cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.15 scripts/kconfig/conf.c

Directory: scripts/kconfig
/*
 * Copyright (C) 2002 Roman Zippel <zippel@linux-m68k.org>
 * Released under the terms of the GNU GPL v2.0.
 */

#include <locale.h>
#include <ctype.h>
#include <limits.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <time.h>
#include <unistd.h>
#include <getopt.h>
#include <sys/stat.h>
#include <sys/time.h>
#include <errno.h>

#include "lkc.h"

static void conf(struct menu *menu);
static void check_conf(struct menu *menu);
static void xfgets(char *str, int size, FILE *in);


enum input_mode {
	
oldaskconfig,
	
silentoldconfig,
	
oldconfig,
	
allnoconfig,
	
allyesconfig,
	
allmodconfig,
	
alldefconfig,
	
randconfig,
	
defconfig,
	
savedefconfig,
	
listnewconfig,
	
olddefconfig,
} 
input_mode = oldaskconfig;


static int indent = 1;

static int tty_stdio;

static int valid_stdin = 1;

static int sync_kconfig;

static int conf_cnt;

static char line[PATH_MAX];

static struct menu *rootEntry;


static void print_help(struct menu *menu) { struct gstr help = str_new(); menu_get_ext_help(menu, &help); printf("\n%s\n", str_get(&help)); str_free(&help); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Cheng Renquan2762.79%133.33%
Sam Ravnborg1432.56%133.33%
Egry Gábor24.65%133.33%
Total43100.00%3100.00%


static void strip(char *str) { char *p = str; int l; while ((isspace(*p))) p++; l = strlen(p); if (p != str) memmove(str, p, l + 1); if (!l) return; p = str + l - 1; while ((isspace(*p))) *p-- = 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Roman Zippel86100.00%1100.00%
Total86100.00%1100.00%


static void check_stdin(void) { if (!valid_stdin) { printf(_("aborted!\n\n")); printf(_("Console input/output is redirected. ")); printf(_("Run 'make oldconfig' to update configuration.\n\n")); exit(1); } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Roman Zippel3579.55%150.00%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo920.45%150.00%
Total44100.00%2100.00%


static int conf_askvalue(struct symbol *sym, const char *def) { enum symbol_type type = sym_get_type(sym); if (!sym_has_value(sym)) printf(_("(NEW) ")); line[0] = '\n'; line[1] = 0; if (!sym_is_changable(sym)) { printf("%s\n", def); line[0] = '\n'; line[1] = 0; return 0; } switch (input_mode) { case oldconfig: case silentoldconfig: if (sym_has_value(sym)) { printf("%s\n", def); return 0; } check_stdin(); /* fall through */ case oldaskconfig: fflush(stdout); xfgets(line, sizeof(line), stdin); if (!tty_stdio) printf("\n"); return 1; default: break; } switch (type) { case S_INT: case S_HEX: case S_STRING: printf("%s\n", def); return 1; default: ; } printf("%s", line); return 1; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Roman Zippel17488.78%545.45%
Ben Hutchings105.10%19.09%
Markus Mayer42.04%19.09%
Sam Ravnborg31.53%19.09%
Egry Gábor31.53%19.09%
Arnaud Lacombe10.51%19.09%
Jean Sacren10.51%19.09%
Total196100.00%11100.00%


static int conf_string(struct menu *menu) { struct symbol *sym = menu->sym; const char *def; while (1) { printf("%*s%s ", indent - 1, "", _(menu->prompt->text)); printf("(%s) ", sym->name); def = sym_get_string_value(sym); if (sym_get_string_value(sym)) printf("[%s] ", def); if (!conf_askvalue(sym, def)) return 0; switch (line[0]) { case '\n': break; case '?': /* print help */ if (line[1] == '\n') { print_help(menu); def = NULL; break; } /* fall through */ default: line[strlen(line)-1] = 0; def = line; } if (def && sym_set_string_value(sym, def)) return 0; } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Roman Zippel15594.51%225.00%
Egry Gábor31.83%112.50%
Sam Ravnborg21.22%112.50%
Trevor Keith10.61%112.50%
Cheng Renquan10.61%112.50%
Arnaud Lacombe10.61%112.50%
Matthew Wilcox10.61%112.50%
Total164100.00%8100.00%


