cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.14 net/mac80211/mlme.c

Directory: net/mac80211
/*
 * BSS client mode implementation
 * Copyright 2003-2008, Jouni Malinen <j@w1.fi>
 * Copyright 2004, Instant802 Networks, Inc.
 * Copyright 2005, Devicescape Software, Inc.
 * Copyright 2006-2007  Jiri Benc <jbenc@suse.cz>
 * Copyright 2007, Michael Wu <flamingice@sourmilk.net>
 * Copyright 2013-2014  Intel Mobile Communications GmbH
 * Copyright (C) 2015 - 2017 Intel Deutschland GmbH
 *
 * This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
 * it under the terms of the GNU General Public License version 2 as
 * published by the Free Software Foundation.
 */

#include <linux/delay.h>
#include <linux/if_ether.h>
#include <linux/skbuff.h>
#include <linux/if_arp.h>
#include <linux/etherdevice.h>
#include <linux/moduleparam.h>
#include <linux/rtnetlink.h>
#include <linux/crc32.h>
#include <linux/slab.h>
#include <linux/export.h>
#include <net/mac80211.h>
#include <asm/unaligned.h>

#include "ieee80211_i.h"
#include "driver-ops.h"
#include "rate.h"
#include "led.h"
#include "fils_aead.h"


#define IEEE80211_AUTH_TIMEOUT		(HZ / 5)

#define IEEE80211_AUTH_TIMEOUT_LONG	(HZ / 2)

#define IEEE80211_AUTH_TIMEOUT_SHORT	(HZ / 10)

#define IEEE80211_AUTH_MAX_TRIES	3

#define IEEE80211_AUTH_WAIT_ASSOC	(HZ * 5)

#define IEEE80211_ASSOC_TIMEOUT		(HZ / 5)

#define IEEE80211_ASSOC_TIMEOUT_LONG	(HZ / 2)

#define IEEE80211_ASSOC_TIMEOUT_SHORT	(HZ / 10)

#define IEEE80211_ASSOC_MAX_TRIES	3


static int max_nullfunc_tries = 2;
module_param(max_nullfunc_tries, int, 0644);
MODULE_PARM_DESC(max_nullfunc_tries,
		 "Maximum nullfunc tx tries before disconnecting (reason 4).");


static int max_probe_tries = 5;
module_param(max_probe_tries, int, 0644);
MODULE_PARM_DESC(max_probe_tries,
		 "Maximum probe tries before disconnecting (reason 4).");

/*
 * Beacon loss timeout is calculated as N frames times the
 * advertised beacon interval.  This may need to be somewhat
 * higher than what hardware might detect to account for
 * delays in the host processing frames. But since we also
 * probe on beacon miss before declaring the connection lost
 * default to what we want.
 */

static int beacon_loss_count = 7;
module_param(beacon_loss_count, int, 0644);
MODULE_PARM_DESC(beacon_loss_count,
		 "Number of beacon intervals before we decide beacon was lost.");

/*
 * Time the connection can be idle before we probe
 * it to see if we can still talk to the AP.
 */

#define IEEE80211_CONNECTION_IDLE_TIME	(30 * HZ)
/*
 * Time we wait for a probe response after sending
 * a probe request because of beacon loss or for
 * checking the connection still works.
 */

static int probe_wait_ms = 500;
module_param(probe_wait_ms, int, 0644);
MODULE_PARM_DESC(probe_wait_ms,
		 "Maximum time(ms) to wait for probe response"
		 " before disconnecting (reason 4).");

/*
 * How many Beacon frames need to have been used in average signal strength
 * before starting to indicate signal change events.
 */

