cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.14 drivers/media/media-device.c

Directory: drivers/media
/*
 * Media device
 *
 * Copyright (C) 2010 Nokia Corporation
 *
 * Contacts: Laurent Pinchart <laurent.pinchart@ideasonboard.com>
 *           Sakari Ailus <sakari.ailus@iki.fi>
 *
 * This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
 * it under the terms of the GNU General Public License version 2 as
 * published by the Free Software Foundation.
 *
 * This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
 * but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
 * MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the
 * GNU General Public License for more details.
 */

/* We need to access legacy defines from linux/media.h */

#define __NEED_MEDIA_LEGACY_API

#include <linux/compat.h>
#include <linux/export.h>
#include <linux/idr.h>
#include <linux/ioctl.h>
#include <linux/media.h>
#include <linux/slab.h>
#include <linux/types.h>
#include <linux/pci.h>
#include <linux/usb.h>

#include <media/media-device.h>
#include <media/media-devnode.h>
#include <media/media-entity.h>

#ifdef CONFIG_MEDIA_CONTROLLER

/* -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 * Userspace API
 */


static inline void __user *media_get_uptr(__u64 arg) { return (void __user *)(uintptr_t)arg; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Sakari Ailus23100.00%1100.00%
Total23100.00%1100.00%


static int media_device_open(struct file *filp) { return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Laurent Pinchart14100.00%1100.00%
Total14100.00%1100.00%


static int media_device_close(struct file *filp) { return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Laurent Pinchart14100.00%1100.00%
Total14100.00%1100.00%


static int media_device_get_info(struct media_device *dev, struct media_device_info *info) { memset(info, 0, sizeof(*info)); if (dev->driver_name[0]) strlcpy(info->driver, dev->driver_name, sizeof(info->driver)); else strlcpy(info->driver, dev->dev->driver->name, sizeof(info->driver)); strlcpy(info->model, dev->model, sizeof(info->model)); strlcpy(info->serial, dev->serial, sizeof(info->serial)); strlcpy(info->bus_info, dev->bus_info, sizeof(info->bus_info)); info->media_version = LINUX_VERSION_CODE; info->driver_version = info->media_version; info->hw_revision = dev->hw_revision; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Laurent Pinchart10767.72%120.00%
Mauro Carvalho Chehab2616.46%120.00%
Sakari Ailus159.49%120.00%
Hans Verkuil85.06%120.00%
Nicolas Thery21.27%120.00%
Total158100.00%5100.00%


static struct media_entity *find_entity(struct media_device *mdev, u32 id) { struct media_entity *entity; int next = id & MEDIA_ENT_ID_FLAG_NEXT; id &= ~MEDIA_ENT_ID_FLAG_NEXT; media_device_for_each_entity(entity, mdev) { if (((media_entity_id(entity) == id) && !next) || ((media_entity_id(entity) > id) && next)) { return entity; } } return NULL; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Laurent Pinchart6887.18%150.00%
Mauro Carvalho Chehab1012.82%150.00%
Total78100.00%2100.00%


static long media_device_enum_entities(struct media_device *mdev, struct media_entity_desc *entd) { struct media_entity *ent; ent = find_entity(mdev, entd->id); if (ent == NULL) return -EINVAL; memset(entd, 0, sizeof(*entd)); entd->id = media_entity_id(ent); if (ent->name) strlcpy(entd->name, ent->name, sizeof(entd->name)); entd->type = ent->function; entd->revision = 0; /* Unused */ entd->flags = ent->flags; entd->group_id = 0; /* Unused */ entd->pads = ent->num_pads; entd->links = ent->num_links - ent->num_backlinks; /* * Workaround for a bug at media-ctl <= v1.10 that makes it to * do the wrong thing if the entity function doesn't belong to * either MEDIA_ENT_F_OLD_BASE or MEDIA_ENT_F_OLD_SUBDEV_BASE * Ranges. * * Non-subdevices are expected to be at the MEDIA_ENT_F_OLD_BASE, * or, otherwise, will be silently ignored by media-ctl when * printing the graphviz diagram. So, map them into the devnode * old range. */ if (ent->function < MEDIA_ENT_F_OLD_BASE || ent->function > MEDIA_ENT_F_TUNER) { if (is_media_entity_v4l2_subdev(ent)) entd->type = MEDIA_ENT_F_V4L2_SUBDEV_UNKNOWN; else if (ent->function != MEDIA_ENT_F_IO_V4L) entd->type = MEDIA_ENT_T_DEVNODE_UNKNOWN; } memcpy(&entd->raw, &ent->info, sizeof(ent->info)); return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Laurent Pinchart10450.49%222.22%
Mauro Carvalho Chehab4823.30%444.44%
Sakari Ailus4119.90%222.22%
Clemens Ladisch136.31%111.11%
Total206100.00%9100.00%


