cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.17 security/commoncap.c

Directory: security
/* Common capabilities, needed by capability.o.
 *
 *      This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or modify
 *      it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
 *      the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the License, or
 *      (at your option) any later version.
 *
 */

#include <linux/capability.h>
#include <linux/audit.h>
#include <linux/module.h>
#include <linux/init.h>
#include <linux/kernel.h>
#include <linux/lsm_hooks.h>
#include <linux/file.h>
#include <linux/mm.h>
#include <linux/mman.h>
#include <linux/pagemap.h>
#include <linux/swap.h>
#include <linux/skbuff.h>
#include <linux/netlink.h>
#include <linux/ptrace.h>
#include <linux/xattr.h>
#include <linux/hugetlb.h>
#include <linux/mount.h>
#include <linux/sched.h>
#include <linux/prctl.h>
#include <linux/securebits.h>
#include <linux/user_namespace.h>
#include <linux/binfmts.h>
#include <linux/personality.h>

/*
 * If a non-root user executes a setuid-root binary in
 * !secure(SECURE_NOROOT) mode, then we raise capabilities.
 * However if fE is also set, then the intent is for only
 * the file capabilities to be applied, and the setuid-root
 * bit is left on either to change the uid (plausible) or
 * to get full privilege on a kernel without file capabilities
 * support.  So in that case we do not raise capabilities.
 *
 * Warn if that happens, once per boot.
 */

static void warn_setuid_and_fcaps_mixed(const char *fname) { static int warned; if (!warned) { printk(KERN_INFO "warning: `%s' has both setuid-root and" " effective capabilities. Therefore not raising all" " capabilities.\n", fname); warned = 1; } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn3597.22%150.00%
David Howells12.78%150.00%
Total36100.00%2100.00%

/** * cap_capable - Determine whether a task has a particular effective capability * @cred: The credentials to use * @ns: The user namespace in which we need the capability * @cap: The capability to check for * @audit: Whether to write an audit message or not * * Determine whether the nominated task has the specified capability amongst * its effective set, returning 0 if it does, -ve if it does not. * * NOTE WELL: cap_has_capability() cannot be used like the kernel's capable() * and has_capability() functions. That is, it has the reverse semantics: * cap_has_capability() returns 0 when a task has a capability, but the * kernel's capable() and has_capability() returns 1 for this case. */
int cap_capable(const struct cred *cred, struct user_namespace *targ_ns, int cap, int audit) { struct user_namespace *ns = targ_ns; /* See if cred has the capability in the target user namespace * by examining the target user namespace and all of the target * user namespace's parents. */ for (;;) { /* Do we have the necessary capabilities? */ if (ns == cred->user_ns) return cap_raised(cred->cap_effective, cap) ? 0 : -EPERM; /* * If we're already at a lower level than we're looking for, * we're done searching. */ if (ns->level <= cred->user_ns->level) return -EPERM; /* * The owner of the user namespace in the parent of the * user namespace has all caps. */ if ((ns->parent == cred->user_ns) && uid_eq(ns->owner, cred->euid)) return 0; /* * If you have a capability in a parent user ns, then you have * it over all children user namespaces as well. */ ns = ns->parent; } /* We never get here */ }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Eric W. Biedermann4136.28%222.22%
Serge E. Hallyn3127.43%111.11%
Chris Wright1614.16%111.11%
David Howells1311.50%333.33%
Kirill Tkhai97.96%111.11%
Eric Paris32.65%111.11%
Total113100.00%9100.00%

/** * cap_settime - Determine whether the current process may set the system clock * @ts: The time to set * @tz: The timezone to set * * Determine whether the current process may set the system clock and timezone * information, returning 0 if permission granted, -ve if denied. */
int cap_settime(const struct timespec64 *ts, const struct timezone *tz) { if (!capable(CAP_SYS_TIME)) return -EPERM; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael A. Halcrow2990.62%133.33%
Richard Cochran26.25%133.33%
Baolin Wang13.12%133.33%
Total32100.00%3100.00%

