cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.11 drivers/scsi/gdth.c

Directory: drivers/scsi
/************************************************************************
 * Linux driver for                                                     *  
 * ICP vortex GmbH:    GDT ISA/EISA/PCI Disk Array Controllers          *
 * Intel Corporation:  Storage RAID Controllers                         *
 *                                                                      *
 * gdth.c                                                               *
 * Copyright (C) 1995-06 ICP vortex GmbH, Achim Leubner                 *
 * Copyright (C) 2002-04 Intel Corporation                              *
 * Copyright (C) 2003-06 Adaptec Inc.                                   *
 * <achim_leubner@adaptec.com>                                          *
 *                                                                      *
 * Additions/Fixes:                                                     *
 * Boji Tony Kannanthanam <boji.t.kannanthanam@intel.com>               *
 * Johannes Dinner <johannes_dinner@adaptec.com>                        *
 *                                                                      *
 * This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify *
 * it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published    *
 * by the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License,    *
 * or (at your option) any later version.                               *
 *                                                                      *
 * This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,      *
 * but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of       *
 * MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the         *
 * GNU General Public License for more details.                         *
 *                                                                      *
 * You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License    *
 * along with this kernel; if not, write to the Free Software           *
 * Foundation, Inc., 675 Mass Ave, Cambridge, MA 02139, USA.            *
 *                                                                      *
 * Linux kernel 2.6.x supported                                         *
 *                                                                      *
 ************************************************************************/

/* All GDT Disk Array Controllers are fully supported by this driver.
 * This includes the PCI/EISA/ISA SCSI Disk Array Controllers and the
 * PCI Fibre Channel Disk Array Controllers. See gdth.h for a complete
 * list of all controller types.
 * 
 * If you have one or more GDT3000/3020 EISA controllers with 
 * controller BIOS disabled, you have to set the IRQ values with the 
 * command line option "gdth=irq1,irq2,...", where the irq1,irq2,... are
 * the IRQ values for the EISA controllers.
 * 
 * After the optional list of IRQ values, other possible 
 * command line options are:
 * disable:Y                    disable driver
 * disable:N                    enable driver
 * reserve_mode:0               reserve no drives for the raw service
 * reserve_mode:1               reserve all not init., removable drives
 * reserve_mode:2               reserve all not init. drives
 * reserve_list:h,b,t,l,h,b,t,l,...     reserve particular drive(s) with 
 *                              h- controller no., b- channel no., 
 *                              t- target ID, l- LUN
 * reverse_scan:Y               reverse scan order for PCI controllers         
 * reverse_scan:N               scan PCI controllers like BIOS
 * max_ids:x                    x - target ID count per channel (1..MAXID)
 * rescan:Y                     rescan all channels/IDs 
 * rescan:N                     use all devices found until now
 * hdr_channel:x                x - number of virtual bus for host drives
 * shared_access:Y              disable driver reserve/release protocol to 
 *                              access a shared resource from several nodes, 
 *                              appropriate controller firmware required
 * shared_access:N              enable driver reserve/release protocol
 * probe_eisa_isa:Y             scan for EISA/ISA controllers
 * probe_eisa_isa:N             do not scan for EISA/ISA controllers
 * force_dma32:Y                use only 32 bit DMA mode
 * force_dma32:N                use 64 bit DMA mode, if supported
 *
 * The default values are: "gdth=disable:N,reserve_mode:1,reverse_scan:N,
 *                          max_ids:127,rescan:N,hdr_channel:0,
 *                          shared_access:Y,probe_eisa_isa:N,force_dma32:N".
 * Here is another example: "gdth=reserve_list:0,1,2,0,0,1,3,0,rescan:Y".
 * 
 * When loading the gdth driver as a module, the same options are available. 
 * You can set the IRQs with "IRQ=...". However, the syntax to specify the
 * options changes slightly. You must replace all ',' between options 
 * with ' ' and all ':' with '=' and you must use 
 * '1' in place of 'Y' and '0' in place of 'N'.
 * 
 * Default: "modprobe gdth disable=0 reserve_mode=1 reverse_scan=0
 *           max_ids=127 rescan=0 hdr_channel=0 shared_access=0
 *           probe_eisa_isa=0 force_dma32=0"
 * The other example: "modprobe gdth reserve_list=0,1,2,0,0,1,3,0 rescan=1".
 */

/* The meaning of the Scsi_Pointer members in this driver is as follows:
 * ptr:                     Chaining
 * this_residual:           unused
 * buffer:                  unused
 * dma_handle:              unused
 * buffers_residual:        unused
 * Status:                  unused
 * Message:                 unused
 * have_data_in:            unused
 * sent_command:            unused
 * phase:                   unused
 */


/* interrupt coalescing */
/* #define INT_COAL */

/* statistics */

#define GDTH_STATISTICS

#include <linux/module.h>

#include <linux/version.h>
#include <linux/kernel.h>
#include <linux/types.h>
#include <linux/pci.h>
#include <linux/string.h>
#include <linux/ctype.h>
#include <linux/ioport.h>
#include <linux/delay.h>
#include <linux/interrupt.h>
#include <linux/in.h>
#include <linux/proc_fs.h>
#include <linux/time.h>
#include <linux/timer.h>
#include <linux/dma-mapping.h>
#include <linux/list.h>
#include <linux/mutex.h>
#include <linux/slab.h>

#ifdef GDTH_RTC
#include <linux/mc146818rtc.h>
#endif
#include <linux/reboot.h>

#include <asm/dma.h>
#include <asm/io.h>
#include <linux/uaccess.h>
#include <linux/spinlock.h>
#include <linux/blkdev.h>
#include <linux/scatterlist.h>

#include "scsi.h"
#include <scsi/scsi_host.h>
#include "gdth.h"

static DEFINE_MUTEX(gdth_mutex);
static void gdth_delay(int milliseconds);
static void gdth_eval_mapping(u32 size, u32 *cyls, int *heads, int *secs);
static irqreturn_t gdth_interrupt(int irq, void *dev_id);
static irqreturn_t __gdth_interrupt(gdth_ha_str *ha,
                                    int gdth_from_wait, int* pIndex);
static int gdth_sync_event(gdth_ha_str *ha, int service, u8 index,
                                                               Scsi_Cmnd *scp);
static int gdth_async_event(gdth_ha_str *ha);
static void gdth_log_event(gdth_evt_data *dvr, char *buffer);

static void gdth_putq(gdth_ha_str *ha, Scsi_Cmnd *scp, u8 priority);
static void gdth_next(gdth_ha_str *ha);
static int gdth_fill_raw_cmd(gdth_ha_str *ha, Scsi_Cmnd *scp, u8 b);
static int gdth_special_cmd(gdth_ha_str *ha, Scsi_Cmnd *scp);
static gdth_evt_str *gdth_store_event(gdth_ha_str *ha, u16 source,
                                      u16 idx, gdth_evt_data *evt);
static int gdth_read_event(gdth_ha_str *ha, int handle, gdth_evt_str *estr);
static void gdth_readapp_event(gdth_ha_str *ha, u8 application, 
                               gdth_evt_str *estr);
static void gdth_clear_events(void);

static void gdth_copy_internal_data(gdth_ha_str *ha, Scsi_Cmnd *scp,
                                    char *buffer, u16 count);
static int gdth_internal_cache_cmd(gdth_ha_str *ha, Scsi_Cmnd *scp);
static int gdth_fill_cache_cmd(gdth_ha_str *ha, Scsi_Cmnd *scp, u16 hdrive);

static void gdth_enable_int(gdth_ha_str *ha);
static int gdth_test_busy(gdth_ha_str *ha);
static int gdth_get_cmd_index(gdth_ha_str *ha);
static void gdth_release_event(gdth_ha_str *ha);
static int gdth_wait(gdth_ha_str *ha, int index,u32 time);
static int gdth_internal_cmd(gdth_ha_str *ha, u8 service, u16 opcode,
                                             u32 p1, u64 p2,u64 p3);
static int gdth_search_drives(gdth_ha_str *ha);
static int gdth_analyse_hdrive(gdth_ha_str *ha, u16 hdrive);

static const char *gdth_ctr_name(gdth_ha_str *ha);

static int gdth_open(struct inode *inode, struct file *filep);
static int gdth_close(struct inode *inode, struct file *filep);
static long gdth_unlocked_ioctl(struct file *filep, unsigned int cmd,
			        unsigned long arg);

static void gdth_flush(gdth_ha_str *ha);
static int gdth_queuecommand(struct Scsi_Host *h, struct scsi_cmnd *cmd);
static int __gdth_queuecommand(gdth_ha_str *ha, struct scsi_cmnd *scp,
				struct gdth_cmndinfo *cmndinfo);
static void gdth_scsi_done(struct scsi_cmnd *scp);

#ifdef DEBUG_GDTH

static u8   DebugState = DEBUG_GDTH;

#ifdef __SERIAL__

#define MAX_SERBUF 160
static void ser_init(void);
static void ser_puts(char *str);
static void ser_putc(char c);
static int  ser_printk(const char *fmt, ...);

static char strbuf[MAX_SERBUF+1];
#ifdef __COM2__

#define COM_BASE 0x2f8
#else

#define COM_BASE 0x3f8
#endif

static void ser_init() { unsigned port=COM_BASE; outb(0x80,port+3); outb(0,port+1); /* 19200 Baud, if 9600: outb(12,port) */ outb(6, port); outb(3,port+3); outb(0,port+1); /* ser_putc('I'); ser_putc(' '); */ }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)56100.00%1100.00%
Total56100.00%1100.00%


static void ser_puts(char *str) { char *ptr; ser_init(); for (ptr=str;*ptr;++ptr) ser_putc(*ptr); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)35100.00%1100.00%
Total35100.00%1100.00%


static void ser_putc(char c) { unsigned port=COM_BASE; while ((inb(port+5) & 0x20)==0); outb(c,port); if (c==0x0a) { while ((inb(port+5) & 0x20)==0); outb(0x0d,port); } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)68100.00%1100.00%
Total68100.00%1100.00%


static int ser_printk(const char *fmt, ...) { va_list args; int i; va_start(args,fmt); i = vsprintf(strbuf,fmt,args); ser_puts(strbuf); va_end(args); return i; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)50100.00%1100.00%
Total50100.00%1100.00%