static int conf_sym(struct menu *menu) { struct symbol *sym = menu->sym; tristate oldval, newval; while (1) { printf("%*s%s ", indent - 1, "", _(menu->prompt->text)); if (sym->name) printf("(%s) ", sym->name); putchar('['); oldval = sym_get_tristate_value(sym); switch (oldval) { case no: putchar('N'); break; case mod: putchar('M'); break; case yes: putchar('Y'); break; } if (oldval != no && sym_tristate_within_range(sym, no)) printf("/n"); if (oldval != mod && sym_tristate_within_range(sym, mod)) printf("/m"); if (oldval != yes && sym_tristate_within_range(sym, yes)) printf("/y"); if (menu_has_help(menu)) printf("/?"); printf("] "); if (!conf_askvalue(sym, sym_get_string_value(sym))) return 0; strip(line); switch (line[0]) { case 'n': case 'N': newval = no; if (!line[1] || !strcmp(&line[1], "o")) break; continue; case 'm': case 'M': newval = mod; if (!line[1]) break; continue; case 'y': case 'Y': newval = yes; if (!line[1] || !strcmp(&line[1], "es")) break; continue; case 0: newval = oldval; break; case '?': goto help; default: continue; } if (sym_set_tristate_value(sym, newval)) return 0; help: print_help(menu); } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Roman Zippel32096.68%240.00%
Sam Ravnborg72.11%120.00%
Egry Gábor30.91%120.00%
Cheng Renquan10.30%120.00%
Total331100.00%5100.00%


static int conf_choice(struct menu *menu) { struct symbol *sym, *def_sym; struct menu *child; bool is_new; sym = menu->sym; is_new = !sym_has_value(sym); if (sym_is_changable(sym)) { conf_sym(menu); sym_calc_value(sym); switch (sym_get_tristate_value(sym)) { case no: return 1; case mod: return 0; case yes: break; } } else { switch (sym_get_tristate_value(sym)) { case no: return 1; case mod: printf("%*s%s\n", indent - 1, "", _(menu_get_prompt(menu))); return 0; case yes: break; } } while (1) { int cnt, def; printf("%*s%s\n", indent - 1, "", _(menu_get_prompt(menu))); def_sym = sym_get_choice_value(sym); cnt = def = 0; line[0] = 0; for (child = menu->list; child; child = child->next) { if (!menu_is_visible(child)) continue; if (!child->sym) { printf("%*c %s\n", indent, '*', _(menu_get_prompt(child))); continue; } cnt++; if (child->sym == def_sym) { def = cnt; printf("%*c", indent, '>'); } else printf("%*c", indent, ' '); printf(" %d. %s", cnt, _(menu_get_prompt(child))); if (child->sym->name) printf(" (%s)", child->sym->name); if (!sym_has_value(child->sym)) printf(_(" (NEW)")); printf("\n"); } printf(_("%*schoice"), indent - 1, ""); if (cnt == 1) { printf("[1]: 1\n"); goto conf_childs; } printf("[1-%d", cnt); if (menu_has_help(menu)) printf("?"); printf("]: "); switch (input_mode) { case oldconfig: case silentoldconfig: if (!is_new) { cnt = def; printf("%d\n", cnt); break; } check_stdin(); /* fall through */ case oldaskconfig: fflush(stdout); xfgets(line, sizeof(line), stdin); strip(line); if (line[0] == '?') { print_help(menu); continue; } if (!line[0]) cnt = def; else if (isdigit(line[0])) cnt = atoi(line); else continue; break; default: break; } conf_childs: for (child = menu->list; child; child = child->next) { if (!child->sym || !menu_is_visible(child)) continue; if (!--cnt) break; } if (!child) continue; if (line[0] && line[strlen(line) - 1] == '?') { print_help(child); continue; } sym_set_choice_value(sym, child->sym); for (child = child->list; child; child = child->next) { indent += 2; conf(child); indent -= 2; } return 1; } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Roman Zippel55590.69%428.57%
Egry Gábor182.94%17.14%
Sam Ravnborg132.12%321.43%
Jan Beulich132.12%17.14%
Ben Hutchings50.82%17.14%
Markus Mayer40.65%17.14%
Cheng Renquan20.33%17.14%
Jean Sacren10.16%17.14%
Arnaud Lacombe10.16%17.14%
Total612100.00%14100.00%


