cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.14 net/bluetooth/af_bluetooth.c

Directory: net/bluetooth
/*
   BlueZ - Bluetooth protocol stack for Linux
   Copyright (C) 2000-2001 Qualcomm Incorporated

   Written 2000,2001 by Maxim Krasnyansky <maxk@qualcomm.com>

   This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
   it under the terms of the GNU General Public License version 2 as
   published by the Free Software Foundation;

   THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS
   OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY,
   FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTY RIGHTS.
   IN NO EVENT SHALL THE COPYRIGHT HOLDER(S) AND AUTHOR(S) BE LIABLE FOR ANY
   CLAIM, OR ANY SPECIAL INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR ANY DAMAGES
   WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, WHETHER IN AN
   ACTION OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORTIOUS ACTION, ARISING OUT OF
   OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THIS SOFTWARE.

   ALL LIABILITY, INCLUDING LIABILITY FOR INFRINGEMENT OF ANY PATENTS,
   COPYRIGHTS, TRADEMARKS OR OTHER RIGHTS, RELATING TO USE OF THIS
   SOFTWARE IS DISCLAIMED.
*/

/* Bluetooth address family and sockets. */

#include <linux/module.h>
#include <linux/debugfs.h>
#include <linux/stringify.h>
#include <linux/sched/signal.h>

#include <asm/ioctls.h>

#include <net/bluetooth/bluetooth.h>
#include <linux/proc_fs.h>

#include "leds.h"
#include "selftest.h"

/* Bluetooth sockets */

#define BT_MAX_PROTO	8

static const struct net_proto_family *bt_proto[BT_MAX_PROTO];
static DEFINE_RWLOCK(bt_proto_lock);


static struct lock_class_key bt_lock_key[BT_MAX_PROTO];

static const char *const bt_key_strings[BT_MAX_PROTO] = {
	"sk_lock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_L2CAP",
	"sk_lock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_HCI",
	"sk_lock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_SCO",
	"sk_lock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_RFCOMM",
	"sk_lock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_BNEP",
	"sk_lock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_CMTP",
	"sk_lock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_HIDP",
	"sk_lock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_AVDTP",
};


static struct lock_class_key bt_slock_key[BT_MAX_PROTO];

static const char *const bt_slock_key_strings[BT_MAX_PROTO] = {
	"slock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_L2CAP",
	"slock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_HCI",
	"slock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_SCO",
	"slock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_RFCOMM",
	"slock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_BNEP",
	"slock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_CMTP",
	"slock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_HIDP",
	"slock-AF_BLUETOOTH-BTPROTO_AVDTP",
};


void bt_sock_reclassify_lock(struct sock *sk, int proto) { BUG_ON(!sk); BUG_ON(!sock_allow_reclassification(sk)); sock_lock_init_class_and_name(sk, bt_slock_key_strings[proto], &bt_slock_key[proto], bt_key_strings[proto], &bt_lock_key[proto]); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Marcel Holtmann4785.45%250.00%
Octavian Purdila610.91%125.00%
Hannes Frederic Sowa23.64%125.00%
Total55100.00%4100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_sock_reclassify_lock);
int bt_sock_register(int proto, const struct net_proto_family *ops) { int err = 0; if (proto < 0 || proto >= BT_MAX_PROTO) return -EINVAL; write_lock(&bt_proto_lock); if (bt_proto[proto]) err = -EEXIST; else bt_proto[proto] = ops; write_unlock(&bt_proto_lock); return err; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds3652.94%116.67%
Marcel Holtmann2232.35%116.67%
Maksim Krasnyanskiy57.35%233.33%
Marcus Meissner45.88%116.67%
Stephen Hemminger11.47%116.67%
Total68100.00%6100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_sock_register);
void bt_sock_unregister(int proto) { if (proto < 0 || proto >= BT_MAX_PROTO) return; write_lock(&bt_proto_lock); bt_proto[proto] = NULL; write_unlock(&bt_proto_lock); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds1642.11%116.67%
Marcel Holtmann1231.58%116.67%
Marcus Meissner410.53%116.67%
Maksim Krasnyanskiy410.53%233.33%
David Herrmann25.26%116.67%
Total38100.00%6100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_sock_unregister);
static int bt_sock_create(struct net *net, struct socket *sock, int proto, int kern) { int err; if (net != &init_net) return -EAFNOSUPPORT; if (proto < 0 || proto >= BT_MAX_PROTO) return -EINVAL; if (!bt_proto[proto]) request_module("bt-proto-%d", proto); err = -EPROTONOSUPPORT; read_lock(&bt_proto_lock); if (bt_proto[proto] && try_module_get(bt_proto[proto]->owner)) { err = bt_proto[proto]->create(net, sock, proto, kern); if (!err) bt_sock_reclassify_lock(sock->sk, proto); module_put(bt_proto[proto]->owner); } read_unlock(&bt_proto_lock); return err; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds5235.62%216.67%
Maksim Krasnyanskiy4027.40%216.67%
Eric W. Biedermann1812.33%18.33%
Marcel Holtmann138.90%216.67%
Octavian Purdila74.79%18.33%
Dave Young64.11%18.33%
Eric Paris53.42%18.33%
Marcus Meissner42.74%18.33%
Randy Dunlap10.68%18.33%
Total146100.00%12100.00%


