cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.11 drivers/scsi/osst.c

Directory: drivers/scsi
/*
  SCSI Tape Driver for Linux version 1.1 and newer. See the accompanying
  file Documentation/scsi/st.txt for more information.

  History:

  OnStream SCSI Tape support (osst) cloned from st.c by
  Willem Riede (osst@riede.org) Feb 2000
  Fixes ... Kurt Garloff <garloff@suse.de> Mar 2000

  Rewritten from Dwayne Forsyth's SCSI tape driver by Kai Makisara.
  Contribution and ideas from several people including (in alphabetical
  order) Klaus Ehrenfried, Wolfgang Denk, Steve Hirsch, Andreas Koppenh"ofer,
  Michael Leodolter, Eyal Lebedinsky, J"org Weule, and Eric Youngdale.

  Copyright 1992 - 2002 Kai Makisara / 2000 - 2006 Willem Riede
         email osst@riede.org

  $Header: /cvsroot/osst/Driver/osst.c,v 1.73 2005/01/01 21:13:34 wriede Exp $

  Microscopic alterations - Rik Ling, 2000/12/21
  Last st.c sync: Tue Oct 15 22:01:04 2002 by makisara
  Some small formal changes - aeb, 950809
*/


static const char * cvsid = "$Id: osst.c,v 1.73 2005/01/01 21:13:34 wriede Exp $";

static const char * osst_version = "0.99.4";

/* The "failure to reconnect" firmware bug */

#define OSST_FW_NEED_POLL_MIN 10601 
/*(107A)*/

#define OSST_FW_NEED_POLL_MAX 10704 
/*(108D)*/

#define OSST_FW_NEED_POLL(x,d) ((x) >= OSST_FW_NEED_POLL_MIN && (x) <= OSST_FW_NEED_POLL_MAX && d->host->this_id != 7)

#include <linux/module.h>

#include <linux/fs.h>
#include <linux/kernel.h>
#include <linux/sched/signal.h>
#include <linux/proc_fs.h>
#include <linux/mm.h>
#include <linux/slab.h>
#include <linux/init.h>
#include <linux/string.h>
#include <linux/errno.h>
#include <linux/mtio.h>
#include <linux/ioctl.h>
#include <linux/fcntl.h>
#include <linux/spinlock.h>
#include <linux/vmalloc.h>
#include <linux/blkdev.h>
#include <linux/moduleparam.h>
#include <linux/delay.h>
#include <linux/jiffies.h>
#include <linux/mutex.h>
#include <linux/uaccess.h>
#include <asm/dma.h>

/* The driver prints some debugging information on the console if DEBUG
   is defined and non-zero. */

#define DEBUG 0

/* The message level for the debug messages is currently set to KERN_NOTICE
   so that people can easily see the messages. Later when the debugging messages
   in the drivers are more widely classified, this may be changed to KERN_DEBUG. */

#define OSST_DEB_MSG  KERN_NOTICE

#include <scsi/scsi.h>
#include <scsi/scsi_dbg.h>
#include <scsi/scsi_device.h>
#include <scsi/scsi_driver.h>
#include <scsi/scsi_eh.h>
#include <scsi/scsi_host.h>
#include <scsi/scsi_ioctl.h>


#define ST_KILOBYTE 1024

#include "st.h"
#include "osst.h"
#include "osst_options.h"
#include "osst_detect.h"

static DEFINE_MUTEX(osst_int_mutex);

static int max_dev = 0;

static int write_threshold_kbs = 0;

static int max_sg_segs = 0;

#ifdef MODULE
MODULE_AUTHOR("Willem Riede");
MODULE_DESCRIPTION("OnStream {DI-|FW-|SC-|USB}{30|50} Tape Driver");
MODULE_LICENSE("GPL");

MODULE_ALIAS_CHARDEV_MAJOR(OSST_MAJOR);

MODULE_ALIAS_SCSI_DEVICE(TYPE_TAPE);

module_param(max_dev, int, 0444);
MODULE_PARM_DESC(max_dev, "Maximum number of OnStream Tape Drives to attach (4)");

module_param(write_threshold_kbs, int, 0644);
MODULE_PARM_DESC(write_threshold_kbs, "Asynchronous write threshold (KB; 32)");

module_param(max_sg_segs, int, 0644);
MODULE_PARM_DESC(max_sg_segs, "Maximum number of scatter/gather segments to use (9)");
#else

static struct osst_dev_parm {
       
char   *name;
       
int    *val;
} 
parms[] __initdata = {
       { "max_dev",             &max_dev             },
       { "write_threshold_kbs", &write_threshold_kbs },
       { "max_sg_segs",         &max_sg_segs         }
};
#endif

/* Some default definitions have been moved to osst_options.h */

#define OSST_BUFFER_SIZE (OSST_BUFFER_BLOCKS * ST_KILOBYTE)

#define OSST_WRITE_THRESHOLD (OSST_WRITE_THRESHOLD_BLOCKS * ST_KILOBYTE)

/* The buffer size should fit into the 24 bits for length in the
   6-byte SCSI read and write commands. */
#if OSST_BUFFER_SIZE >= (2 << 24 - 1)
#error "Buffer size should not exceed (2 << 24 - 1) bytes!"
#endif

#if DEBUG

static int debugging = 1;
/* uncomment define below to test error recovery */
// #define OSST_INJECT_ERRORS 1 
#endif

/* Do not retry! The drive firmware already retries when appropriate,
   and when it tries to tell us something, we had better listen... */

#define MAX_RETRIES 0


#define NO_TAPE  NOT_READY


#define OSST_WAIT_POSITION_COMPLETE   (HZ > 200 ? HZ / 200 : 1)

#define OSST_WAIT_WRITE_COMPLETE      (HZ / 12)

#define OSST_WAIT_LONG_WRITE_COMPLETE (HZ / 2)
	

#define OSST_TIMEOUT (200 * HZ)

#define OSST_LONG_TIMEOUT (1800 * HZ)


#define TAPE_NR(x) (iminor(x) & ~(-1 << ST_MODE_SHIFT))

#define TAPE_MODE(x) ((iminor(x) & ST_MODE_MASK) >> ST_MODE_SHIFT)

#define TAPE_REWIND(x) ((iminor(x) & 0x80) == 0)

#define TAPE_IS_RAW(x) (TAPE_MODE(x) & (ST_NBR_MODES >> 1))

/* Internal ioctl to set both density (uppermost 8 bits) and blocksize (lower
   24 bits) */

#define SET_DENS_AND_BLK 0x10001


static int osst_buffer_size       = OSST_BUFFER_SIZE;

static int osst_write_threshold   = OSST_WRITE_THRESHOLD;

static int osst_max_sg_segs       = OSST_MAX_SG;

static int osst_max_dev           = OSST_MAX_TAPES;

static int osst_nr_dev;


static struct osst_tape **os_scsi_tapes = NULL;
static DEFINE_RWLOCK(os_scsi_tapes_lock);


static int modes_defined = 0;

static struct osst_buffer *new_tape_buffer(int, int, int);
static int enlarge_buffer(struct osst_buffer *, int);
static void normalize_buffer(struct osst_buffer *);
static int append_to_buffer(const char __user *, struct osst_buffer *, int);
static int from_buffer(struct osst_buffer *, char __user *, int);
static int osst_zero_buffer_tail(struct osst_buffer *);
static int osst_copy_to_buffer(struct osst_buffer *, unsigned char *);
static int osst_copy_from_buffer(struct osst_buffer *, unsigned char *);

static int osst_probe(struct device *);
static int osst_remove(struct device *);


static struct scsi_driver osst_template = {
	.gendrv = {
		.name		=  "osst",
		.owner		= THIS_MODULE,
		.probe		= osst_probe,
		.remove		= osst_remove,
        }
};

static int osst_int_ioctl(struct osst_tape *STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt,
			    unsigned int cmd_in, unsigned long arg);

static int osst_set_frame_position(struct osst_tape *STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int frame, int skip);

static int osst_get_frame_position(struct osst_tape *STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt);

static int osst_flush_write_buffer(struct osst_tape *STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt);

static int osst_write_error_recovery(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int pending);


static inline char *tape_name(struct osst_tape *tape) { return tape->drive->disk_name; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Al Viro1785.00%250.00%
Willem Riede315.00%250.00%
Total20100.00%4100.00%

/* Routines that handle the interaction with mid-layer SCSI routines */ /* Normalize Sense */
static void osst_analyze_sense(struct osst_request *SRpnt, struct st_cmdstatus *s) { const u8 *ucp; const u8 *sense = SRpnt->sense; s->have_sense = scsi_normalize_sense(SRpnt->sense, SCSI_SENSE_BUFFERSIZE, &s->sense_hdr); s->flags = 0; if (s->have_sense) { s->deferred = 0; s->remainder_valid = scsi_get_sense_info_fld(sense, SCSI_SENSE_BUFFERSIZE, &s->uremainder64); switch (sense[0] & 0x7f) { case 0x71: s->deferred = 1; case 0x70: s->fixed_format = 1; s->flags = sense[2] & 0xe0; break; case 0x73: s->deferred = 1; case 0x72: s->fixed_format = 0; ucp = scsi_sense_desc_find(sense, SCSI_SENSE_BUFFERSIZE, 4); s->flags = ucp ? (ucp[3] & 0xe0) : 0; break; } } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Willem Riede172100.00%1100.00%
Total172100.00%1100.00%