static void conf(struct menu *menu) { struct symbol *sym; struct property *prop; struct menu *child; if (!menu_is_visible(menu)) return; sym = menu->sym; prop = menu->prompt; if (prop) { const char *prompt; switch (prop->type) { case P_MENU: if ((input_mode == silentoldconfig || input_mode == listnewconfig || input_mode == olddefconfig) && rootEntry != menu) { check_conf(menu); return; } /* fall through */ case P_COMMENT: prompt = menu_get_prompt(menu); if (prompt) printf("%*c\n%*c %s\n%*c\n", indent, '*', indent, '*', _(prompt), indent, '*'); default: ; } } if (!sym) goto conf_childs; if (sym_is_choice(sym)) { conf_choice(menu); if (sym->curr.tri != mod) return; goto conf_childs; } switch (sym->type) { case S_INT: case S_HEX: case S_STRING: conf_string(menu); break; default: conf_sym(menu); break; } conf_childs: if (sym) indent += 2; for (child = menu->list; child; child = child->next) conf(child); if (sym) indent -= 2; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Roman Zippel22693.78%225.00%
Aristeu Sergio Rozanski Filho83.32%112.50%
Egry Gábor31.24%112.50%
Sam Ravnborg20.83%225.00%
Adam Lee10.41%112.50%
Arnaud Lacombe10.41%112.50%
Total241100.00%8100.00%


static void check_conf(struct menu *menu) { struct symbol *sym; struct menu *child; if (!menu_is_visible(menu)) return; sym = menu->sym; if (sym && !sym_has_value(sym)) { if (sym_is_changable(sym) || (sym_is_choice(sym) && sym_get_tristate_value(sym) == yes)) { if (input_mode == listnewconfig) { if (sym->name && !sym_is_choice_value(sym)) { printf("%s%s\n", CONFIG_, sym->name); } } else if (input_mode != olddefconfig) { if (!conf_cnt++) printf(_("*\n* Restart config...\n*\n")); rootEntry = menu_get_parent_menu(menu); conf(rootEntry); } } } for (child = menu->list; child; child = child->next) check_conf(child); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Roman Zippel11571.88%333.33%
Aristeu Sergio Rozanski Filho3018.75%111.11%
Kyle McMartin63.75%111.11%
Arnaud Lacombe31.88%111.11%
Arnaldo Carvalho de Melo31.88%111.11%
Sam Ravnborg21.25%111.11%
Adam Lee10.62%111.11%
Total160100.00%9100.00%

static struct option long_opts[] = { {"oldaskconfig", no_argument, NULL, oldaskconfig}, {"oldconfig", no_argument, NULL, oldconfig}, {"silentoldconfig", no_argument, NULL, silentoldconfig}, {"defconfig", optional_argument, NULL, defconfig}, {"savedefconfig", required_argument, NULL, savedefconfig}, {"allnoconfig", no_argument, NULL, allnoconfig}, {"allyesconfig", no_argument, NULL, allyesconfig}, {"allmodconfig", no_argument, NULL, allmodconfig}, {"alldefconfig", no_argument, NULL, alldefconfig}, {"randconfig", no_argument, NULL, randconfig}, {"listnewconfig", no_argument, NULL, listnewconfig}, {"olddefconfig", no_argument, NULL, olddefconfig}, /* * oldnoconfig is an alias of olddefconfig, because people already * are dependent on its behavior(sets new symbols to their default * value but not 'n') with the counter-intuitive name. */ {"oldnoconfig", no_argument, NULL, olddefconfig}, {NULL, 0, NULL, 0} };
static void conf_usage(const char *progname) { printf("Usage: %s [-s] [option] <kconfig-file>\n", progname); printf("[option] is _one_ of the following:\n"); printf(" --listnewconfig List new options\n"); printf(" --oldaskconfig Start a new configuration using a line-oriented program\n"); printf(" --oldconfig Update a configuration using a provided .config as base\n"); printf(" --silentoldconfig Same as oldconfig, but quietly, additionally update deps\n"); printf(" --olddefconfig Same as silentoldconfig but sets new symbols to their default value\n"); printf(" --oldnoconfig An alias of olddefconfig\n"); printf(" --defconfig <file> New config with default defined in <file>\n"); printf(" --savedefconfig <file> Save the minimal current configuration to <file>\n"); printf(" --allnoconfig New config where all options are answered with no\n"); printf(" --allyesconfig New config where all options are answered with yes\n"); printf(" --allmodconfig New config where all options are answered with mod\n"); printf(" --alldefconfig New config with all symbols set to default\n"); printf(" --randconfig New config with random answer to all options\n"); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Arnaud Lacombe8192.05%133.33%
Adam Lee66.82%133.33%
Michal Marek11.14%133.33%
Total88100.00%3100.00%


