cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.17 crypto/tea.c

Directory: crypto
/* 
 * Cryptographic API.
 *
 * TEA, XTEA, and XETA crypto alogrithms
 *
 * The TEA and Xtended TEA algorithms were developed by David Wheeler 
 * and Roger Needham at the Computer Laboratory of Cambridge University.
 *
 * Due to the order of evaluation in XTEA many people have incorrectly
 * implemented it.  XETA (XTEA in the wrong order), exists for
 * compatibility with these implementations.
 *
 * Copyright (c) 2004 Aaron Grothe ajgrothe@yahoo.com
 *
 * This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
 * it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
 * the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
 * (at your option) any later version.
 *
 */

#include <linux/init.h>
#include <linux/module.h>
#include <linux/mm.h>
#include <asm/byteorder.h>
#include <linux/crypto.h>
#include <linux/types.h>


#define TEA_KEY_SIZE		16

#define TEA_BLOCK_SIZE		8

#define TEA_ROUNDS		32

#define TEA_DELTA		0x9e3779b9


#define XTEA_KEY_SIZE		16

#define XTEA_BLOCK_SIZE		8

#define XTEA_ROUNDS		32

#define XTEA_DELTA		0x9e3779b9


struct tea_ctx {
	
u32 KEY[4];
};


struct xtea_ctx {
	
u32 KEY[4];
};


static int tea_setkey(struct crypto_tfm *tfm, const u8 *in_key, unsigned int key_len) { struct tea_ctx *ctx = crypto_tfm_ctx(tfm); const __le32 *key = (const __le32 *)in_key; ctx->KEY[0] = le32_to_cpu(key[0]); ctx->KEY[1] = le32_to_cpu(key[1]); ctx->KEY[2] = le32_to_cpu(key[2]); ctx->KEY[3] = le32_to_cpu(key[3]); return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Aaron Grothe6662.86%133.33%
Herbert Xu3937.14%266.67%
Total105100.00%3100.00%


static void tea_encrypt(struct crypto_tfm *tfm, u8 *dst, const u8 *src) { u32 y, z, n, sum = 0; u32 k0, k1, k2, k3; struct tea_ctx *ctx = crypto_tfm_ctx(tfm); const __le32 *in = (const __le32 *)src; __le32 *out = (__le32 *)dst; y = le32_to_cpu(in[0]); z = le32_to_cpu(in[1]); k0 = ctx->KEY[0]; k1 = ctx->KEY[1]; k2 = ctx->KEY[2]; k3 = ctx->KEY[3]; n = TEA_ROUNDS; while (n-- > 0) { sum += TEA_DELTA; y += ((z << 4) + k0) ^ (z + sum) ^ ((z >> 5) + k1); z += ((y << 4) + k2) ^ (y + sum) ^ ((y >> 5) + k3); } out[0] = cpu_to_le32(y); out[1] = cpu_to_le32(z); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Aaron Grothe17076.92%133.33%
Herbert Xu5123.08%266.67%
Total221100.00%3100.00%


static void tea_decrypt(struct crypto_tfm *tfm, u8 *dst, const u8 *src) { u32 y, z, n, sum; u32 k0, k1, k2, k3; struct tea_ctx *ctx = crypto_tfm_ctx(tfm); const __le32 *in = (const __le32 *)src; __le32 *out = (__le32 *)dst; y = le32_to_cpu(in[0]); z = le32_to_cpu(in[1]); k0 = ctx->KEY[0]; k1 = ctx->KEY[1]; k2 = ctx->KEY[2]; k3 = ctx->KEY[3]; sum = TEA_DELTA << 5; n = TEA_ROUNDS; while (n-- > 0) { z -= ((y << 4) + k2) ^ (y + sum) ^ ((y >> 5) + k3); y -= ((z << 4) + k0) ^ (z + sum) ^ ((z >> 5) + k1); sum -= TEA_DELTA; } out[0] = cpu_to_le32(y); out[1] = cpu_to_le32(z); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Aaron Grothe17477.33%133.33%
Herbert Xu5122.67%266.67%
Total225100.00%3100.00%