#define IEEE80211_SIGNAL_AVE_MIN_COUNT	4

/*
 * We can have multiple work items (and connection probing)
 * scheduling this timer, but we need to take care to only
 * reschedule it when it should fire _earlier_ than it was
 * asked for before, or if it's not pending right now. This
 * function ensures that. Note that it then is required to
 * run this function for all timeouts after the first one
 * has happened -- the work that runs from this timer will
 * do that.
 */

static void run_again(struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata, unsigned long timeout) { sdata_assert_lock(sdata); if (!timer_pending(&sdata->u.mgd.timer) || time_before(timeout, sdata->u.mgd.timer.expires)) mod_timer(&sdata->u.mgd.timer, timeout); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg64100.00%2100.00%
Total64100.00%2100.00%


void ieee80211_sta_reset_beacon_monitor(struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata) { if (sdata->vif.driver_flags & IEEE80211_VIF_BEACON_FILTER) return; if (ieee80211_hw_check(&sdata->local->hw, CONNECTION_MONITOR)) return; mod_timer(&sdata->u.mgd.bcn_mon_timer, round_jiffies_up(jiffies + sdata->u.mgd.beacon_timeout)); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg5386.89%466.67%
Felix Fietkau711.48%116.67%
Luis R. Rodriguez11.64%116.67%
Total61100.00%6100.00%


void ieee80211_sta_reset_conn_monitor(struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata) { struct ieee80211_if_managed *ifmgd = &sdata->u.mgd; if (unlikely(!ifmgd->associated)) return; if (ifmgd->probe_send_count) ifmgd->probe_send_count = 0; if (ieee80211_hw_check(&sdata->local->hw, CONNECTION_MONITOR)) return; mod_timer(&ifmgd->conn_mon_timer, round_jiffies_up(jiffies + IEEE80211_CONNECTION_IDLE_TIME)); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Luis R. Rodriguez4560.00%233.33%
Johannes Berg1418.67%233.33%
Stanislaw Gruszka1013.33%116.67%
Eliad Peller68.00%116.67%
Total75100.00%6100.00%


static int ecw2cw(int ecw) { return (1 << ecw) - 1; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg1583.33%133.33%
Jiri Benc211.11%133.33%
John W. Linville15.56%133.33%
Total18100.00%3100.00%