/* Convert the result to success code */
static int osst_chk_result(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request * SRpnt) { char *name = tape_name(STp); int result = SRpnt->result; u8 * sense = SRpnt->sense, scode; #if DEBUG const char *stp; #endif struct st_cmdstatus *cmdstatp; if (!result) return 0; cmdstatp = &STp->buffer->cmdstat; osst_analyze_sense(SRpnt, cmdstatp); if (cmdstatp->have_sense) scode = STp->buffer->cmdstat.sense_hdr.sense_key; else scode = 0; #if DEBUG if (debugging) { printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Error: %x, cmd: %x %x %x %x %x %x\n", name, result, SRpnt->cmd[0], SRpnt->cmd[1], SRpnt->cmd[2], SRpnt->cmd[3], SRpnt->cmd[4], SRpnt->cmd[5]); if (scode) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Sense: %02x, ASC: %02x, ASCQ: %02x\n", name, scode, sense[12], sense[13]); if (cmdstatp->have_sense) __scsi_print_sense(STp->device, name, SRpnt->sense, SCSI_SENSE_BUFFERSIZE); } else #endif if (cmdstatp->have_sense && ( scode != NO_SENSE && scode != RECOVERED_ERROR && /* scode != UNIT_ATTENTION && */ scode != BLANK_CHECK && scode != VOLUME_OVERFLOW && SRpnt->cmd[0] != MODE_SENSE && SRpnt->cmd[0] != TEST_UNIT_READY)) { /* Abnormal conditions for tape */ if (cmdstatp->have_sense) { printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:W: Command with sense data:\n", name); __scsi_print_sense(STp->device, name, SRpnt->sense, SCSI_SENSE_BUFFERSIZE); } else { static int notyetprinted = 1; printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:W: Warning %x (driver bt 0x%x, host bt 0x%x).\n", name, result, driver_byte(result), host_byte(result)); if (notyetprinted) { notyetprinted = 0; printk(KERN_INFO "%s:I: This warning may be caused by your scsi controller,\n", name); printk(KERN_INFO "%s:I: it has been reported with some Buslogic cards.\n", name); } } } STp->pos_unknown |= STp->device->was_reset; if (cmdstatp->have_sense && scode == RECOVERED_ERROR) { STp->recover_count++; STp->recover_erreg++; #if DEBUG if (debugging) { if (SRpnt->cmd[0] == READ_6) stp = "read"; else if (SRpnt->cmd[0] == WRITE_6) stp = "write"; else stp = "ioctl"; printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Recovered %s error (%d).\n", name, stp, STp->recover_count); } #endif if ((sense[2] & 0xe0) == 0) return 0; } return (-EIO); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)29564.13%220.00%
Willem Riede10823.48%330.00%
Linus Torvalds306.52%110.00%
Al Viro143.04%110.00%
Hannes Reinecke102.17%110.00%
James Bottomley30.65%220.00%
Total460100.00%10100.00%

/* Wakeup from interrupt */
static void osst_end_async(struct request *req, int update) { struct scsi_request *rq = scsi_req(req); struct osst_request *SRpnt = req->end_io_data; struct osst_tape *STp = SRpnt->stp; struct rq_map_data *mdata = &SRpnt->stp->buffer->map_data; STp->buffer->cmdstat.midlevel_result = SRpnt->result = req->errors; #if DEBUG STp->write_pending = 0; #endif if (rq->sense_len) memcpy(SRpnt->sense, rq->sense, SCSI_SENSE_BUFFERSIZE); if (SRpnt->waiting) complete(SRpnt->waiting); if (SRpnt->bio) { kfree(mdata->pages); blk_rq_unmap_user(SRpnt->bio); } __blk_put_request(req->q, req); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
FUJITA Tomonori5436.99%110.00%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)3020.55%220.00%
Christoph Hellwig2919.86%110.00%
Willem Riede2517.12%220.00%
Al Viro32.05%110.00%
James Bottomley21.37%110.00%
Linus Torvalds21.37%110.00%
Douglas Gilbert10.68%110.00%
Total146100.00%10100.00%

/* osst_request memory management */
static struct osst_request *osst_allocate_request(void) { return kzalloc(sizeof(struct osst_request), GFP_KERNEL); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Willem Riede22100.00%1100.00%
Total22100.00%1100.00%


static void osst_release_request(struct osst_request *streq) { kfree(streq); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Willem Riede16100.00%1100.00%
Total16100.00%1100.00%


static int osst_execute(struct osst_request *SRpnt, const unsigned char *cmd, int cmd_len, int data_direction, void *buffer, unsigned bufflen, int use_sg, int timeout, int retries) { struct request *req; struct scsi_request *rq; struct page **pages = NULL; struct rq_map_data *mdata = &SRpnt->stp->buffer->map_data; int err = 0; int write = (data_direction == DMA_TO_DEVICE); req = blk_get_request(SRpnt->stp->device->request_queue, write ? REQ_OP_SCSI_OUT : REQ_OP_SCSI_IN, GFP_KERNEL); if (IS_ERR(req)) return DRIVER_ERROR << 24; rq = scsi_req(req); scsi_req_init(req); req->rq_flags |= RQF_QUIET; SRpnt->bio = NULL; if (use_sg) { struct scatterlist *sg, *sgl = (struct scatterlist *)buffer; int i; pages = kzalloc(use_sg * sizeof(struct page *), GFP_KERNEL); if (!pages) goto free_req; for_each_sg(sgl, sg, use_sg, i) pages[i] = sg_page(sg); mdata->null_mapped = 1; mdata->page_order = get_order(sgl[0].length); mdata->nr_entries = DIV_ROUND_UP(bufflen, PAGE_SIZE << mdata->page_order); mdata->offset = 0; err = blk_rq_map_user(req->q, req, mdata, NULL, bufflen, GFP_KERNEL); if (err) { kfree(pages); goto free_req; } SRpnt->bio = req->bio; mdata->pages = pages; } else if (bufflen) { err = blk_rq_map_kern(req->q, req, buffer, bufflen, GFP_KERNEL); if (err) goto free_req; } rq->cmd_len = cmd_len; memset(rq->cmd, 0, BLK_MAX_CDB); /* ATAPI hates garbage after CDB */ memcpy(rq->cmd, cmd, rq->cmd_len); req->timeout = timeout; req->retries = retries; req->end_io_data = SRpnt; blk_execute_rq_nowait(req->q, NULL, req, 1, osst_end_async); return 0; free_req: blk_put_request(req); return DRIVER_ERROR << 24; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
FUJITA Tomonori38093.14%116.67%
Christoph Hellwig235.64%350.00%
Joe Lawrence30.74%116.67%
Jens Axboe20.49%116.67%
Total408100.00%6100.00%

/* Do the scsi command. Waits until command performed if do_wait is true. Otherwise osst_write_behind_check() is used to check that the command has finished. */
static struct osst_request * osst_do_scsi(struct osst_request *SRpnt, struct osst_tape *STp, unsigned char *cmd, int bytes, int direction, int timeout, int retries, int do_wait) { unsigned char *bp; unsigned short use_sg; #ifdef OSST_INJECT_ERRORS static int inject = 0; static int repeat = 0; #endif struct completion *waiting; /* if async, make sure there's no command outstanding */ if (!do_wait && ((STp->buffer)->last_SRpnt)) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s: Async command already active.\n", tape_name(STp)); if (signal_pending(current)) (STp->buffer)->syscall_result = (-EINTR); else (STp->buffer)->syscall_result = (-EBUSY); return NULL; } if (SRpnt == NULL) { SRpnt = osst_allocate_request(); if (SRpnt == NULL) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s: Can't allocate SCSI request.\n", tape_name(STp)); if (signal_pending(current)) (STp->buffer)->syscall_result = (-EINTR); else (STp->buffer)->syscall_result = (-EBUSY); return NULL; } SRpnt->stp = STp; } /* If async IO, set last_SRpnt. This ptr tells write_behind_check which IO is outstanding. It's nulled out when the IO completes. */ if (!do_wait) (STp->buffer)->last_SRpnt = SRpnt; waiting = &STp->wait; init_completion(waiting); SRpnt->waiting = waiting; use_sg = (bytes > STp->buffer->sg[0].length) ? STp->buffer->use_sg : 0; if (use_sg) { bp = (char *)&(STp->buffer->sg[0]); if (STp->buffer->sg_segs < use_sg) use_sg = STp->buffer->sg_segs; } else bp = (STp->buffer)->b_data; memcpy(SRpnt->cmd, cmd, sizeof(SRpnt->cmd)); STp->buffer->cmdstat.have_sense = 0; STp->buffer->syscall_result = 0; if (osst_execute(SRpnt, cmd, COMMAND_SIZE(cmd[0]), direction, bp, bytes, use_sg, timeout, retries)) /* could not allocate the buffer or request was too large */ (STp->buffer)->syscall_result = (-EBUSY); else if (do_wait) { wait_for_completion(waiting); SRpnt->waiting = NULL; STp->buffer->syscall_result = osst_chk_result(STp, SRpnt); #ifdef OSST_INJECT_ERRORS if (STp->buffer->syscall_result == 0 && cmd[0] == READ_6 && cmd[4] && ( (++ inject % 83) == 29 || (STp->first_frame_position == 240 /* or STp->read_error_frame to fail again on the block calculated above */ && ++repeat < 3))) { printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Injecting read error\n", tape_name(STp)); STp->buffer->last_result_fatal = 1; } #endif } return SRpnt; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)22444.27%220.00%
Willem Riede18135.77%220.00%
Linus Torvalds9218.18%220.00%
Al Viro50.99%220.00%
James Bottomley20.40%110.00%
FUJITA Tomonori20.40%110.00%
Total506100.00%10100.00%

/* Handle the write-behind checking (downs the semaphore) */
static void osst_write_behind_check(struct osst_tape *STp) { struct osst_buffer * STbuffer; STbuffer = STp->buffer; #if DEBUG if (STp->write_pending) STp->nbr_waits++; else STp->nbr_finished++; #endif wait_for_completion(&(STp->wait)); STp->buffer->last_SRpnt->waiting = NULL; STp->buffer->syscall_result = osst_chk_result(STp, STp->buffer->last_SRpnt); if (STp->buffer->syscall_result) STp->buffer->syscall_result = osst_write_error_recovery(STp, &(STp->buffer->last_SRpnt), 1); else STp->first_frame_position++; osst_release_request(STp->buffer->last_SRpnt); if (STbuffer->writing < STbuffer->buffer_bytes) printk(KERN_WARNING "osst :A: write_behind_check: something left in buffer!\n"); STbuffer->last_SRpnt = NULL; STbuffer->buffer_bytes -= STbuffer->writing; STbuffer->writing = 0; return; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)14890.80%233.33%
Willem Riede127.36%350.00%
Linus Torvalds31.84%116.67%
Total163100.00%6100.00%

