cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.14 net/mac80211/main.c

Directory: net/mac80211
/*
 * Copyright 2002-2005, Instant802 Networks, Inc.
 * Copyright 2005-2006, Devicescape Software, Inc.
 * Copyright 2006-2007  Jiri Benc <jbenc@suse.cz>
 * Copyright 2013-2014  Intel Mobile Communications GmbH
 *
 * This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
 * it under the terms of the GNU General Public License version 2 as
 * published by the Free Software Foundation.
 */

#include <net/mac80211.h>
#include <linux/module.h>
#include <linux/init.h>
#include <linux/netdevice.h>
#include <linux/types.h>
#include <linux/slab.h>
#include <linux/skbuff.h>
#include <linux/etherdevice.h>
#include <linux/if_arp.h>
#include <linux/rtnetlink.h>
#include <linux/bitmap.h>
#include <linux/inetdevice.h>
#include <net/net_namespace.h>
#include <net/cfg80211.h>
#include <net/addrconf.h>

#include "ieee80211_i.h"
#include "driver-ops.h"
#include "rate.h"
#include "mesh.h"
#include "wep.h"
#include "led.h"
#include "debugfs.h"


void ieee80211_configure_filter(struct ieee80211_local *local) { u64 mc; unsigned int changed_flags; unsigned int new_flags = 0; if (atomic_read(&local->iff_allmultis)) new_flags |= FIF_ALLMULTI; if (local->monitors || test_bit(SCAN_SW_SCANNING, &local->scanning) || test_bit(SCAN_ONCHANNEL_SCANNING, &local->scanning)) new_flags |= FIF_BCN_PRBRESP_PROMISC; if (local->fif_probe_req || local->probe_req_reg) new_flags |= FIF_PROBE_REQ; if (local->fif_fcsfail) new_flags |= FIF_FCSFAIL; if (local->fif_plcpfail) new_flags |= FIF_PLCPFAIL; if (local->fif_control) new_flags |= FIF_CONTROL; if (local->fif_other_bss) new_flags |= FIF_OTHER_BSS; if (local->fif_pspoll) new_flags |= FIF_PSPOLL; spin_lock_bh(&local->filter_lock); changed_flags = local->filter_flags ^ new_flags; mc = drv_prepare_multicast(local, &local->mc_list); spin_unlock_bh(&local->filter_lock); /* be a bit nasty */ new_flags |= (1<<31); drv_configure_filter(local, changed_flags, &new_flags, mc); WARN_ON(new_flags & (1<<31)); local->filter_flags = new_flags & ~(1<<31); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg14668.87%550.00%
Michael Wu3918.40%110.00%
Ben Greear104.72%110.00%
Igor Perminov104.72%110.00%
Dmitry Tarnyagin62.83%110.00%
Jiri Pirko10.47%110.00%
Total212100.00%10100.00%


static void ieee80211_reconfig_filter(struct work_struct *work) { struct ieee80211_local *local = container_of(work, struct ieee80211_local, reconfig_filter); ieee80211_configure_filter(local); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg31100.00%1100.00%
Total31100.00%1100.00%