static u32 ieee80211_determine_chantype(struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata, struct ieee80211_supported_band *sband, struct ieee80211_channel *channel, const struct ieee80211_ht_cap *ht_cap, const struct ieee80211_ht_operation *ht_oper, const struct ieee80211_vht_operation *vht_oper, struct cfg80211_chan_def *chandef, bool tracking) { struct ieee80211_if_managed *ifmgd = &sdata->u.mgd; struct cfg80211_chan_def vht_chandef; struct ieee80211_sta_ht_cap sta_ht_cap; u32 ht_cfreq, ret; memcpy(&sta_ht_cap, &sband->ht_cap, sizeof(sta_ht_cap)); ieee80211_apply_htcap_overrides(sdata, &sta_ht_cap); chandef->chan = channel; chandef->width = NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_20_NOHT; chandef->center_freq1 = channel->center_freq; chandef->center_freq2 = 0; if (!ht_cap || !ht_oper || !sta_ht_cap.ht_supported) { ret = IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_HT | IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT; goto out; } chandef->width = NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_20; if (!(ht_cap->cap_info & cpu_to_le16(IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SUP_WIDTH_20_40))) { ret = IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_40MHZ; vht_chandef = *chandef; goto out; } ht_cfreq = ieee80211_channel_to_frequency(ht_oper->primary_chan, channel->band); /* check that channel matches the right operating channel */ if (!tracking && channel->center_freq != ht_cfreq) { /* * It's possible that some APs are confused here; * Netgear WNDR3700 sometimes reports 4 higher than * the actual channel in association responses, but * since we look at probe response/beacon data here * it should be OK. */ sdata_info(sdata, "Wrong control channel: center-freq: %d ht-cfreq: %d ht->primary_chan: %d band: %d - Disabling HT\n", channel->center_freq, ht_cfreq, ht_oper->primary_chan, channel->band); ret = IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_HT | IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT; goto out; } /* check 40 MHz support, if we have it */ if (sta_ht_cap.cap & IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SUP_WIDTH_20_40) { ieee80211_chandef_ht_oper(ht_oper, chandef); } else { /* 40 MHz (and 80 MHz) must be supported for VHT */ ret = IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT; /* also mark 40 MHz disabled */ ret |= IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_40MHZ; goto out; } if (!vht_oper || !sband->vht_cap.vht_supported) { ret = IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT; goto out; } vht_chandef = *chandef; if (!ieee80211_chandef_vht_oper(vht_oper, &vht_chandef)) { if (!(ifmgd->flags & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT)) sdata_info(sdata, "AP VHT information is invalid, disable VHT\n"); ret = IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT; goto out; } if (!cfg80211_chandef_valid(&vht_chandef)) { if (!(ifmgd->flags & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT)) sdata_info(sdata, "AP VHT information is invalid, disable VHT\n"); ret = IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT; goto out; } if (cfg80211_chandef_identical(chandef, &vht_chandef)) { ret = 0; goto out; } if (!cfg80211_chandef_compatible(chandef, &vht_chandef)) { if (!(ifmgd->flags & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT)) sdata_info(sdata, "AP VHT information doesn't match HT, disable VHT\n"); ret = IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT; goto out; } *chandef = vht_chandef; ret = 0; out: /* * When tracking the current AP, don't do any further checks if the * new chandef is identical to the one we're currently using for the * connection. This keeps us from playing ping-pong with regulatory, * without it the following can happen (for example): * - connect to an AP with 80 MHz, world regdom allows 80 MHz * - AP advertises regdom US * - CRDA loads regdom US with 80 MHz prohibited (old database) * - the code below detects an unsupported channel, downgrades, and * we disconnect from the AP in the caller * - disconnect causes CRDA to reload world regdomain and the game * starts anew. * (see https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=70881) * * It seems possible that there are still scenarios with CSA or real * bandwidth changes where a this could happen, but those cases are * less common and wouldn't completely prevent using the AP. */ if (tracking && cfg80211_chandef_identical(chandef, &sdata->vif.bss_conf.chandef)) return ret; /* don't print the message below for VHT mismatch if VHT is disabled */ if (ret & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT) vht_chandef = *chandef; /* * Ignore the DISABLED flag when we're already connected and only * tracking the APs beacon for bandwidth changes - otherwise we * might get disconnected here if we connect to an AP, update our * regulatory information based on the AP's country IE and the * information we have is wrong/outdated and disables the channel * that we're actually using for the connection to the AP. */ while (!cfg80211_chandef_usable(sdata->local->hw.wiphy, chandef, tracking ? 0 : IEEE80211_CHAN_DISABLED)) { if (WARN_ON(chandef->width == NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_20_NOHT)) { ret = IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_HT | IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT; break; } ret |= ieee80211_chandef_downgrade(chandef); } if (chandef->width != vht_chandef.width && !tracking) sdata_info(sdata, "capabilities/regulatory prevented using AP HT/VHT configuration, downgraded\n"); WARN_ON_ONCE(!cfg80211_chandef_valid(chandef)); return ret; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg48787.28%1266.67%
Eliad Peller325.73%15.56%
Chaya Rachel Ivgy305.38%15.56%
Jes Sorensen50.90%15.56%
Jiri Benc20.36%15.56%
Simon Wunderlich10.18%15.56%
Chris Wright10.18%15.56%
Total558100.00%18100.00%