#define TRACE(a) {if (DebugState==1) {ser_printk a;}} #define TRACE2(a) {if (DebugState==1 || DebugState==2) {ser_printk a;}} #define TRACE3(a) {if (DebugState!=0) {ser_printk a;}} #else /* !__SERIAL__ */ #define TRACE(a) {if (DebugState==1) {printk a;}} #define TRACE2(a) {if (DebugState==1 || DebugState==2) {printk a;}} #define TRACE3(a) {if (DebugState!=0) {printk a;}} #endif #else /* !DEBUG */ #define TRACE(a) #define TRACE2(a) #define TRACE3(a) #endif #ifdef GDTH_STATISTICS static u32 max_rq=0, max_index=0, max_sg=0; #ifdef INT_COAL static u32 max_int_coal=0; #endif static u32 act_ints=0, act_ios=0, act_stats=0, act_rq=0; static struct timer_list gdth_timer; #endif #define PTR2USHORT(a) (u16)(unsigned long)(a) #define GDTOFFSOF(a,b) (size_t)&(((a*)0)->b) #define INDEX_OK(i,t) ((i)<ARRAY_SIZE(t)) #define BUS_L2P(a,b) ((b)>(a)->virt_bus ? (b-1):(b)) #ifdef CONFIG_ISA static u8 gdth_drq_tab[4] = {5,6,7,7}; /* DRQ table */ #endif #if defined(CONFIG_EISA) || defined(CONFIG_ISA) static u8 gdth_irq_tab[6] = {0,10,11,12,14,0}; /* IRQ table */ #endif static u8 gdth_polling; /* polling if TRUE */ static int gdth_ctr_count = 0; /* controller count */ static LIST_HEAD(gdth_instances); /* controller list */ static u8 gdth_write_through = FALSE; /* write through */ static gdth_evt_str ebuffer[MAX_EVENTS]; /* event buffer */ static int elastidx; static int eoldidx; static int major; #define DIN 1 /* IN data direction */ #define DOU 2 /* OUT data direction */ #define DNO DIN /* no data transfer */ #define DUN DIN /* unknown data direction */ static u8 gdth_direction_tab[0x100] = { DNO,DNO,DIN,DIN,DOU,DIN,DIN,DOU,DIN,DUN,DOU,DOU,DUN,DUN,DUN,DIN, DNO,DIN,DIN,DOU,DIN,DOU,DNO,DNO,DOU,DNO,DIN,DNO,DIN,DOU,DNO,DUN, DIN,DUN,DIN,DUN,DOU,DIN,DUN,DUN,DIN,DIN,DOU,DNO,DUN,DIN,DOU,DOU, DOU,DOU,DOU,DNO,DIN,DNO,DNO,DIN,DOU,DOU,DOU,DOU,DIN,DOU,DIN,DOU, DOU,DOU,DIN,DIN,DIN,DNO,DUN,DNO,DNO,DNO,DUN,DNO,DOU,DIN,DUN,DUN, DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DOU,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DIN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN, DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN, DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN, DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DIN,DUN,DOU,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN, DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DIN,DUN, DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DNO,DNO,DUN,DIN,DNO,DOU,DUN,DNO,DUN,DOU,DOU, DOU,DOU,DOU,DNO,DUN,DIN,DOU,DIN,DIN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN, DUN,DUN,DOU,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN, DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN, DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DOU,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN, DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN,DUN }; /* LILO and modprobe/insmod parameters */ /* IRQ list for GDT3000/3020 EISA controllers */ static int irq[MAXHA] __initdata = {0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff, 0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff}; /* disable driver flag */ static int disable __initdata = 0; /* reserve flag */ static int reserve_mode = 1; /* reserve list */ static int reserve_list[MAX_RES_ARGS] = {0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff, 0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff, 0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff,0xff}; /* scan order for PCI controllers */ static int reverse_scan = 0; /* virtual channel for the host drives */ static int hdr_channel = 0; /* max. IDs per channel */ static int max_ids = MAXID; /* rescan all IDs */ static int rescan = 0; /* shared access */ static int shared_access = 1; /* enable support for EISA and ISA controllers */ static int probe_eisa_isa = 0; /* 64 bit DMA mode, support for drives > 2 TB, if force_dma32 = 0 */ static int force_dma32 = 0; /* parameters for modprobe/insmod */ module_param_array(irq, int, NULL, 0); module_param(disable, int, 0); module_param(reserve_mode, int, 0); module_param_array(reserve_list, int, NULL, 0); module_param(reverse_scan, int, 0); module_param(hdr_channel, int, 0); module_param(max_ids, int, 0); module_param(rescan, int, 0); module_param(shared_access, int, 0); module_param(probe_eisa_isa, int, 0); module_param(force_dma32, int, 0); MODULE_AUTHOR("Achim Leubner"); MODULE_LICENSE("GPL"); /* ioctl interface */ static const struct file_operations gdth_fops = { .unlocked_ioctl = gdth_unlocked_ioctl, .open = gdth_open, .release = gdth_close, .llseek = noop_llseek, }; #include "gdth_proc.h" #include "gdth_proc.c"
static gdth_ha_str *gdth_find_ha(int hanum) { gdth_ha_str *ha; list_for_each_entry(ha, &gdth_instances, list) if (hanum == ha->hanum) return ha; return NULL; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Boaz Harrosh36100.00%1100.00%
Total36100.00%1100.00%


static struct gdth_cmndinfo *gdth_get_cmndinfo(gdth_ha_str *ha) { struct gdth_cmndinfo *priv = NULL; unsigned long flags; int i; spin_lock_irqsave(&ha->smp_lock, flags); for (i=0; i<GDTH_MAXCMDS; ++i) { if (ha->cmndinfo[i].index == 0) { priv = &ha->cmndinfo[i]; memset(priv, 0, sizeof(*priv)); priv->index = i+1; break; } } spin_unlock_irqrestore(&ha->smp_lock, flags); return priv; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Boaz Harrosh10998.20%266.67%
Dave Jones21.80%133.33%
Total111100.00%3100.00%


static void gdth_put_cmndinfo(struct gdth_cmndinfo *priv) { BUG_ON(!priv); priv->index = 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Boaz Harrosh23100.00%1100.00%
Total23100.00%1100.00%


static void gdth_delay(int milliseconds) { if (milliseconds == 0) { udelay(1); } else { mdelay(milliseconds); } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)2893.33%150.00%
Linus Torvalds26.67%150.00%
Total30100.00%2100.00%


static void gdth_scsi_done(struct scsi_cmnd *scp) { struct gdth_cmndinfo *cmndinfo = gdth_cmnd_priv(scp); int internal_command = cmndinfo->internal_command; TRACE2(("gdth_scsi_done()\n")); gdth_put_cmndinfo(cmndinfo); scp->host_scribble = NULL; if (internal_command) complete((struct completion *)scp->request); else scp->scsi_done(scp); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Boaz Harrosh2941.43%116.67%
Achim Leubner2738.57%116.67%
Matthew Wilcox1014.29%233.33%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)34.29%116.67%
Christoph Hellwig11.43%116.67%
Total70100.00%6100.00%


int __gdth_execute(struct scsi_device *sdev, gdth_cmd_str *gdtcmd, char *cmnd, int timeout, u32 *info) { gdth_ha_str *ha = shost_priv(sdev->host); Scsi_Cmnd *scp; struct gdth_cmndinfo cmndinfo; DECLARE_COMPLETION_ONSTACK(wait); int rval; scp = kzalloc(sizeof(*scp), GFP_KERNEL); if (!scp) return -ENOMEM; scp->sense_buffer = kzalloc(SCSI_SENSE_BUFFERSIZE, GFP_KERNEL); if (!scp->sense_buffer) { kfree(scp); return -ENOMEM; } scp->device = sdev; memset(&cmndinfo, 0, sizeof(cmndinfo)); /* use request field to save the ptr. to completion struct. */ scp->request = (struct request *)&wait; scp->cmd_len = 12; scp->cmnd = cmnd; cmndinfo.priority = IOCTL_PRI; cmndinfo.internal_cmd_str = gdtcmd; cmndinfo.internal_command = 1; TRACE(("__gdth_execute() cmd 0x%x\n", scp->cmnd[0])); __gdth_queuecommand(ha, scp, &cmndinfo); wait_for_completion(&wait); rval = cmndinfo.status; if (info) *info = cmndinfo.info; kfree(scp->sense_buffer); kfree(scp); return rval; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Achim Leubner9441.41%110.00%
Boaz Harrosh6327.75%440.00%
Sven Schnelle3615.86%110.00%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)2912.78%110.00%
Christoph Hellwig31.32%110.00%
Mariusz Kozlowski10.44%110.00%
Peter Zijlstra10.44%110.00%
Total227100.00%10100.00%


int gdth_execute(struct Scsi_Host *shost, gdth_cmd_str *gdtcmd, char *cmnd, int timeout, u32 *info) { struct scsi_device *sdev = scsi_get_host_dev(shost); int rval = __gdth_execute(sdev, gdtcmd, cmnd, timeout, info); scsi_free_host_dev(sdev); return rval; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Achim Leubner59100.00%1100.00%
Total59100.00%1100.00%


static void gdth_eval_mapping(u32 size, u32 *cyls, int *heads, int *secs) { *cyls = size /HEADS/SECS; if (*cyls <= MAXCYLS) { *heads = HEADS; *secs = SECS; } else { /* too high for 64*32 */ *cyls = size /MEDHEADS/MEDSECS; if (*cyls <= MAXCYLS) { *heads = MEDHEADS; *secs = MEDSECS; } else { /* too high for 127*63 */ *cyls = size /BIGHEADS/BIGSECS; *heads = BIGHEADS; *secs = BIGSECS; } } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Achim Leubner10298.08%150.00%
Dave Jones21.92%150.00%
Total104100.00%2100.00%

/* controller search and initialization functions */ #ifdef CONFIG_EISA
static int __init gdth_search_eisa(u16 eisa_adr) { u32 id; TRACE(("gdth_search_eisa() adr. %x\n",eisa_adr)); id = inl(eisa_adr+ID0REG); if (id == GDT3A_ID || id == GDT3B_ID) { /* GDT3000A or GDT3000B */ if ((inb(eisa_adr+EISAREG) & 8) == 0) return 0; /* not EISA configured */ return 1; } if (id == GDT3_ID) /* GDT3000 */ return 1; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Achim Leubner7797.47%150.00%
Dave Jones22.53%150.00%
Total79100.00%2100.00%

#endif /* CONFIG_EISA */ #ifdef CONFIG_ISA
static int __init gdth_search_isa(u32 bios_adr) { void __iomem *addr; u32 id; TRACE(("gdth_search_isa() bios adr. %x\n",bios_adr)); if ((addr = ioremap(bios_adr+BIOS_ID_OFFS, sizeof(u32))) != NULL) { id = readl(addr); iounmap(addr); if (id == GDT2_ID) /* GDT2000 */ return 1; } return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)6081.08%225.00%
Achim Leubner56.76%112.50%
Dave Jones34.05%112.50%
James Bottomley22.70%112.50%
Christoph Hellwig22.70%112.50%
Jeff Garzik11.35%112.50%
Linus Torvalds11.35%112.50%
Total74100.00%8100.00%

#endif /* CONFIG_ISA */ #ifdef CONFIG_PCI
static bool gdth_search_vortex(u16 device) { if (device <= PCI_DEVICE_ID_VORTEX_GDT6555) return true; if (device >= PCI_DEVICE_ID_VORTEX_GDT6x17RP && device <= PCI_DEVICE_ID_VORTEX_GDTMAXRP) return true; if (device == PCI_DEVICE_ID_VORTEX_GDTNEWRX || device == PCI_DEVICE_ID_VORTEX_GDTNEWRX2) return true; return false; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Jeff Garzik2961.70%120.00%
Linus Torvalds1429.79%120.00%
Christoph Hellwig24.26%120.00%
Dave Jones12.13%120.00%
James Bottomley12.13%120.00%
Total47100.00%5100.00%

static int gdth_pci_probe_one(gdth_pci_str *pcistr, gdth_ha_str **ha_out); static int gdth_pci_init_one(struct pci_dev *pdev, const struct pci_device_id *ent); static void gdth_pci_remove_one(struct pci_dev *pdev); static void gdth_remove_one(gdth_ha_str *ha); /* Vortex only makes RAID controllers. * We do not really want to specify all 550 ids here, so wildcard match. */ static const struct pci_device_id gdthtable[] = { { PCI_VDEVICE(VORTEX, PCI_ANY_ID) }, { PCI_VDEVICE(INTEL, PCI_DEVICE_ID_INTEL_SRC) }, { PCI_VDEVICE(INTEL, PCI_DEVICE_ID_INTEL_SRC_XSCALE) }, { } /* terminate list */ }; MODULE_DEVICE_TABLE(pci, gdthtable); static struct pci_driver gdth_pci_driver = { .name = "gdth", .id_table = gdthtable, .probe = gdth_pci_init_one, .remove = gdth_pci_remove_one, };
static void gdth_pci_remove_one(struct pci_dev *pdev) { gdth_ha_str *ha = pci_get_drvdata(pdev); list_del(&ha->list); gdth_remove_one(ha); pci_disable_device(pdev); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Jeff Garzik3386.84%150.00%
Christoph Hellwig513.16%150.00%
Total38100.00%2100.00%


static int gdth_pci_init_one(struct pci_dev *pdev, const struct pci_device_id *ent) { u16 vendor = pdev->vendor; u16 device = pdev->device; unsigned long base0, base1, base2; int rc; gdth_pci_str gdth_pcistr; gdth_ha_str *ha = NULL; TRACE(("gdth_search_dev() cnt %d vendor %x device %x\n", gdth_ctr_count, vendor, device)); memset(&gdth_pcistr, 0, sizeof(gdth_pcistr)); if (vendor == PCI_VENDOR_ID_VORTEX && !gdth_search_vortex(device)) return -ENODEV; rc = pci_enable_device(pdev); if (rc) return rc; if (gdth_ctr_count >= MAXHA) return -EBUSY; /* GDT PCI controller found, resources are already in pdev */ gdth_pcistr.pdev = pdev; base0 = pci_resource_flags(pdev, 0); base1 = pci_resource_flags(pdev, 1); base2 = pci_resource_flags(pdev, 2); if (device <= PCI_DEVICE_ID_VORTEX_GDT6000B || /* GDT6000/B */ device >= PCI_DEVICE_ID_VORTEX_GDT6x17RP) { /* MPR */ if (!(base0 & IORESOURCE_MEM)) return -ENODEV; gdth_pcistr.dpmem = pci_resource_start(pdev, 0); } else { /* GDT6110, GDT6120, .. */ if (!(base0 & IORESOURCE_MEM) || !(base2 & IORESOURCE_MEM) || !(base1 & IORESOURCE_IO)) return -ENODEV; gdth_pcistr.dpmem = pci_resource_start(pdev, 2); gdth_pcistr.io = pci_resource_start(pdev, 1); } TRACE2(("Controller found at %d/%d, irq %d, dpmem 0x%lx\n", gdth_pcistr.pdev->bus->number, PCI_SLOT(gdth_pcistr.pdev->devfn), gdth_pcistr.irq, gdth_pcistr.dpmem)); rc = gdth_pci_probe_one(&gdth_pcistr, &ha); if (rc) return rc; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Jeff Garzik17057.63%218.18%
Linus Torvalds4715.93%218.18%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)4113.90%436.36%
Christoph Hellwig175.76%19.09%
James Bottomley165.42%19.09%
Dave Jones41.36%19.09%
Total295100.00%11100.00%