static void media_device_kpad_to_upad(const struct media_pad *kpad, struct media_pad_desc *upad) { upad->entity = media_entity_id(kpad->entity); upad->index = kpad->index; upad->flags = kpad->flags; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Laurent Pinchart4193.18%150.00%
Mauro Carvalho Chehab36.82%150.00%
Total44100.00%2100.00%


static long media_device_enum_links(struct media_device *mdev, struct media_links_enum *links) { struct media_entity *entity; entity = find_entity(mdev, links->entity); if (entity == NULL) return -EINVAL; if (links->pads) { unsigned int p; for (p = 0; p < entity->num_pads; p++) { struct media_pad_desc pad; memset(&pad, 0, sizeof(pad)); media_device_kpad_to_upad(&entity->pads[p], &pad); if (copy_to_user(&links->pads[p], &pad, sizeof(pad))) return -EFAULT; } } if (links->links) { struct media_link *link; struct media_link_desc __user *ulink_desc = links->links; list_for_each_entry(link, &entity->links, list) { struct media_link_desc klink_desc; /* Ignore backlinks. */ if (link->source->entity != entity) continue; memset(&klink_desc, 0, sizeof(klink_desc)); media_device_kpad_to_upad(link->source, &klink_desc.source); media_device_kpad_to_upad(link->sink, &klink_desc.sink); klink_desc.flags = link->flags; if (copy_to_user(ulink_desc, &klink_desc, sizeof(*ulink_desc))) return -EFAULT; ulink_desc++; } } return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Laurent Pinchart18273.68%116.67%
Mauro Carvalho Chehab3012.15%233.33%
Dan Carpenter249.72%116.67%
Sakari Ailus114.45%233.33%
Total247100.00%6100.00%


static long media_device_setup_link(struct media_device *mdev, struct media_link_desc *linkd) { struct media_link *link = NULL; struct media_entity *source; struct media_entity *sink; /* Find the source and sink entities and link. */ source = find_entity(mdev, linkd->source.entity); sink = find_entity(mdev, linkd->sink.entity); if (source == NULL || sink == NULL) return -EINVAL; if (linkd->source.index >= source->num_pads || linkd->sink.index >= sink->num_pads) return -EINVAL; link = media_entity_find_link(&source->pads[linkd->source.index], &sink->pads[linkd->sink.index]); if (link == NULL) return -EINVAL; /* Setup the link on both entities. */ return __media_entity_setup_link(link, linkd->flags); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Laurent Pinchart13388.67%150.00%
Sakari Ailus1711.33%150.00%
Total150100.00%2100.00%