/* Onstream specific Routines */ /* * Initialize the OnStream AUX */
static void osst_init_aux(struct osst_tape * STp, int frame_type, int frame_seq_number, int logical_blk_num, int blk_sz, int blk_cnt) { os_aux_t *aux = STp->buffer->aux; os_partition_t *par = &aux->partition; os_dat_t *dat = &aux->dat; if (STp->raw) return; memset(aux, 0, sizeof(*aux)); aux->format_id = htonl(0); memcpy(aux->application_sig, "LIN4", 4); aux->hdwr = htonl(0); aux->frame_type = frame_type; switch (frame_type) { case OS_FRAME_TYPE_HEADER: aux->update_frame_cntr = htonl(STp->update_frame_cntr); par->partition_num = OS_CONFIG_PARTITION; par->par_desc_ver = OS_PARTITION_VERSION; par->wrt_pass_cntr = htons(0xffff); /* 0-4 = reserved, 5-9 = header, 2990-2994 = header, 2995-2999 = reserved */ par->first_frame_ppos = htonl(0); par->last_frame_ppos = htonl(0xbb7); aux->frame_seq_num = htonl(0); aux->logical_blk_num_high = htonl(0); aux->logical_blk_num = htonl(0); aux->next_mark_ppos = htonl(STp->first_mark_ppos); break; case OS_FRAME_TYPE_DATA: case OS_FRAME_TYPE_MARKER: dat->dat_sz = 8; dat->reserved1 = 0; dat->entry_cnt = 1; dat->reserved3 = 0; dat->dat_list[0].blk_sz = htonl(blk_sz); dat->dat_list[0].blk_cnt = htons(blk_cnt); dat->dat_list[0].flags = frame_type==OS_FRAME_TYPE_MARKER? OS_DAT_FLAGS_MARK:OS_DAT_FLAGS_DATA; dat->dat_list[0].reserved = 0; case OS_FRAME_TYPE_EOD: aux->update_frame_cntr = htonl(0); par->partition_num = OS_DATA_PARTITION; par->par_desc_ver = OS_PARTITION_VERSION; par->wrt_pass_cntr = htons(STp->wrt_pass_cntr); par->first_frame_ppos = htonl(STp->first_data_ppos); par->last_frame_ppos = htonl(STp->capacity); aux->frame_seq_num = htonl(frame_seq_number); aux->logical_blk_num_high = htonl(0); aux->logical_blk_num = htonl(logical_blk_num); break; default: ; /* probably FILL */ } aux->filemark_cnt = htonl(STp->filemark_cnt); aux->phys_fm = htonl(0xffffffff); aux->last_mark_ppos = htonl(STp->last_mark_ppos); aux->last_mark_lbn = htonl(STp->last_mark_lbn); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)39292.45%125.00%
Linus Torvalds266.13%125.00%
Al Viro40.94%125.00%
Willem Riede20.47%125.00%
Total424100.00%4100.00%

/* * Verify that we have the correct tape frame */
static int osst_verify_frame(struct osst_tape * STp, int frame_seq_number, int quiet) { char * name = tape_name(STp); os_aux_t * aux = STp->buffer->aux; os_partition_t * par = &(aux->partition); struct st_partstat * STps = &(STp->ps[STp->partition]); int blk_cnt, blk_sz, i; if (STp->raw) { if (STp->buffer->syscall_result) { for (i=0; i < STp->buffer->sg_segs; i++) memset(page_address(sg_page(&STp->buffer->sg[i])), 0, STp->buffer->sg[i].length); strcpy(STp->buffer->b_data, "READ ERROR ON FRAME"); } else STp->buffer->buffer_bytes = OS_FRAME_SIZE; return 1; } if (STp->buffer->syscall_result) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Skipping frame, read error\n", name); #endif return 0; } if (ntohl(aux->format_id) != 0) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Skipping frame, format_id %u\n", name, ntohl(aux->format_id)); #endif goto err_out; } if (memcmp(aux->application_sig, STp->application_sig, 4) != 0 && (memcmp(aux->application_sig, "LIN3", 4) != 0 || STp->linux_media_version != 4)) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Skipping frame, incorrect application signature\n", name); #endif goto err_out; } if (par->partition_num != OS_DATA_PARTITION) { if (!STp->linux_media || STp->linux_media_version != 2) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Skipping frame, partition num %d\n", name, par->partition_num); #endif goto err_out; } } if (par->par_desc_ver != OS_PARTITION_VERSION) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Skipping frame, partition version %d\n", name, par->par_desc_ver); #endif goto err_out; } if (ntohs(par->wrt_pass_cntr) != STp->wrt_pass_cntr) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Skipping frame, wrt_pass_cntr %d (expected %d)\n", name, ntohs(par->wrt_pass_cntr), STp->wrt_pass_cntr); #endif goto err_out; } if (aux->frame_type != OS_FRAME_TYPE_DATA && aux->frame_type != OS_FRAME_TYPE_EOD && aux->frame_type != OS_FRAME_TYPE_MARKER) { if (!quiet) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Skipping frame, frame type %x\n", name, aux->frame_type); #endif } goto err_out; } if (aux->frame_type == OS_FRAME_TYPE_EOD && STp->first_frame_position < STp->eod_frame_ppos) { printk(KERN_INFO "%s:I: Skipping premature EOD frame %d\n", name, STp->first_frame_position); goto err_out; } if (frame_seq_number != -1 && ntohl(aux->frame_seq_num) != frame_seq_number) { if (!quiet) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Skipping frame, sequence number %u (expected %d)\n", name, ntohl(aux->frame_seq_num), frame_seq_number); #endif } goto err_out; } if (aux->frame_type == OS_FRAME_TYPE_MARKER) { STps->eof = ST_FM_HIT; i = ntohl(aux->filemark_cnt); if (STp->header_cache != NULL && i < OS_FM_TAB_MAX && (i > STp->filemark_cnt || STp->first_frame_position - 1 != ntohl(STp->header_cache->dat_fm_tab.fm_tab_ent[i]))) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: %s filemark %d at frame pos %d\n", name, STp->header_cache->dat_fm_tab.fm_tab_ent[i] == 0?"Learned":"Corrected", i, STp->first_frame_position - 1); #endif STp->header_cache->dat_fm_tab.fm_tab_ent[i] = htonl(STp->first_frame_position - 1); if (i >= STp->filemark_cnt) STp->filemark_cnt = i+1; } } if (aux->frame_type == OS_FRAME_TYPE_EOD) { STps->eof = ST_EOD_1; STp->frame_in_buffer = 1; } if (aux->frame_type == OS_FRAME_TYPE_DATA) { blk_cnt = ntohs(aux->dat.dat_list[0].blk_cnt); blk_sz = ntohl(aux->dat.dat_list[0].blk_sz); STp->buffer->buffer_bytes = blk_cnt * blk_sz; STp->buffer->read_pointer = 0; STp->frame_in_buffer = 1; /* See what block size was used to write file */ if (STp->block_size != blk_sz && blk_sz > 0) { printk(KERN_INFO "%s:I: File was written with block size %d%c, currently %d%c, adjusted to match.\n", name, blk_sz<1024?blk_sz:blk_sz/1024,blk_sz<1024?'b':'k', STp->block_size<1024?STp->block_size:STp->block_size/1024, STp->block_size<1024?'b':'k'); STp->block_size = blk_sz; STp->buffer->buffer_blocks = OS_DATA_SIZE / blk_sz; } STps->eof = ST_NOEOF; } STp->frame_seq_number = ntohl(aux->frame_seq_num); STp->logical_blk_num = ntohl(aux->logical_blk_num); return 1; err_out: if (STp->read_error_frame == 0) STp->read_error_frame = STp->first_frame_position - 1; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)56062.64%110.00%
Linus Torvalds26729.87%110.00%
Al Viro313.47%110.00%
Willem Riede141.57%220.00%
Douglas Gilbert91.01%110.00%
Jens Axboe70.78%220.00%
Ilpo Järvinen40.45%110.00%
James Bottomley20.22%110.00%
Total894100.00%10100.00%

/* * Wait for the unit to become Ready */
static int osst_wait_ready(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, unsigned timeout, int initial_delay) { unsigned char cmd[MAX_COMMAND_SIZE]; struct osst_request * SRpnt; unsigned long startwait = jiffies; #if DEBUG int dbg = debugging; char * name = tape_name(STp); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Reached onstream wait ready\n", name); #endif if (initial_delay > 0) msleep(jiffies_to_msecs(initial_delay)); memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = TEST_UNIT_READY; SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(*aSRpnt, STp, cmd, 0, DMA_NONE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); *aSRpnt = SRpnt; if (!SRpnt) return (-EBUSY); while ( STp->buffer->syscall_result && time_before(jiffies, startwait + timeout*HZ) && (( SRpnt->sense[2] == 2 && SRpnt->sense[12] == 4 && (SRpnt->sense[13] == 1 || SRpnt->sense[13] == 8) ) || ( SRpnt->sense[2] == 6 && SRpnt->sense[12] == 0x28 && SRpnt->sense[13] == 0 ) )) { #if DEBUG if (debugging) { printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Sleeping in onstream wait ready\n", name); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Turning off debugging for a while\n", name); debugging = 0; } #endif msleep(100); memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = TEST_UNIT_READY; SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(SRpnt, STp, cmd, 0, DMA_NONE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); } *aSRpnt = SRpnt; #if DEBUG debugging = dbg; #endif if ( STp->buffer->syscall_result && osst_write_error_recovery(STp, aSRpnt, 0) ) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Abnormal exit from onstream wait ready\n", name); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Result = %d, Sense: 0=%02x, 2=%02x, 12=%02x, 13=%02x\n", name, STp->buffer->syscall_result, SRpnt->sense[0], SRpnt->sense[2], SRpnt->sense[12], SRpnt->sense[13]); #endif return (-EIO); } #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Normal exit from onstream wait ready\n", name); #endif return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)28568.67%19.09%
Linus Torvalds419.88%19.09%
Willem Riede327.71%436.36%
Douglas Gilbert307.23%19.09%
Al Viro163.86%19.09%
Maximilian Attems51.20%19.09%
Christoph Hellwig40.96%19.09%
James Bottomley20.48%19.09%
Total415100.00%11100.00%