#endif /* CONFIG_PCI */ #ifdef CONFIG_EISA
static int __init gdth_init_eisa(u16 eisa_adr,gdth_ha_str *ha) { u32 retries,id; u8 prot_ver,eisacf,i,irq_found; TRACE(("gdth_init_eisa() adr. %x\n",eisa_adr)); /* disable board interrupts, deinitialize services */ outb(0xff,eisa_adr+EDOORREG); outb(0x00,eisa_adr+EDENABREG); outb(0x00,eisa_adr+EINTENABREG); outb(0xff,eisa_adr+LDOORREG); retries = INIT_RETRIES; gdth_delay(20); while (inb(eisa_adr+EDOORREG) != 0xff) { if (--retries == 0) { printk("GDT-EISA: Initialization error (DEINIT failed)\n"); return 0; } gdth_delay(1); TRACE2(("wait for DEINIT: retries=%d\n",retries)); } prot_ver = inb(eisa_adr+MAILBOXREG); outb(0xff,eisa_adr+EDOORREG); if (prot_ver != PROTOCOL_VERSION) { printk("GDT-EISA: Illegal protocol version\n"); return 0; } ha->bmic = eisa_adr; ha->brd_phys = (u32)eisa_adr >> 12; outl(0,eisa_adr+MAILBOXREG); outl(0,eisa_adr+MAILBOXREG+4); outl(0,eisa_adr+MAILBOXREG+8); outl(0,eisa_adr+MAILBOXREG+12); /* detect IRQ */ if ((id = inl(eisa_adr+ID0REG)) == GDT3_ID) { ha->oem_id = OEM_ID_ICP; ha->type = GDT_EISA; ha->stype = id; outl(1,eisa_adr+MAILBOXREG+8); outb(0xfe,eisa_adr+LDOORREG); retries = INIT_RETRIES; gdth_delay(20); while (inb(eisa_adr+EDOORREG) != 0xfe) { if (--retries == 0) { printk("GDT-EISA: Initialization error (get IRQ failed)\n"); return 0; } gdth_delay(1); } ha->irq = inb(eisa_adr+MAILBOXREG); outb(0xff,eisa_adr+EDOORREG); TRACE2(("GDT3000/3020: IRQ=%d\n",ha->irq)); /* check the result */ if (ha->irq == 0) { TRACE2(("Unknown IRQ, use IRQ table from cmd line !\n")); for (i = 0, irq_found = FALSE; i < MAXHA && irq[i] != 0xff; ++i) { if (irq[i]==10 || irq[i]==11 || irq[i]==12 || irq[i]==14) { irq_found = TRUE; break; } } if (irq_found) { ha->irq = irq[i]; irq[i] = 0; printk("GDT-EISA: Can not detect controller IRQ,\n"); printk("Use IRQ setting from command line (IRQ = %d)\n", ha->irq); } else { printk("GDT-EISA: Initialization error (unknown IRQ), Enable\n"); printk("the controller BIOS or use command line parameters\n"); return 0; } } } else { eisacf = inb(eisa_adr+EISAREG) & 7; if (eisacf > 4) /* level triggered */ eisacf -= 4; ha->irq = gdth_irq_tab[eisacf]; ha->oem_id = OEM_ID_ICP; ha->type = GDT_EISA; ha->stype = id; } ha->dma64_support = 0; return 1; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds35565.14%225.00%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)16931.01%337.50%
Christoph Hellwig112.02%112.50%
James Bottomley61.10%112.50%
Dave Jones40.73%112.50%
Total545100.00%8100.00%

#endif /* CONFIG_EISA */ #ifdef CONFIG_ISA
static int __init gdth_init_isa(u32 bios_adr,gdth_ha_str *ha) { register gdt2_dpram_str __iomem *dp2_ptr; int i; u8 irq_drq,prot_ver; u32 retries; TRACE(("gdth_init_isa() bios adr. %x\n",bios_adr)); ha->brd = ioremap(bios_adr, sizeof(gdt2_dpram_str)); if (ha->brd == NULL) { printk("GDT-ISA: Initialization error (DPMEM remap error)\n"); return 0; } dp2_ptr = ha->brd; writeb(1, &dp2_ptr->io.memlock); /* switch off write protection */ /* reset interface area */ memset_io(&dp2_ptr->u, 0, sizeof(dp2_ptr->u)); if (readl(&dp2_ptr->u) != 0) { printk("GDT-ISA: Initialization error (DPMEM write error)\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } /* disable board interrupts, read DRQ and IRQ */ writeb(0xff, &dp2_ptr->io.irqdel); writeb(0x00, &dp2_ptr->io.irqen); writeb(0x00, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.S_Status); writeb(0x00, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.Cmd_Index); irq_drq = readb(&dp2_ptr->io.rq); for (i=0; i<3; ++i) { if ((irq_drq & 1)==0) break; irq_drq >>= 1; } ha->drq = gdth_drq_tab[i]; irq_drq = readb(&dp2_ptr->io.rq) >> 3; for (i=1; i<5; ++i) { if ((irq_drq & 1)==0) break; irq_drq >>= 1; } ha->irq = gdth_irq_tab[i]; /* deinitialize services */ writel(bios_adr, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writeb(0xff, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.S_Cmd_Indx); writeb(0, &dp2_ptr->io.event); retries = INIT_RETRIES; gdth_delay(20); while (readb(&dp2_ptr->u.ic.S_Status) != 0xff) { if (--retries == 0) { printk("GDT-ISA: Initialization error (DEINIT failed)\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } gdth_delay(1); } prot_ver = (u8)readl(&dp2_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writeb(0, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.Status); writeb(0xff, &dp2_ptr->io.irqdel); if (prot_ver != PROTOCOL_VERSION) { printk("GDT-ISA: Illegal protocol version\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } ha->oem_id = OEM_ID_ICP; ha->type = GDT_ISA; ha->ic_all_size = sizeof(dp2_ptr->u); ha->stype= GDT2_ID; ha->brd_phys = bios_adr >> 4; /* special request to controller BIOS */ writel(0x00, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writel(0x00, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[1]); writel(0x01, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[2]); writel(0x00, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[3]); writeb(0xfe, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.S_Cmd_Indx); writeb(0, &dp2_ptr->io.event); retries = INIT_RETRIES; gdth_delay(20); while (readb(&dp2_ptr->u.ic.S_Status) != 0xfe) { if (--retries == 0) { printk("GDT-ISA: Initialization error\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } gdth_delay(1); } writeb(0, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.Status); writeb(0xff, &dp2_ptr->io.irqdel); ha->dma64_support = 0; return 1; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)36452.98%330.00%
Linus Torvalds27239.59%330.00%
Jeff Garzik243.49%110.00%
James Bottomley121.75%110.00%
Christoph Hellwig111.60%110.00%
Dave Jones40.58%110.00%
Total687100.00%10100.00%