static long media_device_get_topology(struct media_device *mdev, struct media_v2_topology *topo) { struct media_entity *entity; struct media_interface *intf; struct media_pad *pad; struct media_link *link; struct media_v2_entity kentity, __user *uentity; struct media_v2_interface kintf, __user *uintf; struct media_v2_pad kpad, __user *upad; struct media_v2_link klink, __user *ulink; unsigned int i; int ret = 0; topo->topology_version = mdev->topology_version; /* Get entities and number of entities */ i = 0; uentity = media_get_uptr(topo->ptr_entities); media_device_for_each_entity(entity, mdev) { i++; if (ret || !uentity) continue; if (i > topo->num_entities) { ret = -ENOSPC; continue; } /* Copy fields to userspace struct if not error */ memset(&kentity, 0, sizeof(kentity)); kentity.id = entity->graph_obj.id; kentity.function = entity->function; strncpy(kentity.name, entity->name, sizeof(kentity.name)); if (copy_to_user(uentity, &kentity, sizeof(kentity))) ret = -EFAULT; uentity++; } topo->num_entities = i; /* Get interfaces and number of interfaces */ i = 0; uintf = media_get_uptr(topo->ptr_interfaces); media_device_for_each_intf(intf, mdev) { i++; if (ret || !uintf) continue; if (i > topo->num_interfaces) { ret = -ENOSPC; continue; } memset(&kintf, 0, sizeof(kintf)); /* Copy intf fields to userspace struct */ kintf.id = intf->graph_obj.id; kintf.intf_type = intf->type; kintf.flags = intf->flags; if (media_type(&intf->graph_obj) == MEDIA_GRAPH_INTF_DEVNODE) { struct media_intf_devnode *devnode; devnode = intf_to_devnode(intf); kintf.devnode.major = devnode->major; kintf.devnode.minor = devnode->minor; } if (copy_to_user(uintf, &kintf, sizeof(kintf))) ret = -EFAULT; uintf++; } topo->num_interfaces = i; /* Get pads and number of pads */ i = 0; upad = media_get_uptr(topo->ptr_pads); media_device_for_each_pad(pad, mdev) { i++; if (ret || !upad) continue; if (i > topo->num_pads) { ret = -ENOSPC; continue; } memset(&kpad, 0, sizeof(kpad)); /* Copy pad fields to userspace struct */ kpad.id = pad->graph_obj.id; kpad.entity_id = pad->entity->graph_obj.id; kpad.flags = pad->flags; if (copy_to_user(upad, &kpad, sizeof(kpad))) ret = -EFAULT; upad++; } topo->num_pads = i; /* Get links and number of links */ i = 0; ulink = media_get_uptr(topo->ptr_links); media_device_for_each_link(link, mdev) { if (link->is_backlink) continue; i++; if (ret || !ulink) continue; if (i > topo->num_links) { ret = -ENOSPC; continue; } memset(&klink, 0, sizeof(klink)); /* Copy link fields to userspace struct */ klink.id = link->graph_obj.id; klink.source_id = link->gobj0->id; klink.sink_id = link->gobj1->id; klink.flags = link->flags; if (copy_to_user(ulink, &klink, sizeof(klink))) ret = -EFAULT; ulink++; } topo->num_links = i; return ret; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Mauro Carvalho Chehab60694.84%342.86%
Laurent Pinchart284.38%228.57%
Sakari Ailus50.78%228.57%
Total639100.00%7100.00%


static long copy_arg_from_user(void *karg, void __user *uarg, unsigned int cmd) { /* All media IOCTLs are _IOWR() */ if (copy_from_user(karg, uarg, _IOC_SIZE(cmd))) return -EFAULT; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Mauro Carvalho Chehab2560.98%150.00%
Sakari Ailus1639.02%150.00%
Total41100.00%2100.00%


static long copy_arg_to_user(void __user *uarg, void *karg, unsigned int cmd) { /* All media IOCTLs are _IOWR() */ if (copy_to_user(uarg, karg, _IOC_SIZE(cmd))) return -EFAULT; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Sakari Ailus2356.10%150.00%
Mauro Carvalho Chehab1843.90%150.00%
Total41100.00%2100.00%