static int xtea_setkey(struct crypto_tfm *tfm, const u8 *in_key, unsigned int key_len) { struct xtea_ctx *ctx = crypto_tfm_ctx(tfm); const __le32 *key = (const __le32 *)in_key; ctx->KEY[0] = le32_to_cpu(key[0]); ctx->KEY[1] = le32_to_cpu(key[1]); ctx->KEY[2] = le32_to_cpu(key[2]); ctx->KEY[3] = le32_to_cpu(key[3]); return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Aaron Grothe6662.86%133.33%
Herbert Xu3937.14%266.67%
Total105100.00%3100.00%


static void xtea_encrypt(struct crypto_tfm *tfm, u8 *dst, const u8 *src) { u32 y, z, sum = 0; u32 limit = XTEA_DELTA * XTEA_ROUNDS; struct xtea_ctx *ctx = crypto_tfm_ctx(tfm); const __le32 *in = (const __le32 *)src; __le32 *out = (__le32 *)dst; y = le32_to_cpu(in[0]); z = le32_to_cpu(in[1]); while (sum != limit) { y += ((z << 4 ^ z >> 5) + z) ^ (sum + ctx->KEY[sum&3]); sum += XTEA_DELTA; z += ((y << 4 ^ y >> 5) + y) ^ (sum + ctx->KEY[sum>>11 &3]); } out[0] = cpu_to_le32(y); out[1] = cpu_to_le32(z); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Aaron Grothe12971.67%250.00%
Herbert Xu5128.33%250.00%
Total180100.00%4100.00%


static void xtea_decrypt(struct crypto_tfm *tfm, u8 *dst, const u8 *src) { u32 y, z, sum; struct tea_ctx *ctx = crypto_tfm_ctx(tfm); const __le32 *in = (const __le32 *)src; __le32 *out = (__le32 *)dst; y = le32_to_cpu(in[0]); z = le32_to_cpu(in[1]); sum = XTEA_DELTA * XTEA_ROUNDS; while (sum) { z -= ((y << 4 ^ y >> 5) + y) ^ (sum + ctx->KEY[sum>>11 & 3]); sum -= XTEA_DELTA; y -= ((z << 4 ^ z >> 5) + z) ^ (sum + ctx->KEY[sum & 3]); } out[0] = cpu_to_le32(y); out[1] = cpu_to_le32(z); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Aaron Grothe12470.86%133.33%
Herbert Xu5129.14%266.67%
Total175100.00%3100.00%


static void xeta_encrypt(struct crypto_tfm *tfm, u8 *dst, const u8 *src) { u32 y, z, sum = 0; u32 limit = XTEA_DELTA * XTEA_ROUNDS; struct xtea_ctx *ctx = crypto_tfm_ctx(tfm); const __le32 *in = (const __le32 *)src; __le32 *out = (__le32 *)dst; y = le32_to_cpu(in[0]); z = le32_to_cpu(in[1]); while (sum != limit) { y += (z << 4 ^ z >> 5) + (z ^ sum) + ctx->KEY[sum&3]; sum += XTEA_DELTA; z += (y << 4 ^ y >> 5) + (y ^ sum) + ctx->KEY[sum>>11 &3]; } out[0] = cpu_to_le32(y); out[1] = cpu_to_le32(z); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Aaron Grothe12470.45%240.00%
Herbert Xu5128.98%240.00%
Thor Kooda10.57%120.00%
Total176100.00%5100.00%