static int ieee80211_config_bw(struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata, struct sta_info *sta, const struct ieee80211_ht_cap *ht_cap, const struct ieee80211_ht_operation *ht_oper, const struct ieee80211_vht_operation *vht_oper, const u8 *bssid, u32 *changed) { struct ieee80211_local *local = sdata->local; struct ieee80211_if_managed *ifmgd = &sdata->u.mgd; struct ieee80211_supported_band *sband; struct ieee80211_channel *chan; struct cfg80211_chan_def chandef; u16 ht_opmode; u32 flags; enum ieee80211_sta_rx_bandwidth new_sta_bw; int ret; /* if HT was/is disabled, don't track any bandwidth changes */ if (ifmgd->flags & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_HT || !ht_oper) return 0; /* don't check VHT if we associated as non-VHT station */ if (ifmgd->flags & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT) vht_oper = NULL; if (WARN_ON_ONCE(!sta)) return -EINVAL; /* * if bss configuration changed store the new one - * this may be applicable even if channel is identical */ ht_opmode = le16_to_cpu(ht_oper->operation_mode); if (sdata->vif.bss_conf.ht_operation_mode != ht_opmode) { *changed |= BSS_CHANGED_HT; sdata->vif.bss_conf.ht_operation_mode = ht_opmode; } chan = sdata->vif.bss_conf.chandef.chan; sband = local->hw.wiphy->bands[chan->band]; /* calculate new channel (type) based on HT/VHT operation IEs */ flags = ieee80211_determine_chantype(sdata, sband, chan, ht_cap, ht_oper, vht_oper, &chandef, true); /* * Downgrade the new channel if we associated with restricted * capabilities. For example, if we associated as a 20 MHz STA * to a 40 MHz AP (due to regulatory, capabilities or config * reasons) then switching to a 40 MHz channel now won't do us * any good -- we couldn't use it with the AP. */ if (ifmgd->flags & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_80P80MHZ && chandef.width == NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_80P80) flags |= ieee80211_chandef_downgrade(&chandef); if (ifmgd->flags & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_160MHZ && chandef.width == NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_160) flags |= ieee80211_chandef_downgrade(&chandef); if (ifmgd->flags & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_40MHZ && chandef.width > NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_20) flags |= ieee80211_chandef_downgrade(&chandef); if (cfg80211_chandef_identical(&chandef, &sdata->vif.bss_conf.chandef)) return 0; sdata_info(sdata, "AP %pM changed bandwidth, new config is %d MHz, width %d (%d/%d MHz)\n", ifmgd->bssid, chandef.chan->center_freq, chandef.width, chandef.center_freq1, chandef.center_freq2); if (flags != (ifmgd->flags & (IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_HT | IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_VHT | IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_40MHZ | IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_80P80MHZ | IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_160MHZ)) || !cfg80211_chandef_valid(&chandef)) { sdata_info(sdata, "AP %pM changed bandwidth in a way we can't support - disconnect\n", ifmgd->bssid); return -EINVAL; } switch (chandef.width) { case NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_20_NOHT: case NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_20: new_sta_bw = IEEE80211_STA_RX_BW_20; break; case NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_40: new_sta_bw = IEEE80211_STA_RX_BW_40; break; case NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_80: new_sta_bw = IEEE80211_STA_RX_BW_80; break; case NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_80P80: case NL80211_CHAN_WIDTH_160: new_sta_bw = IEEE80211_STA_RX_BW_160; break; default: return -EINVAL; } if (new_sta_bw > sta->cur_max_bandwidth) new_sta_bw = sta->cur_max_bandwidth; if (new_sta_bw < sta->sta.bandwidth) { sta->sta.bandwidth = new_sta_bw; rate_control_rate_update(local, sband, sta, IEEE80211_RC_BW_CHANGED); } ret = ieee80211_vif_change_bandwidth(sdata, &chandef, changed); if (ret) { sdata_info(sdata, "AP %pM changed bandwidth to incompatible one - disconnect\n", ifmgd->bssid); return ret; } if (new_sta_bw > sta->sta.bandwidth) { sta->sta.bandwidth = new_sta_bw; rate_control_rate_update(local, sband, sta, IEEE80211_RC_BW_CHANGED); } return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg46785.85%555.56%
Avri Altman397.17%111.11%
Mahesh Palivela274.96%111.11%
Eliad Peller81.47%111.11%
Simon Wunderlich30.55%111.11%
Total544100.00%9100.00%

