cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.18 fs/ecryptfs/crypto.c

Directory: fs/ecryptfs
/**
 * eCryptfs: Linux filesystem encryption layer
 *
 * Copyright (C) 1997-2004 Erez Zadok
 * Copyright (C) 2001-2004 Stony Brook University
 * Copyright (C) 2004-2007 International Business Machines Corp.
 *   Author(s): Michael A. Halcrow <mahalcro@us.ibm.com>
 *              Michael C. Thompson <mcthomps@us.ibm.com>
 *
 * This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or
 * modify it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as
 * published by the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the
 * License, or (at your option) any later version.
 *
 * This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but
 * WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
 * MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the GNU
 * General Public License for more details.
 *
 * You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
 * along with this program; if not, write to the Free Software
 * Foundation, Inc., 59 Temple Place - Suite 330, Boston, MA
 * 02111-1307, USA.
 */

#include <crypto/hash.h>
#include <crypto/skcipher.h>
#include <linux/fs.h>
#include <linux/mount.h>
#include <linux/pagemap.h>
#include <linux/random.h>
#include <linux/compiler.h>
#include <linux/key.h>
#include <linux/namei.h>
#include <linux/file.h>
#include <linux/scatterlist.h>
#include <linux/slab.h>
#include <asm/unaligned.h>
#include <linux/kernel.h>
#include "ecryptfs_kernel.h"


#define DECRYPT		0

#define ENCRYPT		1

/**
 * ecryptfs_from_hex
 * @dst: Buffer to take the bytes from src hex; must be at least of
 *       size (src_size / 2)
 * @src: Buffer to be converted from a hex string representation to raw value
 * @dst_size: size of dst buffer, or number of hex characters pairs to convert
 */

void ecryptfs_from_hex(char *dst, char *src, int dst_size) { int x; char tmp[3] = { 0, }; for (x = 0; x < dst_size; x++) { tmp[0] = src[x * 2]; tmp[1] = src[x * 2 + 1]; dst[x] = (unsigned char)simple_strtol(tmp, NULL, 16); } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow88100.00%1100.00%
Total88100.00%1100.00%


static int ecryptfs_hash_digest(struct crypto_shash *tfm, char *src, int len, char *dst) { SHASH_DESC_ON_STACK(desc, tfm); int err; desc->tfm = tfm; desc->flags = CRYPTO_TFM_REQ_MAY_SLEEP; err = crypto_shash_digest(desc, src, len, dst); shash_desc_zero(desc); return err; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Herbert Xu65100.00%1100.00%
Total65100.00%1100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_calculate_md5 - calculates the md5 of @src * @dst: Pointer to 16 bytes of allocated memory * @crypt_stat: Pointer to crypt_stat struct for the current inode * @src: Data to be md5'd * @len: Length of @src * * Uses the allocated crypto context that crypt_stat references to * generate the MD5 sum of the contents of src. */
static int ecryptfs_calculate_md5(char *dst, struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat, char *src, int len) { struct crypto_shash *tfm; int rc = 0; tfm = crypt_stat->hash_tfm; rc = ecryptfs_hash_digest(tfm, src, len, dst); if (rc) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s: Error computing crypto hash; rc = [%d]\n", __func__, rc); goto out; } out: return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow6384.00%360.00%
Herbert Xu1114.67%120.00%
Harvey Harrison11.33%120.00%
Total75100.00%5100.00%


