cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.14 drivers/bcma/scan.c

Directory: drivers/bcma
/*
 * Broadcom specific AMBA
 * Bus scanning
 *
 * Licensed under the GNU/GPL. See COPYING for details.
 */

#include "scan.h"
#include "bcma_private.h"

#include <linux/bcma/bcma.h>
#include <linux/bcma/bcma_regs.h>
#include <linux/pci.h>
#include <linux/io.h>
#include <linux/dma-mapping.h>
#include <linux/slab.h>


struct bcma_device_id_name {
	
u16 id;
	
const char *name;
};


static const struct bcma_device_id_name bcma_arm_device_names[] = {
	{ BCMA_CORE_4706_MAC_GBIT_COMMON, "BCM4706 GBit MAC Common" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ARM_1176, "ARM 1176" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ARM_7TDMI, "ARM 7TDMI" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ARM_CM3, "ARM CM3" },
};


static const struct bcma_device_id_name bcma_bcm_device_names[] = {
	{ BCMA_CORE_OOB_ROUTER, "OOB Router" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_4706_CHIPCOMMON, "BCM4706 ChipCommon" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_4706_SOC_RAM, "BCM4706 SOC RAM" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_4706_MAC_GBIT, "BCM4706 GBit MAC" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_NS_PCIEG2, "PCIe Gen 2" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_NS_DMA, "DMA" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_NS_SDIO3, "SDIO3" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_NS_USB20, "USB 2.0" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_NS_USB30, "USB 3.0" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_NS_A9JTAG, "ARM Cortex A9 JTAG" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_NS_DDR23, "Denali DDR2/DDR3 memory controller" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_NS_ROM, "ROM" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_NS_NAND, "NAND flash controller" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_NS_QSPI, "SPI flash controller" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_NS_CHIPCOMMON_B, "Chipcommon B" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ARMCA9, "ARM Cortex A9 core (ihost)" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_AMEMC, "AMEMC (DDR)" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ALTA, "ALTA (I2S)" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_INVALID, "Invalid" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_CHIPCOMMON, "ChipCommon" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ILINE20, "ILine 20" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_SRAM, "SRAM" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_SDRAM, "SDRAM" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PCI, "PCI" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ETHERNET, "Fast Ethernet" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_V90, "V90" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_USB11_HOSTDEV, "USB 1.1 Hostdev" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ADSL, "ADSL" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ILINE100, "ILine 100" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_IPSEC, "IPSEC" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_UTOPIA, "UTOPIA" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PCMCIA, "PCMCIA" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_INTERNAL_MEM, "Internal Memory" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_MEMC_SDRAM, "MEMC SDRAM" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_OFDM, "OFDM" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_EXTIF, "EXTIF" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_80211, "IEEE 802.11" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PHY_A, "PHY A" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PHY_B, "PHY B" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PHY_G, "PHY G" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_USB11_HOST, "USB 1.1 Host" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_USB11_DEV, "USB 1.1 Device" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_USB20_HOST, "USB 2.0 Host" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_USB20_DEV, "USB 2.0 Device" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_SDIO_HOST, "SDIO Host" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ROBOSWITCH, "Roboswitch" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PARA_ATA, "PATA" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_SATA_XORDMA, "SATA XOR-DMA" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ETHERNET_GBIT, "GBit Ethernet" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PCIE, "PCIe" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PHY_N, "PHY N" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_SRAM_CTL, "SRAM Controller" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_MINI_MACPHY, "Mini MACPHY" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PHY_LP, "PHY LP" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PMU, "PMU" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PHY_SSN, "PHY SSN" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_SDIO_DEV, "SDIO Device" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PHY_HT, "PHY HT" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_MAC_GBIT, "GBit MAC" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_DDR12_MEM_CTL, "DDR1/DDR2 Memory Controller" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PCIE_RC, "PCIe Root Complex" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_OCP_OCP_BRIDGE, "OCP to OCP Bridge" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_SHARED_COMMON, "Common Shared" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_OCP_AHB_BRIDGE, "OCP to AHB Bridge" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_SPI_HOST, "SPI Host" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_I2S, "I2S" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_SDR_DDR1_MEM_CTL, "SDR/DDR1 Memory Controller" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_SHIM, "SHIM" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_PCIE2, "PCIe Gen2" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ARM_CR4, "ARM CR4" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_GCI, "GCI" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_CMEM, "CNDS DDR2/3 memory controller" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_ARM_CA7, "ARM CA7" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_DEFAULT, "Default" },
};