void bt_sock_link(struct bt_sock_list *l, struct sock *sk) { write_lock(&l->lock); sk_add_node(sk, &l->head); write_unlock(&l->lock); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds3278.05%125.00%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo512.20%125.00%
Gustavo Fernando Padovan24.88%125.00%
Maksim Krasnyanskiy24.88%125.00%
Total41100.00%4100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_sock_link);
void bt_sock_unlink(struct bt_sock_list *l, struct sock *sk) { write_lock(&l->lock); sk_del_node_init(sk); write_unlock(&l->lock); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Linus Torvalds2980.56%125.00%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo38.33%125.00%
Gustavo Fernando Padovan25.56%125.00%
Maksim Krasnyanskiy25.56%125.00%
Total36100.00%4100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_sock_unlink);
void bt_accept_enqueue(struct sock *parent, struct sock *sk) { BT_DBG("parent %p, sk %p", parent, sk); sock_hold(sk); lock_sock(sk); list_add_tail(&bt_sk(sk)->accept_q, &bt_sk(parent)->accept_q); bt_sk(sk)->parent = parent; release_sock(sk); parent->sk_ack_backlog++; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Maksim Krasnyanskiy4258.33%240.00%
Linus Torvalds1926.39%120.00%
Dean Jenkins1013.89%120.00%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo11.39%120.00%
Total72100.00%5100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_accept_enqueue); /* Calling function must hold the sk lock. * bt_sk(sk)->parent must be non-NULL meaning sk is in the parent list. */
void bt_accept_unlink(struct sock *sk) { BT_DBG("sk %p state %d", sk, sk->sk_state); list_del_init(&bt_sk(sk)->accept_q); bt_sk(sk)->parent->sk_ack_backlog--; bt_sk(sk)->parent = NULL; sock_put(sk); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Maksim Krasnyanskiy4580.36%250.00%
Linus Torvalds916.07%125.00%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo23.57%125.00%
Total56100.00%4100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_accept_unlink);
struct sock *bt_accept_dequeue(struct sock *parent, struct socket *newsock) { struct bt_sock *s, *n; struct sock *sk; BT_DBG("parent %p", parent); restart: list_for_each_entry_safe(s, n, &bt_sk(parent)->accept_q, accept_q) { sk = (struct sock *)s; /* Prevent early freeing of sk due to unlink and sock_kill */ sock_hold(sk); lock_sock(sk); /* Check sk has not already been unlinked via * bt_accept_unlink() due to serialisation caused by sk locking */ if (!bt_sk(sk)->parent) { BT_DBG("sk %p, already unlinked", sk); release_sock(sk); sock_put(sk); /* Restart the loop as sk is no longer in the list * and also avoid a potential infinite loop because * list_for_each_entry_safe() is not thread safe. */ goto restart; } /* sk is safely in the parent list so reduce reference count */ sock_put(sk); /* FIXME: Is this check still needed */ if (sk->sk_state == BT_CLOSED) { bt_accept_unlink(sk); release_sock(sk); continue; } if (sk->sk_state == BT_CONNECTED || !newsock || test_bit(BT_SK_DEFER_SETUP, &bt_sk(parent)->flags)) { bt_accept_unlink(sk); if (newsock) sock_graft(sk, newsock); release_sock(sk); return sk; } release_sock(sk); } return NULL; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Maksim Krasnyanskiy11560.21%218.18%
Dean Jenkins4825.13%19.09%
Gustavo Fernando Padovan94.71%218.18%
Marcel Holtmann73.66%218.18%
Geliang Tang73.66%19.09%
Yichen Zhao21.05%19.09%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo21.05%19.09%
Vinicius Costa Gomes10.52%19.09%
Total191100.00%11100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_accept_dequeue);
int bt_sock_recvmsg(struct socket *sock, struct msghdr *msg, size_t len, int flags) { int noblock = flags & MSG_DONTWAIT; struct sock *sk = sock->sk; struct sk_buff *skb; size_t copied; size_t skblen; int err; BT_DBG("sock %p sk %p len %zu", sock, sk, len); if (flags & MSG_OOB) return -EOPNOTSUPP; skb = skb_recv_datagram(sk, flags, noblock, &err); if (!skb) { if (sk->sk_shutdown & RCV_SHUTDOWN) return 0; return err; } skblen = skb->len; copied = skb->len; if (len < copied) { msg->msg_flags |= MSG_TRUNC; copied = len; } skb_reset_transport_header(skb); err = skb_copy_datagram_msg(skb, 0, msg, copied); if (err == 0) { sock_recv_ts_and_drops(msg, sk, skb); if (msg->msg_name && bt_sk(sk)->skb_msg_name) bt_sk(sk)->skb_msg_name(skb, msg->msg_name, &msg->msg_namelen); } skb_free_datagram(sk, skb); if (flags & MSG_TRUNC) copied = skblen; return err ? : copied; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Maksim Krasnyanskiy14463.44%214.29%
Marcel Holtmann4519.82%321.43%
Denis Kenzior187.93%17.14%
Andrei Emeltchenko52.20%17.14%
Stephen Hemminger41.76%17.14%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo41.76%214.29%
Ezequiel García41.76%17.14%
Neil Horman10.44%17.14%
David S. Miller10.44%17.14%
Luiz Augusto von Dentz10.44%17.14%
Total227100.00%14100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_sock_recvmsg);
static long bt_sock_data_wait(struct sock *sk, long timeo) { DECLARE_WAITQUEUE(wait, current); add_wait_queue(sk_sleep(sk), &wait); for (;;) { set_current_state(TASK_INTERRUPTIBLE); if (!skb_queue_empty(&sk->sk_receive_queue)) break; if (sk->sk_err || (sk->sk_shutdown & RCV_SHUTDOWN)) break; if (signal_pending(current) || !timeo) break; sk_set_bit(SOCKWQ_ASYNC_WAITDATA, sk); release_sock(sk); timeo = schedule_timeout(timeo); lock_sock(sk); sk_clear_bit(SOCKWQ_ASYNC_WAITDATA, sk); } __set_current_state(TASK_RUNNING); remove_wait_queue(sk_sleep(sk), &wait); return timeo; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Mat Martineau12896.97%150.00%
Eric Dumazet43.03%150.00%
Total132100.00%2100.00%