/* * Wait for a tape to be inserted in the unit */
static int osst_wait_for_medium(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, unsigned timeout) { unsigned char cmd[MAX_COMMAND_SIZE]; struct osst_request * SRpnt; unsigned long startwait = jiffies; #if DEBUG int dbg = debugging; char * name = tape_name(STp); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Reached onstream wait for medium\n", name); #endif memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = TEST_UNIT_READY; SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(*aSRpnt, STp, cmd, 0, DMA_NONE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); *aSRpnt = SRpnt; if (!SRpnt) return (-EBUSY); while ( STp->buffer->syscall_result && time_before(jiffies, startwait + timeout*HZ) && SRpnt->sense[2] == 2 && SRpnt->sense[12] == 0x3a && SRpnt->sense[13] == 0 ) { #if DEBUG if (debugging) { printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Sleeping in onstream wait medium\n", name); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Turning off debugging for a while\n", name); debugging = 0; } #endif msleep(100); memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = TEST_UNIT_READY; SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(SRpnt, STp, cmd, 0, DMA_NONE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); } *aSRpnt = SRpnt; #if DEBUG debugging = dbg; #endif if ( STp->buffer->syscall_result && SRpnt->sense[2] != 2 && SRpnt->sense[12] != 4 && SRpnt->sense[13] == 1) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Abnormal exit from onstream wait medium\n", name); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Result = %d, Sense: 0=%02x, 2=%02x, 12=%02x, 13=%02x\n", name, STp->buffer->syscall_result, SRpnt->sense[0], SRpnt->sense[2], SRpnt->sense[12], SRpnt->sense[13]); #endif return 0; } #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Normal exit from onstream wait medium\n", name); #endif return 1; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Douglas Gilbert32888.89%112.50%
Willem Riede174.61%337.50%
Al Viro164.34%112.50%
Christoph Hellwig41.08%112.50%
James Bottomley20.54%112.50%
Maximilian Attems20.54%112.50%
Total369100.00%8100.00%


static int osst_position_tape_and_confirm(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int frame) { int retval; osst_wait_ready(STp, aSRpnt, 15 * 60, 0); /* TODO - can this catch a write error? */ retval = osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, frame, 0); if (retval) return (retval); osst_wait_ready(STp, aSRpnt, 15 * 60, OSST_WAIT_POSITION_COMPLETE); return (osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt)); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)7490.24%125.00%
Willem Riede89.76%375.00%
Total82100.00%4100.00%

/* * Wait for write(s) to complete */
static int osst_flush_drive_buffer(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt) { unsigned char cmd[MAX_COMMAND_SIZE]; struct osst_request * SRpnt; int result = 0; int delay = OSST_WAIT_WRITE_COMPLETE; #if DEBUG char * name = tape_name(STp); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Reached onstream flush drive buffer (write filemark)\n", name); #endif memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = WRITE_FILEMARKS; cmd[1] = 1; SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(*aSRpnt, STp, cmd, 0, DMA_NONE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); *aSRpnt = SRpnt; if (!SRpnt) return (-EBUSY); if (STp->buffer->syscall_result) { if ((SRpnt->sense[2] & 0x0f) == 2 && SRpnt->sense[12] == 4) { if (SRpnt->sense[13] == 8) { delay = OSST_WAIT_LONG_WRITE_COMPLETE; } } else result = osst_write_error_recovery(STp, aSRpnt, 0); } result |= osst_wait_ready(STp, aSRpnt, 5 * 60, delay); STp->ps[STp->partition].rw = OS_WRITING_COMPLETE; return (result); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)15368.92%111.11%
Willem Riede5926.58%444.44%
Al Viro62.70%111.11%
Christoph Hellwig20.90%111.11%
Douglas Gilbert10.45%111.11%
James Bottomley10.45%111.11%
Total222100.00%9100.00%

#define OSST_POLL_PER_SEC 10
static int osst_wait_frame(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int curr, int minlast, int to) { unsigned long startwait = jiffies; char * name = tape_name(STp); #if DEBUG char notyetprinted = 1; #endif if (minlast >= 0 && STp->ps[STp->partition].rw != ST_READING) printk(KERN_ERR "%s:A: Waiting for frame without having initialized read!\n", name); while (time_before (jiffies, startwait + to*HZ)) { int result; result = osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt); if (result == -EIO) if ((result = osst_write_error_recovery(STp, aSRpnt, 0)) == 0) return 0; /* successful recovery leaves drive ready for frame */ if (result < 0) break; if (STp->first_frame_position == curr && ((minlast < 0 && (signed)STp->last_frame_position > (signed)curr + minlast) || (minlast >= 0 && STp->cur_frames > minlast) ) && result >= 0) { #if DEBUG if (debugging || time_after_eq(jiffies, startwait + 2*HZ/OSST_POLL_PER_SEC)) printk (OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Succ wait f fr %i (>%i): %i-%i %i (%i): %3li.%li s\n", name, curr, curr+minlast, STp->first_frame_position, STp->last_frame_position, STp->cur_frames, result, (jiffies-startwait)/HZ, (((jiffies-startwait)%HZ)*10)/HZ); #endif return 0; } #if DEBUG if (time_after_eq(jiffies, startwait + 2*HZ/OSST_POLL_PER_SEC) && notyetprinted) { printk (OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Wait for frame %i (>%i): %i-%i %i (%i)\n", name, curr, curr+minlast, STp->first_frame_position, STp->last_frame_position, STp->cur_frames, result); notyetprinted--; } #endif msleep(1000 / OSST_POLL_PER_SEC); } #if DEBUG printk (OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Fail wait f fr %i (>%i): %i-%i %i: %3li.%li s\n", name, curr, curr+minlast, STp->first_frame_position, STp->last_frame_position, STp->cur_frames, (jiffies-startwait)/HZ, (((jiffies-startwait)%HZ)*10)/HZ); #endif return -EBUSY; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)34288.60%110.00%
James Bottomley133.37%110.00%
Al Viro123.11%110.00%
Marcelo Feitoza Parisi102.59%110.00%
Willem Riede51.30%330.00%
Maximilian Attems20.52%110.00%
Linus Torvalds10.26%110.00%
Douglas Gilbert10.26%110.00%
Total386100.00%10100.00%


static int osst_recover_wait_frame(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int writing) { struct osst_request * SRpnt; unsigned char cmd[MAX_COMMAND_SIZE]; unsigned long startwait = jiffies; int retval = 1; char * name = tape_name(STp); if (writing) { char mybuf[24]; char * olddata = STp->buffer->b_data; int oldsize = STp->buffer->buffer_size; /* write zero fm then read pos - if shows write error, try to recover - if no progress, wait */ memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = WRITE_FILEMARKS; cmd[1] = 1; SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(*aSRpnt, STp, cmd, 0, DMA_NONE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); while (retval && time_before (jiffies, startwait + 5*60*HZ)) { if (STp->buffer->syscall_result && (SRpnt->sense[2] & 0x0f) != 2) { /* some failure - not just not-ready */ retval = osst_write_error_recovery(STp, aSRpnt, 0); break; } schedule_timeout_interruptible(HZ / OSST_POLL_PER_SEC); STp->buffer->b_data = mybuf; STp->buffer->buffer_size = 24; memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = READ_POSITION; SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(SRpnt, STp, cmd, 20, DMA_FROM_DEVICE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); retval = ( STp->buffer->syscall_result || (STp->buffer)->b_data[15] > 25 ); STp->buffer->b_data = olddata; STp->buffer->buffer_size = oldsize; } if (retval) printk(KERN_ERR "%s:E: Device did not succeed to write buffered data\n", name); } else /* TODO - figure out which error conditions can be handled */ if (STp->buffer->syscall_result) printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:W: Recover_wait_frame(read) cannot handle %02x:%02x:%02x\n", name, (*aSRpnt)->sense[ 2] & 0x0f, (*aSRpnt)->sense[12], (*aSRpnt)->sense[13]); return retval; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
James Bottomley33595.17%120.00%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)61.70%120.00%
Willem Riede61.70%120.00%
Christoph Hellwig41.14%120.00%
Nishanth Aravamudan10.28%120.00%
Total352100.00%5100.00%