#endif /* CONFIG_ISA */ #ifdef CONFIG_PCI
static int gdth_init_pci(struct pci_dev *pdev, gdth_pci_str *pcistr, gdth_ha_str *ha) { register gdt6_dpram_str __iomem *dp6_ptr; register gdt6c_dpram_str __iomem *dp6c_ptr; register gdt6m_dpram_str __iomem *dp6m_ptr; u32 retries; u8 prot_ver; u16 command; int i, found = FALSE; TRACE(("gdth_init_pci()\n")); if (pdev->vendor == PCI_VENDOR_ID_INTEL) ha->oem_id = OEM_ID_INTEL; else ha->oem_id = OEM_ID_ICP; ha->brd_phys = (pdev->bus->number << 8) | (pdev->devfn & 0xf8); ha->stype = (u32)pdev->device; ha->irq = pdev->irq; ha->pdev = pdev; if (ha->pdev->device <= PCI_DEVICE_ID_VORTEX_GDT6000B) { /* GDT6000/B */ TRACE2(("init_pci() dpmem %lx irq %d\n",pcistr->dpmem,ha->irq)); ha->brd = ioremap(pcistr->dpmem, sizeof(gdt6_dpram_str)); if (ha->brd == NULL) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DPMEM remap error)\n"); return 0; } /* check and reset interface area */ dp6_ptr = ha->brd; writel(DPMEM_MAGIC, &dp6_ptr->u); if (readl(&dp6_ptr->u) != DPMEM_MAGIC) { printk("GDT-PCI: Cannot access DPMEM at 0x%lx (shadowed?)\n", pcistr->dpmem); found = FALSE; for (i = 0xC8000; i < 0xE8000; i += 0x4000) { iounmap(ha->brd); ha->brd = ioremap(i, sizeof(u16)); if (ha->brd == NULL) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DPMEM remap error)\n"); return 0; } if (readw(ha->brd) != 0xffff) { TRACE2(("init_pci_old() address 0x%x busy\n", i)); continue; } iounmap(ha->brd); pci_write_config_dword(pdev, PCI_BASE_ADDRESS_0, i); ha->brd = ioremap(i, sizeof(gdt6_dpram_str)); if (ha->brd == NULL) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DPMEM remap error)\n"); return 0; } dp6_ptr = ha->brd; writel(DPMEM_MAGIC, &dp6_ptr->u); if (readl(&dp6_ptr->u) == DPMEM_MAGIC) { printk("GDT-PCI: Use free address at 0x%x\n", i); found = TRUE; break; } } if (!found) { printk("GDT-PCI: No free address found!\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } } memset_io(&dp6_ptr->u, 0, sizeof(dp6_ptr->u)); if (readl(&dp6_ptr->u) != 0) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DPMEM write error)\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } /* disable board interrupts, deinit services */ writeb(0xff, &dp6_ptr->io.irqdel); writeb(0x00, &dp6_ptr->io.irqen); writeb(0x00, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Status); writeb(0x00, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.Cmd_Index); writel(pcistr->dpmem, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writeb(0xff, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Cmd_Indx); writeb(0, &dp6_ptr->io.event); retries = INIT_RETRIES; gdth_delay(20); while (readb(&dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Status) != 0xff) { if (--retries == 0) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DEINIT failed)\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } gdth_delay(1); } prot_ver = (u8)readl(&dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writeb(0, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Status); writeb(0xff, &dp6_ptr->io.irqdel); if (prot_ver != PROTOCOL_VERSION) { printk("GDT-PCI: Illegal protocol version\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } ha->type = GDT_PCI; ha->ic_all_size = sizeof(dp6_ptr->u); /* special command to controller BIOS */ writel(0x00, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writel(0x00, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[1]); writel(0x00, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[2]); writel(0x00, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[3]); writeb(0xfe, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Cmd_Indx); writeb(0, &dp6_ptr->io.event); retries = INIT_RETRIES; gdth_delay(20); while (readb(&dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Status) != 0xfe) { if (--retries == 0) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } gdth_delay(1); } writeb(0, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.S_Status); writeb(0xff, &dp6_ptr->io.irqdel); ha->dma64_support = 0; } else if (ha->pdev->device <= PCI_DEVICE_ID_VORTEX_GDT6555) { /* GDT6110, ... */ ha->plx = (gdt6c_plx_regs *)pcistr->io; TRACE2(("init_pci_new() dpmem %lx irq %d\n", pcistr->dpmem,ha->irq)); ha->brd = ioremap(pcistr->dpmem, sizeof(gdt6c_dpram_str)); if (ha->brd == NULL) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DPMEM remap error)\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } /* check and reset interface area */ dp6c_ptr = ha->brd; writel(DPMEM_MAGIC, &dp6c_ptr->u); if (readl(&dp6c_ptr->u) != DPMEM_MAGIC) { printk("GDT-PCI: Cannot access DPMEM at 0x%lx (shadowed?)\n", pcistr->dpmem); found = FALSE; for (i = 0xC8000; i < 0xE8000; i += 0x4000) { iounmap(ha->brd); ha->brd = ioremap(i, sizeof(u16)); if (ha->brd == NULL) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DPMEM remap error)\n"); return 0; } if (readw(ha->brd) != 0xffff) { TRACE2(("init_pci_plx() address 0x%x busy\n", i)); continue; } iounmap(ha->brd); pci_write_config_dword(pdev, PCI_BASE_ADDRESS_2, i); ha->brd = ioremap(i, sizeof(gdt6c_dpram_str)); if (ha->brd == NULL) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DPMEM remap error)\n"); return 0; } dp6c_ptr = ha->brd; writel(DPMEM_MAGIC, &dp6c_ptr->u); if (readl(&dp6c_ptr->u) == DPMEM_MAGIC) { printk("GDT-PCI: Use free address at 0x%x\n", i); found = TRUE; break; } } if (!found) { printk("GDT-PCI: No free address found!\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } } memset_io(&dp6c_ptr->u, 0, sizeof(dp6c_ptr->u)); if (readl(&dp6c_ptr->u) != 0) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DPMEM write error)\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } /* disable board interrupts, deinit services */ outb(0x00,PTR2USHORT(&ha->plx->control1)); outb(0xff,PTR2USHORT(&ha->plx->edoor_reg)); writeb(0x00, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Status); writeb(0x00, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.Cmd_Index); writel(pcistr->dpmem, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writeb(0xff, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Cmd_Indx); outb(1,PTR2USHORT(&ha->plx->ldoor_reg)); retries = INIT_RETRIES; gdth_delay(20); while (readb(&dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Status) != 0xff) { if (--retries == 0) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DEINIT failed)\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } gdth_delay(1); } prot_ver = (u8)readl(&dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writeb(0, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.Status); if (prot_ver != PROTOCOL_VERSION) { printk("GDT-PCI: Illegal protocol version\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } ha->type = GDT_PCINEW; ha->ic_all_size = sizeof(dp6c_ptr->u); /* special command to controller BIOS */ writel(0x00, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writel(0x00, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[1]); writel(0x00, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[2]); writel(0x00, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[3]); writeb(0xfe, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Cmd_Indx); outb(1,PTR2USHORT(&ha->plx->ldoor_reg)); retries = INIT_RETRIES; gdth_delay(20); while (readb(&dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Status) != 0xfe) { if (--retries == 0) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } gdth_delay(1); } writeb(0, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.S_Status); ha->dma64_support = 0; } else { /* MPR */ TRACE2(("init_pci_mpr() dpmem %lx irq %d\n",pcistr->dpmem,ha->irq)); ha->brd = ioremap(pcistr->dpmem, sizeof(gdt6m_dpram_str)); if (ha->brd == NULL) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DPMEM remap error)\n"); return 0; } /* manipulate config. space to enable DPMEM, start RP controller */ pci_read_config_word(pdev, PCI_COMMAND, &command); command |= 6; pci_write_config_word(pdev, PCI_COMMAND, command); gdth_delay(1); dp6m_ptr = ha->brd; /* Ensure that it is safe to access the non HW portions of DPMEM. * Aditional check needed for Xscale based RAID controllers */ while( ((int)readb(&dp6m_ptr->i960r.sema0_reg) ) & 3 ) gdth_delay(1); /* check and reset interface area */ writel(DPMEM_MAGIC, &dp6m_ptr->u); if (readl(&dp6m_ptr->u) != DPMEM_MAGIC) { printk("GDT-PCI: Cannot access DPMEM at 0x%lx (shadowed?)\n", pcistr->dpmem); found = FALSE; for (i = 0xC8000; i < 0xE8000; i += 0x4000) { iounmap(ha->brd); ha->brd = ioremap(i, sizeof(u16)); if (ha->brd == NULL) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DPMEM remap error)\n"); return 0; } if (readw(ha->brd) != 0xffff) { TRACE2(("init_pci_mpr() address 0x%x busy\n", i)); continue; } iounmap(ha->brd); pci_write_config_dword(pdev, PCI_BASE_ADDRESS_0, i); ha->brd = ioremap(i, sizeof(gdt6m_dpram_str)); if (ha->brd == NULL) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DPMEM remap error)\n"); return 0; } dp6m_ptr = ha->brd; writel(DPMEM_MAGIC, &dp6m_ptr->u); if (readl(&dp6m_ptr->u) == DPMEM_MAGIC) { printk("GDT-PCI: Use free address at 0x%x\n", i); found = TRUE; break; } } if (!found) { printk("GDT-PCI: No free address found!\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } } memset_io(&dp6m_ptr->u, 0, sizeof(dp6m_ptr->u)); /* disable board interrupts, deinit services */ writeb(readb(&dp6m_ptr->i960r.edoor_en_reg) | 4, &dp6m_ptr->i960r.edoor_en_reg); writeb(0xff, &dp6m_ptr->i960r.edoor_reg); writeb(0x00, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Status); writeb(0x00, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.Cmd_Index); writel(pcistr->dpmem, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writeb(0xff, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Cmd_Indx); writeb(1, &dp6m_ptr->i960r.ldoor_reg); retries = INIT_RETRIES; gdth_delay(20); while (readb(&dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Status) != 0xff) { if (--retries == 0) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DEINIT failed)\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } gdth_delay(1); } prot_ver = (u8)readl(&dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writeb(0, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Status); if (prot_ver != PROTOCOL_VERSION) { printk("GDT-PCI: Illegal protocol version\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } ha->type = GDT_PCIMPR; ha->ic_all_size = sizeof(dp6m_ptr->u); /* special command to controller BIOS */ writel(0x00, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]); writel(0x00, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[1]); writel(0x00, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[2]); writel(0x00, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[3]); writeb(0xfe, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Cmd_Indx); writeb(1, &dp6m_ptr->i960r.ldoor_reg); retries = INIT_RETRIES; gdth_delay(20); while (readb(&dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Status) != 0xfe) { if (--retries == 0) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } gdth_delay(1); } writeb(0, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Status); /* read FW version to detect 64-bit DMA support */ writeb(0xfd, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Cmd_Indx); writeb(1, &dp6m_ptr->i960r.ldoor_reg); retries = INIT_RETRIES; gdth_delay(20); while (readb(&dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Status) != 0xfd) { if (--retries == 0) { printk("GDT-PCI: Initialization error (DEINIT failed)\n"); iounmap(ha->brd); return 0; } gdth_delay(1); } prot_ver = (u8)(readl(&dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Info[0]) >> 16); writeb(0, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.S_Status); if (prot_ver < 0x2b) /* FW < x.43: no 64-bit DMA support */ ha->dma64_support = 0; else ha->dma64_support = 1; } return 1; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)106841.54%323.08%
Linus Torvalds105340.96%323.08%
James Bottomley31212.14%17.69%
Jeff Garzik1003.89%323.08%
Alan Cox150.58%17.69%
Christoph Hellwig120.47%17.69%
Dave Jones110.43%17.69%
Total2571100.00%13100.00%

#endif /* CONFIG_PCI */ /* controller protocol functions */
static void gdth_enable_int(gdth_ha_str *ha) { unsigned long flags; gdt2_dpram_str __iomem *dp2_ptr; gdt6_dpram_str __iomem *dp6_ptr; gdt6m_dpram_str __iomem *dp6m_ptr; TRACE(("gdth_enable_int() hanum %d\n",ha->hanum)); spin_lock_irqsave(&ha->smp_lock, flags); if (ha->type == GDT_EISA) { outb(0xff, ha->bmic + EDOORREG); outb(0xff, ha->bmic + EDENABREG); outb(0x01, ha->bmic + EINTENABREG); } else if (ha->type == GDT_ISA) { dp2_ptr = ha->brd; writeb(1, &dp2_ptr->io.irqdel); writeb(0, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.Cmd_Index); writeb(1, &dp2_ptr->io.irqen); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCI) { dp6_ptr = ha->brd; writeb(1, &dp6_ptr->io.irqdel); writeb(0, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.Cmd_Index); writeb(1, &dp6_ptr->io.irqen); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCINEW) { outb(0xff, PTR2USHORT(&ha->plx->edoor_reg)); outb(0x03, PTR2USHORT(&ha->plx->control1)); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCIMPR) { dp6m_ptr = ha->brd; writeb(0xff, &dp6m_ptr->i960r.edoor_reg); writeb(readb(&dp6m_ptr->i960r.edoor_en_reg) & ~4, &dp6m_ptr->i960r.edoor_en_reg); } spin_unlock_irqrestore(&ha->smp_lock, flags); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds20466.67%222.22%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)7524.51%333.33%
Christoph Hellwig123.92%111.11%
Jeff Garzik92.94%111.11%
Boaz Harrosh41.31%111.11%
Dave Jones20.65%111.11%
Total306100.00%9100.00%

/* return IStatus if interrupt was from this card else 0 */
static u8 gdth_get_status(gdth_ha_str *ha) { u8 IStatus = 0; TRACE(("gdth_get_status() irq %d ctr_count %d\n", ha->irq, gdth_ctr_count)); if (ha->type == GDT_EISA) IStatus = inb((u16)ha->bmic + EDOORREG); else if (ha->type == GDT_ISA) IStatus = readb(&((gdt2_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->u.ic.Cmd_Index); else if (ha->type == GDT_PCI) IStatus = readb(&((gdt6_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->u.ic.Cmd_Index); else if (ha->type == GDT_PCINEW) IStatus = inb(PTR2USHORT(&ha->plx->edoor_reg)); else if (ha->type == GDT_PCIMPR) IStatus = readb(&((gdt6m_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->i960r.edoor_reg); return IStatus; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)10259.65%333.33%
Linus Torvalds5029.24%222.22%
Boaz Harrosh116.43%111.11%
Jeff Garzik52.92%222.22%
Dave Jones31.75%111.11%
Total171100.00%9100.00%


static int gdth_test_busy(gdth_ha_str *ha) { register int gdtsema0 = 0; TRACE(("gdth_test_busy() hanum %d\n", ha->hanum)); if (ha->type == GDT_EISA) gdtsema0 = (int)inb(ha->bmic + SEMA0REG); else if (ha->type == GDT_ISA) gdtsema0 = (int)readb(&((gdt2_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->u.ic.Sema0); else if (ha->type == GDT_PCI) gdtsema0 = (int)readb(&((gdt6_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->u.ic.Sema0); else if (ha->type == GDT_PCINEW) gdtsema0 = (int)inb(PTR2USHORT(&ha->plx->sema0_reg)); else if (ha->type == GDT_PCIMPR) gdtsema0 = (int)readb(&((gdt6m_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->i960r.sema0_reg); return (gdtsema0 & 1); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds12667.74%240.00%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)5328.49%120.00%
Boaz Harrosh42.15%120.00%
Jeff Garzik31.61%120.00%
Total186100.00%5100.00%


