cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.17 mm/mempolicy.c

Directory: mm
/*
 * Simple NUMA memory policy for the Linux kernel.
 *
 * Copyright 2003,2004 Andi Kleen, SuSE Labs.
 * (C) Copyright 2005 Christoph Lameter, Silicon Graphics, Inc.
 * Subject to the GNU Public License, version 2.
 *
 * NUMA policy allows the user to give hints in which node(s) memory should
 * be allocated.
 *
 * Support four policies per VMA and per process:
 *
 * The VMA policy has priority over the process policy for a page fault.
 *
 * interleave     Allocate memory interleaved over a set of nodes,
 *                with normal fallback if it fails.
 *                For VMA based allocations this interleaves based on the
 *                offset into the backing object or offset into the mapping
 *                for anonymous memory. For process policy an process counter
 *                is used.
 *
 * bind           Only allocate memory on a specific set of nodes,
 *                no fallback.
 *                FIXME: memory is allocated starting with the first node
 *                to the last. It would be better if bind would truly restrict
 *                the allocation to memory nodes instead
 *
 * preferred       Try a specific node first before normal fallback.
 *                As a special case NUMA_NO_NODE here means do the allocation
 *                on the local CPU. This is normally identical to default,
 *                but useful to set in a VMA when you have a non default
 *                process policy.
 *
 * default        Allocate on the local node first, or when on a VMA
 *                use the process policy. This is what Linux always did
 *                in a NUMA aware kernel and still does by, ahem, default.
 *
 * The process policy is applied for most non interrupt memory allocations
 * in that process' context. Interrupts ignore the policies and always
 * try to allocate on the local CPU. The VMA policy is only applied for memory
 * allocations for a VMA in the VM.
 *
 * Currently there are a few corner cases in swapping where the policy
 * is not applied, but the majority should be handled. When process policy
 * is used it is not remembered over swap outs/swap ins.
 *
 * Only the highest zone in the zone hierarchy gets policied. Allocations
 * requesting a lower zone just use default policy. This implies that
 * on systems with highmem kernel lowmem allocation don't get policied.
 * Same with GFP_DMA allocations.
 *
 * For shmfs/tmpfs/hugetlbfs shared memory the policy is shared between
 * all users and remembered even when nobody has memory mapped.
 */

/* Notebook:
   fix mmap readahead to honour policy and enable policy for any page cache
   object
   statistics for bigpages
   global policy for page cache? currently it uses process policy. Requires
   first item above.
   handle mremap for shared memory (currently ignored for the policy)
   grows down?
   make bind policy root only? It can trigger oom much faster and the
   kernel is not always grateful with that.
*/


#define pr_fmt(fmt) KBUILD_MODNAME ": " fmt

#include <linux/mempolicy.h>
#include <linux/mm.h>
#include <linux/highmem.h>
#include <linux/hugetlb.h>
#include <linux/kernel.h>
#include <linux/sched.h>
#include <linux/sched/mm.h>
#include <linux/sched/numa_balancing.h>
#include <linux/sched/task.h>
#include <linux/nodemask.h>
#include <linux/cpuset.h>
#include <linux/slab.h>
#include <linux/string.h>
#include <linux/export.h>
#include <linux/nsproxy.h>
#include <linux/interrupt.h>
#include <linux/init.h>
#include <linux/compat.h>
#include <linux/ptrace.h>
#include <linux/swap.h>
#include <linux/seq_file.h>
#include <linux/proc_fs.h>
#include <linux/migrate.h>
#include <linux/ksm.h>
#include <linux/rmap.h>
#include <linux/security.h>
#include <linux/syscalls.h>
#include <linux/ctype.h>
#include <linux/mm_inline.h>
#include <linux/mmu_notifier.h>
#include <linux/printk.h>
#include <linux/swapops.h>

#include <asm/tlbflush.h>
#include <linux/uaccess.h>

#include "internal.h"

/* Internal flags */

#define MPOL_MF_DISCONTIG_OK (MPOL_MF_INTERNAL << 0)	
/* Skip checks for continuous vmas */

#define MPOL_MF_INVERT (MPOL_MF_INTERNAL << 1)		
/* Invert check for nodemask */


static struct kmem_cache *policy_cache;

static struct kmem_cache *sn_cache;