/* * Read the next OnStream tape frame at the current location */
static int osst_read_frame(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int timeout) { unsigned char cmd[MAX_COMMAND_SIZE]; struct osst_request * SRpnt; int retval = 0; #if DEBUG os_aux_t * aux = STp->buffer->aux; char * name = tape_name(STp); #endif if (STp->poll) if (osst_wait_frame (STp, aSRpnt, STp->first_frame_position, 0, timeout)) retval = osst_recover_wait_frame(STp, aSRpnt, 0); memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = READ_6; cmd[1] = 1; cmd[4] = 1; #if DEBUG if (debugging) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Reading frame from OnStream tape\n", name); #endif SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(*aSRpnt, STp, cmd, OS_FRAME_SIZE, DMA_FROM_DEVICE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); *aSRpnt = SRpnt; if (!SRpnt) return (-EBUSY); if ((STp->buffer)->syscall_result) { retval = 1; if (STp->read_error_frame == 0) { STp->read_error_frame = STp->first_frame_position; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Recording read error at %d\n", name, STp->read_error_frame); #endif } #if DEBUG if (debugging) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Sense: %2x %2x %2x %2x %2x %2x %2x %2x\n", name, SRpnt->sense[0], SRpnt->sense[1], SRpnt->sense[2], SRpnt->sense[3], SRpnt->sense[4], SRpnt->sense[5], SRpnt->sense[6], SRpnt->sense[7]); #endif } else STp->first_frame_position++; #if DEBUG if (debugging) { char sig[8]; int i; for (i=0;i<4;i++) sig[i] = aux->application_sig[i]<32?'^':aux->application_sig[i]; sig[4] = '\0'; printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: AUX: %s UpdFrCt#%d Wpass#%d %s FrSeq#%d LogBlk#%d Qty=%d Sz=%d\n", name, sig, ntohl(aux->update_frame_cntr), ntohs(aux->partition.wrt_pass_cntr), aux->frame_type==1?"EOD":aux->frame_type==2?"MARK": aux->frame_type==8?"HEADR":aux->frame_type==0x80?"DATA":"FILL", ntohl(aux->frame_seq_num), ntohl(aux->logical_blk_num), ntohs(aux->dat.dat_list[0].blk_cnt), ntohl(aux->dat.dat_list[0].blk_sz) ); if (aux->frame_type==2) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: mark_cnt=%d, last_mark_ppos=%d, last_mark_lbn=%d\n", name, ntohl(aux->filemark_cnt), ntohl(aux->last_mark_ppos), ntohl(aux->last_mark_lbn)); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Exit read frame from OnStream tape with code %d\n", name, retval); } #endif return (retval); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)39374.29%112.50%
Willem Riede5911.15%337.50%
Linus Torvalds478.88%112.50%
James Bottomley142.65%112.50%
Al Viro142.65%112.50%
Christoph Hellwig20.38%112.50%
Total529100.00%8100.00%


static int osst_initiate_read(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt) { struct st_partstat * STps = &(STp->ps[STp->partition]); struct osst_request * SRpnt ; unsigned char cmd[MAX_COMMAND_SIZE]; int retval = 0; char * name = tape_name(STp); if (STps->rw != ST_READING) { /* Initialize read operation */ if (STps->rw == ST_WRITING || STp->dirty) { STp->write_type = OS_WRITE_DATA; osst_flush_write_buffer(STp, aSRpnt); osst_flush_drive_buffer(STp, aSRpnt); } STps->rw = ST_READING; STp->frame_in_buffer = 0; /* * Issue a read 0 command to get the OnStream drive * read frames into its buffer. */ memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = READ_6; cmd[1] = 1; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Start Read Ahead on OnStream tape\n", name); #endif SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(*aSRpnt, STp, cmd, 0, DMA_NONE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); *aSRpnt = SRpnt; if ((retval = STp->buffer->syscall_result)) printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:W: Error starting read ahead\n", name); } return retval; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)16580.10%111.11%
Willem Riede167.77%333.33%
James Bottomley157.28%222.22%
Al Viro62.91%111.11%
Christoph Hellwig20.97%111.11%
Linus Torvalds20.97%111.11%
Total206100.00%9100.00%


static int osst_get_logical_frame(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int frame_seq_number, int quiet) { struct st_partstat * STps = &(STp->ps[STp->partition]); char * name = tape_name(STp); int cnt = 0, bad = 0, past = 0, x, position; /* * If we want just any frame (-1) and there is a frame in the buffer, return it */ if (frame_seq_number == -1 && STp->frame_in_buffer) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Frame %d still in buffer\n", name, STp->frame_seq_number); #endif return (STps->eof); } /* * Search and wait for the next logical tape frame */ while (1) { if (cnt++ > 400) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s:E: Couldn't find logical frame %d, aborting\n", name, frame_seq_number); if (STp->read_error_frame) { osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, STp->read_error_frame, 0); #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Repositioning tape to bad frame %d\n", name, STp->read_error_frame); #endif STp->read_error_frame = 0; STp->abort_count++; } return (-EIO); } #if DEBUG if (debugging) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Looking for frame %d, attempt %d\n", name, frame_seq_number, cnt); #endif if ( osst_initiate_read(STp, aSRpnt) || ( (!STp->frame_in_buffer) && osst_read_frame(STp, aSRpnt, 30) ) ) { if (STp->raw) return (-EIO); position = osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt); if (position >= 0xbae && position < 0xbb8) position = 0xbb8; else if (position > STp->eod_frame_ppos || ++bad == 10) { position = STp->read_error_frame - 1; bad = 0; } else { position += 29; cnt += 19; } #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Bad frame detected, positioning tape to block %d\n", name, position); #endif osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, position, 0); continue; } if (osst_verify_frame(STp, frame_seq_number, quiet)) break; if (osst_verify_frame(STp, -1, quiet)) { x = ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->frame_seq_num); if (STp->fast_open) { printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:W: Found logical frame %d instead of %d after fast open\n", name, x, frame_seq_number); STp->header_ok = 0; STp->read_error_frame = 0; return (-EIO); } if (x > frame_seq_number) { if (++past > 3) { /* positioning backwards did not bring us to the desired frame */ position = STp->read_error_frame - 1; } else { position = osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt) + frame_seq_number - x - 1; if (STp->first_frame_position >= 3000 && position < 3000) position -= 10; } #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Found logical frame %d while looking for %d: back up %d\n", name, x, frame_seq_number, STp->first_frame_position - position); #endif osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, position, 0); cnt += 10; } else past = 0; } if (osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt) == 0xbaf) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Skipping config partition\n", name); #endif osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, 0xbb8, 0); cnt--; } STp->frame_in_buffer = 0; } if (cnt > 1) { STp->recover_count++; STp->recover_erreg++; printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:I: Don't worry, Read error at position %d recovered\n", name, STp->read_error_frame); } STp->read_count++; #if DEBUG if (debugging || STps->eof) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Exit get logical frame (%d=>%d) from OnStream tape with code %d\n", name, frame_seq_number, STp->frame_seq_number, STps->eof); #endif STp->fast_open = 0; STp->read_error_frame = 0; return (STps->eof); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)50778.36%110.00%
Linus Torvalds507.73%110.00%
Willem Riede426.49%330.00%
Al Viro223.40%110.00%
James Bottomley132.01%220.00%
Douglas Gilbert121.85%110.00%
Christoph Hellwig10.15%110.00%
Total647100.00%10100.00%


static int osst_seek_logical_blk(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int logical_blk_num) { struct st_partstat * STps = &(STp->ps[STp->partition]); char * name = tape_name(STp); int retries = 0; int frame_seq_estimate, ppos_estimate, move; if (logical_blk_num < 0) logical_blk_num = 0; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Seeking logical block %d (now at %d, size %d%c)\n", name, logical_blk_num, STp->logical_blk_num, STp->block_size<1024?STp->block_size:STp->block_size/1024, STp->block_size<1024?'b':'k'); #endif /* Do we know where we are? */ if (STps->drv_block >= 0) { move = logical_blk_num - STp->logical_blk_num; if (move < 0) move -= (OS_DATA_SIZE / STp->block_size) - 1; move /= (OS_DATA_SIZE / STp->block_size); frame_seq_estimate = STp->frame_seq_number + move; } else frame_seq_estimate = logical_blk_num * STp->block_size / OS_DATA_SIZE; if (frame_seq_estimate < 2980) ppos_estimate = frame_seq_estimate + 10; else ppos_estimate = frame_seq_estimate + 20; while (++retries < 10) { if (ppos_estimate > STp->eod_frame_ppos-2) { frame_seq_estimate += STp->eod_frame_ppos - 2 - ppos_estimate; ppos_estimate = STp->eod_frame_ppos - 2; } if (frame_seq_estimate < 0) { frame_seq_estimate = 0; ppos_estimate = 10; } osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, ppos_estimate, 0); if (osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, frame_seq_estimate, 1) >= 0) { /* we've located the estimated frame, now does it have our block? */ if (logical_blk_num < STp->logical_blk_num || logical_blk_num >= STp->logical_blk_num + ntohs(STp->buffer->aux->dat.dat_list[0].blk_cnt)) { if (STps->eof == ST_FM_HIT) move = logical_blk_num < STp->logical_blk_num? -2 : 1; else { move = logical_blk_num - STp->logical_blk_num; if (move < 0) move -= (OS_DATA_SIZE / STp->block_size) - 1; move /= (OS_DATA_SIZE / STp->block_size); } if (!move) move = logical_blk_num > STp->logical_blk_num ? 1 : -1; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Seek retry %d at ppos %d fsq %d (est %d) lbn %d (need %d) move %d\n", name, retries, ppos_estimate, STp->frame_seq_number, frame_seq_estimate, STp->logical_blk_num, logical_blk_num, move); #endif frame_seq_estimate += move; ppos_estimate += move; continue; } else { STp->buffer->read_pointer = (logical_blk_num - STp->logical_blk_num) * STp->block_size; STp->buffer->buffer_bytes -= STp->buffer->read_pointer; STp->logical_blk_num = logical_blk_num; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Seek success at ppos %d fsq %d in_buf %d, bytes %d, ptr %d*%d\n", name, ppos_estimate, STp->frame_seq_number, STp->frame_in_buffer, STp->buffer->buffer_bytes, STp->buffer->read_pointer / STp->block_size, STp->block_size); #endif STps->drv_file = ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->filemark_cnt); if (STps->eof == ST_FM_HIT) { STps->drv_file++; STps->drv_block = 0; } else { STps->drv_block = ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_lbn)? STp->logical_blk_num - (STps->drv_file ? ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_lbn) + 1 : 0): -1; } STps->eof = (STp->first_frame_position >= STp->eod_frame_ppos)?ST_EOD:ST_NOEOF; return 0; } } if (osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, -1, 1) < 0) goto error; /* we are not yet at the estimated frame, adjust our estimate of its physical position */ #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Seek retry %d at ppos %d fsq %d (est %d) lbn %d (need %d)\n", name, retries, ppos_estimate, STp->frame_seq_number, frame_seq_estimate, STp->logical_blk_num, logical_blk_num); #endif if (frame_seq_estimate != STp->frame_seq_number) ppos_estimate += frame_seq_estimate - STp->frame_seq_number; else break; } error: printk(KERN_ERR "%s:E: Couldn't seek to logical block %d (at %d), %d retries\n", name, logical_blk_num, STp->logical_blk_num, retries); return (-EIO); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds53675.49%114.29%
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)13619.15%114.29%
Willem Riede223.10%342.86%
Al Viro141.97%114.29%
James Bottomley20.28%114.29%
Total710100.00%7100.00%