static int ecryptfs_crypto_api_algify_cipher_name(char **algified_name, char *cipher_name, char *chaining_modifier) { int cipher_name_len = strlen(cipher_name); int chaining_modifier_len = strlen(chaining_modifier); int algified_name_len; int rc; algified_name_len = (chaining_modifier_len + cipher_name_len + 3); (*algified_name) = kmalloc(algified_name_len, GFP_KERNEL); if (!(*algified_name)) { rc = -ENOMEM; goto out; } snprintf((*algified_name), algified_name_len, "%s(%s)", chaining_modifier, cipher_name); rc = 0; out: return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow106100.00%3100.00%
Total106100.00%3100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_derive_iv * @iv: destination for the derived iv vale * @crypt_stat: Pointer to crypt_stat struct for the current inode * @offset: Offset of the extent whose IV we are to derive * * Generate the initialization vector from the given root IV and page * offset. * * Returns zero on success; non-zero on error. */
int ecryptfs_derive_iv(char *iv, struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat, loff_t offset) { int rc = 0; char dst[MD5_DIGEST_SIZE]; char src[ECRYPTFS_MAX_IV_BYTES + 16]; if (unlikely(ecryptfs_verbosity > 0)) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_DEBUG, "root iv:\n"); ecryptfs_dump_hex(crypt_stat->root_iv, crypt_stat->iv_bytes); } /* TODO: It is probably secure to just cast the least * significant bits of the root IV into an unsigned long and * add the offset to that rather than go through all this * hashing business. -Halcrow */ memcpy(src, crypt_stat->root_iv, crypt_stat->iv_bytes); memset((src + crypt_stat->iv_bytes), 0, 16); snprintf((src + crypt_stat->iv_bytes), 16, "%lld", offset); if (unlikely(ecryptfs_verbosity > 0)) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_DEBUG, "source:\n"); ecryptfs_dump_hex(src, (crypt_stat->iv_bytes + 16)); } rc = ecryptfs_calculate_md5(dst, crypt_stat, src, (crypt_stat->iv_bytes + 16)); if (rc) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_WARNING, "Error attempting to compute " "MD5 while generating IV for a page\n"); goto out; } memcpy(iv, dst, crypt_stat->iv_bytes); if (unlikely(ecryptfs_verbosity > 0)) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_DEBUG, "derived iv:\n"); ecryptfs_dump_hex(iv, crypt_stat->iv_bytes); } out: return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow221100.00%2100.00%
Total221100.00%2100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_init_crypt_stat * @crypt_stat: Pointer to the crypt_stat struct to initialize. * * Initialize the crypt_stat structure. */
int ecryptfs_init_crypt_stat(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat) { struct crypto_shash *tfm; int rc; tfm = crypto_alloc_shash(ECRYPTFS_DEFAULT_HASH, 0, 0); if (IS_ERR(tfm)) { rc = PTR_ERR(tfm); ecryptfs_printk(KERN_ERR, "Error attempting to " "allocate crypto context; rc = [%d]\n", rc); return rc; } memset((void *)crypt_stat, 0, sizeof(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat)); INIT_LIST_HEAD(&crypt_stat->keysig_list); mutex_init(&crypt_stat->keysig_list_mutex); mutex_init(&crypt_stat->cs_mutex); mutex_init(&crypt_stat->cs_tfm_mutex); crypt_stat->hash_tfm = tfm; crypt_stat->flags |= ECRYPTFS_STRUCT_INITIALIZED; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow6754.92%375.00%
Herbert Xu5545.08%125.00%
Total122100.00%4100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_destroy_crypt_stat * @crypt_stat: Pointer to the crypt_stat struct to initialize. * * Releases all memory associated with a crypt_stat struct. */
void ecryptfs_destroy_crypt_stat(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat) { struct ecryptfs_key_sig *key_sig, *key_sig_tmp; crypto_free_skcipher(crypt_stat->tfm); crypto_free_shash(crypt_stat->hash_tfm); list_for_each_entry_safe(key_sig, key_sig_tmp, &crypt_stat->keysig_list, crypt_stat_list) { list_del(&key_sig->crypt_stat_list); kmem_cache_free(ecryptfs_key_sig_cache, key_sig); } memset(crypt_stat, 0, sizeof(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat)); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow7097.22%480.00%
Herbert Xu22.78%120.00%
Total72100.00%5100.00%


void ecryptfs_destroy_mount_crypt_stat( struct ecryptfs_mount_crypt_stat *mount_crypt_stat) { struct ecryptfs_global_auth_tok *auth_tok, *auth_tok_tmp; if (!(mount_crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_MOUNT_CRYPT_STAT_INITIALIZED)) return; mutex_lock(&mount_crypt_stat->global_auth_tok_list_mutex); list_for_each_entry_safe(auth_tok, auth_tok_tmp, &mount_crypt_stat->global_auth_tok_list, mount_crypt_stat_list) { list_del(&auth_tok->mount_crypt_stat_list); if (!(auth_tok->flags & ECRYPTFS_AUTH_TOK_INVALID)) key_put(auth_tok->global_auth_tok_key); kmem_cache_free(ecryptfs_global_auth_tok_cache, auth_tok); } mutex_unlock(&mount_crypt_stat->global_auth_tok_list_mutex); memset(mount_crypt_stat, 0, sizeof(struct ecryptfs_mount_crypt_stat)); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow104100.00%3100.00%
Total104100.00%3100.00%