static const struct bcma_device_id_name bcma_mips_device_names[] = {
	{ BCMA_CORE_MIPS, "MIPS" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_MIPS_3302, "MIPS 3302" },
	{ BCMA_CORE_MIPS_74K, "MIPS 74K" },
};


static const char *bcma_device_name(const struct bcma_device_id *id) { const struct bcma_device_id_name *names; int size, i; /* search manufacturer specific names */ switch (id->manuf) { case BCMA_MANUF_ARM: names = bcma_arm_device_names; size = ARRAY_SIZE(bcma_arm_device_names); break; case BCMA_MANUF_BCM: names = bcma_bcm_device_names; size = ARRAY_SIZE(bcma_bcm_device_names); break; case BCMA_MANUF_MIPS: names = bcma_mips_device_names; size = ARRAY_SIZE(bcma_mips_device_names); break; default: return "UNKNOWN"; } for (i = 0; i < size; i++) { if (names[i].id == id->id) return names[i].name; } return "UNKNOWN"; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Nathan Hintz6553.28%150.00%
Rafał Miłecki5746.72%150.00%
Total122100.00%2100.00%


static u32 bcma_scan_read32(struct bcma_bus *bus, u8 current_coreidx, u16 offset) { return readl(bus->mmio + offset); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki27100.00%1100.00%
Total27100.00%1100.00%


static void bcma_scan_switch_core(struct bcma_bus *bus, u32 addr) { if (bus->hosttype == BCMA_HOSTTYPE_PCI) pci_write_config_dword(bus->host_pci, BCMA_PCI_BAR0_WIN, addr); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki33100.00%1100.00%
Total33100.00%1100.00%


static u32 bcma_erom_get_ent(struct bcma_bus *bus, u32 __iomem **eromptr) { u32 ent = readl(*eromptr); (*eromptr)++; return ent; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki3497.14%150.00%
Hauke Mehrtens12.86%150.00%
Total35100.00%2100.00%


static void bcma_erom_push_ent(u32 __iomem **eromptr) { (*eromptr)--; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki1794.44%150.00%
Hauke Mehrtens15.56%150.00%
Total18100.00%2100.00%


static s32 bcma_erom_get_ci(struct bcma_bus *bus, u32 __iomem **eromptr) { u32 ent = bcma_erom_get_ent(bus, eromptr); if (!(ent & SCAN_ER_VALID)) return -ENOENT; if ((ent & SCAN_ER_TAG) != SCAN_ER_TAG_CI) return -ENOENT; return ent; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki5698.25%150.00%
Hauke Mehrtens11.75%150.00%
Total57100.00%2100.00%


static bool bcma_erom_is_end(struct bcma_bus *bus, u32 __iomem **eromptr) { u32 ent = bcma_erom_get_ent(bus, eromptr); bcma_erom_push_ent(eromptr); return (ent == (SCAN_ER_TAG_END | SCAN_ER_VALID)); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki4297.67%150.00%
Hauke Mehrtens12.33%150.00%
Total43100.00%2100.00%


static bool bcma_erom_is_bridge(struct bcma_bus *bus, u32 __iomem **eromptr) { u32 ent = bcma_erom_get_ent(bus, eromptr); bcma_erom_push_ent(eromptr); return (((ent & SCAN_ER_VALID)) && ((ent & SCAN_ER_TAGX) == SCAN_ER_TAG_ADDR) && ((ent & SCAN_ADDR_TYPE) == SCAN_ADDR_TYPE_BRIDGE)); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki6298.41%150.00%
Hauke Mehrtens11.59%150.00%
Total63100.00%2100.00%


static void bcma_erom_skip_component(struct bcma_bus *bus, u32 __iomem **eromptr) { u32 ent; while (1) { ent = bcma_erom_get_ent(bus, eromptr); if ((ent & SCAN_ER_VALID) && ((ent & SCAN_ER_TAG) == SCAN_ER_TAG_CI)) break; if (ent == (SCAN_ER_TAG_END | SCAN_ER_VALID)) break; } bcma_erom_push_ent(eromptr); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki6998.57%150.00%
Hauke Mehrtens11.43%150.00%
Total70100.00%2100.00%