/* The values below are based on the OnStream frame payload size of 32K == 2**15, * that is, OSST_FRAME_SHIFT + OSST_SECTOR_SHIFT must be 15. With a minimum block * size of 512 bytes, we need to be able to resolve 32K/512 == 64 == 2**6 positions * inside each frame. Finally, OSST_SECTOR_MASK == 2**OSST_FRAME_SHIFT - 1. */ #define OSST_FRAME_SHIFT 6 #define OSST_SECTOR_SHIFT 9 #define OSST_SECTOR_MASK 0x03F
static int osst_get_sector(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt) { int sector; #if DEBUG char * name = tape_name(STp); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Positioned at ppos %d, frame %d, lbn %d, file %d, blk %d, %cptr %d, eof %d\n", name, STp->first_frame_position, STp->frame_seq_number, STp->logical_blk_num, STp->ps[STp->partition].drv_file, STp->ps[STp->partition].drv_block, STp->ps[STp->partition].rw == ST_WRITING?'w':'r', STp->ps[STp->partition].rw == ST_WRITING?STp->buffer->buffer_bytes: STp->buffer->read_pointer, STp->ps[STp->partition].eof); #endif /* do we know where we are inside a file? */ if (STp->ps[STp->partition].drv_block >= 0) { sector = (STp->frame_in_buffer ? STp->first_frame_position-1 : STp->first_frame_position) << OSST_FRAME_SHIFT; if (STp->ps[STp->partition].rw == ST_WRITING) sector |= (STp->buffer->buffer_bytes >> OSST_SECTOR_SHIFT) & OSST_SECTOR_MASK; else sector |= (STp->buffer->read_pointer >> OSST_SECTOR_SHIFT) & OSST_SECTOR_MASK; } else { sector = osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt); if (sector > 0) sector <<= OSST_FRAME_SHIFT; } return sector; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds22695.76%125.00%
Al Viro62.54%125.00%
Willem Riede41.69%250.00%
Total236100.00%4100.00%


static int osst_seek_sector(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int sector) { struct st_partstat * STps = &(STp->ps[STp->partition]); int frame = sector >> OSST_FRAME_SHIFT, offset = (sector & OSST_SECTOR_MASK) << OSST_SECTOR_SHIFT, r; #if DEBUG char * name = tape_name(STp); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Seeking sector %d in frame %d at offset %d\n", name, sector, frame, offset); #endif if (frame < 0 || frame >= STp->capacity) return (-ENXIO); if (frame <= STp->first_data_ppos) { STp->frame_seq_number = STp->logical_blk_num = STps->drv_file = STps->drv_block = 0; return (osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, frame, 0)); } r = osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, offset?frame:frame-1, 0); if (r < 0) return r; r = osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, -1, 1); if (r < 0) return r; if (osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt) != (offset?frame+1:frame)) return (-EIO); if (offset) { STp->logical_blk_num += offset / STp->block_size; STp->buffer->read_pointer = offset; STp->buffer->buffer_bytes -= offset; } else { STp->frame_seq_number++; STp->frame_in_buffer = 0; STp->logical_blk_num += ntohs(STp->buffer->aux->dat.dat_list[0].blk_cnt); STp->buffer->buffer_bytes = STp->buffer->read_pointer = 0; } STps->drv_file = ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->filemark_cnt); if (STps->eof == ST_FM_HIT) { STps->drv_file++; STps->drv_block = 0; } else { STps->drv_block = ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_lbn)? STp->logical_blk_num - (STps->drv_file ? ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_lbn) + 1 : 0): -1; } STps->eof = (STp->first_frame_position >= STp->eod_frame_ppos)?ST_EOD:ST_NOEOF; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Now positioned at ppos %d, frame %d, lbn %d, file %d, blk %d, rptr %d, eof %d\n", name, STp->first_frame_position, STp->frame_seq_number, STp->logical_blk_num, STps->drv_file, STps->drv_block, STp->buffer->read_pointer, STps->eof); #endif return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds43496.88%120.00%
Al Viro81.79%120.00%
Willem Riede40.89%240.00%
James Bottomley20.45%120.00%
Total448100.00%5100.00%

/* * Read back the drive's internal buffer contents, as a part * of the write error recovery mechanism for old OnStream * firmware revisions. * Precondition for this function to work: all frames in the * drive's buffer must be of one type (DATA, MARK or EOD)! */
static int osst_read_back_buffer_and_rewrite(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, unsigned int frame, unsigned int skip, int pending) { struct osst_request * SRpnt = * aSRpnt; unsigned char * buffer, * p; unsigned char cmd[MAX_COMMAND_SIZE]; int flag, new_frame, i; int nframes = STp->cur_frames; int blks_per_frame = ntohs(STp->buffer->aux->dat.dat_list[0].blk_cnt); int frame_seq_number = ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->frame_seq_num) - (nframes + pending - 1); int logical_blk_num = ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->logical_blk_num) - (nframes + pending - 1) * blks_per_frame; char * name = tape_name(STp); unsigned long startwait = jiffies; #if DEBUG int dbg = debugging; #endif if ((buffer = vmalloc((nframes + 1) * OS_DATA_SIZE)) == NULL) return (-EIO); printk(KERN_INFO "%s:I: Reading back %d frames from drive buffer%s\n", name, nframes, pending?" and one that was pending":""); osst_copy_from_buffer(STp->buffer, (p = &buffer[nframes * OS_DATA_SIZE])); #if DEBUG if (pending && debugging) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Pending frame %d (lblk %d), data %02x %02x %02x %02x\n", name, frame_seq_number + nframes, logical_blk_num + nframes * blks_per_frame, p[0], p[1], p[2], p[3]); #endif for (i = 0, p = buffer; i < nframes; i++, p += OS_DATA_SIZE) { memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = 0x3C; /* Buffer Read */ cmd[1] = 6; /* Retrieve Faulty Block */ cmd[7] = 32768 >> 8; cmd[8] = 32768 & 0xff; SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(SRpnt, STp, cmd, OS_FRAME_SIZE, DMA_FROM_DEVICE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); if ((STp->buffer)->syscall_result || !SRpnt) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s:E: Failed to read frame back from OnStream buffer\n", name); vfree(buffer); *aSRpnt = SRpnt; return (-EIO); } osst_copy_from_buffer(STp->buffer, p); #if DEBUG if (debugging) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Read back logical frame %d, data %02x %02x %02x %02x\n", name, frame_seq_number + i, p[0], p[1], p[2], p[3]); #endif } *aSRpnt = SRpnt; osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt); #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Frames left in buffer: %d\n", name, STp->cur_frames); #endif /* Write synchronously so we can be sure we're OK again and don't have to recover recursively */ /* In the header we don't actually re-write the frames that fail, just the ones after them */ for (flag=1, new_frame=frame, p=buffer, i=0; i < nframes + pending; ) { if (flag) { if (STp->write_type == OS_WRITE_HEADER) { i += skip; p += skip * OS_DATA_SIZE; } else if (new_frame < 2990 && new_frame+skip+nframes+pending >= 2990) new_frame = 3000-i; else new_frame += skip; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Position to frame %d, write fseq %d\n", name, new_frame+i, frame_seq_number+i); #endif osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, new_frame + i, 0); osst_wait_ready(STp, aSRpnt, 60, OSST_WAIT_POSITION_COMPLETE); osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt); SRpnt = * aSRpnt; if (new_frame > frame + 1000) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s:E: Failed to find writable tape media\n", name); vfree(buffer); return (-EIO); } if ( i >= nframes + pending ) break; flag = 0; } osst_copy_to_buffer(STp->buffer, p); /* * IMPORTANT: for error recovery to work, _never_ queue frames with mixed frame type! */ osst_init_aux(STp, STp->buffer->aux->frame_type, frame_seq_number+i, logical_blk_num + i*blks_per_frame, ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->dat.dat_list[0].blk_sz), blks_per_frame); memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = WRITE_6; cmd[1] = 1; cmd[4] = 1; #if DEBUG if (debugging) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: About to write frame %d, seq %d, lbn %d, data %02x %02x %02x %02x\n", name, new_frame+i, frame_seq_number+i, logical_blk_num + i*blks_per_frame, p[0], p[1], p[2], p[3]); #endif SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(SRpnt, STp, cmd, OS_FRAME_SIZE, DMA_TO_DEVICE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); if (STp->buffer->syscall_result) flag = 1; else { p += OS_DATA_SIZE; i++; /* if we just sent the last frame, wait till all successfully written */ if ( i == nframes + pending ) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Check re-write successful\n", name); #endif memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = WRITE_FILEMARKS; cmd[1] = 1; SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(SRpnt, STp, cmd, 0, DMA_NONE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); #if DEBUG if (debugging) { printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Sleeping in re-write wait ready\n", name); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Turning off debugging for a while\n", name); debugging = 0; } #endif flag = STp->buffer->syscall_result; while ( !flag && time_before(jiffies, startwait + 60*HZ) ) { memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = TEST_UNIT_READY; SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(SRpnt, STp, cmd, 0, DMA_NONE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); if (SRpnt->sense[2] == 2 && SRpnt->sense[12] == 4 && (SRpnt->sense[13] == 1 || SRpnt->sense[13] == 8)) { /* in the process of becoming ready */ msleep(100); continue; } if (STp->buffer->syscall_result) flag = 1; break; } #if DEBUG debugging = dbg; printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Wait re-write finished\n", name); #endif } } *aSRpnt = SRpnt; if (flag) { if ((SRpnt->sense[ 2] & 0x0f) == 13 && SRpnt->sense[12] == 0 && SRpnt->sense[13] == 2) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s:E: Volume overflow in write error recovery\n", name); vfree(buffer); return (-EIO); /* hit end of tape = fail */ } i = ((SRpnt->sense[3] << 24) | (SRpnt->sense[4] << 16) | (SRpnt->sense[5] << 8) | SRpnt->sense[6] ) - new_frame; p = &buffer[i * OS_DATA_SIZE]; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Additional write error at %d\n", name, new_frame+i); #endif osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt); #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: reported frame positions: host = %d, tape = %d, buffer = %d\n", name, STp->first_frame_position, STp->last_frame_position, STp->cur_frames); #endif } } if (flag) { /* error recovery did not successfully complete */ printk(KERN_ERR "%s:D: Write error recovery failed in %s\n", name, STp->write_type == OS_WRITE_HEADER?"header":"body"); } if (!pending) osst_copy_to_buffer(STp->buffer, p); /* so buffer content == at entry in all cases */ vfree(buffer); return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)100877.66%110.00%
Linus Torvalds18914.56%110.00%
James Bottomley382.93%110.00%
Al Viro332.54%110.00%
Willem Riede201.54%440.00%
Christoph Hellwig80.62%110.00%
Maximilian Attems20.15%110.00%
Total1298100.00%10100.00%


