cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.14 net/dccp/ipv4.c

Directory: net/dccp
/*
 *  net/dccp/ipv4.c
 *
 *  An implementation of the DCCP protocol
 *  Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo <acme@conectiva.com.br>
 *
 *      This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or
 *      modify it under the terms of the GNU General Public License
 *      as published by the Free Software Foundation; either version
 *      2 of the License, or (at your option) any later version.
 */

#include <linux/dccp.h>
#include <linux/icmp.h>
#include <linux/slab.h>
#include <linux/module.h>
#include <linux/skbuff.h>
#include <linux/random.h>

#include <net/icmp.h>
#include <net/inet_common.h>
#include <net/inet_hashtables.h>
#include <net/inet_sock.h>
#include <net/protocol.h>
#include <net/sock.h>
#include <net/timewait_sock.h>
#include <net/tcp_states.h>
#include <net/xfrm.h>
#include <net/secure_seq.h>

#include "ackvec.h"
#include "ccid.h"
#include "dccp.h"
#include "feat.h"

/*
 * The per-net dccp.v4_ctl_sk socket is used for responding to
 * the Out-of-the-blue (OOTB) packets. A control sock will be created
 * for this socket at the initialization time.
 */


int dccp_v4_connect(struct sock *sk, struct sockaddr *uaddr, int addr_len) { const struct sockaddr_in *usin = (struct sockaddr_in *)uaddr; struct inet_sock *inet = inet_sk(sk); struct dccp_sock *dp = dccp_sk(sk); __be16 orig_sport, orig_dport; __be32 daddr, nexthop; struct flowi4 *fl4; struct rtable *rt; int err; struct ip_options_rcu *inet_opt; dp->dccps_role = DCCP_ROLE_CLIENT; if (addr_len < sizeof(struct sockaddr_in)) return -EINVAL; if (usin->sin_family != AF_INET) return -EAFNOSUPPORT; nexthop = daddr = usin->sin_addr.s_addr; inet_opt = rcu_dereference_protected(inet->inet_opt, lockdep_sock_is_held(sk)); if (inet_opt != NULL && inet_opt->opt.srr) { if (daddr == 0) return -EINVAL; nexthop = inet_opt->opt.faddr; } orig_sport = inet->inet_sport; orig_dport = usin->sin_port; fl4 = &inet->cork.fl.u.ip4; rt = ip_route_connect(fl4, nexthop, inet->inet_saddr, RT_CONN_FLAGS(sk), sk->sk_bound_dev_if, IPPROTO_DCCP, orig_sport, orig_dport, sk); if (IS_ERR(rt)) return PTR_ERR(rt); if (rt->rt_flags & (RTCF_MULTICAST | RTCF_BROADCAST)) { ip_rt_put(rt); return -ENETUNREACH; } if (inet_opt == NULL || !inet_opt->opt.srr) daddr = fl4->daddr; if (inet->inet_saddr == 0) inet->inet_saddr = fl4->saddr; sk_rcv_saddr_set(sk, inet->inet_saddr); inet->inet_dport = usin->sin_port; sk_daddr_set(sk, daddr); inet_csk(sk)->icsk_ext_hdr_len = 0; if (inet_opt) inet_csk(sk)->icsk_ext_hdr_len = inet_opt->opt.optlen; /* * Socket identity is still unknown (sport may be zero). * However we set state to DCCP_REQUESTING and not releasing socket * lock select source port, enter ourselves into the hash tables and * complete initialization after this. */ dccp_set_state(sk, DCCP_REQUESTING); err = inet_hash_connect(&dccp_death_row, sk); if (err != 0) goto failure; rt = ip_route_newports(fl4, rt, orig_sport, orig_dport, inet->inet_sport, inet->inet_dport, sk); if (IS_ERR(rt)) { err = PTR_ERR(rt); rt = NULL; goto failure; } /* OK, now commit destination to socket. */ sk_setup_caps(sk, &rt->dst); dp->dccps_iss = secure_dccp_sequence_number(inet->inet_saddr, inet->inet_daddr, inet->inet_sport, inet->inet_dport); inet->inet_id = dp->dccps_iss ^ jiffies; err = dccp_connect(sk); rt = NULL; if (err != 0) goto failure; out: return err; failure: /* * This unhashes the socket and releases the local port, if necessary. */ dccp_set_state(sk, DCCP_CLOSED); ip_rt_put(rt); sk->sk_route_caps = 0; inet->inet_dport = 0; goto out; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo36370.49%422.22%
David S. Miller8917.28%633.33%
Eric Dumazet5210.10%316.67%
Li RongQing71.36%15.56%
Hannes Frederic Sowa10.19%15.56%
Gerrit Renker10.19%15.56%
Al Viro10.19%15.56%
Patrick McHardy10.19%15.56%
Total515100.00%18100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL_GPL(dccp_v4_connect); /* * This routine does path mtu discovery as defined in RFC1191. */
static inline void dccp_do_pmtu_discovery(struct sock *sk, const struct iphdr *iph, u32 mtu) { struct dst_entry *dst; const struct inet_sock *inet = inet_sk(sk); const struct dccp_sock *dp = dccp_sk(sk); /* We are not interested in DCCP_LISTEN and request_socks (RESPONSEs * send out by Linux are always < 576bytes so they should go through * unfragmented). */ if (sk->sk_state == DCCP_LISTEN) return; dst = inet_csk_update_pmtu(sk, mtu); if (!dst) return; /* Something is about to be wrong... Remember soft error * for the case, if this connection will not able to recover. */ if (mtu < dst_mtu(dst) && ip_dont_fragment(sk, dst)) sk->sk_err_soft = EMSGSIZE; mtu = dst_mtu(dst); if (inet->pmtudisc != IP_PMTUDISC_DONT && ip_sk_accept_pmtu(sk) && inet_csk(sk)->icsk_pmtu_cookie > mtu) { dccp_sync_mss(sk, mtu); /* * From RFC 4340, sec. 14.1: * * DCCP-Sync packets are the best choice for upward * probing, since DCCP-Sync probes do not risk application * data loss. */ dccp_send_sync(sk, dp->dccps_gsr, DCCP_PKT_SYNC); } /* else let the usual retransmit timer handle it */ }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo13491.16%350.00%
David S. Miller74.76%116.67%
Hannes Frederic Sowa53.40%116.67%
Gerrit Renker10.68%116.67%
Total147100.00%6100.00%