static u32 ieee80211_hw_conf_chan(struct ieee80211_local *local) { struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata; struct cfg80211_chan_def chandef = {}; u32 changed = 0; int power; u32 offchannel_flag; offchannel_flag = local->hw.conf.flags & IEEE80211_CONF_OFFCHANNEL; if (local->scan_chandef.chan) { chandef = local->scan_chandef; } else if (local->tmp_channel) { chandef.chan = local->tmp_channel; chandef.width = NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_20_NOHT; chandef.center_freq1 = chandef.chan->center_freq; } else chandef = local->_oper_chandef; WARN(!cfg80211_chandef_valid(&chandef), "control:%d MHz width:%d center: %d/%d MHz", chandef.chan->center_freq, chandef.width, chandef.center_freq1, chandef.center_freq2); if (!cfg80211_chandef_identical(&chandef, &local->_oper_chandef)) local->hw.conf.flags |= IEEE80211_CONF_OFFCHANNEL; else local->hw.conf.flags &= ~IEEE80211_CONF_OFFCHANNEL; offchannel_flag ^= local->hw.conf.flags & IEEE80211_CONF_OFFCHANNEL; if (offchannel_flag || !cfg80211_chandef_identical(&local->hw.conf.chandef, &local->_oper_chandef)) { local->hw.conf.chandef = chandef; changed |= IEEE80211_CONF_CHANGE_CHANNEL; } if (!conf_is_ht(&local->hw.conf)) { /* * mac80211.h documents that this is only valid * when the channel is set to an HT type, and * that otherwise STATIC is used. */ local->hw.conf.smps_mode = IEEE80211_SMPS_STATIC; } else if (local->hw.conf.smps_mode != local->smps_mode) { local->hw.conf.smps_mode = local->smps_mode; changed |= IEEE80211_CONF_CHANGE_SMPS; } power = ieee80211_chandef_max_power(&chandef); rcu_read_lock(); list_for_each_entry_rcu(sdata, &local->interfaces, list) { if (!rcu_access_pointer(sdata->vif.chanctx_conf)) continue; if (sdata->vif.type == NL80211_IFTYPE_AP_VLAN) continue; power = min(power, sdata->vif.bss_conf.txpower); } rcu_read_unlock(); if (local->hw.conf.power_level != power) { changed |= IEEE80211_CONF_CHANGE_POWER; local->hw.conf.power_level = power; } return changed; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg20555.41%1250.00%
Karl Beldan7620.54%14.17%
Felix Fietkau5113.78%312.50%
Ben Greear215.68%28.33%
Simon Wunderlich61.62%28.33%
Jiri Benc30.81%14.17%
Luis Carlos Cobo Rus30.81%14.17%
Hong Wu30.81%14.17%
Stanislaw Gruszka20.54%14.17%
Total370100.00%24100.00%


int ieee80211_hw_config(struct ieee80211_local *local, u32 changed) { int ret = 0; might_sleep(); if (!local->use_chanctx) changed |= ieee80211_hw_conf_chan(local); else changed &= ~(IEEE80211_CONF_CHANGE_CHANNEL | IEEE80211_CONF_CHANGE_POWER); if (changed && local->open_count) { ret = drv_config(local, changed); /* * Goal: * HW reconfiguration should never fail, the driver has told * us what it can support so it should live up to that promise. * * Current status: * rfkill is not integrated with mac80211 and a * configuration command can thus fail if hardware rfkill * is enabled * * FIXME: integrate rfkill with mac80211 and then add this * WARN_ON() back * */ /* WARN_ON(ret); */ } return ret; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg69100.00%4100.00%
Total69100.00%4100.00%


void ieee80211_bss_info_change_notify(struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata, u32 changed) { struct ieee80211_local *local = sdata->local; if (!changed || sdata->vif.type == NL80211_IFTYPE_AP_VLAN) return; drv_bss_info_changed(local, sdata, &sdata->vif.bss_conf, changed); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg3465.38%466.67%
Daniel Drake1019.23%116.67%
Felix Fietkau815.38%116.67%
Total52100.00%6100.00%


u32 ieee80211_reset_erp_info(struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata) { sdata->vif.bss_conf.use_cts_prot = false; sdata->vif.bss_conf.use_short_preamble = false; sdata->vif.bss_conf.use_short_slot = false; return BSS_CHANGED_ERP_CTS_PROT | BSS_CHANGED_ERP_PREAMBLE | BSS_CHANGED_ERP_SLOT; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg3165.96%350.00%
Daniel Drake1123.40%116.67%
Tomas Winkler36.38%116.67%
Jasper Bryant-Greene24.26%116.67%
Total47100.00%6100.00%


static void ieee80211_tasklet_handler(unsigned long data) { struct ieee80211_local *local = (struct ieee80211_local *) data; struct sk_buff *skb; while ((skb = skb_dequeue(&local->skb_queue)) || (skb = skb_dequeue(&local->skb_queue_unreliable))) { switch (skb->pkt_type) { case IEEE80211_RX_MSG: /* Clear skb->pkt_type in order to not confuse kernel * netstack. */ skb->pkt_type = 0; ieee80211_rx(&local->hw, skb); break; case IEEE80211_TX_STATUS_MSG: skb->pkt_type = 0; ieee80211_tx_status(&local->hw, skb); break; default: WARN(1, "mac80211: Packet is of unknown type %d\n", skb->pkt_type); dev_kfree_skb(skb); break; } } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg8872.13%675.00%
Jiri Benc2722.13%112.50%
Larry Finger75.74%112.50%
Total122100.00%8100.00%