/* frame sending functions */
static void ieee80211_add_ht_ie(struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata, struct sk_buff *skb, u8 ap_ht_param, struct ieee80211_supported_band *sband, struct ieee80211_channel *channel, enum ieee80211_smps_mode smps) { u8 *pos; u32 flags = channel->flags; u16 cap; struct ieee80211_sta_ht_cap ht_cap; BUILD_BUG_ON(sizeof(ht_cap) != sizeof(sband->ht_cap)); memcpy(&ht_cap, &sband->ht_cap, sizeof(ht_cap)); ieee80211_apply_htcap_overrides(sdata, &ht_cap); /* determine capability flags */ cap = ht_cap.cap; switch (ap_ht_param & IEEE80211_HT_PARAM_CHA_SEC_OFFSET) { case IEEE80211_HT_PARAM_CHA_SEC_ABOVE: if (flags & IEEE80211_CHAN_NO_HT40PLUS) { cap &= ~IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SUP_WIDTH_20_40; cap &= ~IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SGI_40; } break; case IEEE80211_HT_PARAM_CHA_SEC_BELOW: if (flags & IEEE80211_CHAN_NO_HT40MINUS) { cap &= ~IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SUP_WIDTH_20_40; cap &= ~IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SGI_40; } break; } /* * If 40 MHz was disabled associate as though we weren't * capable of 40 MHz -- some broken APs will never fall * back to trying to transmit in 20 MHz. */ if (sdata->u.mgd.flags & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_40MHZ) { cap &= ~IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SUP_WIDTH_20_40; cap &= ~IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SGI_40; } /* set SM PS mode properly */ cap &= ~IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SM_PS; switch (smps) { case IEEE80211_SMPS_AUTOMATIC: case IEEE80211_SMPS_NUM_MODES: WARN_ON(1); case IEEE80211_SMPS_OFF: cap |= WLAN_HT_CAP_SM_PS_DISABLED << IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SM_PS_SHIFT; break; case IEEE80211_SMPS_STATIC: cap |= WLAN_HT_CAP_SM_PS_STATIC << IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SM_PS_SHIFT; break; case IEEE80211_SMPS_DYNAMIC: cap |= WLAN_HT_CAP_SM_PS_DYNAMIC << IEEE80211_HT_CAP_SM_PS_SHIFT; break; } /* reserve and fill IE */ pos = skb_put(skb, sizeof(struct ieee80211_ht_cap) + 2); ieee80211_ie_build_ht_cap(pos, &ht_cap, cap); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg23191.30%250.00%
Felix Fietkau197.51%125.00%
Mahesh Palivela31.19%125.00%
Total253100.00%4100.00%