static int gdth_get_cmd_index(gdth_ha_str *ha) { int i; TRACE(("gdth_get_cmd_index() hanum %d\n", ha->hanum)); for (i=0; i<GDTH_MAXCMDS; ++i) { if (ha->cmd_tab[i].cmnd == UNUSED_CMND) { ha->cmd_tab[i].cmnd = ha->pccb->RequestBuffer; ha->cmd_tab[i].service = ha->pccb->Service; ha->pccb->CommandIndex = (u32)i+2; return (i+2); } } return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds6964.49%125.00%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)3330.84%125.00%
Boaz Harrosh43.74%125.00%
Dave Jones10.93%125.00%
Total107100.00%4100.00%


static void gdth_set_sema0(gdth_ha_str *ha) { TRACE(("gdth_set_sema0() hanum %d\n", ha->hanum)); if (ha->type == GDT_EISA) { outb(1, ha->bmic + SEMA0REG); } else if (ha->type == GDT_ISA) { writeb(1, &((gdt2_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->u.ic.Sema0); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCI) { writeb(1, &((gdt6_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->u.ic.Sema0); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCINEW) { outb(1, PTR2USHORT(&ha->plx->sema0_reg)); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCIMPR) { writeb(1, &((gdt6m_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->i960r.sema0_reg); } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds10562.50%233.33%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)5633.33%233.33%
Boaz Harrosh42.38%116.67%
Jeff Garzik31.79%116.67%
Total168100.00%6100.00%


static void gdth_copy_command(gdth_ha_str *ha) { register gdth_cmd_str *cmd_ptr; register gdt6m_dpram_str __iomem *dp6m_ptr; register gdt6c_dpram_str __iomem *dp6c_ptr; gdt6_dpram_str __iomem *dp6_ptr; gdt2_dpram_str __iomem *dp2_ptr; u16 cp_count,dp_offset,cmd_no; TRACE(("gdth_copy_command() hanum %d\n", ha->hanum)); cp_count = ha->cmd_len; dp_offset= ha->cmd_offs_dpmem; cmd_no = ha->cmd_cnt; cmd_ptr = ha->pccb; ++ha->cmd_cnt; if (ha->type == GDT_EISA) return; /* no DPMEM, no copy */ /* set cpcount dword aligned */ if (cp_count & 3) cp_count += (4 - (cp_count & 3)); ha->cmd_offs_dpmem += cp_count; /* set offset and service, copy command to DPMEM */ if (ha->type == GDT_ISA) { dp2_ptr = ha->brd; writew(dp_offset + DPMEM_COMMAND_OFFSET, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.comm_queue[cmd_no].offset); writew((u16)cmd_ptr->Service, &dp2_ptr->u.ic.comm_queue[cmd_no].serv_id); memcpy_toio(&dp2_ptr->u.ic.gdt_dpr_cmd[dp_offset],cmd_ptr,cp_count); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCI) { dp6_ptr = ha->brd; writew(dp_offset + DPMEM_COMMAND_OFFSET, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.comm_queue[cmd_no].offset); writew((u16)cmd_ptr->Service, &dp6_ptr->u.ic.comm_queue[cmd_no].serv_id); memcpy_toio(&dp6_ptr->u.ic.gdt_dpr_cmd[dp_offset],cmd_ptr,cp_count); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCINEW) { dp6c_ptr = ha->brd; writew(dp_offset + DPMEM_COMMAND_OFFSET, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.comm_queue[cmd_no].offset); writew((u16)cmd_ptr->Service, &dp6c_ptr->u.ic.comm_queue[cmd_no].serv_id); memcpy_toio(&dp6c_ptr->u.ic.gdt_dpr_cmd[dp_offset],cmd_ptr,cp_count); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCIMPR) { dp6m_ptr = ha->brd; writew(dp_offset + DPMEM_COMMAND_OFFSET, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.comm_queue[cmd_no].offset); writew((u16)cmd_ptr->Service, &dp6m_ptr->u.ic.comm_queue[cmd_no].serv_id); memcpy_toio(&dp6m_ptr->u.ic.gdt_dpr_cmd[dp_offset],cmd_ptr,cp_count); } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds30769.30%222.22%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)11926.86%444.44%
Jeff Garzik81.81%111.11%
Dave Jones51.13%111.11%
Boaz Harrosh40.90%111.11%
Total443100.00%9100.00%


static void gdth_release_event(gdth_ha_str *ha) { TRACE(("gdth_release_event() hanum %d\n", ha->hanum)); #ifdef GDTH_STATISTICS { u32 i,j; for (i=0,j=0; j<GDTH_MAXCMDS; ++j) { if (ha->cmd_tab[j].cmnd != UNUSED_CMND) ++i; } if (max_index < i) { max_index = i; TRACE3(("GDT: max_index = %d\n",(u16)i)); } } #endif if (ha->pccb->OpCode == GDT_INIT) ha->pccb->Service |= 0x80; if (ha->type == GDT_EISA) { if (ha->pccb->OpCode == GDT_INIT) /* store DMA buffer */ outl(ha->ccb_phys, ha->bmic + MAILBOXREG); outb(ha->pccb->Service, ha->bmic + LDOORREG); } else if (ha->type == GDT_ISA) { writeb(0, &((gdt2_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->io.event); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCI) { writeb(0, &((gdt6_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->io.event); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCINEW) { outb(1, PTR2USHORT(&ha->plx->ldoor_reg)); } else if (ha->type == GDT_PCIMPR) { writeb(1, &((gdt6m_dpram_str __iomem *)ha->brd)->i960r.ldoor_reg); } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds19067.62%220.00%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)8128.83%440.00%
Boaz Harrosh41.42%110.00%
Jeff Garzik31.07%110.00%
Dave Jones20.71%110.00%
Alan Cox10.36%110.00%
Total281100.00%10100.00%


static int gdth_wait(gdth_ha_str *ha, int index, u32 time) { int answer_found = FALSE; int wait_index = 0; TRACE(("gdth_wait() hanum %d index %d time %d\n", ha->hanum, index, time)); if (index == 0) return 1; /* no wait required */ do { __gdth_interrupt(ha, true, &wait_index); if (wait_index == index) { answer_found = TRUE; break; } gdth_delay(1); } while (--time); while (gdth_test_busy(ha)) gdth_delay(0); return (answer_found); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds6965.71%120.00%
Boaz Harrosh1817.14%240.00%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)1716.19%120.00%
Dave Jones10.95%120.00%
Total105100.00%5100.00%


static int gdth_internal_cmd(gdth_ha_str *ha, u8 service, u16 opcode, u32 p1, u64 p2, u64 p3) { register gdth_cmd_str *cmd_ptr; int retries,index; TRACE2(("gdth_internal_cmd() service %d opcode %d\n",service,opcode)); cmd_ptr = ha->pccb; memset((char*)cmd_ptr,0,sizeof(gdth_cmd_str)); /* make command */ for (retries = INIT_RETRIES;;) { cmd_ptr->Service = service; cmd_ptr->RequestBuffer = INTERNAL_CMND; if (!(index=gdth_get_cmd_index(ha))) { TRACE(("GDT: No free command index found\n")); return 0; } gdth_set_sema0(ha); cmd_ptr->OpCode = opcode; cmd_ptr->BoardNode = LOCALBOARD; if (service == CACHESERVICE) { if (opcode == GDT_IOCTL) { cmd_ptr->u.ioctl.subfunc = p1; cmd_ptr->u.ioctl.channel = (u32)p2; cmd_ptr->u.ioctl.param_size = (u16)p3; cmd_ptr->u.ioctl.p_param = ha->scratch_phys; } else { if (ha->cache_feat & GDT_64BIT) { cmd_ptr->u.cache64.DeviceNo = (u16)p1; cmd_ptr->u.cache64.BlockNo = p2; } else { cmd_ptr->u.cache.DeviceNo = (u16)p1; cmd_ptr->u.cache.BlockNo = (u32)p2; } } } else if (service == SCSIRAWSERVICE) { if (ha->raw_feat & GDT_64BIT) { cmd_ptr->u.raw64.direction = p1; cmd_ptr->u.raw64.bus = (u8)p2; cmd_ptr->u.raw64.target = (u8)p3; cmd_ptr->u.raw64.lun = (u8)(p3 >> 8); } else { cmd_ptr->u.raw.direction = p1; cmd_ptr->u.raw.bus = (u8)p2; cmd_ptr->u.raw.target = (u8)p3; cmd_ptr->u.raw.lun = (u8)(p3 >> 8); } } else if (service == SCREENSERVICE) { if (opcode == GDT_REALTIME) { *(u32 *)&cmd_ptr->u.screen.su.data[0] = p1; *(u32 *)&cmd_ptr->u.screen.su.data[4] = (u32)p2; *(u32 *)&cmd_ptr->u.screen.su.data[8] = (u32)p3; } } ha->cmd_len = sizeof(gdth_cmd_str); ha->cmd_offs_dpmem = 0; ha->cmd_cnt = 0; gdth_copy_command(ha); gdth_release_event(ha); gdth_delay(20); if (!gdth_wait(ha, index, INIT_TIMEOUT)) { printk("GDT: Initialization error (timeout service %d)\n",service); return 0; } if (ha->status != S_BSY || --retries == 0) break; gdth_delay(1); } return (ha->status != S_OK ? 0:1); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds29552.03%112.50%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)13623.99%337.50%
James Bottomley10618.69%112.50%
Dave Jones213.70%112.50%
Boaz Harrosh81.41%112.50%
Alan Cox10.18%112.50%
Total567100.00%8100.00%