/** * cap_ptrace_access_check - Determine whether the current process may access * another * @child: The process to be accessed * @mode: The mode of attachment. * * If we are in the same or an ancestor user_ns and have all the target * task's capabilities, then ptrace access is allowed. * If we have the ptrace capability to the target user_ns, then ptrace * access is allowed. * Else denied. * * Determine whether a process may access another, returning 0 if permission * granted, -ve if denied. */
int cap_ptrace_access_check(struct task_struct *child, unsigned int mode) { int ret = 0; const struct cred *cred, *child_cred; const kernel_cap_t *caller_caps; rcu_read_lock(); cred = current_cred(); child_cred = __task_cred(child); if (mode & PTRACE_MODE_FSCREDS) caller_caps = &cred->cap_effective; else caller_caps = &cred->cap_permitted; if (cred->user_ns == child_cred->user_ns && cap_issubset(child_cred->cap_permitted, *caller_caps)) goto out; if (ns_capable(child_cred->user_ns, CAP_SYS_PTRACE)) goto out; ret = -EPERM; out: rcu_read_unlock(); return ret; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn4638.66%111.11%
Jann Horn2823.53%111.11%
David Howells2117.65%444.44%
Chris Wright1915.97%111.11%
Stephen D. Smalley43.36%111.11%
Ingo Molnar10.84%111.11%
Total119100.00%9100.00%

/** * cap_ptrace_traceme - Determine whether another process may trace the current * @parent: The task proposed to be the tracer * * If parent is in the same or an ancestor user_ns and has all current's * capabilities, then ptrace access is allowed. * If parent has the ptrace capability to current's user_ns, then ptrace * access is allowed. * Else denied. * * Determine whether the nominated task is permitted to trace the current * process, returning 0 if permission is granted, -ve if denied. */
int cap_ptrace_traceme(struct task_struct *parent) { int ret = 0; const struct cred *cred, *child_cred; rcu_read_lock(); cred = __task_cred(parent); child_cred = current_cred(); if (cred->user_ns == child_cred->user_ns && cap_issubset(child_cred->cap_permitted, cred->cap_permitted)) goto out; if (has_ns_capability(parent, child_cred->user_ns, CAP_SYS_PTRACE)) goto out; ret = -EPERM; out: rcu_read_unlock(); return ret; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn4751.09%120.00%
David Howells4447.83%360.00%
Chris Wright11.09%120.00%
Total92100.00%5100.00%

/** * cap_capget - Retrieve a task's capability sets * @target: The task from which to retrieve the capability sets * @effective: The place to record the effective set * @inheritable: The place to record the inheritable set * @permitted: The place to record the permitted set * * This function retrieves the capabilities of the nominated task and returns * them to the caller. */
int cap_capget(struct task_struct *target, kernel_cap_t *effective, kernel_cap_t *inheritable, kernel_cap_t *permitted) { const struct cred *cred; /* Derived from kernel/capability.c:sys_capget. */ rcu_read_lock(); cred = __task_cred(target); *effective = cred->cap_effective; *inheritable = cred->cap_inheritable; *permitted = cred->cap_permitted; rcu_read_unlock(); return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Chris Wright4466.67%133.33%
David Howells2233.33%266.67%
Total66100.00%3100.00%

/* * Determine whether the inheritable capabilities are limited to the old * permitted set. Returns 1 if they are limited, 0 if they are not. */
static inline int cap_inh_is_capped(void) { /* they are so limited unless the current task has the CAP_SETPCAP * capability */ if (cap_capable(current_cred(), current_cred()->user_ns, CAP_SETPCAP, SECURITY_CAP_AUDIT) == 0) return 0; return 1; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Andrew G. Morgan1954.29%342.86%
David Howells925.71%228.57%
Serge E. Hallyn514.29%114.29%
Eric Paris25.71%114.29%
Total35100.00%7100.00%