/* This function determines vht capability flags for the association * and builds the IE. * Note - the function may set the owner of the MU-MIMO capability */
static void ieee80211_add_vht_ie(struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata, struct sk_buff *skb, struct ieee80211_supported_band *sband, struct ieee80211_vht_cap *ap_vht_cap) { struct ieee80211_local *local = sdata->local; u8 *pos; u32 cap; struct ieee80211_sta_vht_cap vht_cap; u32 mask, ap_bf_sts, our_bf_sts; BUILD_BUG_ON(sizeof(vht_cap) != sizeof(sband->vht_cap)); memcpy(&vht_cap, &sband->vht_cap, sizeof(vht_cap)); ieee80211_apply_vhtcap_overrides(sdata, &vht_cap); /* determine capability flags */ cap = vht_cap.cap; if (sdata->u.mgd.flags & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_80P80MHZ) { u32 bw = cap & IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SUPP_CHAN_WIDTH_MASK; cap &= ~IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SUPP_CHAN_WIDTH_MASK; if (bw == IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SUPP_CHAN_WIDTH_160MHZ || bw == IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SUPP_CHAN_WIDTH_160_80PLUS80MHZ) cap |= IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SUPP_CHAN_WIDTH_160MHZ; } if (sdata->u.mgd.flags & IEEE80211_STA_DISABLE_160MHZ) { cap &= ~IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SHORT_GI_160; cap &= ~IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SUPP_CHAN_WIDTH_MASK; } /* * Some APs apparently get confused if our capabilities are better * than theirs, so restrict what we advertise in the assoc request. */ if (!(ap_vht_cap->vht_cap_info & cpu_to_le32(IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SU_BEAMFORMER_CAPABLE))) cap &= ~(IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_SU_BEAMFORMEE_CAPABLE | IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_MU_BEAMFORMEE_CAPABLE); else if (!(ap_vht_cap->vht_cap_info & cpu_to_le32(IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_MU_BEAMFORMER_CAPABLE))) cap &= ~IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_MU_BEAMFORMEE_CAPABLE; /* * If some other vif is using the MU-MIMO capablity we cannot associate * using MU-MIMO - this will lead to contradictions in the group-id * mechanism. * Ownership is defined since association request, in order to avoid * simultaneous associations with MU-MIMO. */ if (cap & IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_MU_BEAMFORMEE_CAPABLE) { bool disable_mu_mimo = false; struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *other; list_for_each_entry_rcu(other, &local->interfaces, list) { if (other->vif.mu_mimo_owner) { disable_mu_mimo = true; break; } } if (disable_mu_mimo) cap &= ~IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_MU_BEAMFORMEE_CAPABLE; else sdata->vif.mu_mimo_owner = true; } mask = IEEE80211_VHT_CAP_BEAMFORMEE_STS_MASK; ap_bf_sts = le32_to_cpu(ap_vht_cap->vht_cap_info) & mask; our_bf_sts = cap & mask; if (ap_bf_sts < our_bf_sts) { cap &= ~mask; cap |= ap_bf_sts; } /* reserve and fill IE */ pos = skb_put(skb, sizeof(struct ieee80211_vht_cap) + 2); ieee80211_ie_build_vht_cap(pos, &vht_cap, cap); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Johannes Berg17753.15%861.54%
Sara Sharon9528.53%215.38%
Eyal Shapira4513.51%17.69%
Felix Fietkau154.50%17.69%
Ron Rindjunsky10.30%17.69%
Total333100.00%13100.00%