/* search for devices */
static int gdth_search_drives(gdth_ha_str *ha) { u16 cdev_cnt, i; int ok; u32 bus_no, drv_cnt, drv_no, j; gdth_getch_str *chn; gdth_drlist_str *drl; gdth_iochan_str *ioc; gdth_raw_iochan_str *iocr; gdth_arcdl_str *alst; gdth_alist_str *alst2; gdth_oem_str_ioctl *oemstr; #ifdef INT_COAL gdth_perf_modes *pmod; #endif #ifdef GDTH_RTC u8 rtc[12]; unsigned long flags; #endif TRACE(("gdth_search_drives() hanum %d\n", ha->hanum)); ok = 0; /* initialize controller services, at first: screen service */ ha->screen_feat = 0; if (!force_dma32) { ok = gdth_internal_cmd(ha, SCREENSERVICE, GDT_X_INIT_SCR, 0, 0, 0); if (ok) ha->screen_feat = GDT_64BIT; } if (force_dma32 || (!ok && ha->status == (u16)S_NOFUNC)) ok = gdth_internal_cmd(ha, SCREENSERVICE, GDT_INIT, 0, 0, 0); if (!ok) { printk("GDT-HA %d: Initialization error screen service (code %d)\n", ha->hanum, ha->status); return 0; } TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives(): SCREENSERVICE initialized\n")); #ifdef GDTH_RTC /* read realtime clock info, send to controller */ /* 1. wait for the falling edge of update flag */ spin_lock_irqsave(&rtc_lock, flags); for (j = 0; j < 1000000; ++j) if (CMOS_READ(RTC_FREQ_SELECT) & RTC_UIP) break; for (j = 0; j < 1000000; ++j) if (!(CMOS_READ(RTC_FREQ_SELECT) & RTC_UIP)) break; /* 2. read info */ do { for (j = 0; j < 12; ++j) rtc[j] = CMOS_READ(j); } while (rtc[0] != CMOS_READ(0)); spin_unlock_irqrestore(&rtc_lock, flags); TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives(): RTC: %x/%x/%x\n",*(u32 *)&rtc[0], *(u32 *)&rtc[4], *(u32 *)&rtc[8])); /* 3. send to controller firmware */ gdth_internal_cmd(ha, SCREENSERVICE, GDT_REALTIME, *(u32 *)&rtc[0], *(u32 *)&rtc[4], *(u32 *)&rtc[8]); #endif /* unfreeze all IOs */ gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_UNFREEZE_IO, 0, 0, 0); /* initialize cache service */ ha->cache_feat = 0; if (!force_dma32) { ok = gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_X_INIT_HOST, LINUX_OS, 0, 0); if (ok) ha->cache_feat = GDT_64BIT; } if (force_dma32 || (!ok && ha->status == (u16)S_NOFUNC)) ok = gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_INIT, LINUX_OS, 0, 0); if (!ok) { printk("GDT-HA %d: Initialization error cache service (code %d)\n", ha->hanum, ha->status); return 0; } TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives(): CACHESERVICE initialized\n")); cdev_cnt = (u16)ha->info; ha->fw_vers = ha->service; #ifdef INT_COAL if (ha->type == GDT_PCIMPR) { /* set perf. modes */ pmod = (gdth_perf_modes *)ha->pscratch; pmod->version = 1; pmod->st_mode = 1; /* enable one status buffer */ *((u64 *)&pmod->st_buff_addr1) = ha->coal_stat_phys; pmod->st_buff_indx1 = COALINDEX; pmod->st_buff_addr2 = 0; pmod->st_buff_u_addr2 = 0; pmod->st_buff_indx2 = 0; pmod->st_buff_size = sizeof(gdth_coal_status) * MAXOFFSETS; pmod->cmd_mode = 0; // disable all cmd buffers pmod->cmd_buff_addr1 = 0; pmod->cmd_buff_u_addr1 = 0; pmod->cmd_buff_indx1 = 0; pmod->cmd_buff_addr2 = 0; pmod->cmd_buff_u_addr2 = 0; pmod->cmd_buff_indx2 = 0; pmod->cmd_buff_size = 0; pmod->reserved1 = 0; pmod->reserved2 = 0; if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, SET_PERF_MODES, INVALID_CHANNEL,sizeof(gdth_perf_modes))) { printk("GDT-HA %d: Interrupt coalescing activated\n", ha->hanum); } } #endif /* detect number of buses - try new IOCTL */ iocr = (gdth_raw_iochan_str *)ha->pscratch; iocr->hdr.version = 0xffffffff; iocr->hdr.list_entries = MAXBUS; iocr->hdr.first_chan = 0; iocr->hdr.last_chan = MAXBUS-1; iocr->hdr.list_offset = GDTOFFSOF(gdth_raw_iochan_str, list[0]); if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, IOCHAN_RAW_DESC, INVALID_CHANNEL,sizeof(gdth_raw_iochan_str))) { TRACE2(("IOCHAN_RAW_DESC supported!\n")); ha->bus_cnt = iocr->hdr.chan_count; for (bus_no = 0; bus_no < ha->bus_cnt; ++bus_no) { if (iocr->list[bus_no].proc_id < MAXID) ha->bus_id[bus_no] = iocr->list[bus_no].proc_id; else ha->bus_id[bus_no] = 0xff; } } else { /* old method */ chn = (gdth_getch_str *)ha->pscratch; for (bus_no = 0; bus_no < MAXBUS; ++bus_no) { chn->channel_no = bus_no; if (!gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, SCSI_CHAN_CNT | L_CTRL_PATTERN, IO_CHANNEL | INVALID_CHANNEL, sizeof(gdth_getch_str))) { if (bus_no == 0) { printk("GDT-HA %d: Error detecting channel count (0x%x)\n", ha->hanum, ha->status); return 0; } break; } if (chn->siop_id < MAXID) ha->bus_id[bus_no] = chn->siop_id; else ha->bus_id[bus_no] = 0xff; } ha->bus_cnt = (u8)bus_no; } TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives() %d channels\n",ha->bus_cnt)); /* read cache configuration */ if (!gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, CACHE_INFO, INVALID_CHANNEL,sizeof(gdth_cinfo_str))) { printk("GDT-HA %d: Initialization error cache service (code %d)\n", ha->hanum, ha->status); return 0; } ha->cpar = ((gdth_cinfo_str *)ha->pscratch)->cpar; TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives() cinfo: vs %x sta %d str %d dw %d b %d\n", ha->cpar.version,ha->cpar.state,ha->cpar.strategy, ha->cpar.write_back,ha->cpar.block_size)); /* read board info and features */ ha->more_proc = FALSE; if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, BOARD_INFO, INVALID_CHANNEL,sizeof(gdth_binfo_str))) { memcpy(&ha->binfo, (gdth_binfo_str *)ha->pscratch, sizeof(gdth_binfo_str)); if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, BOARD_FEATURES, INVALID_CHANNEL,sizeof(gdth_bfeat_str))) { TRACE2(("BOARD_INFO/BOARD_FEATURES supported\n")); ha->bfeat = *(gdth_bfeat_str *)ha->pscratch; ha->more_proc = TRUE; } } else { TRACE2(("BOARD_INFO requires firmware >= 1.10/2.08\n")); strcpy(ha->binfo.type_string, gdth_ctr_name(ha)); } TRACE2(("Controller name: %s\n",ha->binfo.type_string)); /* read more informations */ if (ha->more_proc) { /* physical drives, channel addresses */ ioc = (gdth_iochan_str *)ha->pscratch; ioc->hdr.version = 0xffffffff; ioc->hdr.list_entries = MAXBUS; ioc->hdr.first_chan = 0; ioc->hdr.last_chan = MAXBUS-1; ioc->hdr.list_offset = GDTOFFSOF(gdth_iochan_str, list[0]); if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, IOCHAN_DESC, INVALID_CHANNEL,sizeof(gdth_iochan_str))) { for (bus_no = 0; bus_no < ha->bus_cnt; ++bus_no) { ha->raw[bus_no].address = ioc->list[bus_no].address; ha->raw[bus_no].local_no = ioc->list[bus_no].local_no; } } else { for (bus_no = 0; bus_no < ha->bus_cnt; ++bus_no) { ha->raw[bus_no].address = IO_CHANNEL; ha->raw[bus_no].local_no = bus_no; } } for (bus_no = 0; bus_no < ha->bus_cnt; ++bus_no) { chn = (gdth_getch_str *)ha->pscratch; chn->channel_no = ha->raw[bus_no].local_no; if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, SCSI_CHAN_CNT | L_CTRL_PATTERN, ha->raw[bus_no].address | INVALID_CHANNEL, sizeof(gdth_getch_str))) { ha->raw[bus_no].pdev_cnt = chn->drive_cnt; TRACE2(("Channel %d: %d phys. drives\n", bus_no,chn->drive_cnt)); } if (ha->raw[bus_no].pdev_cnt > 0) { drl = (gdth_drlist_str *)ha->pscratch; drl->sc_no = ha->raw[bus_no].local_no; drl->sc_cnt = ha->raw[bus_no].pdev_cnt; if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, SCSI_DR_LIST | L_CTRL_PATTERN, ha->raw[bus_no].address | INVALID_CHANNEL, sizeof(gdth_drlist_str))) { for (j = 0; j < ha->raw[bus_no].pdev_cnt; ++j) ha->raw[bus_no].id_list[j] = drl->sc_list[j]; } else { ha->raw[bus_no].pdev_cnt = 0; } } } /* logical drives */ if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, CACHE_DRV_CNT, INVALID_CHANNEL,sizeof(u32))) { drv_cnt = *(u32 *)ha->pscratch; if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, CACHE_DRV_LIST, INVALID_CHANNEL,drv_cnt * sizeof(u32))) { for (j = 0; j < drv_cnt; ++j) { drv_no = ((u32 *)ha->pscratch)[j]; if (drv_no < MAX_LDRIVES) { ha->hdr[drv_no].is_logdrv = TRUE; TRACE2(("Drive %d is log. drive\n",drv_no)); } } } alst = (gdth_arcdl_str *)ha->pscratch; alst->entries_avail = MAX_LDRIVES; alst->first_entry = 0; alst->list_offset = GDTOFFSOF(gdth_arcdl_str, list[0]); if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, ARRAY_DRV_LIST2 | LA_CTRL_PATTERN, INVALID_CHANNEL, sizeof(gdth_arcdl_str) + (alst->entries_avail-1) * sizeof(gdth_alist_str))) { for (j = 0; j < alst->entries_init; ++j) { ha->hdr[j].is_arraydrv = alst->list[j].is_arrayd; ha->hdr[j].is_master = alst->list[j].is_master; ha->hdr[j].is_parity = alst->list[j].is_parity; ha->hdr[j].is_hotfix = alst->list[j].is_hotfix; ha->hdr[j].master_no = alst->list[j].cd_handle; } } else if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, ARRAY_DRV_LIST | LA_CTRL_PATTERN, 0, 35 * sizeof(gdth_alist_str))) { for (j = 0; j < 35; ++j) { alst2 = &((gdth_alist_str *)ha->pscratch)[j]; ha->hdr[j].is_arraydrv = alst2->is_arrayd; ha->hdr[j].is_master = alst2->is_master; ha->hdr[j].is_parity = alst2->is_parity; ha->hdr[j].is_hotfix = alst2->is_hotfix; ha->hdr[j].master_no = alst2->cd_handle; } } } } /* initialize raw service */ ha->raw_feat = 0; if (!force_dma32) { ok = gdth_internal_cmd(ha, SCSIRAWSERVICE, GDT_X_INIT_RAW, 0, 0, 0); if (ok) ha->raw_feat = GDT_64BIT; } if (force_dma32 || (!ok && ha->status == (u16)S_NOFUNC)) ok = gdth_internal_cmd(ha, SCSIRAWSERVICE, GDT_INIT, 0, 0, 0); if (!ok) { printk("GDT-HA %d: Initialization error raw service (code %d)\n", ha->hanum, ha->status); return 0; } TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives(): RAWSERVICE initialized\n")); /* set/get features raw service (scatter/gather) */ if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, SCSIRAWSERVICE, GDT_SET_FEAT, SCATTER_GATHER, 0, 0)) { TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives(): set features RAWSERVICE OK\n")); if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, SCSIRAWSERVICE, GDT_GET_FEAT, 0, 0, 0)) { TRACE2(("gdth_search_dr(): get feat RAWSERVICE %d\n", ha->info)); ha->raw_feat |= (u16)ha->info; } } /* set/get features cache service (equal to raw service) */ if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_SET_FEAT, 0, SCATTER_GATHER,0)) { TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives(): set features CACHESERVICE OK\n")); if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_GET_FEAT, 0, 0, 0)) { TRACE2(("gdth_search_dr(): get feat CACHESERV. %d\n", ha->info)); ha->cache_feat |= (u16)ha->info; } } /* reserve drives for raw service */ if (reserve_mode != 0) { gdth_internal_cmd(ha, SCSIRAWSERVICE, GDT_RESERVE_ALL, reserve_mode == 1 ? 1 : 3, 0, 0); TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives(): RESERVE_ALL code %d\n", ha->status)); } for (i = 0; i < MAX_RES_ARGS; i += 4) { if (reserve_list[i] == ha->hanum && reserve_list[i+1] < ha->bus_cnt && reserve_list[i+2] < ha->tid_cnt && reserve_list[i+3] < MAXLUN) { TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives(): reserve ha %d bus %d id %d lun %d\n", reserve_list[i], reserve_list[i+1], reserve_list[i+2], reserve_list[i+3])); if (!gdth_internal_cmd(ha, SCSIRAWSERVICE, GDT_RESERVE, 0, reserve_list[i+1], reserve_list[i+2] | (reserve_list[i+3] << 8))) { printk("GDT-HA %d: Error raw service (RESERVE, code %d)\n", ha->hanum, ha->status); } } } /* Determine OEM string using IOCTL */ oemstr = (gdth_oem_str_ioctl *)ha->pscratch; oemstr->params.ctl_version = 0x01; oemstr->params.buffer_size = sizeof(oemstr->text); if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_IOCTL, CACHE_READ_OEM_STRING_RECORD,INVALID_CHANNEL, sizeof(gdth_oem_str_ioctl))) { TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives(): CACHE_READ_OEM_STRING_RECORD OK\n")); printk("GDT-HA %d: Vendor: %s Name: %s\n", ha->hanum, oemstr->text.oem_company_name, ha->binfo.type_string); /* Save the Host Drive inquiry data */ strlcpy(ha->oem_name,oemstr->text.scsi_host_drive_inquiry_vendor_id, sizeof(ha->oem_name)); } else { /* Old method, based on PCI ID */ TRACE2(("gdth_search_drives(): CACHE_READ_OEM_STRING_RECORD failed\n")); printk("GDT-HA %d: Name: %s\n", ha->hanum, ha->binfo.type_string); if (ha->oem_id == OEM_ID_INTEL) strlcpy(ha->oem_name,"Intel ", sizeof(ha->oem_name)); else strlcpy(ha->oem_name,"ICP ", sizeof(ha->oem_name)); } /* scanning for host drives */ for (i = 0; i < cdev_cnt; ++i) gdth_analyse_hdrive(ha, i); TRACE(("gdth_search_drives() OK\n")); return 1; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds151655.96%216.67%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)54820.23%325.00%
James Bottomley41415.28%18.33%
Alan Cox1284.72%18.33%
Boaz Harrosh541.99%18.33%
Dave Jones230.85%18.33%
Benjamin Collins210.78%18.33%
Christoph Hellwig40.15%18.33%
Robert P. J. Day10.04%18.33%
Total2709100.00%12100.00%