static void dccp_do_redirect(struct sk_buff *skb, struct sock *sk) { struct dst_entry *dst = __sk_dst_check(sk, 0); if (dst) dst->ops->redirect(dst, sk, skb); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David S. Miller45100.00%2100.00%
Total45100.00%2100.00%


void dccp_req_err(struct sock *sk, u64 seq) { struct request_sock *req = inet_reqsk(sk); struct net *net = sock_net(sk); /* * ICMPs are not backlogged, hence we cannot get an established * socket here. */ if (!between48(seq, dccp_rsk(req)->dreq_iss, dccp_rsk(req)->dreq_gss)) { __NET_INC_STATS(net, LINUX_MIB_OUTOFWINDOWICMPS); } else { /* * Still in RESPOND, just remove it silently. * There is no good way to pass the error to the newly * created socket, and POSIX does not want network * errors returned from accept(). */ inet_csk_reqsk_queue_drop(req->rsk_listener, req); } reqsk_put(req); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Eric Dumazet83100.00%3100.00%
Total83100.00%3100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(dccp_req_err); /* * This routine is called by the ICMP module when it gets some sort of error * condition. If err < 0 then the socket should be closed and the error * returned to the user. If err > 0 it's just the icmp type << 8 | icmp code. * After adjustment header points to the first 8 bytes of the tcp header. We * need to find the appropriate port. * * The locking strategy used here is very "optimistic". When someone else * accesses the socket the ICMP is just dropped and for some paths there is no * check at all. A more general error queue to queue errors for later handling * is probably better. */
static void dccp_v4_err(struct sk_buff *skb, u32 info) { const struct iphdr *iph = (struct iphdr *)skb->data; const u8 offset = iph->ihl << 2; const struct dccp_hdr *dh; struct dccp_sock *dp; struct inet_sock *inet; const int type = icmp_hdr(skb)->type; const int code = icmp_hdr(skb)->code; struct sock *sk; __u64 seq; int err; struct net *net = dev_net(skb->dev); /* Only need dccph_dport & dccph_sport which are the first * 4 bytes in dccp header. * Our caller (icmp_socket_deliver()) already pulled 8 bytes for us. */ BUILD_BUG_ON(offsetofend(struct dccp_hdr, dccph_sport) > 8); BUILD_BUG_ON(offsetofend(struct dccp_hdr, dccph_dport) > 8); dh = (struct dccp_hdr *)(skb->data + offset); sk = __inet_lookup_established(net, &dccp_hashinfo, iph->daddr, dh->dccph_dport, iph->saddr, ntohs(dh->dccph_sport), inet_iif(skb), 0); if (!sk) { __ICMP_INC_STATS(net, ICMP_MIB_INERRORS); return; } if (sk->sk_state == DCCP_TIME_WAIT) { inet_twsk_put(inet_twsk(sk)); return; } seq = dccp_hdr_seq(dh); if (sk->sk_state == DCCP_NEW_SYN_RECV) return dccp_req_err(sk, seq); bh_lock_sock(sk); /* If too many ICMPs get dropped on busy * servers this needs to be solved differently. */ if (sock_owned_by_user(sk)) __NET_INC_STATS(net, LINUX_MIB_LOCKDROPPEDICMPS); if (sk->sk_state == DCCP_CLOSED) goto out; dp = dccp_sk(sk); if ((1 << sk->sk_state) & ~(DCCPF_REQUESTING | DCCPF_LISTEN) && !between48(seq, dp->dccps_awl, dp->dccps_awh)) { __NET_INC_STATS(net, LINUX_MIB_OUTOFWINDOWICMPS); goto out; } switch (type) { case ICMP_REDIRECT: if (!sock_owned_by_user(sk)) dccp_do_redirect(skb, sk); goto out; case ICMP_SOURCE_QUENCH: /* Just silently ignore these. */ goto out; case ICMP_PARAMETERPROB: err = EPROTO; break; case ICMP_DEST_UNREACH: if (code > NR_ICMP_UNREACH) goto out; if (code == ICMP_FRAG_NEEDED) { /* PMTU discovery (RFC1191) */ if (!sock_owned_by_user(sk)) dccp_do_pmtu_discovery(sk, iph, info); goto out; } err = icmp_err_convert[code].errno; break; case ICMP_TIME_EXCEEDED: err = EHOSTUNREACH; break; default: goto out; } switch (sk->sk_state) { case DCCP_REQUESTING: case DCCP_RESPOND: if (!sock_owned_by_user(sk)) { __DCCP_INC_STATS(DCCP_MIB_ATTEMPTFAILS); sk->sk_err = err; sk->sk_error_report(sk); dccp_done(sk); } else sk->sk_err_soft = err; goto out; } /* If we've already connected we will keep trying * until we time out, or the user gives up. * * rfc1122 4.2.3.9 allows to consider as hard errors * only PROTO_UNREACH and PORT_UNREACH (well, FRAG_FAILED too, * but it is obsoleted by pmtu discovery). * * Note, that in modern internet, where routing is unreliable * and in each dark corner broken firewalls sit, sending random * errors ordered by their masters even this two messages finally lose * their original sense (even Linux sends invalid PORT_UNREACHs) * * Now we are in compliance with RFCs. * --ANK (980905) */ inet = inet_sk(sk); if (!sock_owned_by_user(sk) && inet->recverr) { sk->sk_err = err; sk->sk_error_report(sk); } else /* Only an error on timeout */ sk->sk_err_soft = err; out: bh_unlock_sock(sk); sock_put(sk); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo39273.55%315.79%
Eric Dumazet6712.57%526.32%
Pavel Emelyanov224.13%421.05%
Wei Yongjun152.81%210.53%
David S. Miller132.44%15.26%
Gerrit Renker112.06%15.26%
Jon Maxwell81.50%15.26%
Hideaki Yoshifuji / 吉藤英明30.56%15.26%
David Ahern20.38%15.26%
Total533100.00%19100.00%


static inline __sum16 dccp_v4_csum_finish(struct sk_buff *skb, __be32 src, __be32 dst) { return csum_tcpudp_magic(src, dst, skb->len, IPPROTO_DCCP, skb->csum); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Gerrit Renker3597.22%150.00%
Al Viro12.78%150.00%
Total36100.00%2100.00%


void dccp_v4_send_check(struct sock *sk, struct sk_buff *skb) { const struct inet_sock *inet = inet_sk(sk); struct dccp_hdr *dh = dccp_hdr(skb); dccp_csum_outgoing(skb); dh->dccph_checksum = dccp_v4_csum_finish(skb, inet->inet_saddr, inet->inet_daddr); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo5086.21%133.33%
Gerrit Renker610.34%133.33%
Eric Dumazet23.45%133.33%
Total58100.00%3100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL_GPL(dccp_v4_send_check);
static inline u64 dccp_v4_init_sequence(const struct sk_buff *skb) { return secure_dccp_sequence_number(ip_hdr(skb)->daddr, ip_hdr(skb)->saddr, dccp_hdr(skb)->dccph_dport, dccp_hdr(skb)->dccph_sport); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo45100.00%2100.00%
Total45100.00%2100.00%