/* Highest zone. An specific allocation for a zone below that is not
   policied. */

enum zone_type policy_zone = 0;

/*
 * run-time system-wide default policy => local allocation
 */

static struct mempolicy default_policy = {
	.refcnt = ATOMIC_INIT(1), /* never free it */
	.mode = MPOL_PREFERRED,
	.flags = MPOL_F_LOCAL,
};


static struct mempolicy preferred_node_policy[MAX_NUMNODES];


struct mempolicy *get_task_policy(struct task_struct *p) { struct mempolicy *pol = p->mempolicy; int node; if (pol) return pol; node = numa_node_id(); if (node != NUMA_NO_NODE) { pol = &preferred_node_policy[node]; /* preferred_node_policy is not initialised early in boot */ if (pol->mode) return pol; } return &default_policy; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Mel Gorman5075.76%125.00%
Oleg Nesterov1319.70%125.00%
Jianguo Wu23.03%125.00%
David Rientjes11.52%125.00%
Total66100.00%4100.00%

static const struct mempolicy_operations { int (*create)(struct mempolicy *pol, const nodemask_t *nodes); void (*rebind)(struct mempolicy *pol, const nodemask_t *nodes); } mpol_ops[MPOL_MAX];
static inline int mpol_store_user_nodemask(const struct mempolicy *pol) { return pol->flags & MPOL_MODE_FLAGS; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes1995.00%150.00%
Bob Liu15.00%150.00%
Total20100.00%2100.00%


static void mpol_relative_nodemask(nodemask_t *ret, const nodemask_t *orig, const nodemask_t *rel) { nodemask_t tmp; nodes_fold(tmp, *orig, nodes_weight(*rel)); nodes_onto(*ret, tmp, *rel); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes48100.00%1100.00%
Total48100.00%1100.00%


static int mpol_new_interleave(struct mempolicy *pol, const nodemask_t *nodes) { if (nodes_empty(*nodes)) return -EINVAL; pol->v.nodes = *nodes; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes40100.00%1100.00%
Total40100.00%1100.00%


static int mpol_new_preferred(struct mempolicy *pol, const nodemask_t *nodes) { if (!nodes) pol->flags |= MPOL_F_LOCAL; /* local allocation */ else if (nodes_empty(*nodes)) return -EINVAL; /* no allowed nodes */ else pol->v.preferred_node = first_node(*nodes); return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes5594.83%150.00%
Lee Schermerhorn35.17%150.00%
Total58100.00%2100.00%


static int mpol_new_bind(struct mempolicy *pol, const nodemask_t *nodes) { if (nodes_empty(*nodes)) return -EINVAL; pol->v.nodes = *nodes; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes3895.00%150.00%
Zhihui Zhang25.00%150.00%
Total40100.00%2100.00%

/* * mpol_set_nodemask is called after mpol_new() to set up the nodemask, if * any, for the new policy. mpol_new() has already validated the nodes * parameter with respect to the policy mode and flags. But, we need to * handle an empty nodemask with MPOL_PREFERRED here. * * Must be called holding task's alloc_lock to protect task's mems_allowed * and mempolicy. May also be called holding the mmap_semaphore for write. */
static int mpol_set_nodemask(struct mempolicy *pol, const nodemask_t *nodes, struct nodemask_scratch *nsc) { int ret; /* if mode is MPOL_DEFAULT, pol is NULL. This is right. */ if (pol == NULL) return 0; /* Check N_MEMORY */ nodes_and(nsc->mask1, cpuset_current_mems_allowed, node_states[N_MEMORY]); VM_BUG_ON(!nodes); if (pol->mode == MPOL_PREFERRED && nodes_empty(*nodes)) nodes = NULL; /* explicit local allocation */ else { if (pol->flags & MPOL_F_RELATIVE_NODES) mpol_relative_nodemask(&nsc->mask2, nodes, &nsc->mask1); else nodes_and(nsc->mask2, *nodes, nsc->mask1); if (mpol_store_user_nodemask(pol)) pol->w.user_nodemask = *nodes; else pol->w.cpuset_mems_allowed = cpuset_current_mems_allowed; } if (nodes) ret = mpol_ops[pol->mode].create(pol, &nsc->mask2); else ret = mpol_ops[pol->mode].create(pol, NULL); return ret; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Miao Xie12869.95%133.33%
Kamezawa Hiroyuki5328.96%133.33%
Lai Jiangshan21.09%133.33%
Total183100.00%3100.00%