int bt_sock_stream_recvmsg(struct socket *sock, struct msghdr *msg, size_t size, int flags) { struct sock *sk = sock->sk; int err = 0; size_t target, copied = 0; long timeo; if (flags & MSG_OOB) return -EOPNOTSUPP; BT_DBG("sk %p size %zu", sk, size); lock_sock(sk); target = sock_rcvlowat(sk, flags & MSG_WAITALL, size); timeo = sock_rcvtimeo(sk, flags & MSG_DONTWAIT); do { struct sk_buff *skb; int chunk; skb = skb_dequeue(&sk->sk_receive_queue); if (!skb) { if (copied >= target) break; err = sock_error(sk); if (err) break; if (sk->sk_shutdown & RCV_SHUTDOWN) break; err = -EAGAIN; if (!timeo) break; timeo = bt_sock_data_wait(sk, timeo); if (signal_pending(current)) { err = sock_intr_errno(timeo); goto out; } continue; } chunk = min_t(unsigned int, skb->len, size); if (skb_copy_datagram_msg(skb, 0, msg, chunk)) { skb_queue_head(&sk->sk_receive_queue, skb); if (!copied) copied = -EFAULT; break; } copied += chunk; size -= chunk; sock_recv_ts_and_drops(msg, sk, skb); if (!(flags & MSG_PEEK)) { int skb_len = skb_headlen(skb); if (chunk <= skb_len) { __skb_pull(skb, chunk); } else { struct sk_buff *frag; __skb_pull(skb, skb_len); chunk -= skb_len; skb_walk_frags(skb, frag) { if (chunk <= frag->len) { /* Pulling partial data */ skb->len -= chunk; skb->data_len -= chunk; __skb_pull(frag, chunk); break; } else if (frag->len) { /* Pulling all frag data */ chunk -= frag->len; skb->len -= frag->len; skb->data_len -= frag->len; __skb_pull(frag, frag->len); } } } if (skb->len) { skb_queue_head(&sk->sk_receive_queue, skb); break; } kfree_skb(skb); } else { /* put message back and return */ skb_queue_head(&sk->sk_receive_queue, skb); break; } } while (size); out: release_sock(sk); return copied ? : err; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Mat Martineau43898.87%250.00%
Andrei Emeltchenko40.90%125.00%
David S. Miller10.23%125.00%
Total443100.00%4100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_sock_stream_recvmsg);
static inline unsigned int bt_accept_poll(struct sock *parent) { struct bt_sock *s, *n; struct sock *sk; list_for_each_entry_safe(s, n, &bt_sk(parent)->accept_q, accept_q) { sk = (struct sock *)s; if (sk->sk_state == BT_CONNECTED || (test_bit(BT_SK_DEFER_SETUP, &bt_sk(parent)->flags) && sk->sk_state == BT_CONNECT2)) return POLLIN | POLLRDNORM; } return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Marcel Holtmann7083.33%250.00%
Geliang Tang78.33%125.00%
Gustavo Fernando Padovan78.33%125.00%
Total84100.00%4100.00%