/* Do acquire the graph mutex */ #define MEDIA_IOC_FL_GRAPH_MUTEX BIT(0) #define MEDIA_IOC_ARG(__cmd, func, fl, from_user, to_user) \ [_IOC_NR(MEDIA_IOC_##__cmd)] = { \ .cmd = MEDIA_IOC_##__cmd, \ .fn = (long (*)(struct media_device *, void *))func, \ .flags = fl, \ .arg_from_user = from_user, \ .arg_to_user = to_user, \ } #define MEDIA_IOC(__cmd, func, fl) \ MEDIA_IOC_ARG(__cmd, func, fl, copy_arg_from_user, copy_arg_to_user) /* the table is indexed by _IOC_NR(cmd) */ struct media_ioctl_info { unsigned int cmd; unsigned short flags; long (*fn)(struct media_device *dev, void *arg); long (*arg_from_user)(void *karg, void __user *uarg, unsigned int cmd); long (*arg_to_user)(void __user *uarg, void *karg, unsigned int cmd); }; static const struct media_ioctl_info ioctl_info[] = { MEDIA_IOC(DEVICE_INFO, media_device_get_info, MEDIA_IOC_FL_GRAPH_MUTEX), MEDIA_IOC(ENUM_ENTITIES, media_device_enum_entities, MEDIA_IOC_FL_GRAPH_MUTEX), MEDIA_IOC(ENUM_LINKS, media_device_enum_links, MEDIA_IOC_FL_GRAPH_MUTEX), MEDIA_IOC(SETUP_LINK, media_device_setup_link, MEDIA_IOC_FL_GRAPH_MUTEX), MEDIA_IOC(G_TOPOLOGY, media_device_get_topology, MEDIA_IOC_FL_GRAPH_MUTEX), };
static long media_device_ioctl(struct file *filp, unsigned int cmd, unsigned long __arg) { struct media_devnode *devnode = media_devnode_data(filp); struct media_device *dev = devnode->media_dev; const struct media_ioctl_info *info; void __user *arg = (void __user *)__arg; char __karg[256], *karg = __karg; long ret; if (_IOC_NR(cmd) >= ARRAY_SIZE(ioctl_info) || ioctl_info[_IOC_NR(cmd)].cmd != cmd) return -ENOIOCTLCMD; info = &ioctl_info[_IOC_NR(cmd)]; if (_IOC_SIZE(info->cmd) > sizeof(__karg)) { karg = kmalloc(_IOC_SIZE(info->cmd), GFP_KERNEL); if (!karg) return -ENOMEM; } if (info->arg_from_user) { ret = info->arg_from_user(karg, arg, cmd); if (ret) goto out_free; } if (info->flags & MEDIA_IOC_FL_GRAPH_MUTEX) mutex_lock(&dev->graph_mutex); ret = info->fn(dev, karg); if (info->flags & MEDIA_IOC_FL_GRAPH_MUTEX) mutex_unlock(&dev->graph_mutex); if (!ret && info->arg_to_user) ret = info->arg_to_user(arg, karg, cmd); out_free: if (karg != __karg) kfree(karg); return ret; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Sakari Ailus19174.32%440.00%
Laurent Pinchart4919.07%330.00%
Mauro Carvalho Chehab176.61%330.00%
Total257100.00%10100.00%

#ifdef CONFIG_COMPAT struct media_links_enum32 { __u32 entity; compat_uptr_t pads; /* struct media_pad_desc * */ compat_uptr_t links; /* struct media_link_desc * */ __u32 reserved[4]; };
static long media_device_enum_links32(struct media_device *mdev, struct media_links_enum32 __user *ulinks) { struct media_links_enum links; compat_uptr_t pads_ptr, links_ptr; memset(&links, 0, sizeof(links)); if (get_user(links.entity, &ulinks->entity) || get_user(pads_ptr, &ulinks->pads) || get_user(links_ptr, &ulinks->links)) return -EFAULT; links.pads = compat_ptr(pads_ptr); links.links = compat_ptr(links_ptr); return media_device_enum_links(mdev, &links); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Sakari Ailus104100.00%2100.00%
Total104100.00%2100.00%

#define MEDIA_IOC_ENUM_LINKS32 _IOWR('|', 0x02, struct media_links_enum32)
static long media_device_compat_ioctl(struct file *filp, unsigned int cmd, unsigned long arg) { struct media_devnode *devnode = media_devnode_data(filp); struct media_device *dev = devnode->media_dev; long ret; switch (cmd) { case MEDIA_IOC_ENUM_LINKS32: mutex_lock(&dev->graph_mutex); ret = media_device_enum_links32(dev, (struct media_links_enum32 __user *)arg); mutex_unlock(&dev->graph_mutex); break; default: return media_device_ioctl(filp, cmd, arg); } return ret; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Sakari Ailus4748.96%120.00%
Laurent Pinchart3738.54%240.00%
Mauro Carvalho Chehab1212.50%240.00%
Total96100.00%5100.00%