static int osst_reposition_and_retry(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, unsigned int frame, unsigned int skip, int pending) { unsigned char cmd[MAX_COMMAND_SIZE]; struct osst_request * SRpnt; char * name = tape_name(STp); int expected = 0; int attempts = 1000 / skip; int flag = 1; unsigned long startwait = jiffies; #if DEBUG int dbg = debugging; #endif while (attempts && time_before(jiffies, startwait + 60*HZ)) { if (flag) { #if DEBUG debugging = dbg; #endif if (frame < 2990 && frame+skip+STp->cur_frames+pending >= 2990) frame = 3000-skip; expected = frame+skip+STp->cur_frames+pending; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Position to fppos %d, re-write from fseq %d\n", name, frame+skip, STp->frame_seq_number-STp->cur_frames-pending); #endif osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, frame + skip, 1); flag = 0; attempts--; schedule_timeout_interruptible(msecs_to_jiffies(100)); } if (osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt) < 0) { /* additional write error */ #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Addl error, host %d, tape %d, buffer %d\n", name, STp->first_frame_position, STp->last_frame_position, STp->cur_frames); #endif frame = STp->last_frame_position; flag = 1; continue; } if (pending && STp->cur_frames < 50) { memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = WRITE_6; cmd[1] = 1; cmd[4] = 1; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: About to write pending fseq %d at fppos %d\n", name, STp->frame_seq_number-1, STp->first_frame_position); #endif SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(*aSRpnt, STp, cmd, OS_FRAME_SIZE, DMA_TO_DEVICE, STp->timeout, MAX_RETRIES, 1); *aSRpnt = SRpnt; if (STp->buffer->syscall_result) { /* additional write error */ if ((SRpnt->sense[ 2] & 0x0f) == 13 && SRpnt->sense[12] == 0 && SRpnt->sense[13] == 2) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s:E: Volume overflow in write error recovery\n", name); break; /* hit end of tape = fail */ } flag = 1; } else pending = 0; continue; } if (STp->cur_frames == 0) { #if DEBUG debugging = dbg; printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Wait re-write finished\n", name); #endif if (STp->first_frame_position != expected) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s:A: Actual position %d - expected %d\n", name, STp->first_frame_position, expected); return (-EIO); } return 0; } #if DEBUG if (debugging) { printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Sleeping in re-write wait ready\n", name); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Turning off debugging for a while\n", name); debugging = 0; } #endif schedule_timeout_interruptible(msecs_to_jiffies(100)); } printk(KERN_ERR "%s:E: Failed to find valid tape media\n", name); #if DEBUG debugging = dbg; #endif return (-EIO); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)43280.45%19.09%
Linus Torvalds5710.61%218.18%
Al Viro224.10%19.09%
Willem Riede142.61%436.36%
Nishanth Aravamudan81.49%19.09%
Christoph Hellwig20.37%19.09%
James Bottomley20.37%19.09%
Total537100.00%11100.00%

/* * Error recovery algorithm for the OnStream tape. */
static int osst_write_error_recovery(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int pending) { struct osst_request * SRpnt = * aSRpnt; struct st_partstat * STps = & STp->ps[STp->partition]; char * name = tape_name(STp); int retval = 0; int rw_state; unsigned int frame, skip; rw_state = STps->rw; if ((SRpnt->sense[ 2] & 0x0f) != 3 || SRpnt->sense[12] != 12 || SRpnt->sense[13] != 0) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Write error recovery cannot handle %02x:%02x:%02x\n", name, SRpnt->sense[2], SRpnt->sense[12], SRpnt->sense[13]); #endif return (-EIO); } frame = (SRpnt->sense[3] << 24) | (SRpnt->sense[4] << 16) | (SRpnt->sense[5] << 8) | SRpnt->sense[6]; skip = SRpnt->sense[9]; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Detected physical bad frame at %u, advised to skip %d\n", name, frame, skip); #endif osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt); #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: reported frame positions: host = %d, tape = %d\n", name, STp->first_frame_position, STp->last_frame_position); #endif switch (STp->write_type) { case OS_WRITE_DATA: case OS_WRITE_EOD: case OS_WRITE_NEW_MARK: printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:I: Relocating %d buffered logical frames from position %u to %u\n", name, STp->cur_frames, frame, (frame + skip > 3000 && frame < 3000)?3000:frame + skip); if (STp->os_fw_rev >= 10600) retval = osst_reposition_and_retry(STp, aSRpnt, frame, skip, pending); else retval = osst_read_back_buffer_and_rewrite(STp, aSRpnt, frame, skip, pending); printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:%s: %sWrite error%srecovered\n", name, retval?"E" :"I", retval?"" :"Don't worry, ", retval?" not ":" "); break; case OS_WRITE_LAST_MARK: printk(KERN_ERR "%s:E: Bad frame in update last marker, fatal\n", name); osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, frame + STp->cur_frames + pending, 0); retval = -EIO; break; case OS_WRITE_HEADER: printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:I: Bad frame in header partition, skipped\n", name); retval = osst_read_back_buffer_and_rewrite(STp, aSRpnt, frame, 1, pending); break; default: printk(KERN_INFO "%s:I: Bad frame in filler, ignored\n", name); osst_set_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt, frame + STp->cur_frames + pending, 0); } osst_get_frame_position(STp, aSRpnt); #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Positioning complete, cur_frames %d, pos %d, tape pos %d\n", name, STp->cur_frames, STp->first_frame_position, STp->last_frame_position); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: next logical frame to write: %d\n", name, STp->logical_blk_num); #endif if (retval == 0) { STp->recover_count++; STp->recover_erreg++; } else STp->abort_count++; STps->rw = rw_state; return retval; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)42280.84%112.50%
Linus Torvalds397.47%112.50%
Al Viro244.60%112.50%
Willem Riede173.26%225.00%
Douglas Gilbert122.30%112.50%
James Bottomley81.53%225.00%
Total522100.00%8100.00%


static int osst_space_over_filemarks_backward(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int mt_op, int mt_count) { char * name = tape_name(STp); int cnt; int last_mark_ppos = -1; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Reached space_over_filemarks_backwards %d %d\n", name, mt_op, mt_count); #endif if (osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, -1, 0) < 0) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Couldn't get logical blk num in space_filemarks_bwd\n", name); #endif return -EIO; } if (STp->linux_media_version >= 4) { /* * direct lookup in header filemark list */ cnt = ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->filemark_cnt); if (STp->header_ok && STp->header_cache != NULL && (cnt - mt_count) >= 0 && (cnt - mt_count) < OS_FM_TAB_MAX && (cnt - mt_count) < STp->filemark_cnt && STp->header_cache->dat_fm_tab.fm_tab_ent[cnt-1] == STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_ppos) last_mark_ppos = ntohl(STp->header_cache->dat_fm_tab.fm_tab_ent[cnt - mt_count]); #if DEBUG if (STp->header_cache == NULL || (cnt - mt_count) < 0 || (cnt - mt_count) >= OS_FM_TAB_MAX) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Filemark lookup fail due to %s\n", name, STp->header_cache == NULL?"lack of header cache":"count out of range"); else printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Filemark lookup: prev mark %d (%s), skip %d to %d\n", name, cnt, ((cnt == -1 && ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_ppos) == -1) || (STp->header_cache->dat_fm_tab.fm_tab_ent[cnt-1] == STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_ppos))?"match":"error", mt_count, last_mark_ppos); #endif if (last_mark_ppos > 10 && last_mark_ppos < STp->eod_frame_ppos) { osst_position_tape_and_confirm(STp, aSRpnt, last_mark_ppos); if (osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, -1, 0) < 0) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Couldn't get logical blk num in space_filemarks\n", name); #endif return (-EIO); } if (STp->buffer->aux->frame_type != OS_FRAME_TYPE_MARKER) { printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:W: Expected to find marker at ppos %d, not found\n", name, last_mark_ppos); return (-EIO); } goto found; } #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Reverting to scan filemark backwards\n", name); #endif } cnt = 0; while (cnt != mt_count) { last_mark_ppos = ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_ppos); if (last_mark_ppos == -1) return (-EIO); #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Positioning to last mark at %d\n", name, last_mark_ppos); #endif osst_position_tape_and_confirm(STp, aSRpnt, last_mark_ppos); cnt++; if (osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, -1, 0) < 0) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Couldn't get logical blk num in space_filemarks\n", name); #endif return (-EIO); } if (STp->buffer->aux->frame_type != OS_FRAME_TYPE_MARKER) { printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:W: Expected to find marker at ppos %d, not found\n", name, last_mark_ppos); return (-EIO); } } found: if (mt_op == MTBSFM) { STp->frame_seq_number++; STp->frame_in_buffer = 0; STp->buffer->buffer_bytes = 0; STp->buffer->read_pointer = 0; STp->logical_blk_num += ntohs(STp->buffer->aux->dat.dat_list[0].blk_cnt); } return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)50182.67%114.29%
Linus Torvalds548.91%114.29%
Willem Riede254.13%342.86%
Al Viro243.96%114.29%
Douglas Gilbert20.33%114.29%
Total606100.00%7100.00%