/* * The three way handshake has completed - we got a valid ACK or DATAACK - * now create the new socket. * * This is the equivalent of TCP's tcp_v4_syn_recv_sock */
struct sock *dccp_v4_request_recv_sock(const struct sock *sk, struct sk_buff *skb, struct request_sock *req, struct dst_entry *dst, struct request_sock *req_unhash, bool *own_req) { struct inet_request_sock *ireq; struct inet_sock *newinet; struct sock *newsk; if (sk_acceptq_is_full(sk)) goto exit_overflow; newsk = dccp_create_openreq_child(sk, req, skb); if (newsk == NULL) goto exit_nonewsk; newinet = inet_sk(newsk); ireq = inet_rsk(req); sk_daddr_set(newsk, ireq->ir_rmt_addr); sk_rcv_saddr_set(newsk, ireq->ir_loc_addr); newinet->inet_saddr = ireq->ir_loc_addr; RCU_INIT_POINTER(newinet->inet_opt, rcu_dereference(ireq->ireq_opt)); newinet->mc_index = inet_iif(skb); newinet->mc_ttl = ip_hdr(skb)->ttl; newinet->inet_id = jiffies; if (dst == NULL && (dst = inet_csk_route_child_sock(sk, newsk, req)) == NULL) goto put_and_exit; sk_setup_caps(newsk, dst); dccp_sync_mss(newsk, dst_mtu(dst)); if (__inet_inherit_port(sk, newsk) < 0) goto put_and_exit; *own_req = inet_ehash_nolisten(newsk, req_to_sk(req_unhash)); if (*own_req) ireq->ireq_opt = NULL; else newinet->inet_opt = NULL; return newsk; exit_overflow: __NET_INC_STATS(sock_net(sk), LINUX_MIB_LISTENOVERFLOWS); exit_nonewsk: dst_release(dst); exit: __NET_INC_STATS(sock_net(sk), LINUX_MIB_LISTENDROPS); return NULL; put_and_exit: newinet->inet_opt = NULL; inet_csk_prepare_forced_close(newsk); dccp_done(newsk); goto exit; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo8628.10%211.11%
Eric Dumazet7323.86%1055.56%
Gerrit Renker7223.53%15.56%
David S. Miller4113.40%15.56%
Balazs Scheidler206.54%15.56%
Pavel Emelyanov103.27%15.56%
Venkat Yekkirala20.65%15.56%
Christoph Paasch20.65%15.56%
Total306100.00%18100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL_GPL(dccp_v4_request_recv_sock);
static struct dst_entry* dccp_v4_route_skb(struct net *net, struct sock *sk, struct sk_buff *skb) { struct rtable *rt; const struct iphdr *iph = ip_hdr(skb); struct flowi4 fl4 = { .flowi4_oif = inet_iif(skb), .daddr = iph->saddr, .saddr = iph->daddr, .flowi4_tos = RT_CONN_FLAGS(sk), .flowi4_proto = sk->sk_protocol, .fl4_sport = dccp_hdr(skb)->dccph_dport, .fl4_dport = dccp_hdr(skb)->dccph_sport, }; security_skb_classify_flow(skb, flowi4_to_flowi(&fl4)); rt = ip_route_output_flow(net, &fl4, sk); if (IS_ERR(rt)) { IP_INC_STATS(net, IPSTATS_MIB_OUTNOROUTES); return NULL; } return &rt->dst; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo9160.67%17.14%
David S. Miller3825.33%642.86%
Pavel Emelyanov85.33%214.29%
Venkat Yekkirala74.67%17.14%
Eric Dumazet32.00%214.29%
Denis V. Lunev21.33%17.14%
Changli Gao10.67%17.14%
Total150100.00%14100.00%