/** * cap_capset - Validate and apply proposed changes to current's capabilities * @new: The proposed new credentials; alterations should be made here * @old: The current task's current credentials * @effective: A pointer to the proposed new effective capabilities set * @inheritable: A pointer to the proposed new inheritable capabilities set * @permitted: A pointer to the proposed new permitted capabilities set * * This function validates and applies a proposed mass change to the current * process's capability sets. The changes are made to the proposed new * credentials, and assuming no error, will be committed by the caller of LSM. */
int cap_capset(struct cred *new, const struct cred *old, const kernel_cap_t *effective, const kernel_cap_t *inheritable, const kernel_cap_t *permitted) { if (cap_inh_is_capped() && !cap_issubset(*inheritable, cap_combine(old->cap_inheritable, old->cap_permitted))) /* incapable of using this inheritable set */ return -EPERM; if (!cap_issubset(*inheritable, cap_combine(old->cap_inheritable, old->cap_bset))) /* no new pI capabilities outside bounding set */ return -EPERM; /* verify restrictions on target's new Permitted set */ if (!cap_issubset(*permitted, old->cap_permitted)) return -EPERM; /* verify the _new_Effective_ is a subset of the _new_Permitted_ */ if (!cap_issubset(*effective, *permitted)) return -EPERM; new->cap_effective = *effective; new->cap_inheritable = *inheritable; new->cap_permitted = *permitted; /* * Mask off ambient bits that are no longer both permitted and * inheritable. */ new->cap_ambient = cap_intersect(new->cap_ambient, cap_intersect(*permitted, *inheritable)); if (WARN_ON(!cap_ambient_invariant_ok(new))) return -EINVAL; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Chris Wright8949.72%114.29%
Andrew Lutomirski3620.11%114.29%
David Howells2715.08%342.86%
Serge E. Hallyn2312.85%114.29%
Andrew G. Morgan42.23%114.29%
Total179100.00%7100.00%

/** * cap_inode_need_killpriv - Determine if inode change affects privileges * @dentry: The inode/dentry in being changed with change marked ATTR_KILL_PRIV * * Determine if an inode having a change applied that's marked ATTR_KILL_PRIV * affects the security markings on that inode, and if it is, should * inode_killpriv() be invoked or the change rejected. * * Returns 1 if security.capability has a value, meaning inode_killpriv() * is required, 0 otherwise, meaning inode_killpriv() is not required. */
int cap_inode_need_killpriv(struct dentry *dentry) { struct inode *inode = d_backing_inode(dentry); int error; error = __vfs_getxattr(dentry, inode, XATTR_NAME_CAPS, NULL, 0); return error > 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn3376.74%120.00%
Andreas Gruenbacher36.98%120.00%
David Howells36.98%120.00%
Al Viro24.65%120.00%
Chris Wright24.65%120.00%
Total43100.00%5100.00%

/** * cap_inode_killpriv - Erase the security markings on an inode * @dentry: The inode/dentry to alter * * Erase the privilege-enhancing security markings on an inode. * * Returns 0 if successful, -ve on error. */
int cap_inode_killpriv(struct dentry *dentry) { int error; error = __vfs_removexattr(dentry, XATTR_NAME_CAPS); if (error == -EOPNOTSUPP) error = 0; return error; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Andreas Gruenbacher1747.22%125.00%
Serge E. Hallyn1336.11%125.00%
Chris Wright411.11%125.00%
David Howells25.56%125.00%
Total36100.00%4100.00%


static bool rootid_owns_currentns(kuid_t kroot) { struct user_namespace *ns; if (!uid_valid(kroot)) return false; for (ns = current_user_ns(); ; ns = ns->parent) { if (from_kuid(ns, kroot) == 0) return true; if (ns == &init_user_ns) break; } return false; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn66100.00%1100.00%
Total66100.00%1100.00%


static __u32 sansflags(__u32 m) { return m & ~VFS_CAP_FLAGS_EFFECTIVE; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn15100.00%1100.00%
Total15100.00%1100.00%


static bool is_v2header(size_t size, const struct vfs_cap_data *cap) { if (size != XATTR_CAPS_SZ_2) return false; return sansflags(le32_to_cpu(cap->magic_etc)) == VFS_CAP_REVISION_2; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn2670.27%150.00%
Eric Biggers1129.73%150.00%
Total37100.00%2100.00%


static bool is_v3header(size_t size, const struct vfs_cap_data *cap) { if (size != XATTR_CAPS_SZ_3) return false; return sansflags(le32_to_cpu(cap->magic_etc)) == VFS_CAP_REVISION_3; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn2670.27%150.00%
Eric Biggers1129.73%150.00%
Total37100.00%2100.00%