/** * virt_to_scatterlist * @addr: Virtual address * @size: Size of data; should be an even multiple of the block size * @sg: Pointer to scatterlist array; set to NULL to obtain only * the number of scatterlist structs required in array * @sg_size: Max array size * * Fills in a scatterlist array with page references for a passed * virtual address. * * Returns the number of scatterlist structs in array used */
int virt_to_scatterlist(const void *addr, int size, struct scatterlist *sg, int sg_size) { int i = 0; struct page *pg; int offset; int remainder_of_page; sg_init_table(sg, sg_size); while (size > 0 && i < sg_size) { pg = virt_to_page(addr); offset = offset_in_page(addr); sg_set_page(&sg[i], pg, 0, offset); remainder_of_page = PAGE_SIZE - offset; if (size >= remainder_of_page) { sg[i].length = remainder_of_page; addr += remainder_of_page; size -= remainder_of_page; } else { sg[i].length = size; addr += size; size = 0; } i++; } if (size > 0) return -ENOMEM; return i; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow13689.47%120.00%
Jens Axboe85.26%240.00%
Herbert Xu74.61%120.00%
Kirill A. Shutemov10.66%120.00%
Total152100.00%5100.00%

struct extent_crypt_result { struct completion completion; int rc; };
static void extent_crypt_complete(struct crypto_async_request *req, int rc) { struct extent_crypt_result *ecr = req->data; if (rc == -EINPROGRESS) return; ecr->rc = rc; complete(&ecr->completion); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Tyler Hicks45100.00%1100.00%
Total45100.00%1100.00%

/** * crypt_scatterlist * @crypt_stat: Pointer to the crypt_stat struct to initialize. * @dst_sg: Destination of the data after performing the crypto operation * @src_sg: Data to be encrypted or decrypted * @size: Length of data * @iv: IV to use * @op: ENCRYPT or DECRYPT to indicate the desired operation * * Returns the number of bytes encrypted or decrypted; negative value on error */
static int crypt_scatterlist(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat, struct scatterlist *dst_sg, struct scatterlist *src_sg, int size, unsigned char *iv, int op) { struct skcipher_request *req = NULL; struct extent_crypt_result ecr; int rc = 0; BUG_ON(!crypt_stat || !crypt_stat->tfm || !(crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_STRUCT_INITIALIZED)); if (unlikely(ecryptfs_verbosity > 0)) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_DEBUG, "Key size [%zd]; key:\n", crypt_stat->key_size); ecryptfs_dump_hex(crypt_stat->key, crypt_stat->key_size); } init_completion(&ecr.completion); mutex_lock(&crypt_stat->cs_tfm_mutex); req = skcipher_request_alloc(crypt_stat->tfm, GFP_NOFS); if (!req) { mutex_unlock(&crypt_stat->cs_tfm_mutex); rc = -ENOMEM; goto out; } skcipher_request_set_callback(req, CRYPTO_TFM_REQ_MAY_BACKLOG | CRYPTO_TFM_REQ_MAY_SLEEP, extent_crypt_complete, &ecr); /* Consider doing this once, when the file is opened */ if (!(crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_KEY_SET)) { rc = crypto_skcipher_setkey(crypt_stat->tfm, crypt_stat->key, crypt_stat->key_size); if (rc) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_ERR, "Error setting key; rc = [%d]\n", rc); mutex_unlock(&crypt_stat->cs_tfm_mutex); rc = -EINVAL; goto out; } crypt_stat->flags |= ECRYPTFS_KEY_SET; } mutex_unlock(&crypt_stat->cs_tfm_mutex); skcipher_request_set_crypt(req, src_sg, dst_sg, size, iv); rc = op == ENCRYPT ? crypto_skcipher_encrypt(req) : crypto_skcipher_decrypt(req); if (rc == -EINPROGRESS || rc == -EBUSY) { struct extent_crypt_result *ecr = req->base.data; wait_for_completion(&ecr->completion); rc = ecr->rc; reinit_completion(&ecr->completion); } out: skcipher_request_free(req); return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow15948.62%330.00%
Tyler Hicks14644.65%440.00%
Trevor Highland123.67%110.00%
Herbert Xu82.45%110.00%
Wolfram Sang20.61%110.00%
Total327100.00%10100.00%