int main(int ac, char **av) { const char *progname = av[0]; int opt; const char *name, *defconfig_file = NULL /* gcc uninit */; struct stat tmpstat; setlocale(LC_ALL, ""); bindtextdomain(PACKAGE, LOCALEDIR); textdomain(PACKAGE); tty_stdio = isatty(0) && isatty(1) && isatty(2); while ((opt = getopt_long(ac, av, "s", long_opts, NULL)) != -1) { if (opt == 's') { conf_set_message_callback(NULL); continue; } input_mode = (enum input_mode)opt; switch (opt) { case silentoldconfig: sync_kconfig = 1; break; case defconfig: case savedefconfig: defconfig_file = optarg; break; case randconfig: { struct timeval now; unsigned int seed; char *seed_env; /* * Use microseconds derived seed, * compensate for systems where it may be zero */ gettimeofday(&now, NULL); seed = (unsigned int)((now.tv_sec + 1) * (now.tv_usec + 1)); seed_env = getenv("KCONFIG_SEED"); if( seed_env && *seed_env ) { char *endp; int tmp = (int)strtol(seed_env, &endp, 0); if (*endp == '\0') { seed = tmp; } } fprintf( stderr, "KCONFIG_SEED=0x%X\n", seed ); srand(seed); break; } case oldaskconfig: case oldconfig: case allnoconfig: case allyesconfig: case allmodconfig: case alldefconfig: case listnewconfig: case olddefconfig: break; case '?': conf_usage(progname); exit(1); break; } } if (ac == optind) { printf(_("%s: Kconfig file missing\n"), av[0]); conf_usage(progname); exit(1); } name = av[optind]; conf_parse(name); //zconfdump(stdout); if (sync_kconfig) { name = conf_get_configname(); if (stat(name, &tmpstat)) { fprintf(stderr, _("***\n" "*** Configuration file \"%s\" not found!\n" "***\n" "*** Please run some configurator (e.g. \"make oldconfig\" or\n" "*** \"make menuconfig\" or \"make xconfig\").\n" "***\n"), name); exit(1); } } switch (input_mode) { case defconfig: if (!defconfig_file) defconfig_file = conf_get_default_confname(); if (conf_read(defconfig_file)) { printf(_("***\n" "*** Can't find default configuration \"%s\"!\n" "***\n"), defconfig_file); exit(1); } break; case savedefconfig: case silentoldconfig: case oldaskconfig: case oldconfig: case listnewconfig: case olddefconfig: conf_read(NULL); break; case allnoconfig: case allyesconfig: case allmodconfig: case alldefconfig: case randconfig: name = getenv("KCONFIG_ALLCONFIG"); if (!name) break; if ((strcmp(name, "") != 0) && (strcmp(name, "1") != 0)) { if (conf_read_simple(name, S_DEF_USER)) { fprintf(stderr, _("*** Can't read seed configuration \"%s\"!\n"), name); exit(1); } break; } switch (input_mode) { case allnoconfig: name = "allno.config"; break; case allyesconfig: name = "allyes.config"; break; case allmodconfig: name = "allmod.config"; break; case alldefconfig: name = "alldef.config"; break; case randconfig: name = "allrandom.config"; break; default: break; } if (conf_read_simple(name, S_DEF_USER) && conf_read_simple("all.config", S_DEF_USER)) { fprintf(