/* * This function just creates a new policy, does some check and simple * initialization. You must invoke mpol_set_nodemask() to set nodes. */
static struct mempolicy *mpol_new(unsigned short mode, unsigned short flags, nodemask_t *nodes) { struct mempolicy *policy; pr_debug("setting mode %d flags %d nodes[0] %lx\n", mode, flags, nodes ? nodes_addr(*nodes)[0] : NUMA_NO_NODE); if (mode == MPOL_DEFAULT) { if (nodes && !nodes_empty(*nodes)) return ERR_PTR(-EINVAL); return NULL; } VM_BUG_ON(!nodes); /* * MPOL_PREFERRED cannot be used with MPOL_F_STATIC_NODES or * MPOL_F_RELATIVE_NODES if the nodemask is empty (local allocation). * All other modes require a valid pointer to a non-empty nodemask. */ if (mode == MPOL_PREFERRED) { if (nodes_empty(*nodes)) { if (((flags & MPOL_F_STATIC_NODES) || (flags & MPOL_F_RELATIVE_NODES))) return ERR_PTR(-EINVAL); } } else if (mode == MPOL_LOCAL) { if (!nodes_empty(*nodes) || (flags & MPOL_F_STATIC_NODES) || (flags & MPOL_F_RELATIVE_NODES)) return ERR_PTR(-EINVAL); mode = MPOL_PREFERRED; } else if (nodes_empty(*nodes)) return ERR_PTR(-EINVAL); policy = kmem_cache_alloc(policy_cache, GFP_KERNEL); if (!policy) return ERR_PTR(-ENOMEM); atomic_set(&policy->refcnt, 1); policy->mode = mode; policy->flags = flags; return policy; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes11048.46%650.00%
Andrew Morton6629.07%18.33%
Peter Zijlstra2912.78%18.33%
Piotr Kwapulinski125.29%18.33%
Andi Kleen52.20%18.33%
Paul Mundt41.76%18.33%
Lee Schermerhorn10.44%18.33%
Total227100.00%12100.00%

/* Slow path of a mpol destructor. */
void __mpol_put(struct mempolicy *p) { if (!atomic_dec_and_test(&p->refcnt)) return; kmem_cache_free(policy_cache, p); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Lee Schermerhorn29100.00%1100.00%
Total29100.00%1100.00%


static void mpol_rebind_default(struct mempolicy *pol, const nodemask_t *nodes) { }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes15100.00%1100.00%
Total15100.00%1100.00%


static void mpol_rebind_nodemask(struct mempolicy *pol, const nodemask_t *nodes) { nodemask_t tmp; if (pol->flags & MPOL_F_STATIC_NODES) nodes_and(tmp, pol->w.user_nodemask, *nodes); else if (pol->flags & MPOL_F_RELATIVE_NODES) mpol_relative_nodemask(&tmp, &pol->w.user_nodemask, nodes); else { nodes_remap(tmp, pol->v.nodes,pol->w.cpuset_mems_allowed, *nodes); pol->w.cpuset_mems_allowed = tmp; } if (nodes_empty(tmp)) tmp = *nodes; pol->v.nodes = tmp; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes6051.72%216.67%
Miao Xie1512.93%18.33%
Christoph Lameter1412.07%325.00%
Andrew Morton119.48%18.33%
Hugh Dickins97.76%216.67%
Andi Kleen76.03%325.00%
Total116100.00%12100.00%


static void mpol_rebind_preferred(struct mempolicy *pol, const nodemask_t *nodes) { nodemask_t tmp; if (pol->flags & MPOL_F_STATIC_NODES) { int node = first_node(pol->w.user_nodemask); if (node_isset(node, *nodes)) { pol->v.preferred_node = node; pol->flags &= ~MPOL_F_LOCAL; } else pol->flags |= MPOL_F_LOCAL; } else if (pol->flags & MPOL_F_RELATIVE_NODES) { mpol_relative_nodemask(&tmp, &pol->w.user_nodemask, nodes); pol->v.preferred_node = first_node(tmp); } else if (!(pol->flags & MPOL_F_LOCAL)) { pol->v.preferred_node = node_remap(pol->v.preferred_node, pol->w.cpuset_mems_allowed, *nodes); pol->w.cpuset_mems_allowed = *nodes; } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes11471.70%360.00%
Andrew Morton2716.98%120.00%
Lee Schermerhorn1811.32%120.00%
Total159100.00%5100.00%