unsigned int bt_sock_poll(struct file *file, struct socket *sock, poll_table *wait) { struct sock *sk = sock->sk; unsigned int mask = 0; BT_DBG("sock %p, sk %p", sock, sk); poll_wait(file, sk_sleep(sk), wait); if (sk->sk_state == BT_LISTEN) return bt_accept_poll(sk); if (sk->sk_err || !skb_queue_empty(&sk->sk_error_queue)) mask |= POLLERR | (sock_flag(sk, SOCK_SELECT_ERR_QUEUE) ? POLLPRI : 0); if (sk->sk_shutdown & RCV_SHUTDOWN) mask |= POLLRDHUP | POLLIN | POLLRDNORM; if (sk->sk_shutdown == SHUTDOWN_MASK) mask |= POLLHUP; if (!skb_queue_empty(&sk->sk_receive_queue)) mask |= POLLIN | POLLRDNORM; if (sk->sk_state == BT_CLOSED) mask |= POLLHUP; if (sk->sk_state == BT_CONNECT || sk->sk_state == BT_CONNECT2 || sk->sk_state == BT_CONFIG) return mask; if (!test_bit(BT_SK_SUSPEND, &bt_sk(sk)->flags) && sock_writeable(sk)) mask |= POLLOUT | POLLWRNORM | POLLWRBAND; else sk_set_bit(SOCKWQ_ASYNC_NOSPACE, sk); return mask; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Maksim Krasnyanskiy12958.11%215.38%
Marcel Holtmann229.91%17.69%
Maxim Krasnyansky156.76%17.69%
Gustavo Fernando Padovan146.31%215.38%
Jacob E Keller135.86%215.38%
Davide Libenzi125.41%17.69%
Eric Dumazet94.05%323.08%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo83.60%17.69%
Total222100.00%13100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_sock_poll);
int bt_sock_ioctl(struct socket *sock, unsigned int cmd, unsigned long arg) { struct sock *sk = sock->sk; struct sk_buff *skb; long amount; int err; BT_DBG("sk %p cmd %x arg %lx", sk, cmd, arg); switch (cmd) { case TIOCOUTQ: if (sk->sk_state == BT_LISTEN) return -EINVAL; amount = sk->sk_sndbuf - sk_wmem_alloc_get(sk); if (amount < 0) amount = 0; err = put_user(amount, (int __user *) arg); break; case TIOCINQ: if (sk->sk_state == BT_LISTEN) return -EINVAL; lock_sock(sk); skb = skb_peek(&sk->sk_receive_queue); amount = skb ? skb->len : 0; release_sock(sk); err = put_user(amount, (int __user *) arg); break; case SIOCGSTAMP: err = sock_get_timestamp(sk, (struct timeval __user *) arg); break; case SIOCGSTAMPNS: err = sock_get_timestampns(sk, (struct timespec __user *) arg); break; default: err = -ENOIOCTLCMD; break; } return err; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Marcel Holtmann21399.53%266.67%
Eric Dumazet10.47%133.33%
Total214100.00%3100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_sock_ioctl); /* This function expects the sk lock to be held when called */
int bt_sock_wait_state(struct sock *sk, int state, unsigned long timeo) { DECLARE_WAITQUEUE(wait, current); int err = 0; BT_DBG("sk %p", sk); add_wait_queue(sk_sleep(sk), &wait); set_current_state(TASK_INTERRUPTIBLE); while (sk->sk_state != state) { if (!timeo) { err = -EINPROGRESS; break; } if (signal_pending(current)) { err = sock_intr_errno(timeo); break; } release_sock(sk); timeo = schedule_timeout(timeo); lock_sock(sk); set_current_state(TASK_INTERRUPTIBLE); err = sock_error(sk); if (err) break; } __set_current_state(TASK_RUNNING); remove_wait_queue(sk_sleep(sk), &wait); return err; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Maksim Krasnyanskiy12082.76%228.57%
Peter Hurley117.59%114.29%
Eric Dumazet64.14%114.29%
Benjamin LaHaise42.76%114.29%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo32.07%114.29%
Marcel Holtmann10.69%114.29%
Total145100.00%7100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_sock_wait_state); /* This function expects the sk lock to be held when called */
int bt_sock_wait_ready(struct sock *sk, unsigned long flags) { DECLARE_WAITQUEUE(wait, current); unsigned long timeo; int err = 0; BT_DBG("sk %p", sk); timeo = sock_sndtimeo(sk, flags & O_NONBLOCK); add_wait_queue(sk_sleep(sk), &wait); set_current_state(TASK_INTERRUPTIBLE); while (test_bit(BT_SK_SUSPEND, &bt_sk(sk)->flags)) { if (!timeo) { err = -EAGAIN; break; } if (signal_pending(current)) { err = sock_intr_errno(timeo); break; } release_sock(sk); timeo = schedule_timeout(timeo); lock_sock(sk); set_current_state(TASK_INTERRUPTIBLE); err = sock_error(sk); if (err) break; } __set_current_state(TASK_RUNNING); remove_wait_queue(sk_sleep(sk), &wait); return err; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johan Hedberg164100.00%1100.00%
Total164100.00%1100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(bt_sock_wait_ready); #ifdef CONFIG_PROC_FS struct bt_seq_state { struct bt_sock_list *l; };
static void *bt_seq_start(struct seq_file *seq, loff_t *pos) __acquires(seq->private->l->lock) { struct bt_seq_state *s = seq->private; struct bt_sock_list *l = s->l; read_lock(&l->lock); return seq_hlist_start_head(&l->head, *pos); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Masatake YAMATO64100.00%1100.00%
Total64100.00%1100.00%