static int gdth_analyse_hdrive(gdth_ha_str *ha, u16 hdrive) { u32 drv_cyls; int drv_hds, drv_secs; TRACE(("gdth_analyse_hdrive() hanum %d drive %d\n", ha->hanum, hdrive)); if (hdrive >= MAX_HDRIVES) return 0; if (!gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_INFO, hdrive, 0, 0)) return 0; ha->hdr[hdrive].present = TRUE; ha->hdr[hdrive].size = ha->info; /* evaluate mapping (sectors per head, heads per cylinder) */ ha->hdr[hdrive].size &= ~SECS32; if (ha->info2 == 0) { gdth_eval_mapping(ha->hdr[hdrive].size,&drv_cyls,&drv_hds,&drv_secs); } else { drv_hds = ha->info2 & 0xff; drv_secs = (ha->info2 >> 8) & 0xff; drv_cyls = (u32)ha->hdr[hdrive].size / drv_hds / drv_secs; } ha->hdr[hdrive].heads = (u8)drv_hds; ha->hdr[hdrive].secs = (u8)drv_secs; /* round size */ ha->hdr[hdrive].size = drv_cyls * drv_hds * drv_secs; if (ha->cache_feat & GDT_64BIT) { if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_X_INFO, hdrive, 0, 0) && ha->info2 != 0) { ha->hdr[hdrive].size = ((u64)ha->info2 << 32) | ha->info; } } TRACE2(("gdth_search_dr() cdr. %d size %d hds %d scs %d\n", hdrive,ha->hdr[hdrive].size,drv_hds,drv_secs)); /* get informations about device */ if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_DEVTYPE, hdrive, 0, 0)) { TRACE2(("gdth_search_dr() cache drive %d devtype %d\n", hdrive,ha->info)); ha->hdr[hdrive].devtype = (u16)ha->info; } /* cluster info */ if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_CLUST_INFO, hdrive, 0, 0)) { TRACE2(("gdth_search_dr() cache drive %d cluster info %d\n", hdrive,ha->info)); if (!shared_access) ha->hdr[hdrive].cluster_type = (u8)ha->info; } /* R/W attributes */ if (gdth_internal_cmd(ha, CACHESERVICE, GDT_RW_ATTRIBS, hdrive, 0, 0)) { TRACE2(("gdth_search_dr() cache drive %d r/w attrib. %d\n", hdrive,ha->info)); ha->hdr[hdrive].rw_attribs = (u8)ha->info; } return 1; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds29264.46%116.67%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)8117.88%233.33%
James Bottomley6113.47%116.67%
Boaz Harrosh102.21%116.67%
Dave Jones91.99%116.67%
Total453100.00%6100.00%

/* command queueing/sending functions */
static void gdth_putq(gdth_ha_str *ha, Scsi_Cmnd *scp, u8 priority) { struct gdth_cmndinfo *cmndinfo = gdth_cmnd_priv(scp); register Scsi_Cmnd *pscp; register Scsi_Cmnd *nscp; unsigned long flags; TRACE(("gdth_putq() priority %d\n",priority)); spin_lock_irqsave(&ha->smp_lock, flags); if (!cmndinfo->internal_command) cmndinfo->priority = priority; if (ha->req_first==NULL) { ha->req_first = scp; /* queue was empty */ scp->SCp.ptr = NULL; } else { /* queue not empty */ pscp = ha->req_first; nscp = (Scsi_Cmnd *)pscp->SCp.ptr; /* priority: 0-highest,..,0xff-lowest */ while (nscp && gdth_cmnd_priv(nscp)->priority <= priority) { pscp = nscp; nscp = (Scsi_Cmnd *)pscp->SCp.ptr; } pscp->SCp.ptr = (char *)scp; scp->SCp.ptr = (char *)nscp; } spin_unlock_irqrestore(&ha->smp_lock, flags); #ifdef GDTH_STATISTICS flags = 0; for (nscp=ha->req_first; nscp; nscp=(Scsi_Cmnd*)nscp->SCp.ptr) ++flags; if (max_rq < flags) { max_rq = flags; TRACE3(("GDT: max_rq = %d\n",(u16)max_rq)); } #endif }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds14860.66%111.11%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)5823.77%111.11%
Boaz Harrosh229.02%333.33%
Christoph Hellwig83.28%111.11%
Dave Jones41.64%111.11%
Achim Leubner31.23%111.11%
Matthew Wilcox10.41%111.11%
Total244100.00%9100.00%


static void gdth_next(gdth_ha_str *ha) { register Scsi_Cmnd *pscp; register Scsi_Cmnd *nscp; u8 b, t, l, firsttime; u8 this_cmd, next_cmd; unsigned long flags = 0; int cmd_index; TRACE(("gdth_next() hanum %d\n", ha->hanum)); if (!gdth_polling) spin_lock_irqsave(&ha->smp_lock, flags); ha->cmd_cnt = ha->cmd_offs_dpmem = 0; this_cmd = firsttime = TRUE; next_cmd = gdth_polling ? FALSE:TRUE; cmd_index = 0; for (nscp = pscp = ha->req_first; nscp; nscp = (Scsi_Cmnd *)nscp->SCp.ptr) { struct gdth_cmndinfo *nscp_cmndinfo = gdth_cmnd_priv(nscp); if (nscp != pscp && nscp != (Scsi_Cmnd *)pscp->SCp.ptr) pscp = (Scsi_Cmnd *)pscp->SCp.ptr; if (!nscp_cmndinfo->internal_command) { b = nscp->device->channel; t = nscp->device->id; l = nscp->device->lun; if (nscp_cmndinfo->priority >= DEFAULT_PRI) { if ((b != ha->virt_bus && ha->raw[BUS_L2P(ha,b)].lock) || (b == ha->virt_bus && t < MAX_HDRIVES && ha->hdr[t].lock)) continue; } } else b = t = l = 0; if (firsttime) { if (gdth_test_busy(ha)) { /* controller busy ? */ TRACE(("gdth_next() controller %d busy !\n", ha->hanum)); if (!gdth_polling) { spin_unlock_irqrestore(&ha->smp_lock, flags); return; } while (gdth_test_busy(ha)) gdth_delay(1); } firsttime = FALSE; } if (!nscp_cmndinfo->internal_command) { if (nscp_cmndinfo->phase == -1) { nscp_cmndinfo->phase = CACHESERVICE; /* default: cache svc. */ if (nscp->cmnd[0] == TEST_UNIT_READY) { TRACE2(("TEST_UNIT_READY Bus %d Id %d LUN %d\n", b, t, l)); /* TEST_UNIT_READY -> set scan mode */ if ((ha->scan_mode & 0x0f) == 0) { if (b == 0 && t == 0 && l == 0) { ha->scan_mode |= 1; TRACE2(("Scan mode: 0x%x\n", ha->scan_mode)); } } else if ((ha->scan_mode & 0x0f) == 1) { if (b == 0 && ((t == 0 && l == 1) || (t == 1 && l == 0))) { nscp_cmndinfo->OpCode = GDT_SCAN_START; nscp_cmndinfo->phase = ((ha->scan_mode & 0x10 ? 1:0) << 8) | SCSIRAWSERVICE; ha->scan_mode = 0x12; TRACE2(("Scan mode: 0x%x (SCAN_START)\n", ha->scan_mode)); } else { ha->scan_mode &= 0x10; TRACE2(("Scan mode: 0x%x\n", ha->scan_mode)); } } else if (ha->scan_mode == 0x12) { if (b == ha->bus_cnt && t == ha->tid_cnt-1) { nscp_cmndinfo->phase = SCSIRAWSERVICE; nscp_cmndinfo->OpCode = GDT_SCAN_END; ha->scan_mode &= 0x10; TRACE2(("Scan mode: 0x%x (SCAN_END)\n", ha->scan_mode)); } } } if (b == ha->virt_bus && nscp->cmnd[0] != INQUIRY && nscp->cmnd[0] != READ_CAPACITY && nscp->cmnd[0] != MODE_SENSE && (ha->hdr[t].cluster_type & CLUSTER_DRIVE)) { /* always GDT_CLUST_INFO! */ nscp_cmndinfo->OpCode = GDT_CLUST_INFO; } } } if (nscp_cmndinfo->OpCode != -1) { if ((nscp_cmndinfo->phase & 0xff) == CACHESERVICE) { if (!(cmd_index=gdth_fill_cache_cmd(ha, nscp, t))) this_cmd = FALSE; next_cmd = FALSE; } else if ((nscp_cmndinfo->phase & 0xff) == SCSIRAWSERVICE) { if (!(cmd_index=gdth_fill_raw_cmd(ha, nscp, BUS_L2P(ha, b)))) this_cmd = FALSE; next_cmd = FALSE; } else { memset((char*)nscp->sense_buffer,0,16); nscp->sense_buffer[0] = 0x70; nscp->sense_buffer[2] = NOT_READY; nscp->result = (DID_OK << 16) | (CHECK_CONDITION << 1); if (!nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion) nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion++; else gdth_scsi_done(nscp); } } else if (gdth_cmnd_priv(nscp)->internal_command) { if (!(cmd_index=gdth_special_cmd(ha, nscp))) this_cmd = FALSE; next_cmd = FALSE; } else if (b != ha->virt_bus) { if (ha->raw[BUS_L2P(ha,b)].io_cnt[t] >= GDTH_MAX_RAW || !(cmd_index=gdth_fill_raw_cmd(ha, nscp, BUS_L2P(ha, b)))) this_cmd = FALSE; else ha->raw[BUS_L2P(ha,b)].io_cnt[t]++; } else if (t >= MAX_HDRIVES || !ha->hdr[t].present || l != 0) { TRACE2(("Command 0x%x to bus %d id %d lun %d -> IGNORE\n", nscp->cmnd[0], b, t, l)); nscp->result = DID_BAD_TARGET << 16; if (!nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion) nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion++; else gdth_scsi_done(nscp); } else { switch (nscp->cmnd[0]) { case TEST_UNIT_READY: case INQUIRY: case REQUEST_SENSE: case READ_CAPACITY: case VERIFY: case START_STOP: case MODE_SENSE: case SERVICE_ACTION_IN_16: TRACE(("cache cmd %x/%x/%x/%x/%x/%x\n",nscp->cmnd[0], nscp->cmnd[1],nscp->cmnd[2],nscp->cmnd[3], nscp->cmnd[4],nscp->cmnd[5])); if (ha->hdr[t].media_changed && nscp->cmnd[0] != INQUIRY) { /* return UNIT_ATTENTION */ TRACE2(("cmd 0x%x target %d: UNIT_ATTENTION\n", nscp->cmnd[0], t)); ha->hdr[t].media_changed = FALSE; memset((char*)nscp->sense_buffer,0,16); nscp->sense_buffer[0] = 0x70; nscp->sense_buffer[2] = UNIT_ATTENTION; nscp->result = (DID_OK << 16) | (CHECK_CONDITION << 1); if (!nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion) nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion++; else gdth_scsi_done(nscp); } else if (gdth_internal_cache_cmd(ha, nscp)) gdth_scsi_done(nscp); break; case ALLOW_MEDIUM_REMOVAL: TRACE(("cache cmd %x/%x/%x/%x/%x/%x\n",nscp->cmnd[0], nscp->cmnd[1],nscp->cmnd[2],nscp->cmnd[3], nscp->cmnd[4],nscp->cmnd[5])); if ( (nscp->cmnd[4]&1) && !(ha->hdr[t].devtype&1) ) { TRACE(("Prevent r. nonremov. drive->do nothing\n")); nscp->result = DID_OK << 16; nscp->sense_buffer[0] = 0; if (!nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion) nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion++; else gdth_scsi_done(nscp); } else { nscp->cmnd[3] = (ha->hdr[t].devtype&1) ? 1:0; TRACE(("Prevent/allow r. %d rem. drive %d\n", nscp->cmnd[4],nscp->cmnd[3])); if (!(cmd_index=gdth_fill_cache_cmd(ha, nscp, t))) this_cmd = FALSE; } break; case RESERVE: case RELEASE: TRACE2(("cache cmd %s\n",nscp->cmnd[0] == RESERVE ? "RESERVE" : "RELEASE")); if (!(cmd_index=gdth_fill_cache_cmd(ha, nscp, t))) this_cmd = FALSE; break; case READ_6: case WRITE_6: case READ_10: case WRITE_10: case READ_16: case WRITE_16: if (ha->hdr[t].media_changed) { /* return UNIT_ATTENTION */ TRACE2(("cmd 0x%x target %d: UNIT_ATTENTION\n", nscp->cmnd[0], t)); ha->hdr[t].media_changed = FALSE; memset((char*)nscp->sense_buffer,0,16); nscp->sense_buffer[0] = 0x70; nscp->sense_buffer[2] = UNIT_ATTENTION; nscp->result = (DID_OK << 16) | (CHECK_CONDITION << 1); if (!nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion) nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion++; else gdth_scsi_done(nscp); } else if (!(cmd_index=gdth_fill_cache_cmd(ha, nscp, t))) this_cmd = FALSE; break; default: TRACE2(("cache cmd %x/%x/%x/%x/%x/%x unknown\n",nscp->cmnd[0], nscp->cmnd[1],nscp->cmnd[2],nscp->cmnd[3], nscp->cmnd[4],nscp->cmnd[5])); printk("GDT-HA %d: Unknown SCSI command 0x%x to cache service !\n", ha->hanum, nscp->cmnd[0]); nscp->result = DID_ABORT << 16; if (!nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion) nscp_cmndinfo->wait_for_completion++; else gdth_scsi_done(nscp); break; } } if (!this_cmd) break; if (nscp == ha->req_first) ha->req_first = pscp = (Scsi_Cmnd *)nscp->SCp.ptr; else pscp->SCp.ptr = nscp->SCp.ptr; if (!next_cmd) break; } if (ha->cmd_cnt > 0) { gdth_release_event(ha); } if (!gdth_polling) spin_unlock_irqrestore(&ha->smp_lock, flags); if (gdth_polling && ha->cmd_cnt > 0) { if (!gdth_wait(ha, cmd_index, POLL_TIMEOUT)) printk("GDT-HA %d: Command %d timed out !\n", ha->hanum, cmd_index); } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds119066.04%16.25%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)44424.64%212.50%
Boaz Harrosh814.50%318.75%
Alan Cox160.89%16.25%
Dave Jones160.89%212.50%
Achim Leubner140.78%16.25%
Christoph Hellwig120.67%16.25%
James Bottomley120.67%16.25%
Matthew Wilcox110.61%212.50%
Luben Tuikov50.28%16.25%
Hannes Reinecke10.06%16.25%
Total1802100.00%16100.00%