/* * mpol_rebind_policy - Migrate a policy to a different set of nodes * * Per-vma policies are protected by mmap_sem. Allocations using per-task * policies are protected by task->mems_allowed_seq to prevent a premature * OOM/allocation failure due to parallel nodemask modification. */
static void mpol_rebind_policy(struct mempolicy *pol, const nodemask_t *newmask) { if (!pol) return; if (!mpol_store_user_nodemask(pol) && nodes_equal(pol->w.cpuset_mems_allowed, *newmask)) return; mpol_ops[pol->mode].rebind(pol, newmask); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes5596.49%133.33%
Andrew Morton11.75%133.33%
Lee Schermerhorn11.75%133.33%
Total57100.00%3100.00%

/* * Wrapper for mpol_rebind_policy() that just requires task * pointer, and updates task mempolicy. * * Called with task's alloc_lock held. */
void mpol_rebind_task(struct task_struct *tsk, const nodemask_t *new) { mpol_rebind_policy(tsk->mempolicy, new); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes1979.17%150.00%
Andrew Morton520.83%150.00%
Total24100.00%2100.00%

/* * Rebind each vma in mm to new nodemask. * * Call holding a reference to mm. Takes mm->mmap_sem during call. */
void mpol_rebind_mm(struct mm_struct *mm, nodemask_t *new) { struct vm_area_struct *vma; down_write(&mm->mmap_sem); for (vma = mm->mmap; vma; vma = vma->vm_next) mpol_rebind_policy(vma->vm_policy, new); up_write(&mm->mmap_sem); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes3050.00%133.33%
Andrew Morton3050.00%266.67%
Total60100.00%3100.00%

static const struct mempolicy_operations mpol_ops[MPOL_MAX] = { [MPOL_DEFAULT] = { .rebind = mpol_rebind_default, }, [MPOL_INTERLEAVE] = { .create = mpol_new_interleave, .rebind = mpol_rebind_nodemask, }, [MPOL_PREFERRED] = { .create = mpol_new_preferred, .rebind = mpol_rebind_preferred, }, [MPOL_BIND] = { .create = mpol_new_bind, .rebind = mpol_rebind_nodemask, }, }; static void migrate_page_add(struct page *page, struct list_head *pagelist, unsigned long flags); struct queue_pages { struct list_head *pagelist; unsigned long flags; nodemask_t *nmask; struct vm_area_struct *prev; }; /* * Check if the page's nid is in qp->nmask. * * If MPOL_MF_INVERT is set in qp->flags, check if the nid is * in the invert of qp->nmask. */
static inline bool queue_pages_required(struct page *page, struct queue_pages *qp) { int nid = page_to_nid(page); unsigned long flags = qp->flags; return node_isset(nid, *qp->nmask) == !(flags & MPOL_MF_INVERT); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Naoya Horiguchi51100.00%1100.00%
Total51100.00%1100.00%


static int queue_pages_pmd(pmd_t *pmd, spinlock_t *ptl, unsigned long addr, unsigned long end, struct mm_walk *walk) { int ret = 0; struct page *page; struct queue_pages *qp = walk->private; unsigned long flags; if (unlikely(is_pmd_migration_entry(*pmd))) { ret = 1; goto unlock; } page = pmd_page(*pmd); if (is_huge_zero_page(page)) { spin_unlock(ptl); __split_huge_pmd(walk->vma, pmd, addr, false, NULL); goto out; } if (!queue_pages_required(page, qp)) { ret = 1; goto unlock; } ret = 1; flags = qp->flags; /* go to thp migration */ if (flags & (MPOL_MF_MOVE | MPOL_MF_MOVE_ALL)) migrate_page_add(page, qp->pagelist, flags); unlock: spin_unlock(ptl); out: return ret; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Naoya Horiguchi11264.74%218.18%
Kirill A. Shutemov3620.81%218.18%
David Rientjes1910.98%436.36%
Christoph Lameter52.89%218.18%
Adrian Bunk10.58%19.09%
Total173100.00%11100.00%