static s32 bcma_erom_get_mst_port(struct bcma_bus *bus, u32 __iomem **eromptr) { u32 ent = bcma_erom_get_ent(bus, eromptr); if (!(ent & SCAN_ER_VALID)) return -ENOENT; if ((ent & SCAN_ER_TAG) != SCAN_ER_TAG_MP) return -ENOENT; return ent; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki5698.25%150.00%
Hauke Mehrtens11.75%150.00%
Total57100.00%2100.00%


static u32 bcma_erom_get_addr_desc(struct bcma_bus *bus, u32 __iomem **eromptr, u32 type, u8 port) { u32 addrl, addrh, sizel, sizeh = 0; u32 size; u32 ent = bcma_erom_get_ent(bus, eromptr); if ((!(ent & SCAN_ER_VALID)) || ((ent & SCAN_ER_TAGX) != SCAN_ER_TAG_ADDR) || ((ent & SCAN_ADDR_TYPE) != type) || (((ent & SCAN_ADDR_PORT) >> SCAN_ADDR_PORT_SHIFT) != port)) { bcma_erom_push_ent(eromptr); return (u32)-EINVAL; } addrl = ent & SCAN_ADDR_ADDR; if (ent & SCAN_ADDR_AG32) addrh = bcma_erom_get_ent(bus, eromptr); else addrh = 0; if ((ent & SCAN_ADDR_SZ) == SCAN_ADDR_SZ_SZD) { size = bcma_erom_get_ent(bus, eromptr); sizel = size & SCAN_SIZE_SZ; if (size & SCAN_SIZE_SG32) sizeh = bcma_erom_get_ent(bus, eromptr); } else sizel = SCAN_ADDR_SZ_BASE << ((ent & SCAN_ADDR_SZ) >> SCAN_ADDR_SZ_SHIFT); return addrl; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki18797.40%133.33%
Hauke Mehrtens52.60%266.67%
Total192100.00%3100.00%


static struct bcma_device *bcma_find_core_by_index(struct bcma_bus *bus, u16 index) { struct bcma_device *core; list_for_each_entry(core, &bus->cores, list) { if (core->core_index == index) return core; } return NULL; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Hauke Mehrtens45100.00%1100.00%
Total45100.00%1100.00%


static struct bcma_device *bcma_find_core_reverse(struct bcma_bus *bus, u16 coreid) { struct bcma_device *core; list_for_each_entry_reverse(core, &bus->cores, list) { if (core->id.id == coreid) return core; } return NULL; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Hauke Mehrtens47100.00%1100.00%
Total47100.00%1100.00%