/* * gdth_copy_internal_data() - copy to/from a buffer onto a scsi_cmnd's * buffers, kmap_atomic() as needed. */
static void gdth_copy_internal_data(gdth_ha_str *ha, Scsi_Cmnd *scp, char *buffer, u16 count) { u16 cpcount,i, max_sg = scsi_sg_count(scp); u16 cpsum,cpnow; struct scatterlist *sl; char *address; cpcount = min_t(u16, count, scsi_bufflen(scp)); if (cpcount) { cpsum=0; scsi_for_each_sg(scp, sl, max_sg, i) { unsigned long flags; cpnow = (u16)sl->length; TRACE(("copy_internal() now %d sum %d count %d %d\n", cpnow, cpsum, cpcount, scsi_bufflen(scp))); if (cpsum+cpnow > cpcount) cpnow = cpcount - cpsum; cpsum += cpnow; if (!sg_page(sl)) { printk("GDT-HA %d: invalid sc/gt element in gdth_copy_internal_data()\n", ha->hanum); return; } local_irq_save(flags); address = kmap_atomic(sg_page(sl)) + sl->offset; memcpy(address, buffer, cpnow); flush_dcache_page(sg_page(sl)); kunmap_atomic(address); local_irq_restore(flags); if (cpsum == cpcount) break; buffer += cpnow; } } else if (count) { printk("GDT-HA %d: SCSI command with no buffers but data transfer expected!\n", ha->hanum); WARN_ON(1); } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Boaz Harrosh5925.65%327.27%
Alan Cox5423.48%19.09%
Linus Torvalds3716.09%19.09%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)2912.61%218.18%
Jens Axboe2711.74%218.18%
James Bottomley198.26%19.09%
Dave Jones52.17%19.09%
Total230100.00%11100.00%


static int gdth_internal_cache_cmd(gdth_ha_str *ha, Scsi_Cmnd *scp) { u8 t; gdth_inq_data inq; gdth_rdcap_data rdc; gdth_sense_data sd; gdth_modep_data mpd; struct gdth_cmndinfo *cmndinfo = gdth_cmnd_priv(scp); t = scp->device->id; TRACE(("gdth_internal_cache_cmd() cmd 0x%x hdrive %d\n", scp->cmnd[0],t)); scp->result = DID_OK << 16; scp->sense_buffer[0] = 0; switch (scp->cmnd[0]) { case TEST_UNIT_READY: case VERIFY: case START_STOP: TRACE2(("Test/Verify/Start hdrive %d\n",t)); break; case INQUIRY: TRACE2(("Inquiry hdrive %d devtype %d\n", t,ha->hdr[t].devtype)); inq.type_qual = (ha->hdr[t].devtype&4) ? TYPE_ROM:TYPE_DISK; /* you can here set all disks to removable, if you want to do a flush using the ALLOW_MEDIUM_REMOVAL command */ inq.modif_rmb = 0x00; if ((ha->hdr[t].devtype & 1) || (ha->hdr[t].cluster_type & CLUSTER_DRIVE)) inq.modif_rmb = 0x80; inq.version = 2; inq.resp_aenc = 2; inq.add_length= 32; strcpy(inq.vendor,ha->oem_name); sprintf(inq.product,"Host Drive #%02d",t); strcpy(inq.revision," "); gdth_copy_internal_data(ha, scp, (char*)&inq, sizeof(gdth_inq_data)); break; case REQUEST_SENSE: TRACE2(("Request sense hdrive %d\n",t)); sd.errorcode = 0x70; sd.segno = 0x00; sd.key = NO_SENSE; sd.info = 0; sd.add_length= 0; gdth_copy_internal_data(ha, scp, (char*)&sd, sizeof(gdth_sense_data)); break; case MODE_SENSE: TRACE2(("Mode sense hdrive %d\n",t)); memset((char*)&mpd,0,sizeof(gdth_modep_data)); mpd.hd.data_length = sizeof(gdth_modep_data); mpd.hd.dev_par = (ha->hdr[t].devtype&2) ? 0x80:0; mpd.hd.bd_length = sizeof(mpd.bd); mpd.bd.block_length[0] = (SECTOR_SIZE & 0x00ff0000) >> 16; mpd.bd.block_length[1] = (SECTOR_SIZE & 0x0000ff00) >> 8; mpd.bd.block_length[2] = (SECTOR_SIZE & 0x000000ff); gdth_copy_internal_data(ha, scp, (char*)&mpd, sizeof(gdth_modep_data)); break; case READ_CAPACITY: TRACE2(("Read capacity hdrive %d\n",t)); if (ha->hdr[t].size > (u64)0xffffffff) rdc.last_block_no = 0xffffffff; else rdc.last_block_no = cpu_to_be32(ha->hdr[t].size-1); rdc.block_length = cpu_to_be32(SECTOR_SIZE); gdth_copy_internal_data(ha, scp, (char*)&rdc, sizeof(gdth_rdcap_data)); break; case SERVICE_ACTION_IN_16: if ((scp->cmnd[1] & 0x1f) == SAI_READ_CAPACITY_16 && (ha->cache_feat & GDT_64BIT)) { gdth_rdcap16_data rdc16; TRACE2(("Read capacity (16) hdrive %d\n",t)); rdc16.last_block_no = cpu_to_be64(ha->hdr[t].size-1); rdc16.block_length = cpu_to_be32(SECTOR_SIZE); gdth_copy_internal_data(ha, scp, (char*)&rdc16, sizeof(gdth_rdcap16_data)); } else { scp->result = DID_ABORT << 16; } break; default: TRACE2(("Internal cache cmd 0x%x unknown\n",scp->cmnd[0])); break; } if (!cmndinfo->wait_for_completion) cmndinfo->wait_for_completion++; else return 1; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds40759.50%110.00%
James Bottomley13219.30%110.00%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)11016.08%220.00%
Boaz Harrosh223.22%220.00%
Alan Cox71.02%110.00%
Luben Tuikov30.44%110.00%
Dave Jones20.29%110.00%
Hannes Reinecke10.15%110.00%
Total684100.00%10100.00%


static int gdth_fill_cache_cmd(gdth_ha_str *ha, Scsi_Cmnd *scp, u16 hdrive) { register gdth_cmd_str *cmdp; struct gdth_cmndinfo *cmndinfo = gdth_cmnd_priv(scp); u32 cnt, blockcnt; u64 no, blockno; int i, cmd_index, read_write, sgcnt, mode64; cmdp = ha->pccb; TRACE(("gdth_fill_cache_cmd() cmd 0x%x cmdsize %d hdrive %d\n", scp->cmnd[0],scp->cmd_len,hdrive)); if (ha->type==GDT_EISA && ha->cmd_cnt>0) return 0; mode64 = (ha->cache_feat & GDT_64BIT) ? TRUE : FALSE; /* test for READ_16, WRITE_16 if !mode64 ? --- not required, should not occur due to error return on READ_CAPACITY_16 */ cmdp->Service = CACHESERVICE; cmdp->RequestBuffer = scp; /* search free command index */ if (!(cmd_index=gdth_get_cmd_index(ha))) { TRACE(("GDT: No free command index found\n")); return 0; } /* if it's the first command, set command semaphore */ if (ha->cmd_cnt == 0) gdth_set_sema0(ha); /* fill command */ read_write = 0; if (cmndinfo->OpCode != -1) cmdp->OpCode = cmndinfo->OpCode; /* special cache cmd. */ else if (scp->cmnd[0] == RESERVE) cmdp->OpCode = GDT_RESERVE_DRV; else if (scp->cmnd[0] == RELEASE) cmdp->OpCode = GDT_RELEASE_DRV; else if (scp->cmnd[0] == ALLOW_MEDIUM_REMOVAL) { if (scp->cmnd[4] & 1) /* prevent ? */ cmdp->OpCode = GDT_MOUNT; else if (scp->cmnd[3] & 1) /* removable drive ? */ cmdp->OpCode = GDT_UNMOUNT; else cmdp->OpCode = GDT_FLUSH; } else if (scp->cmnd[0] == WRITE_6 || scp->cmnd[0] == WRITE_10 || scp->cmnd[0] == WRITE_12 || scp->cmnd[0] == WRITE_16 ) { read_write = 1; if (gdth_write_through || ((ha->hdr[hdrive].rw_attribs & 1) && (ha->cache_feat & GDT_WR_THROUGH))) cmdp->OpCode = GDT_WRITE_THR; else cmdp->OpCode = GDT_WRITE; } else { read_write = 2; cmdp->OpCode = GDT_READ; } cmdp->BoardNode = LOCALBOARD; if (mode64) { cmdp->u.cache64.DeviceNo = hdrive; cmdp->u.cache64.BlockNo = 1; cmdp->u.cache64.sg_canz = 0; } else { cmdp->u.cache.DeviceNo = hdrive; cmdp->u.cache.BlockNo = 1; cmdp->u.cache.sg_canz = 0; } if (read_write) { if (scp->cmd_len == 16) { memcpy(