/** * lower_offset_for_page * * Convert an eCryptfs page index into a lower byte offset */
static loff_t lower_offset_for_page(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat, struct page *page) { return ecryptfs_lower_header_size(crypt_stat) + ((loff_t)page->index << PAGE_SHIFT); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Tyler Hicks1545.45%233.33%
Michael Halcrow1339.39%116.67%
Colin Ian King39.09%116.67%
Adrian Bunk13.03%116.67%
Kirill A. Shutemov13.03%116.67%
Total33100.00%6100.00%

/** * crypt_extent * @crypt_stat: crypt_stat containing cryptographic context for the * encryption operation * @dst_page: The page to write the result into * @src_page: The page to read from * @extent_offset: Page extent offset for use in generating IV * @op: ENCRYPT or DECRYPT to indicate the desired operation * * Encrypts or decrypts one extent of data. * * Return zero on success; non-zero otherwise */
static int crypt_extent(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat, struct page *dst_page, struct page *src_page, unsigned long extent_offset, int op) { pgoff_t page_index = op == ENCRYPT ? src_page->index : dst_page->index; loff_t extent_base; char extent_iv[ECRYPTFS_MAX_IV_BYTES]; struct scatterlist src_sg, dst_sg; size_t extent_size = crypt_stat->extent_size; int rc; extent_base = (((loff_t)page_index) * (PAGE_SIZE / extent_size)); rc = ecryptfs_derive_iv(extent_iv, crypt_stat, (extent_base + extent_offset)); if (rc) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_ERR, "Error attempting to derive IV for " "extent [0x%.16llx]; rc = [%d]\n", (unsigned long long)(extent_base + extent_offset), rc); goto out; } sg_init_table(&src_sg, 1); sg_init_table(&dst_sg, 1); sg_set_page(&src_sg, src_page, extent_size, extent_offset * extent_size); sg_set_page(&dst_sg, dst_page, extent_size, extent_offset * extent_size); rc = crypt_scatterlist(crypt_stat, &dst_sg, &src_sg, extent_size, extent_iv, op); if (rc < 0) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s: Error attempting to crypt page with " "page_index = [%ld], extent_offset = [%ld]; " "rc = [%d]\n", __func__, page_index, extent_offset, rc); goto out; } rc = 0; out: return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow13358.08%222.22%
Tyler Hicks8537.12%444.44%
Joe Perches93.93%111.11%
Harvey Harrison10.44%111.11%
Kirill A. Shutemov10.44%111.11%
Total229100.00%9100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_encrypt_page * @page: Page mapped from the eCryptfs inode for the file; contains * decrypted content that needs to be encrypted (to a temporary * page; not in place) and written out to the lower file * * Encrypt an eCryptfs page. This is done on a per-extent basis. Note * that eCryptfs pages may straddle the lower pages -- for instance, * if the file was created on a machine with an 8K page size * (resulting in an 8K header), and then the file is copied onto a * host with a 32K page size, then when reading page 0 of the eCryptfs * file, 24K of page 0 of the lower file will be read and decrypted, * and then 8K of page 1 of the lower file will be read and decrypted. * * Returns zero on success; negative on error */
int ecryptfs_encrypt_page(struct page *page) { struct inode *ecryptfs_inode; struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat; char *enc_extent_virt; struct page *enc_extent_page = NULL; loff_t extent_offset; loff_t lower_offset; int rc = 0; ecryptfs_inode = page->mapping->host; crypt_stat = &(ecryptfs_inode_to_private(ecryptfs_inode)->crypt_stat); BUG_ON(!(crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_ENCRYPTED)); enc_extent_page = alloc_page(GFP_USER); if (!enc_extent_page) { rc = -ENOMEM; ecryptfs_printk(KERN_ERR, "Error allocating memory for " "encrypted extent\n"); goto out; } for (extent_offset = 0; extent_offset < (PAGE_SIZE / crypt_stat->extent_size); extent_offset++) { rc = crypt_extent(crypt_stat, enc_extent_page, page, extent_offset, ENCRYPT); if (rc) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s: Error encrypting extent; " "rc = [%d]\n", __func__, rc); goto out; } } lower_offset = lower_offset_for_page(crypt_stat, page); enc_extent_virt = kmap(enc_extent_page); rc = ecryptfs_write_lower(ecryptfs_inode, enc_extent_virt, lower_offset, PAGE_SIZE); kunmap(enc_extent_page); if (rc < 0) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_ERR, "Error attempting to write lower page; rc = [%d]\n", rc); goto out; } rc = 0; out: if (enc_extent_page) { __free_page(enc_extent_page); } return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow18177.35%325.00%
Tyler Hicks3414.53%650.00%
Eric Sandeen166.84%18.33%
Kirill A. Shutemov20.85%18.33%
Harvey Harrison10.43%18.33%
Total234100.00%12100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_decrypt_page * @page: Page mapped from the eCryptfs inode for the file; data read * and decrypted from the lower file will be written into this * page * * Decrypt an eCryptfs page. This is done on a per-extent basis. Note * that eCryptfs pages may straddle the lower pages -- for instance, * if the file was created on a machine with an 8K page size * (resulting in an 8K header), and then the file is copied onto a * host with a 32K page size, then when reading page 0 of the eCryptfs * file, 24K of page 0 of the lower file will be read and decrypted, * and then 8K of page 1 of the lower file will be read and decrypted. * * Returns zero on success; negative on error */
int ecryptfs_decrypt_page(struct page *page) { struct inode *ecryptfs_inode; struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat; char *page_virt; unsigned long extent_offset; loff_t lower_offset; int rc = 0; ecryptfs_inode = page->mapping->host; crypt_stat = &(ecryptfs_inode_to_private(ecryptfs_inode)->crypt_stat); BUG_ON(!(crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_ENCRYPTED)); lower_offset = lower_offset_for_page(crypt_stat, page); page_virt = kmap(page); rc = ecryptfs_read_lower(page_virt, lower_offset, PAGE_SIZE, ecryptfs_inode); kunmap(page); if (rc < 0) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_ERR, "Error attempting to read lower page; rc = [%d]\n", rc); goto out; } for (extent_offset = 0; extent_offset < (PAGE_SIZE / crypt_stat->extent_size); extent_offset++) { rc = crypt_extent(crypt_stat, page, page, extent_offset, DECRYPT); if (rc) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s: Error encrypting extent; " "rc = [%d]\n", __func__, rc); goto out; } } out: return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow15283.06%430.77%
Tyler Hicks2815.30%753.85%
Kirill A. Shutemov21.09%17.69%
Harvey Harrison10.55%17.69%
Total183100.00%13100.00%