/* * Scan through pages checking if pages follow certain conditions, * and move them to the pagelist if they do. */
static int queue_pages_pte_range(pmd_t *pmd, unsigned long addr, unsigned long end, struct mm_walk *walk) { struct vm_area_struct *vma = walk->vma; struct page *page; struct queue_pages *qp = walk->private; unsigned long flags = qp->flags; int ret; pte_t *pte; spinlock_t *ptl; ptl = pmd_trans_huge_lock(pmd, vma); if (ptl) { ret = queue_pages_pmd(pmd, ptl, addr, end, walk); if (ret) return 0; } if (pmd_trans_unstable(pmd)) return 0; pte = pte_offset_map_lock(walk->mm, pmd, addr, &ptl); for (; addr != end; pte++, addr += PAGE_SIZE) { if (!pte_present(*pte)) continue; page = vm_normal_page(vma, addr, *pte); if (!page) continue; /* * vm_normal_page() filters out zero pages, but there might * still be PageReserved pages to skip, perhaps in a VDSO. */ if (PageReserved(page)) continue; if (!queue_pages_required(page, qp)) continue; migrate_page_add(page, qp->pagelist, flags); } pte_unmap_unlock(pte - 1, ptl); cond_resched(); return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Naoya Horiguchi13561.93%436.36%
David Rientjes5324.31%327.27%
Christoph Lameter2310.55%218.18%
Kirill A. Shutemov62.75%19.09%
Hugh Dickins10.46%19.09%
Total218100.00%11100.00%


static int queue_pages_hugetlb(pte_t *pte, unsigned long hmask, unsigned long addr, unsigned long end, struct mm_walk *walk) { #ifdef CONFIG_HUGETLB_PAGE struct queue_pages *qp = walk->private; unsigned long flags = qp->flags; struct page *page; spinlock_t *ptl; pte_t entry; ptl = huge_pte_lock(hstate_vma(walk->vma), walk->mm, pte); entry = huge_ptep_get(pte); if (!pte_present(entry)) goto unlock; page = pte_page(entry); if (!queue_pages_required(page, qp)) goto unlock; /* With MPOL_MF_MOVE, we migrate only unshared hugepage. */ if (flags & (MPOL_MF_MOVE_ALL) || (flags & MPOL_MF_MOVE && page_mapcount(page) == 1)) isolate_huge_page(page, qp->pagelist); unlock: spin_unlock(ptl); #else BUG(); #endif return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Naoya Horiguchi14991.41%480.00%
Kirill A. Shutemov148.59%120.00%
Total163100.00%5100.00%

#ifdef CONFIG_NUMA_BALANCING /* * This is used to mark a range of virtual addresses to be inaccessible. * These are later cleared by a NUMA hinting fault. Depending on these * faults, pages may be migrated for better NUMA placement. * * This is assuming that NUMA faults are handled using PROT_NONE. If * an architecture makes a different choice, it will need further * changes to the core. */
unsigned long change_prot_numa(struct vm_area_struct *vma, unsigned long addr, unsigned long end) { int nr_updated; nr_updated = change_protection(vma, addr, end, PAGE_NONE, 0, 1); if (nr_updated) count_vm_numa_events(NUMA_PTE_UPDATES, nr_updated); return nr_updated; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Mel Gorman1833.96%342.86%
Christoph Lameter1324.53%114.29%
David Rientjes1120.75%114.29%
Naoya Horiguchi815.09%114.29%
Lee Schermerhorn35.66%114.29%
Total53100.00%7100.00%

#else
static unsigned long change_prot_numa(struct vm_area_struct *vma, unsigned long addr, unsigned long end) { return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Lee Schermerhorn1773.91%150.00%
David Rientjes626.09%150.00%
Total23100.00%2100.00%