#endif /* CONFIG_COMPAT */ static const struct media_file_operations media_device_fops = { .owner = THIS_MODULE, .open = media_device_open, .ioctl = media_device_ioctl, #ifdef CONFIG_COMPAT .compat_ioctl = media_device_compat_ioctl, #endif /* CONFIG_COMPAT */ .release = media_device_close, }; /* ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- * sysfs */
static ssize_t show_model(struct device *cd, struct device_attribute *attr, char *buf) { struct media_devnode *devnode = to_media_devnode(cd); struct media_device *mdev = devnode->media_dev; return sprintf(buf, "%.*s\n", (int)sizeof(mdev->model), mdev->model); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Laurent Pinchart4777.05%133.33%
Mauro Carvalho Chehab1118.03%133.33%
Sakari Ailus34.92%133.33%
Total61100.00%3100.00%

static DEVICE_ATTR(model, S_IRUGO, show_model, NULL); /* ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- * Registration/unregistration */
static void media_device_release(struct media_devnode *devnode) { dev_dbg(devnode->parent, "Media device released\n"); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Mauro Carvalho Chehab1050.00%125.00%
Laurent Pinchart735.00%125.00%
Sakari Ailus315.00%250.00%
Total20100.00%4100.00%

/** * media_device_register_entity - Register an entity with a media device * @mdev: The media device * @entity: The entity */
int __must_check media_device_register_entity(struct media_device *mdev, struct media_entity *entity) { struct media_entity_notify *notify, *next; unsigned int i; int ret; if (entity->function == MEDIA_ENT_F_V4L2_SUBDEV_UNKNOWN || entity->function == MEDIA_ENT_F_UNKNOWN) dev_warn(mdev->dev, "Entity type for entity %s was not initialized!\n", entity->name); /* Warn if we apparently re-register an entity */ WARN_ON(entity->graph_obj.mdev != NULL); entity->graph_obj.mdev = mdev; INIT_LIST_HEAD(&entity->links); entity->num_links = 0; entity->num_backlinks = 0; if (!ida_pre_get(&mdev->entity_internal_idx, GFP_KERNEL)) return -ENOMEM; mutex_lock(&mdev->graph_mutex); ret = ida_get_new_above(&mdev->entity_internal_idx, 1, &entity->internal_idx); if (ret < 0) { mutex_unlock(&mdev->graph_mutex); return ret; } mdev->entity_internal_idx_max = max(mdev->entity_internal_idx_max, entity->internal_idx); /* Initialize media_gobj embedded at the entity */ media_gobj_create(mdev, MEDIA_GRAPH_ENTITY, &entity->graph_obj); /* Initialize objects at the pads */ for (i = 0; i < entity->num_pads; i++) media_gobj_create(mdev, MEDIA_GRAPH_PAD, &entity->pads[i].graph_obj); /* invoke entity_notify callbacks */ list_for_each_entry_safe(notify, next, &mdev->entity_notify, list) notify->notify(entity, notify->notify_data); if (mdev->entity_internal_idx_max >= mdev->pm_count_walk.ent_enum.idx_max) { struct media_graph new = { .top = 0 }; /* * Initialise the new graph walk before cleaning up * the old one in order not to spoil the graph walk * object of the media device if graph walk init fails. */ ret = media_graph_walk_init(&new, mdev); if (ret) { mutex_unlock(&mdev->graph_mutex); return ret; } media_graph_walk_cleanup(&mdev->pm_count_walk); mdev->pm_count_walk = new; } mutex_unlock(&mdev->graph_mutex); return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Sakari Ailus16250.31%428.57%
Mauro Carvalho Chehab10231.68%642.86%
Laurent Pinchart3410.56%321.43%
Shuah Khan247.45%17.14%
Total322100.00%14100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL_GPL(media_device_register_entity);
static void __media_device_unregister_entity(struct media_entity *entity) { struct media_device *mdev = entity->graph_obj.mdev; struct media_link *link, *tmp; struct media_interface *intf; unsigned int i; ida_simple_remove(&mdev->entity_internal_idx, entity->internal_idx); /* Remove all interface links pointing to this entity */ list_for_each_entry(intf, &mdev->interfaces, graph_obj.list) { list_for_each_entry_safe(link, tmp, &intf->links, list) { if (link->entity == entity)