static int dccp_v4_send_response(const struct sock *sk, struct request_sock *req) { int err = -1; struct sk_buff *skb; struct dst_entry *dst; struct flowi4 fl4; dst = inet_csk_route_req(sk, &fl4, req); if (dst == NULL) goto out; skb = dccp_make_response(sk, dst, req); if (skb != NULL) { const struct inet_request_sock *ireq = inet_rsk(req); struct dccp_hdr *dh = dccp_hdr(skb); dh->dccph_checksum = dccp_v4_csum_finish(skb, ireq->ir_loc_addr, ireq->ir_rmt_addr); err = ip_build_and_send_pkt(skb, sk, ireq->ir_loc_addr, ireq->ir_rmt_addr, ireq_opt_deref(ireq)); err = net_xmit_eval(err); } out: dst_release(dst); return err; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Gerrit Renker12782.47%327.27%
Denis V. Lunev85.19%19.09%
Eric Dumazet85.19%436.36%
David S. Miller74.55%19.09%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo42.60%218.18%
Total154100.00%11100.00%


static void dccp_v4_ctl_send_reset(const struct sock *sk, struct sk_buff *rxskb) { int err; const struct iphdr *rxiph; struct sk_buff *skb; struct dst_entry *dst; struct net *net = dev_net(skb_dst(rxskb)->dev); struct sock *ctl_sk = net->dccp.v4_ctl_sk; /* Never send a reset in response to a reset. */ if (dccp_hdr(rxskb)->dccph_type == DCCP_PKT_RESET) return; if (skb_rtable(rxskb)->rt_type != RTN_LOCAL) return; dst = dccp_v4_route_skb(net, ctl_sk, rxskb); if (dst == NULL) return; skb = dccp_ctl_make_reset(ctl_sk, rxskb); if (skb == NULL) goto out; rxiph = ip_hdr(rxskb); dccp_hdr(skb)->dccph_checksum = dccp_v4_csum_finish(skb, rxiph->saddr, rxiph->daddr); skb_dst_set(skb, dst_clone(dst)); local_bh_disable(); bh_lock_sock(ctl_sk); err = ip_build_and_send_pkt(skb, ctl_sk, rxiph->daddr, rxiph->saddr, NULL); bh_unlock_sock(ctl_sk); if (net_xmit_eval(err) == 0) { __DCCP_INC_STATS(DCCP_MIB_OUTSEGS); __DCCP_INC_STATS(DCCP_MIB_OUTRSTS); } local_bh_enable(); out: dst_release(dst); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Gerrit Renker9643.05%533.33%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo7332.74%213.33%
Pavel Emelyanov3013.45%320.00%
Eric Dumazet198.52%426.67%
Hideaki Yoshifuji / 吉藤英明52.24%16.67%
Total223100.00%15100.00%


static void dccp_v4_reqsk_destructor(struct request_sock *req) { dccp_feat_list_purge(&dccp_rsk(req)->dreq_featneg); kfree(rcu_dereference_protected(inet_rsk(req)->ireq_opt, 1)); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Gerrit Renker3183.78%266.67%
Eric Dumazet616.22%133.33%
Total37100.00%3100.00%