static void *bt_seq_next(struct seq_file *seq, void *v, loff_t *pos) { struct bt_seq_state *s = seq->private; struct bt_sock_list *l = s->l; return seq_hlist_next(v, &l->head, pos); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Masatake YAMATO51100.00%1100.00%
Total51100.00%1100.00%


static void bt_seq_stop(struct seq_file *seq, void *v) __releases(seq->private->l->lock) { struct bt_seq_state *s = seq->private; struct bt_sock_list *l = s->l; read_unlock(&l->lock); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Masatake YAMATO51100.00%1100.00%
Total51100.00%1100.00%


static int bt_seq_show(struct seq_file *seq, void *v) { struct bt_seq_state *s = seq->private; struct bt_sock_list *l = s->l; if (v == SEQ_START_TOKEN) { seq_puts(seq ,"sk RefCnt Rmem Wmem User Inode Parent"); if (l->custom_seq_show) { seq_putc(seq, ' '); l->custom_seq_show(seq, v); } seq_putc(seq, '\n'); } else { struct sock *sk = sk_entry(v); struct bt_sock *bt = bt_sk(sk); seq_printf(seq, "%pK %-6d %-6u %-6u %-6u %-6lu %-6lu", sk, refcount_read(&sk->sk_refcnt), sk_rmem_alloc_get(sk), sk_wmem_alloc_get(sk), from_kuid(seq_user_ns(seq), sock_i_uid(sk)), sock_i_ino(sk), bt->parent? sock_i_ino(bt->parent): 0LU); if (l->custom_seq_show) { seq_putc(seq, ' '); l->custom_seq_show