#define ECRYPTFS_MAX_SCATTERLIST_LEN 4 /** * ecryptfs_init_crypt_ctx * @crypt_stat: Uninitialized crypt stats structure * * Initialize the crypto context. * * TODO: Performance: Keep a cache of initialized cipher contexts; * only init if needed */
int ecryptfs_init_crypt_ctx(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat) { char *full_alg_name; int rc = -EINVAL; ecryptfs_printk(KERN_DEBUG, "Initializing cipher [%s]; strlen = [%d]; " "key_size_bits = [%zd]\n", crypt_stat->cipher, (int)strlen(crypt_stat->cipher), crypt_stat->key_size << 3); mutex_lock(&crypt_stat->cs_tfm_mutex); if (crypt_stat->tfm) { rc = 0; goto out_unlock; } rc = ecryptfs_crypto_api_algify_cipher_name(&full_alg_name, crypt_stat->cipher, "cbc"); if (rc) goto out_unlock; crypt_stat->tfm = crypto_alloc_skcipher(full_alg_name, 0, 0); if (IS_ERR(crypt_stat->tfm)) { rc = PTR_ERR(crypt_stat->tfm); crypt_stat->tfm = NULL; ecryptfs_printk(KERN_ERR, "cryptfs: init_crypt_ctx(): " "Error initializing cipher [%s]\n", full_alg_name); goto out_free; } crypto_skcipher_set_flags(crypt_stat->tfm, CRYPTO_TFM_REQ_WEAK_KEY); rc = 0; out_free: kfree(full_alg_name); out_unlock: mutex_unlock(&crypt_stat->cs_tfm_mutex); return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow13073.45%222.22%
Kees Cook1810.17%111.11%
Akinobu Mita126.78%111.11%
Tyler Hicks84.52%333.33%
Eric Sandeen73.95%111.11%
Herbert Xu21.13%111.11%
Total177100.00%9100.00%


static void set_extent_mask_and_shift(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat) { int extent_size_tmp; crypt_stat->extent_mask = 0xFFFFFFFF; crypt_stat->extent_shift = 0; if (crypt_stat->extent_size == 0) return; extent_size_tmp = crypt_stat->extent_size; while ((extent_size_tmp & 0x01) == 0) { extent_size_tmp >>= 1; crypt_stat->extent_mask <<= 1; crypt_stat->extent_shift++; } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow68100.00%1100.00%
Total68100.00%1100.00%