void dccp_syn_ack_timeout(const struct request_sock *req) { }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Eric Dumazet10100.00%2100.00%
Total10100.00%2100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(dccp_syn_ack_timeout); static struct request_sock_ops dccp_request_sock_ops __read_mostly = { .family = PF_INET, .obj_size = sizeof(struct dccp_request_sock), .rtx_syn_ack = dccp_v4_send_response, .send_ack = dccp_reqsk_send_ack, .destructor = dccp_v4_reqsk_destructor, .send_reset = dccp_v4_ctl_send_reset, .syn_ack_timeout = dccp_syn_ack_timeout, };
int dccp_v4_conn_request(struct sock *sk, struct sk_buff *skb) { struct inet_request_sock *ireq; struct request_sock *req; struct dccp_request_sock *dreq; const __be32 service = dccp_hdr_request(skb)->dccph_req_service; struct dccp_skb_cb *dcb = DCCP_SKB_CB(skb); /* Never answer to DCCP_PKT_REQUESTs send to broadcast or multicast */ if (skb_rtable(skb)->rt_flags & (RTCF_BROADCAST | RTCF_MULTICAST)) return 0; /* discard, don't send a reset here */ if (dccp_bad_service_code(sk, service)) { dcb->dccpd_reset_code = DCCP_RESET_CODE_BAD_SERVICE_CODE; goto drop; } /* * TW buckets are converted to open requests without * limitations, they conserve resources and peer is * evidently real one. */ dcb->dccpd_reset_code = DCCP_RESET_CODE_TOO_BUSY; if (inet_csk_reqsk_queue_is_full(sk)) goto drop; if (sk_acceptq_is_full(sk)) goto drop; req = inet_reqsk_alloc(&dccp_request_sock_ops, sk, true); if (req == NULL) goto drop; if (dccp_reqsk_init(req, dccp_sk(sk), skb)) goto drop_and_free; dreq = dccp_rsk(req); if (dccp_parse_options(sk, dreq, skb)) goto drop_and_free; if (security_inet_conn_request(sk, skb, req)) goto drop_and_free; ireq = inet_rsk(req); sk_rcv_saddr_set(req_to_sk(req), ip_hdr(skb)->daddr); sk_daddr_set(req_to_sk(req), ip_hdr(skb)->saddr); ireq->ireq_family = AF_INET; ireq->ir_iif = sk->sk_bound_dev_if; /* * Step 3: Process LISTEN state * * Set S.ISR, S.GSR, S.SWL, S.SWH from packet or Init Cookie * * Setting S.SWL/S.SWH to is deferred to dccp_create_openreq_child(). */ dreq->dreq_isr = dcb->dccpd_seq; dreq->dreq_gsr = dreq->dreq_isr; dreq->dreq_iss = dccp_v4_init_sequence(skb); dreq->dreq_gss = dreq->dreq_iss; dreq->dreq_service = service; if (dccp_v4_send_response(sk, req)) goto drop_and_free; inet_csk_reqsk_queue_hash_add(sk, req, DCCP_TIMEOUT_INIT); reqsk_put(req); return 0; drop_and_free: reqsk_free(req); drop: __DCCP_INC_STATS(DCCP_MIB_ATTEMPTFAILS); return -1; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Gerrit Renker23872.34%527.78%
Eric Dumazet3811.55%738.89%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo309.12%316.67%
Samuel Jero175.17%15.56%
Xin Long51.52%15.56%
Yoshifumi Nishida10.30%15.56%
Total329100.00%18100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL_GPL(dccp_v4_conn_request);
int dccp_v4_do_rcv(struct sock *sk, struct sk_buff *skb) { struct dccp_hdr *dh = dccp_hdr(skb); if (sk->sk_state == DCCP_OPEN) { /* Fast path */ if (dccp_rcv_established(sk, skb, dh, skb->len)) goto reset; return 0; } /* * Step 3: Process LISTEN state * If P.type == Request or P contains a valid Init Cookie option, * (* Must scan the packet's options to check for Init * Cookies. Only Init Cookies are processed here, * however; other options are processed in Step 8. This * scan need only be performed if the endpoint uses Init * Cookies *) * (* Generate a new socket and switch to that socket *) * Set S := new socket for this port pair * S.state = RESPOND * Choose S.ISS (initial seqno) or set from Init Cookies * Initialize S.GAR := S.ISS * Set S.ISR, S.GSR, S.SWL, S.SWH from packet or Init Cookies * Continue with S.state == RESPOND * (* A Response packet will be generated in Step 11 *) * Otherwise, * Generate Reset(No Connection) unless P.type == Reset * Drop packet and return * * NOTE: the check for the packet types is done in * dccp_rcv_state_process */ if (dccp_rcv_state_process(sk, skb, dh, skb->len)) goto reset; return 0; reset: dccp_v4_ctl_send_reset(sk, skb); kfree_skb(skb); return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo9396.88%133.33%
Hideaki Yoshifuji / 吉藤英明22.08%133.33%
Gerrit Renker11.04%133.33%
Total96100.00%3100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL_GPL(dccp_v4_do_rcv); /** * dccp_invalid_packet - check for malformed packets * Implements RFC 4340, 8.5: Step 1: Check header basics * Packets that fail these checks are ignored and do not receive Resets. */
int dccp_invalid_packet(struct sk_buff *skb) { const struct dccp_hdr *dh; unsigned int cscov; u8 dccph_doff; if (skb->pkt_type != PACKET_HOST) return 1; /* If the packet is shorter than 12 bytes, drop packet and return */ if (!pskb_may_pull(skb, sizeof(struct dccp_hdr))) { DCCP_WARN("pskb_may_pull failed\n"); return 1; } dh = dccp_hdr(skb); /* If P.type is not understood, drop packet and return */ if (dh->dccph_type >= DCCP_PKT_INVALID) { DCCP_WARN("invalid packet type\n"); return 1