/* * getsecurity: We are called for security.* before any attempt to read the * xattr from the inode itself. * * This gives us a chance to read the on-disk value and convert it. If we * return -EOPNOTSUPP, then vfs_getxattr() will call the i_op handler. * * Note we are not called by vfs_getxattr_alloc(), but that is only called * by the integrity subsystem, which really wants the unconverted values - * so that's good. */
int cap_inode_getsecurity(struct inode *inode, const char *name, void **buffer, bool alloc) { int size, ret; kuid_t kroot; uid_t root, mappedroot; char *tmpbuf = NULL; struct vfs_cap_data *cap; struct vfs_ns_cap_data *nscap; struct dentry *dentry; struct user_namespace *fs_ns; if (strcmp(name, "capability") != 0) return -EOPNOTSUPP; dentry = d_find_alias(inode); if (!dentry) return -EINVAL; size = sizeof(struct vfs_ns_cap_data); ret = (int) vfs_getxattr_alloc(dentry, XATTR_NAME_CAPS, &tmpbuf, size, GFP_NOFS); dput(dentry); if (ret < 0) return ret; fs_ns = inode->i_sb->s_user_ns; cap = (struct vfs_cap_data *) tmpbuf; if (is_v2header((size_t) ret, cap)) { /* If this is sizeof(vfs_cap_data) then we're ok with the * on-disk value, so return that. */ if (alloc) *buffer = tmpbuf; else kfree(tmpbuf); return ret; } else if (!is_v3header((size_t) ret, cap)) { kfree(tmpbuf); return -EINVAL; } nscap = (struct vfs_ns_cap_data *) tmpbuf; root = le32_to_cpu(nscap->rootid); kroot = make_kuid(fs_ns, root); /* If the root kuid maps to a valid uid in current ns, then return * this as a nscap. */ mappedroot = from_kuid(current_user_ns(), kroot); if (mappedroot != (uid_t)-1 && mappedroot != (uid_t)0) { if (alloc) { *buffer = tmpbuf; nscap->rootid = cpu_to_le32(mappedroot); } else kfree(tmpbuf); return size; } if (!rootid_owns_currentns(kroot)) { kfree(tmpbuf); return -EOPNOTSUPP; } /* This comes from a parent namespace. Return as a v2 capability */ size = sizeof(struct vfs_cap_data); if (alloc) { *buffer = kmalloc(size, GFP_ATOMIC); if (*buffer) { struct vfs_cap_data *cap = *buffer; __le32 nsmagic, magic; magic = VFS_CAP_REVISION_2; nsmagic = le32_to_cpu(nscap->magic_etc); if (nsmagic & VFS_CAP_FLAGS_EFFECTIVE) magic |= VFS_CAP_FLAGS_EFFECTIVE; memcpy(&cap->data, &nscap->data, sizeof(__le32) * 2 * VFS_CAP_U32); cap->magic_etc = cpu_to_le32(magic); } else { size = -ENOMEM; } } kfree(tmpbuf); return size; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn42198.14%150.00%
Tetsuo Handa81.86%150.00%
Total429100.00%2100.00%


static kuid_t rootid_from_xattr(const void *value, size_t size, struct user_namespace *task_ns) { const struct vfs_ns_cap_data *nscap = value; uid_t rootid = 0; if (size == XATTR_CAPS_SZ_3) rootid = le32_to_cpu(nscap->rootid); return make_kuid(task_ns, rootid); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn55100.00%1100.00%
Total55100.00%1100.00%


static bool validheader(size_t size, const struct vfs_cap_data *cap) { return is_v2header(size, cap) || is_v3header(size, cap); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn2376.67%150.00%
Eric Biggers723.33%150.00%
Total30100.00%2100.00%

/* * User requested a write of security.capability. If needed, update the * xattr to change from v2 to v3, or to fixup the v3 rootid. * * If all is ok, we return the new size, on error return < 0. */
int cap_convert_nscap(struct dentry *dentry, void **ivalue, size_t size) { struct vfs_ns_cap_data *nscap; uid_t nsrootid; const struct vfs_cap_data *cap = *ivalue; __u32 magic, nsmagic; struct inode *inode = d_backing_inode(dentry); struct user_namespace *task_ns = current_user_ns(), *fs_ns = inode->i_sb->s_user_ns; kuid_t rootid; size_t newsize; if (!*ivalue) return -EINVAL; if (!validheader(size, cap)) return -EINVAL; if (!capable_wrt_inode_uidgid(inode, CAP_SETFCAP)) return -EPERM; if (size == XATTR_CAPS_SZ_2) if (ns_capable(inode->i_sb->s_user_ns, CAP_SETFCAP)) /* user is privileged, just write the v2 */ return size; rootid = rootid_from_xattr(*ivalue, size, task_ns); if (!uid_valid(rootid)) return -EINVAL; nsrootid = from_kuid(fs_ns, rootid); if (nsrootid == -1) return -EINVAL; newsize = sizeof(struct vfs_ns_cap_data); nscap = kmalloc(newsize, GFP_ATOMIC); if (!nscap) return -ENOMEM; nscap->rootid = cpu_to_le32(nsrootid); nsmagic = VFS_CAP_REVISION_3; magic = le32_to_cpu(cap->magic_etc); if (magic & VFS_CAP_FLAGS_EFFECTIVE) nsmagic |= VFS_CAP_FLAGS_EFFECTIVE; nscap->magic_etc = cpu_to_le32(nsmagic); memcpy(&nscap->data, &cap->data, sizeof(__le32) * 2 * VFS_CAP_U32); kvfree(*ivalue); *ivalue = nscap; return newsize; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn27397.15%240.00%
Chris Wright31.07%120.00%
Andreas Gruenbacher31.07%120.00%
David Howells20.71%120.00%
Total281100.00%5100.00%