static void ieee80211_send_assoc(struct ieee80211_sub_if_data *sdata) { struct ieee80211_local *local = sdata->local; struct ieee80211_if_managed *ifmgd = &sdata->u.mgd; struct ieee80211_mgd_assoc_data *assoc_data = ifmgd->assoc_data; struct sk_buff *skb; struct ieee80211_mgmt *mgmt; u8 *pos, qos_info; size_t offset = 0, noffset; int i, count, rates_len, supp_rates_len, shift; u16 capab; struct ieee80211_supported_band *sband; struct ieee80211_chanctx_conf *chanctx_conf; struct ieee80211_channel *chan; u32 rates = 0; sdata_assert_lock(sdata); rcu_read_lock(); chanctx_conf = rcu_dereference(sdata->vif.chanctx_conf); if (WARN_ON(!chanctx_conf)) { rcu_read_unlock(); return; } chan = chanctx_conf->def.chan; rcu_read_unlock(); sband = local->hw.wiphy->bands[chan->band]; shift = ieee80211_vif_get_shift(&sdata->vif); if (assoc_data->supp_rates_len) { /* * Get all rates supported by the device and the AP as * some APs don't like getting a superset of their rates * in the association request (e.g. D-Link DAP 1353 in * b-only mode)... */ rates_len = ieee80211_parse_bitrates(&chanctx_conf->def, sband, assoc_data->supp_rates, assoc_data->supp_rates_len, &rates); } else { /* * In case AP not provide any supported rates information * before association, we send information element(s) with * all rates that we support. */ rates_len = 0; for (i = 0; i < sband->n_bitrates; i++) { rates |= BIT(i); rates_len++; } } skb = alloc_skb(local->hw.extra_tx_headroom + sizeof(*mgmt) + /* bit too much but doesn't matter */ 2 + assoc_data->ssid_len + /* SSID */ 4 + rates_len + /* (extended) rates */ 4 + /* power capability */ 2 + 2 * sband->n_channels + /* supported channels */ 2 + sizeof(struct ieee80211_ht_cap) + /* HT */ 2 + sizeof(struct ieee80211_vht_cap) + /* VHT */ assoc_data->ie_len + /* extra IEs */ (assoc_data->fils_kek_len ? 16 /* AES-SIV */ : 0) + 9, /* WMM */ GFP_KERNEL); if (!skb) return; skb_reserve(skb, local->hw.extra_tx_headroom); capab = WLAN_CAPABILITY_ESS; if (sband->band == NL80211_BAND_2GHZ) { capab |= WLAN_CAPABILITY_SHORT_SLOT_TIME; capab |= WLAN_CAPABILITY_SHORT_PREAMBLE; } if (assoc_data->capability & WLAN_CAPABILITY_PRIVACY) capab |= WLAN_CAPABILITY_PRIVACY; if ((assoc_data->capability & WLAN_CAPABILITY_SPECTRUM_MGMT) && ieee80211_hw_check(&local->hw, SPECTRUM_MGMT)) capab |= WLAN_CAPABILITY_SPECTRUM_MGMT; if (ifmgd->flags & IEEE80211_STA_ENABLE_RRM) capab |= WLAN_CAPABILITY_RADIO_MEASURE; mgmt = skb_put_zero(skb, 24); memcpy(mgmt->da, assoc_data->bss->bssid, ETH_ALEN); memcpy(mgmt->sa, sdata->vif.addr, ETH_ALEN); memcpy(mgmt->bssid, assoc_data->bss->bssid, ETH_ALEN); if (!is_zero_ether_addr(assoc_data->prev_bssid)) { skb_put(skb, 10); mgmt->frame_control = cpu_to_le16(IEEE80211_FTYPE_MGMT | IEEE80211_STYPE_REASSOC_REQ); mgmt->u.reassoc_req.capab_info = cpu_to_le16(capab); mgmt->u.reassoc_req.listen_interval = cpu_to_le16(local->hw.conf.listen_interval); memcpy(mgmt->u.reassoc_req.current_ap, assoc_data->prev_bssid, ETH_ALEN); } else { skb_put(skb, 4); mgmt->frame_control = cpu_to_le16(IEEE80211_FTYPE_MGMT | IEEE80211_STYPE_ASSOC_REQ); mgmt->u.assoc_req.capab_info = cpu_to_le16(capab); mgmt->u.assoc_req.listen_interval = cpu_to_le16(local->hw.conf.listen_interval); } /* SSID */ pos = skb_put(skb, 2 + assoc_data->ssid_len); *pos++ = WLAN_EID_SSID; *pos++ = assoc_data->ssid_len; memcpy(pos, assoc_data->ssid, assoc_data->ssid_len); /* add all rates which were marked to be used above */ supp_rates_len = rates_len; if (supp_rates_len > 8) supp_rates_len = 8; pos = skb_put(skb, supp_rates_len + 2); *pos++ = WLAN_EID_SUPP_RATES; *pos++ = supp_rates_len; count = 0; for (i = 0; i < sband->n_bitrates; i++) { if (BIT(i) & rates) { int rate = DIV_ROUND_UP(sband->bitrates[i].bitrate, 5 * (1 << shift)); *pos++ = (u8) rate; if (++count == 8) break; } } if (rates_len > count) { pos = skb_put(skb, rates_len - count + 2); *pos++ = WLAN_EID_EXT_SUPP_RATES; *pos++ = rates_len - count; for (i++; i < sband->n_bitrates; i++) { if (BIT(i) & rates) { int rate; rate = DIV_ROUND_UP(sband->bitrates[i].bitrate, 5 * (1 << shift)); *pos++ = (u8) rate; } } } if (capab & WLAN_CAPABILITY_SPECTRUM_MGMT || capab & WLAN_CAPABILITY_RADIO_MEASURE) { pos = skb_put(skb, 4); *pos++ = WLAN_EID_PWR_CAPABILITY; *pos++ = 2; *pos++ = 0; /* min tx power */ /* max tx power */ *pos++ = ieee80211_chandef_max_power(&chanctx_conf->def); } if (capab & WLAN_CAPABILITY_SPECTRUM_MGMT) { /* TODO: get this in reg domain format */ pos = skb_put(skb, 2 *