static void xeta_decrypt(struct crypto_tfm *tfm, u8 *dst, const u8 *src) { u32 y, z, sum; struct tea_ctx *ctx = crypto_tfm_ctx(tfm); const __le32 *in = (const __le32 *)src; __le32 *out = (__le32 *)dst; y = le32_to_cpu(in[0]); z = le32_to_cpu(in[1]); sum = XTEA_DELTA * XTEA_ROUNDS; while (sum) { z -= (y << 4 ^ y >> 5) + (y ^ sum) + ctx->KEY[sum>>11 & 3]; sum -= XTEA_DELTA; y -= (z << 4 ^ z >> 5) + (z ^ sum) + ctx->KEY[sum & 3]; } out[0] = cpu_to_le32(y); out[1] = cpu_to_le32(z); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Aaron Grothe12070.18%250.00%
Herbert Xu5129.82%250.00%
Total171100.00%4100.00%

static struct crypto_alg tea_algs[3] = { { .cra_name = "tea", .cra_flags = CRYPTO_ALG_TYPE_CIPHER, .cra_blocksize = TEA_BLOCK_SIZE, .cra_ctxsize = sizeof (struct tea_ctx), .cra_alignmask = 3, .cra_module = THIS_MODULE, .cra_u = { .cipher = { .cia_min_keysize = TEA_KEY_SIZE, .cia_max_keysize = TEA_KEY_SIZE, .cia_setkey = tea_setkey, .cia_encrypt = tea_encrypt, .cia_decrypt = tea_decrypt } } }, { .cra_name = "xtea", .cra_flags = CRYPTO_ALG_TYPE_CIPHER, .cra_blocksize = XTEA_BLOCK_SIZE, .cra_ctxsize = sizeof (struct xtea_ctx), .cra_alignmask = 3, .cra_module = THIS_MODULE, .cra_u = { .cipher = { .cia_min_keysize = XTEA_KEY_SIZE, .cia_max_keysize = XTEA_KEY_SIZE, .cia_setkey = xtea_setkey, .cia_encrypt = xtea_encrypt, .cia_decrypt = xtea_decrypt } } }, { .cra_name = "xeta", .cra_flags = CRYPTO_ALG_TYPE_CIPHER, .cra_blocksize = XTEA_BLOCK_SIZE, .cra_ctxsize = sizeof (struct xtea_ctx), .cra_alignmask = 3, .cra_module = THIS_MODULE, .cra_u = { .cipher = { .cia_min_keysize = XTEA_KEY_SIZE, .cia_max_keysize = XTEA_KEY_SIZE, .cia_setkey = xtea_setkey, .cia_encrypt = xeta_encrypt, .cia_decrypt = xeta_decrypt } } } };
static int __init tea_mod_init(void) { return crypto_register_algs(tea_algs, ARRAY_SIZE(tea_algs)); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Aaron Grothe1365.00%250.00%
Jussi Kivilinna630.00%125.00%
Kamalesh Babulal15.00%125.00%
Total20100.00%4100.00%


static void __exit tea_mod_fini(void) { crypto_unregister_algs(tea_algs, ARRAY_SIZE(tea_algs)); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Aaron Grothe1368.42%250.00%
Jussi Kivilinna526.32%125.00%
Kamalesh Babulal15.26%125.00%
Total19100.00%4100.00%

MODULE_ALIAS_CRYPTO("tea"); MODULE_ALIAS_CRYPTO("xtea"); MODULE_ALIAS_CRYPTO("xeta"); module_init(tea_mod_init); module_exit(tea_mod_fini); MODULE_LICENSE("GPL"); MODULE_DESCRIPTION("TEA, XTEA & XETA Cryptographic Algorithms");

Overall Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Aaron Grothe129274.77%220.00%
Herbert Xu40523.44%330.00%
Jussi Kivilinna191.10%110.00%
Mathias Krause50.29%110.00%
Kamalesh Babulal40.23%110.00%
Kees Cook20.12%110.00%
Thor Kooda10.06%110.00%
Total1728100.00%10100.00%
Directory: crypto
Information contained on this website is for historical information purposes only and does not indicate or represent copyright ownership.
Created with cregit.