/* * Calculate the new process capability sets from the capability sets attached * to a file. */
static inline int bprm_caps_from_vfs_caps(struct cpu_vfs_cap_data *caps, struct linux_binprm *bprm, bool *effective, bool *has_fcap) { struct cred *new = bprm->cred; unsigned i; int ret = 0; if (caps->magic_etc & VFS_CAP_FLAGS_EFFECTIVE) *effective = true; if (caps->magic_etc & VFS_CAP_REVISION_MASK) *has_fcap = true; CAP_FOR_EACH_U32(i) { __u32 permitted = caps->permitted.cap[i]; __u32 inheritable = caps->inheritable.cap[i]; /* * pP' = (X & fP) | (pI & fI) * The addition of pA' is handled later. */ new->cap_permitted.cap[i] = (new->cap_bset.cap[i] & permitted) | (new->cap_inheritable.cap[i] & inheritable); if (permitted & ~new->cap_permitted.cap[i]) /* insufficient to execute correctly */ ret = -EPERM; } /* * For legacy apps, with no internal support for recognizing they * do not have enough capabilities, we return an error if they are * missing some "forced" (aka file-permitted) capabilities. */ return *effective ? ret : 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Eric Paris10665.03%112.50%
David Howells2615.95%225.00%
Zhi Li159.20%112.50%
Serge E. Hallyn116.75%112.50%
Richard Guy Briggs21.23%112.50%
Andrew G. Morgan21.23%112.50%
Andrew Lutomirski10.61%112.50%
Total163100.00%8100.00%

/* * Extract the on-exec-apply capability sets for an executable file. */
int get_vfs_caps_from_disk(const struct dentry *dentry, struct cpu_vfs_cap_data *cpu_caps) { struct inode *inode = d_backing_inode(dentry); __u32 magic_etc; unsigned tocopy, i; int size; struct vfs_ns_cap_data data, *nscaps = &data; struct vfs_cap_data *caps = (struct vfs_cap_data *) &data; kuid_t rootkuid; struct user_namespace *fs_ns; memset(cpu_caps, 0, sizeof(struct cpu_vfs_cap_data)); if (!inode) return -ENODATA; fs_ns = inode->i_sb->s_user_ns; size = __vfs_getxattr((struct dentry *)dentry, inode, XATTR_NAME_CAPS, &data, XATTR_CAPS_SZ); if (size == -ENODATA || size == -EOPNOTSUPP) /* no data, that's ok */ return -ENODATA; if (size < 0) return size; if (size < sizeof(magic_etc)) return -EINVAL; cpu_caps->magic_etc = magic_etc = le32_to_cpu(caps->magic_etc); rootkuid = make_kuid(fs_ns, 0); switch (magic_etc & VFS_CAP_REVISION_MASK) { case VFS_CAP_REVISION_1: if (size != XATTR_CAPS_SZ_1) return -EINVAL; tocopy = VFS_CAP_U32_1; break; case VFS_CAP_REVISION_2: if (size != XATTR_CAPS_SZ_2) return -EINVAL; tocopy = VFS_CAP_U32_2; break; case VFS_CAP_REVISION_3: if (size != XATTR_CAPS_SZ_3) return -EINVAL; tocopy = VFS_CAP_U32_3; rootkuid = make_kuid(fs_ns, le32_to_cpu(nscaps->rootid)); break; default: return -EINVAL; } /* Limit the caps to the mounter of the filesystem * or the more limited uid specified in the xattr. */ if (!rootid_owns_currentns(rootkuid)) return -ENODATA; CAP_FOR_EACH_U32(i) { if (i >= tocopy) break; cpu_caps->permitted.cap[i] = le32_to_cpu(caps->data[i].permitted); cpu_caps->inheritable.cap[i] = le32_to_cpu(caps->data[i].inheritable); } cpu_caps->permitted.cap[CAP_LAST_U32] &= CAP_LAST_U32_VALID_MASK; cpu_caps->inheritable.cap[CAP_LAST_U32] &= CAP_LAST_U32_VALID_MASK; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn12635.59%216.67%
Eric Paris12134.18%216.67%
Andrew G. Morgan8323.45%216.67%
Colin Ian King82.26%18.33%
Chris Wright61.69%18.33%
Andrew Morton41.13%18.33%
David Howells30.85%18.33%
Al Viro20.56%18.33%
Andreas Gruenbacher10.28%18.33%
Total354100.00%12100.00%