void ecryptfs_set_default_sizes(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat) { /* Default values; may be overwritten as we are parsing the * packets. */ crypt_stat->extent_size = ECRYPTFS_DEFAULT_EXTENT_SIZE; set_extent_mask_and_shift(crypt_stat); crypt_stat->iv_bytes = ECRYPTFS_DEFAULT_IV_BYTES; if (crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_METADATA_IN_XATTR) crypt_stat->metadata_size = ECRYPTFS_MINIMUM_HEADER_EXTENT_SIZE; else { if (PAGE_SIZE <= ECRYPTFS_MINIMUM_HEADER_EXTENT_SIZE) crypt_stat->metadata_size = ECRYPTFS_MINIMUM_HEADER_EXTENT_SIZE; else crypt_stat->metadata_size = PAGE_SIZE; } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow5890.62%350.00%
Tyler Hicks46.25%233.33%
Kirill A. Shutemov23.12%116.67%
Total64100.00%6100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_compute_root_iv * @crypt_stats * * On error, sets the root IV to all 0's. */
int ecryptfs_compute_root_iv(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat) { int rc = 0; char dst[MD5_DIGEST_SIZE]; BUG_ON(crypt_stat->iv_bytes > MD5_DIGEST_SIZE); BUG_ON(crypt_stat->iv_bytes <= 0); if (!(crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_KEY_VALID)) { rc = -EINVAL; ecryptfs_printk(KERN_WARNING, "Session key not valid; " "cannot generate root IV\n"); goto out; } rc = ecryptfs_calculate_md5(dst, crypt_stat, crypt_stat->key, crypt_stat->key_size); if (rc) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_WARNING, "Error attempting to compute " "MD5 while generating root IV\n"); goto out; } memcpy(crypt_stat->root_iv, dst, crypt_stat->iv_bytes); out: if (rc) { memset(crypt_stat->root_iv, 0, crypt_stat->iv_bytes); crypt_stat->flags |= ECRYPTFS_SECURITY_WARNING; } return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow145100.00%2100.00%
Total145100.00%2100.00%


static void ecryptfs_generate_new_key(struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat) { get_random_bytes(crypt_stat->key, crypt_stat->key_size); crypt_stat->flags |= ECRYPTFS_KEY_VALID; ecryptfs_compute_root_iv(crypt_stat); if (unlikely(ecryptfs_verbosity > 0)) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_DEBUG, "Generated new session key:\n"); ecryptfs_dump_hex(crypt_stat->key, crypt_stat->key_size); } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow62100.00%2100.00%
Total62100.00%2100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_copy_mount_wide_flags_to_inode_flags * @crypt_stat: The inode's cryptographic context * @mount_crypt_stat: The mount point's cryptographic context * * This function propagates the mount-wide flags to individual inode * flags. */
static void ecryptfs_copy_mount_wide_flags_to_inode_flags( struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat, struct ecryptfs_mount_crypt_stat *mount_crypt_stat) { if (mount_crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_XATTR_METADATA_ENABLED) crypt_stat->flags |= ECRYPTFS_METADATA_IN_XATTR; if (mount_crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_ENCRYPTED_VIEW_ENABLED) crypt_stat->flags |= ECRYPTFS_VIEW_AS_ENCRYPTED; if (mount_crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_GLOBAL_ENCRYPT_FILENAMES) { crypt_stat->flags |= ECRYPTFS_ENCRYPT_FILENAMES; if (mount_crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_GLOBAL_ENCFN_USE_MOUNT_FNEK) crypt_stat->flags |= ECRYPTFS_ENCFN_USE_MOUNT_FNEK; else if (mount_crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_GLOBAL_ENCFN_USE_FEK) crypt_stat->flags |= ECRYPTFS_ENCFN_USE_FEK; } }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow89100.00%2100.00%
Total89100.00%2100.00%


static int ecryptfs_copy_mount_wide_sigs_to_inode_sigs( struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat, struct ecryptfs_mount_crypt_stat *mount_crypt_stat) { struct ecryptfs_global_auth_tok *global_auth_tok; int rc = 0; mutex_lock(&crypt_stat->keysig_list_mutex)