#define IS_ERR_VALUE_U32(x) ((x) >= (u32)-MAX_ERRNO)
static int bcma_get_next_core(struct bcma_bus *bus, u32 __iomem **eromptr, struct bcma_device_id *match, int core_num, struct bcma_device *core) { u32 tmp; u8 i, j, k; s32 cia, cib; u8 ports[2], wrappers[2]; /* get CIs */ cia = bcma_erom_get_ci(bus, eromptr); if (cia < 0) { bcma_erom_push_ent(eromptr); if (bcma_erom_is_end(bus, eromptr)) return -ESPIPE; return -EILSEQ; } cib = bcma_erom_get_ci(bus, eromptr); if (cib < 0) return -EILSEQ; /* parse CIs */ core->id.class = (cia & SCAN_CIA_CLASS) >> SCAN_CIA_CLASS_SHIFT; core->id.id = (cia & SCAN_CIA_ID) >> SCAN_CIA_ID_SHIFT; core->id.manuf = (cia & SCAN_CIA_MANUF) >> SCAN_CIA_MANUF_SHIFT; ports[0] = (cib & SCAN_CIB_NMP) >> SCAN_CIB_NMP_SHIFT; ports[1] = (cib & SCAN_CIB_NSP) >> SCAN_CIB_NSP_SHIFT; wrappers[0] = (cib & SCAN_CIB_NMW) >> SCAN_CIB_NMW_SHIFT; wrappers[1] = (cib & SCAN_CIB_NSW) >> SCAN_CIB_NSW_SHIFT; core->id.rev = (cib & SCAN_CIB_REV) >> SCAN_CIB_REV_SHIFT; if (((core->id.manuf == BCMA_MANUF_ARM) && (core->id.id == 0xFFF)) || (ports[1] == 0)) { bcma_erom_skip_component(bus, eromptr); return -ENXIO; } /* check if component is a core at all */ if (wrappers[0] + wrappers[1] == 0) { /* Some specific cores don't need wrappers */ switch (core->id.id) { case BCMA_CORE_4706_MAC_GBIT_COMMON: case BCMA_CORE_NS_CHIPCOMMON_B: case BCMA_CORE_PMU: case BCMA_CORE_GCI: /* Not used yet: case BCMA_CORE_OOB_ROUTER: */ break; default: bcma_erom_skip_component(bus, eromptr); return -ENXIO; } } if (bcma_erom_is_bridge(bus, eromptr)) { bcma_erom_skip_component(bus, eromptr); return -ENXIO; } if (bcma_find_core_by_index(bus, core_num)) { bcma_erom_skip_component(bus, eromptr); return -ENODEV; } if (match && ((match->manuf != BCMA_ANY_MANUF && match->manuf != core->id.manuf) || (match->id != BCMA_ANY_ID && match->id != core->id.id) || (match->rev != BCMA_ANY_REV && match->rev != core->id.rev) || (match->class != BCMA_ANY_CLASS && match->class != core->id.class) )) { bcma_erom_skip_component(bus, eromptr); return -ENODEV; } /* get & parse master ports */ for (i = 0; i < ports[0]; i++) { s32 mst_port_d = bcma_erom_get_mst_port(bus, eromptr); if (mst_port_d < 0) return -EILSEQ; } /* First Slave Address Descriptor should be port 0: * the main register space for the core */ tmp = bcma_erom_get_addr_desc(bus, eromptr, SCAN_ADDR_TYPE_SLAVE, 0); if (tmp == 0 || IS_ERR_VALUE_U32(tmp)) { /* Try again to see if it is a bridge */ tmp = bcma_erom_get_addr_desc(bus, eromptr, SCAN_ADDR_TYPE_BRIDGE, 0); if (tmp == 0 || IS_ERR_VALUE_U32(tmp)) { return -EILSEQ; } else { bcma_info(bus, "Bridge found\n"); return -ENXIO; } } core->addr = tmp; /* get & parse slave ports */ k = 0; for (i = 0; i < ports[1]; i++) { for (j = 0; ; j++) { tmp = bcma_erom_get_addr_desc(bus, eromptr, SCAN_ADDR_TYPE_SLAVE, i); if (IS_ERR_VALUE_U32(tmp)) { /* no more entries for port _i_ */ /* pr_debug("erom: slave port %d " * "has %d descriptors\n", i, j); */ break; } else if (k < ARRAY_SIZE(core->addr_s)) { core->addr_s[k] = tmp; k++; } } } /* get & parse master wrappers */ for (i = 0; i < wrappers[0]; i++) { for (j = 0; ; j++) { tmp = bcma_erom_get_addr_desc(bus, eromptr, SCAN_ADDR_TYPE_MWRAP, i); if (IS_ERR_VALUE_U32(tmp)) { /* no more entries for port _i_ */ /* pr_debug("erom: master wrapper %d " * "has %d descriptors\n", i, j); */ break; } else { if (i == 0 && j == 0) core->wrap = tmp; } } } /* get & parse slave wrappers */ for (i = 0; i < wrappers[1]; i++) { u8 hack = (ports[1] == 1) ? 0 : 1; for (j = 0; ; j++) { tmp = bcma_erom_get_addr_desc(bus, eromptr, SCAN_ADDR_TYPE_SWRAP, i + hack); if (IS_ERR_VALUE_U32(tmp)) { /* no more entries for port _i_ */ /* pr_debug("erom: master wrapper %d " * has %d descriptors\n", i, j); */ break; } else { if (wrappers[0] == 0 && !i && !j) core->wrap = tmp; } } } if (bus->hosttype == BCMA_HOSTTYPE_SOC) { core->io_addr = ioremap_nocache(core->addr, BCMA_CORE_SIZE); if (!core->io_addr) return -ENOMEM; if (core->wrap) { core->io_wrap = ioremap_nocache(core->wrap, BCMA_CORE_SIZE); if (!core->io_wrap) { iounmap(core->io_addr); return -ENOMEM; } } } return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki56061.34%428.57%
Hauke Mehrtens35238.55%964.29%
Dan Carpenter10.11%17.14%
Total913100.00%14100.00%


