cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.11 block/blk-exec.c

Directory: block
/*
 * Functions related to setting various queue properties from drivers
 */
#include <linux/kernel.h>
#include <linux/module.h>
#include <linux/bio.h>
#include <linux/blkdev.h>
#include <linux/blk-mq.h>
#include <linux/sched/sysctl.h>

#include "blk.h"
#include "blk-mq-sched.h"

/**
 * blk_end_sync_rq - executes a completion event on a request
 * @rq: request to complete
 * @error: end I/O status of the request
 */

static void blk_end_sync_rq(struct request *rq, int error) { struct completion *waiting = rq->end_io_data; rq->end_io_data = NULL; /* * complete last, if this is a stack request the process (and thus * the rq pointer) could be invalid right after this complete() */ complete(waiting); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Jens Axboe3497.14%150.00%
FUJITA Tomonori12.86%150.00%
Total35100.00%2100.00%

/** * blk_execute_rq_nowait - insert a request into queue for execution * @q: queue to insert the request in * @bd_disk: matching gendisk * @rq: request to insert * @at_head: insert request at head or tail of queue * @done: I/O completion handler * * Description: * Insert a fully prepared request at the back of the I/O scheduler queue * for execution. Don't wait for completion. * * Note: * This function will invoke @done directly if the queue is dead. */
void blk_execute_rq_nowait(struct request_queue *q, struct gendisk *bd_disk, struct request *rq, int at_head, rq_end_io_fn *done) { int where = at_head ? ELEVATOR_INSERT_FRONT : ELEVATOR_INSERT_BACK; WARN_ON(irqs_disabled()); WARN_ON(!blk_rq_is_passthrough(rq)); rq->rq_disk = bd_disk; rq->end_io = done; /* * don't check dying flag for MQ because the request won't * be reused after dying flag is set */ if (q->mq_ops) { blk_mq_sched_insert_request(rq, at_head, true, false, false); return; } spin_lock_irq(q->queue_lock); if (unlikely(blk_queue_dying(q))) { rq->rq_flags |= RQF_QUIET; rq->errors = -ENXIO; __blk_end_request_all(rq, rq->errors); spin_unlock_irq(q->queue_lock); return; } __elv_add_request(q, rq, where); __blk_run_queue(q); spin_unlock_irq(q->queue_lock); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Jens Axboe7447.44%529.41%
James Bottomley2516.03%15.88%
Muthukumar Ratty1912.18%15.88%
Christoph Hellwig159.62%529.41%
Tejun Heo138.33%15.88%
Mike Christie53.21%15.88%
Bartlomiej Zolnierkiewicz31.92%15.88%
Bart Van Assche21.28%211.76%
Total156100.00%17100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL_GPL(blk_execute_rq_nowait); /** * blk_execute_rq - insert a request into queue for execution * @q: queue to insert the request in * @bd_disk: matching gendisk * @rq: request to insert * @at_head: insert request at head or tail of queue * * Description: * Insert a fully prepared request at the back of the I/O scheduler queue * for execution and wait for completion. */
int blk_execute_rq(struct request_queue *q, struct gendisk *bd_disk, struct request *rq, int at_head) { DECLARE_COMPLETION_ONSTACK(wait); int err = 0; unsigned long hang_check; rq->end_io_data = &wait; blk_execute_rq_nowait(q, bd_disk, rq, at_head, blk_end_sync_rq); /* Prevent hang_check timer from firing at us during very long I/O */ hang_check = sysctl_hung_task_timeout_secs; if (hang_check) while (!wait_for_completion_io_timeout(&wait, hang_check * (HZ/2))); else wait_for_completion_io(&wait); if (rq->errors) err = -EIO; return err; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Jens Axboe7268.57%133.33%
Mark Lord3129.52%133.33%
Vladimir Davydov21.90%133.33%
Total105100.00%3100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(blk_execute_rq);

Overall Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Jens Axboe21263.47%522.73%
Mark Lord319.28%14.55%
James Bottomley257.49%14.55%
Muthukumar Ratty205.99%14.55%
Christoph Hellwig154.49%522.73%
Tejun Heo133.89%14.55%
Mike Christie51.50%14.55%
Bartlomiej Zolnierkiewicz30.90%14.55%
Clark Williams30.90%14.55%
Vladimir Davydov20.60%14.55%
Randy Dunlap20.60%14.55%
Bart Van Assche20.60%29.09%
FUJITA Tomonori10.30%14.55%
Total334100.00%22100.00%
Directory: block
Information contained on this website is for historical information purposes only and does not indicate or represent copyright ownership.
Created with cregit.