static void ieee80211_restart_work(struct work_struct *work) { struct ieee80211_local *local = container_of(work, struct ieee80211_local, restart_work); struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata; /* wait for scan work complete */ flush_workqueue(local->workqueue); flush_work(&local->sched_scan_stopped_work); WARN(test_bit(SCAN_HW_SCANNING, &local->scanning), "%s called with hardware scan in progress\n", __func__); flush_work(&local->radar_detected_work); rtnl_lock(); list_for_each_entry(sdata, &local->interfaces, list) flush_delayed_work(&sdata->dec_tailroom_needed_wk); ieee80211_scan_cancel(local); /* make sure any new ROC will consider local->in_reconfig */ flush_delayed_work(&local->roc_work); flush_work(&local->hw_roc_done); ieee80211_reconfig(local); rtnl_unlock(); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg4940.50%337.50%
Eliad Peller2520.66%225.00%
John W. Linville2218.18%112.50%
Michal Kazior2117.36%112.50%
Stanislaw Gruszka43.31%112.50%
Total121100.00%8100.00%


void ieee80211_restart_hw(struct ieee80211_hw *hw) { struct ieee80211_local *local = hw_to_local(hw); trace_api_restart_hw(local); wiphy_info(hw->wiphy, "Hardware restart was requested\n"); /* use this reason, ieee80211_reconfig will unblock it */ ieee80211_stop_queues_by_reason(hw, IEEE80211_MAX_QUEUE_MAP, IEEE80211_QUEUE_STOP_REASON_SUSPEND, false); /* * Stop all Rx during the reconfig. We don't want state changes * or driver callbacks while this is in progress. */ local->in_reconfig = true; barrier(); queue_work(system_freezable_wq, &local->restart_work); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg4162.12%337.50%
Arik Nemtsov1015.15%112.50%
Michael Büsch913.64%112.50%
Eliad Peller34.55%112.50%
Luciano Coelho23.03%112.50%
John W. Linville11.52%112.50%
Total66100.00%8100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(ieee80211_restart_hw); #ifdef CONFIG_INET
static int ieee80211_ifa_changed(struct notifier_block *nb, unsigned long data, void *arg) { struct in_ifaddr *ifa = arg; struct ieee80211_local *local = container_of(nb, struct ieee80211_local, ifa_notifier); struct net_device *ndev = ifa->ifa_dev->dev; struct wireless_dev *wdev = ndev->ieee80211_ptr; struct in_device *idev; struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata; struct ieee80211_bss_conf *bss_conf; struct ieee80211_if_managed *ifmgd; int c = 0; /* Make sure it's our interface that got changed */ if (!wdev) return NOTIFY_DONE; if (wdev->wiphy != local->hw.wiphy) return NOTIFY_DONE; sdata = IEEE80211_DEV_TO_SUB_IF(ndev); bss_conf = &sdata->vif.bss_conf; /* ARP filtering is only supported in managed mode */ if (sdata->vif.type != NL80211_IFTYPE_STATION) return NOTIFY_DONE; idev = __in_dev_get_rtnl(sdata->dev); if (!idev) return NOTIFY_DONE; ifmgd = &sdata->u.mgd; sdata_lock(sdata); /* Copy the addresses to the bss_conf list */ ifa = idev->ifa_list; while (ifa) { if (c < IEEE80211_BSS_ARP_ADDR_LIST_LEN) bss_conf->arp_addr_list[c] = ifa->ifa_address; ifa = ifa->ifa_next; c++; } bss_conf->arp_addr_cnt = c; /* Configure driver only if associated (which also implies it is up) */ if (ifmgd->associated) ieee80211_bss_info_change_notify(sdata, BSS_CHANGED_ARP_FILTER); sdata_unlock(sdata); return NOTIFY_OK; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Juuso Oikarinen22494.12%228.57%
Johannes Berg93.78%228.57%
Eric Dumazet31.26%114.29%
Eliad Peller10.42%114.29%
Zhao, Gang10.42%114.29%
Total238100.00%7100.00%