/* * Attempt to get the on-exec apply capability sets for an executable file from * its xattrs and, if present, apply them to the proposed credentials being * constructed by execve(). */
static int get_file_caps(struct linux_binprm *bprm, bool *effective, bool *has_fcap) { int rc = 0; struct cpu_vfs_cap_data vcaps; cap_clear(bprm->cred->cap_permitted); if (!file_caps_enabled) return 0; if (!mnt_may_suid(bprm->file->f_path.mnt)) return 0; /* * This check is redundant with mnt_may_suid() but is kept to make * explicit that capability bits are limited to s_user_ns and its * descendants. */ if (!current_in_userns(bprm->file->f_path.mnt->mnt_sb->s_user_ns)) return 0; rc = get_vfs_caps_from_disk(bprm->file->f_path.dentry, &vcaps); if (rc < 0) { if (rc == -EINVAL) printk(KERN_NOTICE "Invalid argument reading file caps for %s\n", bprm->filename); else if (rc == -ENODATA) rc = 0; goto out; } rc = bprm_caps_from_vfs_caps(&vcaps, bprm, effective, has_fcap); if (rc == -EINVAL) printk(KERN_NOTICE "%s: cap_from_disk returned %d for %s\n", __func__, rc, bprm->filename); out: if (rc) cap_clear(bprm->cred->cap_permitted); return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Serge E. Hallyn7337.82%425.00%
David Howells2713.99%16.25%
Eric Paris2211.40%16.25%
Seth Forshee2110.88%16.25%
Chris Wright178.81%16.25%
Kees Cook105.18%16.25%
Al Viro84.15%318.75%
Andrew Lutomirski52.59%16.25%
Andrew G. Morgan42.07%16.25%
Zhi Li42.07%16.25%
Richard Guy Briggs21.04%16.25%
Total193100.00%16100.00%


static inline bool root_privileged(void) { return !issecure(SECURE_NOROOT); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Richard Guy Briggs16100.00%1100.00%
Total16100.00%1100.00%


static inline bool __is_real(kuid_t uid, struct cred *cred) { return uid_eq(cred->uid, uid); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Richard Guy Briggs25100.00%1100.00%
Total25100.00%1100.00%


static inline bool __is_eff(kuid_t uid, struct cred *cred) { return uid_eq(cred->euid, uid); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Richard Guy Briggs25100.00%1100.00%
Total25100.00%1100.00%


static inline bool __is_suid(kuid_t uid, struct cred *cred) { return !__is_real(uid, cred) && __is_eff(uid, cred); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Richard Guy Briggs31100.00%1100.00%
Total31100.00%1100.00%

/* * handle_privileged_root - Handle case of privileged root * @bprm: The execution parameters, including the proposed creds * @has_fcap: Are any file capabilities set? * @effective: Do we have effective root privilege? * @root_uid: This namespace' root UID WRT initial USER namespace * * Handle the case where root is privileged and hasn't been neutered by * SECURE_NOROOT. If file capabilities are set, they won't be combined with * set UID root and nothing is changed. If we are root, cap_permitted is * updated. If we have become set UID root, the effective bit is set. */
static void handle_privileged_root(struct linux_binprm *bprm, bool has_fcap, bool *effective, kuid_t root_uid) { const struct cred *old = current_cred(); struct cred *new = bprm->cred; if (!root_privileged()