#endif /* CONFIG_NUMA_BALANCING */
static int queue_pages_test_walk(unsigned long start, unsigned long end, struct mm_walk *walk) { struct vm_area_struct *vma = walk->vma; struct queue_pages *qp = walk->private; unsigned long endvma = vma->vm_end; unsigned long flags = qp->flags; if (!vma_migratable(vma)) return 1; if (endvma > end) endvma = end; if (vma->vm_start > start) start = vma->vm_start; if (!(flags & MPOL_MF_DISCONTIG_OK)) { if (!vma->vm_next && vma->vm_end < end) return -EFAULT; if (qp->prev && qp->prev->vm_end < vma->vm_start) return -EFAULT; } qp->prev = vma; if (flags & MPOL_MF_LAZY) { /* Similar to task_numa_work, skip inaccessible VMAs */ if (!is_vm_hugetlb_page(vma) && (vma->vm_flags & (VM_READ | VM_EXEC | VM_WRITE)) && !(vma->vm_flags & VM_MIXEDMAP)) change_prot_numa(vma, start, endvma); return 1; } /* queue pages from current vma */ if (flags & (MPOL_MF_MOVE | MPOL_MF_MOVE_ALL)) return 0; return 1; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
David Rientjes5325.12%110.00%
Naoya Horiguchi5224.64%220.00%
Lee Schermerhorn4722.27%110.00%
Liang Chen178.06%110.00%
Christoph Lameter167.58%110.00%
Mel Gorman157.11%110.00%
Andrew Morton52.37%110.00%
Kirill A. Shutemov52.37%110.00%
Hugh Dickins10.47%110.00%
Total211100.00%10100.00%

/* * Walk through page tables and collect pages to be migrated. * * If pages found in a given range are on a set of nodes (determined by * @nodes and @flags,) it's isolated and queued to the pagelist which is * passed via @private.) */
static int queue_pages_range(struct mm_struct *mm, unsigned long start, unsigned long end, nodemask_t *nodes, unsigned long flags, struct list_head *pagelist) { struct queue_pages qp = { .pagelist = pagelist, .flags = flags, .nmask = nodes, .prev = NULL, }; struct mm_walk queue_pages_walk = { .hugetlb_entry = queue_pages_hugetlb, .pmd_entry = queue_pages_pte_range, .test_walk = queue_pages_test_walk, .mm = mm, .private = &qp, }; return walk_page_range(start, end, &queue_pages_walk); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Naoya Horiguchi9291.09%125.00%
David Rientjes54.95%125.00%
Christoph Lameter21.98%125.00%
Andrew Morton21.98%125.00%
Total101100.00%4100.00%

/* * Apply policy to a single VMA * This must be called with the mmap_sem held for writing. */
static int vma_replace_policy(struct vm_area_struct *vma, struct mempolicy *pol) { int err; struct mempolicy *old; struct mempolicy *new; pr_debug("vma %lx-%lx/%lx vm_ops %p vm_file %p set_policy %p\n", vma->vm_start, vma->vm_end, vma->vm_pgoff, vma->vm_ops, vma->vm_file, vma->vm_ops ? vma->vm_ops->set_policy : NULL); new = mpol_dup(pol); if (IS_ERR(new)) return PTR_ERR(new); if (vma->vm_ops && vma->vm_ops->set_policy) { err = vma->vm_ops->set_policy(vma, new); if (err) goto err_out; } old = vma->vm_policy; vma->vm_policy = new; /* protected by mmap_sem */ mpol_put(old); return 0; err_out: mpol_put(new); return err; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Motohiro Kosaki151100.00%2100.00%
Total151100.00%2100.00%

/* Step 2: apply policy to a range and do splits. */
static int mbind_range(struct mm_struct *mm, unsigned long start, unsigned long end, struct mempolicy *new_pol) { struct vm_area_struct *next; struct vm_area_struct *prev; struct vm_area_struct *vma; int err = 0; pgoff_t pgoff; unsigned long vmstart; unsigned long vmend; vma = find_vma(mm, start); if (!vma || vma->vm_start > start) return -EFAULT; prev = vma->vm_prev; if (start > vma