#endif #if IS_ENABLED(CONFIG_IPV6)
static int ieee80211_ifa6_changed(struct notifier_block *nb, unsigned long data, void *arg) { struct inet6_ifaddr *ifa = (struct inet6_ifaddr *)arg; struct inet6_dev *idev = ifa->idev; struct net_device *ndev = ifa->idev->dev; struct ieee80211_local *local = container_of(nb, struct ieee80211_local, ifa6_notifier); struct wireless_dev *wdev = ndev->ieee80211_ptr; struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata; /* Make sure it's our interface that got changed */ if (!wdev || wdev->wiphy != local->hw.wiphy) return NOTIFY_DONE; sdata = IEEE80211_DEV_TO_SUB_IF(ndev); /* * For now only support station mode. This is mostly because * doing AP would have to handle AP_VLAN in some way ... */ if (sdata->vif.type != NL80211_IFTYPE_STATION) return NOTIFY_DONE; drv_ipv6_addr_change(local, sdata, idev); return NOTIFY_OK; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg13199.24%150.00%
Zhao, Gang10.76%150.00%
Total132100.00%2100.00%

#endif /* There isn't a lot of sense in it, but you can transmit anything you like */ static const struct ieee80211_txrx_stypes ieee80211_default_mgmt_stypes[NUM_NL80211_IFTYPES] = { [NL80211_IFTYPE_ADHOC] = { .tx = 0xffff, .rx = BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_ACTION >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_AUTH >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_DEAUTH >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_PROBE_REQ >> 4), }, [NL80211_IFTYPE_STATION] = { .tx = 0xffff, .rx = BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_ACTION >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_PROBE_REQ >> 4), }, [NL80211_IFTYPE_AP] = { .tx = 0xffff, .rx = BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_ASSOC_REQ >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_REASSOC_REQ >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_PROBE_REQ >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_DISASSOC >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_AUTH >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_DEAUTH >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_ACTION >> 4), }, [NL80211_IFTYPE_AP_VLAN] = { /* copy AP */ .tx = 0xffff, .rx = BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_ASSOC_REQ >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_REASSOC_REQ >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_PROBE_REQ >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_DISASSOC >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_AUTH >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_DEAUTH >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_ACTION >> 4), }, [NL80211_IFTYPE_P2P_CLIENT] = { .tx = 0xffff, .rx = BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_ACTION >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_PROBE_REQ >> 4), }, [NL80211_IFTYPE_P2P_GO] = { .tx = 0xffff, .rx = BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_ASSOC_REQ >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_REASSOC_REQ >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_PROBE_REQ >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_DISASSOC >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_AUTH >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_DEAUTH >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_ACTION >> 4), }, [NL80211_IFTYPE_MESH_POINT] = { .tx = 0xffff, .rx = BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_ACTION >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_AUTH >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_DEAUTH >> 4), }, [NL80211_IFTYPE_P2P_DEVICE] = { .tx = 0xffff, .rx = BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_ACTION >> 4) | BIT(IEEE80211_STYPE_PROBE_REQ >> 4), }, }; static const struct ieee80211_ht_cap mac80211_ht_capa_mod_mask = { .ampdu_params_info = IEEE80211_HT_AMPDU_PARM_FACTOR | IEEE80211_HT_AMPDU_PARM_DENSITY, .cap_info = cpu_to_le16(IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SUP_WIDTH_20_40 | IEEE80211_HT_CAP_MAX_AMSDU | IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SGI_20 | IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SGI_40 | IEEE80211_HT_CAP_LDPC_CODING | IEEE80211_HT_CAP_40MHZ_INTOLERANT), .mcs = { .rx_mask = { 0xff, 0xff, 0xff, 0xff, 0xff, 0xff, 0xff, 0xff, 0xff, 0xff, }, }, }; static const struct ieee80211_vht_cap mac80211_vht_capa_mod_mask = { .vht_cap_info = cpu_to_le32(IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_RXLDPC | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SHORT_GI_80 | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SHORT_GI_160 | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_RXSTBC_1 | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_RXSTBC_2 | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_RXSTBC_3 | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_RXSTBC_4 | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_TXSTBC | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SU_BEAMFORMER_CAPABLE | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SU_BEAMFORMEE_CAPABLE | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_TX_ANTENNA_PATTERN | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_RX_ANTENNA_PATTERN | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_MAX_A_MPDU_LENGTH_EXPONENT_MASK), .supp_mcs = { .rx_mcs_map = cpu_to_le16(~0), .tx_mcs_map = cpu_to_le16(~0), }, };
struct ieee80211_hw *ieee80211_alloc_hw_nm(size_t priv_data_len, const struct ieee80211_ops *ops, const char *requested_name) { struct ieee80211_local *local; int priv_size, i; struct wiphy *wiphy; bool use_chanctx; if (WARN_ON(!ops->tx || !ops->start || !ops->stop || !ops->config || !ops->add_interface || !ops->remove_interface || !ops->configure_filter)) return NULL; if (WARN_ON(ops->sta_state && (ops->sta_add || ops->sta_remove))) return NULL; /* check all or no channel context operations exist */ i = !!ops->add_chanctx + !!ops->remove_chanctx + !!ops->change_chanctx + !!ops->assign_vif_chanctx + !!ops->unassign_vif_chanctx; if (WARN_ON(i != 0 && i != 5)) return NULL; use_chanctx = i == 5; /* Ensure 32-byte alignment of our private data and hw private data. * We use the wiphy priv data for both our ieee80211_local and for * the driver's private data * * In memory it'll be like this: * * +-------------------------+ * | struct wiphy | * +-------------------------+ * | struct ieee80211_local | * +-------------------------+ * | driver's private data | * +-------------------------+ * */ priv_size = ALIGN(sizeof(*local), NETDEV_ALIGN) + priv_data_len; wiphy = wiphy_new_nm(&mac80211_config_ops, priv_size, requested_name); if (!wiphy) return NULL; wiphy->mgmt_stypes = ieee80211_default_mgmt_stypes; wiphy->privid = mac80211_wiphy_privid; wiphy->flags |= WIPHY_FLAG_NETNS_OK | WIPHY_FLAG_4ADDR_AP | WIPHY_FLAG_4ADDR_STATION | WIPHY_FLAG_REPORTS_OBSS | WIPHY_FLAG_OFFCHAN_TX; if (ops->remain_on_channel) wiphy->flags |= WIPHY_FLAG_HAS_REMAIN_ON_CHANNEL; wiphy->features |= NL80211_FEATURE_SK_TX_STATUS | NL80211_FEATURE_SAE | NL80211_FEATURE_HT_IBSS | NL80211_FEATURE_VIF_TXPOWER | NL80211_FEATURE_MAC_ON_CREATE | NL80211_FEATURE_USERSPACE_MPM | NL80211_FEATURE_FULL_AP_CLIENT_STATE; wiphy_ext_feature_set(wiphy, NL80211_EXT_FEATURE_FILS_STA); if (!ops->hw_scan) wiphy->features |= NL80211_FEATURE_LOW_PRIORITY_SCAN | NL80211_FEATURE_AP_SCAN; if (!ops->set_key) wiphy->flags |= WIPHY_FLAG_IBSS_RSN; wiphy_ext_feature_set(wiphy, NL80211_EXT_FEATURE_RRM); wiphy->bss_priv_size = sizeof(struct ieee80211_bss); local = wiphy_priv(wiphy); if (sta_info_init(local)) goto err_free; local->hw.wiphy = wiphy; local->hw.priv = (char *)local + ALIGN(sizeof(*local), NETDEV_ALIGN); local->ops = ops; local->use_chanctx = use_chanctx; /* set up some defaults */ local->hw.queues = 1; local->hw.max_rates = 1; local->hw.max_report_rates = 0; local->hw.max_rx_aggregation_subframes = IEEE80211_MAX_AMPDU_BUF; local->hw.max_tx_aggregation_subframes = IEEE80211_MAX_AMPDU_BUF; local->hw.offchannel_tx_hw_queue = IEEE80211_INVAL_HW_QUEUE; local->hw.conf.long_frame_max_tx_count = wiphy->retry_long; local->hw.conf.short_frame_max_tx_count = wiphy->retry_short; local->hw.radiotap_mcs_details = IEEE80211_RADIOTAP_MCS_HAVE_MCS | IEEE80211_RADIOTAP_MCS_HAVE_GI | IEEE80211_RADIOTAP_MCS_HAVE_BW; local->hw.radiotap_vht_details = IEEE80211_RADIOTAP_VHT_KNOWN_GI | IEEE80211_RADIOTAP_VHT_KNOWN_BANDWIDTH; local->hw.uapsd_queues = IEEE80211_DEFAULT_UAPSD_QUEUES; local->hw.uapsd_max_sp_len = IEEE80211_DEFAULT_MAX_SP_LEN; local->user_power_level = IEEE80211_UNSET_POWER_LEVEL; wiphy->ht_capa_mod_mask = &mac80211_ht_capa_mod_mask; wiphy->vht_capa_mod_mask = &mac80211_vht_capa_mod_mask; local->ext_capa[7] = WLAN_EXT_CAPA8_OPMODE_NOTIF; wiphy->extended_capabilities = local->ext_capa; wiphy->extended_capabilities_mask = local->ext_capa; wiphy->extended_capabilities_len = ARRAY_SIZE(local->ext_capa); INIT_LIST_HEAD(&local->interfaces); INIT_LIST_HEAD(&local->mon_list); __hw_addr_init(&local->mc_list); mutex_init(&local->iflist_mtx); mutex_init(&local->mtx); mutex_init(&local->key_mtx); spin_lock_init(&local->filter_lock); spin_lock_init(&local->rx_path_lock); spin_lock_init(&local->queue_stop_reason_lock); INIT_LIST_HEAD(&local->chanctx_list); mutex_init(&local->chanctx_mtx); INIT_DELAYED_WORK(&local->scan_work, ieee80211_scan_work); INIT_WORK(&local->restart_work, ieee80211_restart_work); INIT_WORK(&local->radar_detected_work, ieee80211_dfs_radar_detected_work); INIT_WORK(&local->reconfig_filter, ieee80211_reconfig_filter); local->smps_mode = IEEE80211_SMPS_OFF; INIT_WORK(&local->dynamic_ps_enable_work, ieee80211_dynamic_ps_enable_work); INIT_WORK(&local->dynamic_ps_disable_work, ieee80211_dynamic_ps_disable_work); setup_timer(&local->dynamic_ps_timer, ieee80211_dynamic_ps_timer, (unsigned long) local); INIT_WORK(&local->sched_scan_stopped_work, ieee80211_sched_scan_stopped_work); INIT_WORK(&local->tdls_chsw_work, ieee80211_tdls_chsw_work); spin_lock_init(&local->ack_status_lock); idr_init(&local->ack_status_frames); for (i = 0; i < IEEE80211_MAX_QUEUES; i++) { skb_queue_head_init(&local->pending[i]); atomic_set(&local->agg_queue_stop[i], 0); } tasklet_init(&local->tx_pending_tasklet, ieee80211_tx_pending, (unsigned long)local); tasklet_init(&local->tasklet, ieee80211_tasklet_handler, (unsigned long) local); skb_queue_head_init(&local->skb_queue); skb_queue_head_init(&local->skb_queue_unreliable); skb_queue_head_init(&local->skb_queue_tdls_chsw); ieee80211_alloc_led_names(local); ieee80211_roc_setup(local); local->hw.radiotap_timestamp.units_pos = -1; local->hw.radiotap_timestamp.accuracy = -1; return &local->hw; err_free: wiphy_free(wiphy); return NULL; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg43749.72%4663.01%
Jiri Benc17920.36%11.37%
Luciano Coelho546.14%34.11%
Kalle Valo434.89%22.74%
Ben Greear182.05%34.11%
Arik Nemtsov182.05%11.37%
Alexander Bondar161.82%11.37%
Helmut Schaa161.82%22.74%
Jouni Malinen151.71%34.11%
Eric Dumazet141.59%11.37%
Sam Leffler131.48%11.37%
Christian Lamparter131.48%22.74%
Michal Kazior121.37%11.37%
Simon Wunderlich101.14%11.37%
Hideaki Yoshifuji / 吉藤英明80.91%11.37%
Emmanuel Grumbach70.80%11.37%
Thomas Pedersen20.23%11.37%
Alexander Simon20.23%11.37%
Antonio Quartulli20.23%11.37%
Total879100.00%73100.00%

EXPORT_SYMBOL(ieee80211_alloc_hw_nm);
static int ieee80211_init_cipher_suites(struct ieee80211_local *local) { bool have_wep = !(IS_ERR(local->wep_tx_tfm) || IS_ERR(local->wep_rx_tfm)); bool have_mfp = ieee80211_hw_check(&local->hw, MFP_CAPABLE); int n_suites = 0, r = 0, w = 0; u32 *suites; static const u32 cipher_suites[] = { /* keep WEP first, it may be removed below */ WLAN_CIPHER_SUITE_WEP40, WLAN_CIPHER_SUITE_WEP104, WLAN_CIPHER_SUITE_TKIP, WLAN_CIPHER_SUITE_CCMP, WLAN_CIPHER_SUITE_CCMP_256, WLAN_CIPHER_SUITE_GCMP, WLAN_CIPHER_SUITE_GCMP_256, /* keep last -- depends on hw flags! */