void bcma_detect_chip(struct bcma_bus *bus) { s32 tmp; struct bcma_chipinfo *chipinfo = &(bus->chipinfo); char chip_id[8]; bcma_scan_switch_core(bus, BCMA_ADDR_BASE); tmp = bcma_scan_read32(bus, 0, BCMA_CC_ID); chipinfo->id = (tmp & BCMA_CC_ID_ID) >> BCMA_CC_ID_ID_SHIFT; chipinfo->rev = (tmp & BCMA_CC_ID_REV) >> BCMA_CC_ID_REV_SHIFT; chipinfo->pkg = (tmp & BCMA_CC_ID_PKG) >> BCMA_CC_ID_PKG_SHIFT; snprintf(chip_id, ARRAY_SIZE(chip_id), (chipinfo->id > 0x9999) ? "%d" : "0x%04X", chipinfo->id); bcma_info(bus, "Found chip with id %s, rev 0x%02X and package 0x%02X\n", chip_id, chipinfo->rev, chipinfo->pkg); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Hauke Mehrtens9372.66%350.00%
Rafał Miłecki3527.34%350.00%
Total128100.00%6100.00%


int bcma_bus_scan(struct bcma_bus *bus) { u32 erombase; u32 __iomem *eromptr, *eromend; int err, core_num = 0; /* Skip if bus was already scanned (e.g. during early register) */ if (bus->nr_cores) return 0; erombase = bcma_scan_read32(bus, 0, BCMA_CC_EROM); if (bus->hosttype == BCMA_HOSTTYPE_SOC) { eromptr = ioremap_nocache(erombase, BCMA_CORE_SIZE); if (!eromptr) return -ENOMEM; } else { eromptr = bus->mmio; } eromend = eromptr + BCMA_CORE_SIZE / sizeof(u32); bcma_scan_switch_core(bus, erombase); while (eromptr < eromend) { struct bcma_device *other_core; struct bcma_device *core = kzalloc(sizeof(*core), GFP_KERNEL); if (!core) { err = -ENOMEM; goto out; } INIT_LIST_HEAD(&core->list); core->bus = bus; err = bcma_get_next_core(bus, &eromptr, NULL, core_num, core); if (err < 0) { kfree(core); if (err == -ENODEV) { core_num++; continue; } else if (err == -ENXIO) { continue; } else if (err == -ESPIPE) { break; } goto out; } core->core_index = core_num++; bus->nr_cores++; other_core = bcma_find_core_reverse(bus, core->id.id); core->core_unit = (other_core == NULL) ? 0 : other_core->core_unit + 1; bcma_prepare_core(bus, core); bcma_info(bus, "Core %d found: %s (manuf 0x%03X, id 0x%03X, rev 0x%02X, class 0x%X)\n", core->core_index, bcma_device_name(&core->id), core->id.manuf, core->id.id, core->id.rev, core->id.class); list_add_tail(&core->list, &bus->cores); } err = 0; out: if (bus->hosttype == BCMA_HOSTTYPE_SOC) iounmap(eromptr); return err; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Hauke Mehrtens28178.71%650.00%
Rafał Miłecki5916.53%541.67%
Jesper Juhl174.76%18.33%
Total357100.00%12100.00%


Overall Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Rafał Miłecki172762.46%1341.94%
Hauke Mehrtens89832.48%1548.39%
Nathan Hintz1224.41%13.23%
Jesper Juhl170.61%13.23%
Dan Carpenter10.04%13.23%
Total2765100.00%31100.00%
Directory: drivers/bcma
Information contained on this website is for historical information purposes only and does not indicate or represent copyright ownership.
Created with cregit.