/* * ADRL 1.1 compatible "slow" space filemarks fwd version * * Just scans for the filemark sequentially. */
static int osst_space_over_filemarks_forward_slow(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int mt_op, int mt_count) { int cnt = 0; #if DEBUG char * name = tape_name(STp); printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Reached space_over_filemarks_forward_slow %d %d\n", name, mt_op, mt_count); #endif if (osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, -1, 0) < 0) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Couldn't get logical blk num in space_filemarks_fwd\n", name); #endif return (-EIO); } while (1) { if (osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, -1, 0) < 0) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Couldn't get logical blk num in space_filemarks\n", name); #endif return (-EIO); } if (STp->buffer->aux->frame_type == OS_FRAME_TYPE_MARKER) cnt++; if (STp->buffer->aux->frame_type == OS_FRAME_TYPE_EOD) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: space_fwd: EOD reached\n", name); #endif if (STp->first_frame_position > STp->eod_frame_ppos+1) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: EOD position corrected (%d=>%d)\n", name, STp->eod_frame_ppos, STp->first_frame_position-1); #endif STp->eod_frame_ppos = STp->first_frame_position-1; } return (-EIO); } if (cnt == mt_count) break; STp->frame_in_buffer = 0; } if (mt_op == MTFSF) { STp->frame_seq_number++; STp->frame_in_buffer = 0; STp->buffer->buffer_bytes = 0; STp->buffer->read_pointer = 0; STp->logical_blk_num += ntohs(STp->buffer->aux->dat.dat_list[0].blk_cnt); } return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)22273.51%116.67%
Linus Torvalds4615.23%116.67%
Willem Riede206.62%350.00%
Al Viro144.64%116.67%
Total302100.00%6100.00%

/* * Fast linux specific version of OnStream FSF */
static int osst_space_over_filemarks_forward_fast(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int mt_op, int mt_count) { char * name = tape_name(STp); int cnt = 0, next_mark_ppos = -1; #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Reached space_over_filemarks_forward_fast %d %d\n", name, mt_op, mt_count); #endif if (osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, -1, 0) < 0) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Couldn't get logical blk num in space_filemarks_fwd\n", name); #endif return (-EIO); } if (STp->linux_media_version >= 4) { /* * direct lookup in header filemark list */ cnt = ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->filemark_cnt) - 1; if (STp->header_ok && STp->header_cache != NULL && (cnt + mt_count) < OS_FM_TAB_MAX && (cnt + mt_count) < STp->filemark_cnt && ((cnt == -1 && ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_ppos) == -1) || (STp->header_cache->dat_fm_tab.fm_tab_ent[cnt] == STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_ppos))) next_mark_ppos = ntohl(STp->header_cache->dat_fm_tab.fm_tab_ent[cnt + mt_count]); #if DEBUG if (STp->header_cache == NULL || (cnt + mt_count) >= OS_FM_TAB_MAX) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Filemark lookup fail due to %s\n", name, STp->header_cache == NULL?"lack of header cache":"count out of range"); else printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Filemark lookup: prev mark %d (%s), skip %d to %d\n", name, cnt, ((cnt == -1 && ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_ppos) == -1) || (STp->header_cache->dat_fm_tab.fm_tab_ent[cnt] == STp->buffer->aux->last_mark_ppos))?"match":"error", mt_count, next_mark_ppos); #endif if (next_mark_ppos <= 10 || next_mark_ppos > STp->eod_frame_ppos) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Reverting to slow filemark space\n", name); #endif return osst_space_over_filemarks_forward_slow(STp, aSRpnt, mt_op, mt_count); } else { osst_position_tape_and_confirm(STp, aSRpnt, next_mark_ppos); if (osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, -1, 0) < 0) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Couldn't get logical blk num in space_filemarks\n", name); #endif return (-EIO); } if (STp->buffer->aux->frame_type != OS_FRAME_TYPE_MARKER) { printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:W: Expected to find marker at ppos %d, not found\n", name, next_mark_ppos); return (-EIO); } if (ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->filemark_cnt) != cnt + mt_count) { printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:W: Expected to find marker %d at ppos %d, not %d\n", name, cnt+mt_count, next_mark_ppos, ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->filemark_cnt)); return (-EIO); } } } else { /* * Find nearest (usually previous) marker, then jump from marker to marker */ while (1) { if (STp->buffer->aux->frame_type == OS_FRAME_TYPE_MARKER) break; if (STp->buffer->aux->frame_type == OS_FRAME_TYPE_EOD) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: space_fwd: EOD reached\n", name); #endif return (-EIO); } if (ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->filemark_cnt) == 0) { if (STp->first_mark_ppos == -1) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Reverting to slow filemark space\n", name); #endif return osst_space_over_filemarks_forward_slow(STp, aSRpnt, mt_op, mt_count); } osst_position_tape_and_confirm(STp, aSRpnt, STp->first_mark_ppos); if (osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, -1, 0) < 0) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Couldn't get logical blk num in space_filemarks_fwd_fast\n", name); #endif return (-EIO); } if (STp->buffer->aux->frame_type != OS_FRAME_TYPE_MARKER) { printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:W: Expected to find filemark at %d\n", name, STp->first_mark_ppos); return (-EIO); } } else { if (osst_space_over_filemarks_backward(STp, aSRpnt, MTBSF, 1) < 0) return (-EIO); mt_count++; } } cnt++; while (cnt != mt_count) { next_mark_ppos = ntohl(STp->buffer->aux->next_mark_ppos); if (!next_mark_ppos || next_mark_ppos > STp->eod_frame_ppos) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Reverting to slow filemark space\n", name); #endif return osst_space_over_filemarks_forward_slow(STp, aSRpnt, mt_op, mt_count - cnt); } #if DEBUG else printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Positioning to next mark at %d\n", name, next_mark_ppos); #endif osst_position_tape_and_confirm(STp, aSRpnt, next_mark_ppos); cnt++; if (osst_get_logical_frame(STp, aSRpnt, -1, 0) < 0) { #if DEBUG printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Couldn't get logical blk num in space_filemarks\n", name); #endif return (-EIO); } if (STp->buffer->aux->frame_type != OS_FRAME_TYPE_MARKER) { printk(KERN_WARNING "%s:W: Expected to find marker at ppos %d, not found\n", name, next_mark_ppos); return (-EIO); } } } if (mt_op == MTFSF) { STp->frame_seq_number++; STp->frame_in_buffer = 0; STp->buffer->buffer_bytes = 0; STp->buffer->read_pointer = 0; STp->logical_blk_num += ntohs(STp->buffer->aux->dat.dat_list[0].blk_cnt); } return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)78385.20%112.50%
Linus Torvalds778.38%112.50%
Al Viro363.92%112.50%
Willem Riede202.18%450.00%
Douglas Gilbert30.33%112.50%
Total919100.00%8100.00%

/* * In debug mode, we want to see as many errors as possible * to test the error recovery mechanism. */ #if DEBUG
static void osst_set_retries(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt, int retries) { unsigned char cmd[MAX_COMMAND_SIZE]; struct osst_request * SRpnt = * aSRpnt; char * name = tape_name(STp); memset(cmd, 0, MAX_COMMAND_SIZE); cmd[0] = MODE_SELECT; cmd[1] = 0x10; cmd[4] = NUMBER_RETRIES_PAGE_LENGTH + MODE_HEADER_LENGTH; (STp->buffer)->b_data[0] = cmd[4] - 1; (STp->buffer)->b_data[1] = 0; /* Medium Type - ignoring */ (STp->buffer)->b_data[2] = 0; /* Reserved */ (STp->buffer)->b_data[3] = 0; /* Block Descriptor Length */ (STp->buffer)->b_data[MODE_HEADER_LENGTH + 0] = NUMBER_RETRIES_PAGE | (1 << 7); (STp->buffer)->b_data[MODE_HEADER_LENGTH + 1] = 2; (STp->buffer)->b_data[MODE_HEADER_LENGTH + 2] = 4; (STp->buffer)->b_data[MODE_HEADER_LENGTH + 3] = retries; if (debugging) printk(OSST_DEB_MSG "%s:D: Setting number of retries on OnStream tape to %d\n", name, retries); SRpnt = osst_do_scsi(SRpnt, STp, cmd, cmd[4], DMA_TO_DEVICE, STp->timeout, 0, 1); *aSRpnt = SRpnt; if ((STp->buffer)->syscall_result) printk (KERN_ERR "%s:D: Couldn't set retries to %d\n", name, retries); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds (pre-git)25194.01%120.00%
Al Viro83.00%120.00%
Willem Riede62.25%240.00%
Christoph Hellwig20.75%120.00%
Total267100.00%5100.00%

#endif
static int osst_write_filemark(struct osst_tape * STp, struct osst_request ** aSRpnt) { int result; int this_mark_ppos = STp->first_frame_position