cregit-Linux how code gets into the kernel

Release 4.18 fs/ecryptfs/inode.c

Directory: fs/ecryptfs
/**
 * eCryptfs: Linux filesystem encryption layer
 *
 * Copyright (C) 1997-2004 Erez Zadok
 * Copyright (C) 2001-2004 Stony Brook University
 * Copyright (C) 2004-2007 International Business Machines Corp.
 *   Author(s): Michael A. Halcrow <mahalcro@us.ibm.com>
 *              Michael C. Thompsion <mcthomps@us.ibm.com>
 *
 * This program is free software; you can redistribute it and/or
 * modify it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as
 * published by the Free Software Foundation; either version 2 of the
 * License, or (at your option) any later version.
 *
 * This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but
 * WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
 * MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the GNU
 * General Public License for more details.
 *
 * You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
 * along with this program; if not, write to the Free Software
 * Foundation, Inc., 59 Temple Place - Suite 330, Boston, MA
 * 02111-1307, USA.
 */

#include <linux/file.h>
#include <linux/vmalloc.h>
#include <linux/pagemap.h>
#include <linux/dcache.h>
#include <linux/namei.h>
#include <linux/mount.h>
#include <linux/fs_stack.h>
#include <linux/slab.h>
#include <linux/xattr.h>
#include <asm/unaligned.h>
#include "ecryptfs_kernel.h"


static struct dentry *lock_parent(struct dentry *dentry) { struct dentry *dir; dir = dget_parent(dentry); inode_lock_nested(d_inode(dir), I_MUTEX_PARENT); return dir; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow3181.58%120.00%
David Howells37.89%120.00%
Peter Zijlstra25.26%120.00%
Miklos Szeredi12.63%120.00%
Al Viro12.63%120.00%
Total38100.00%5100.00%


static void unlock_dir(struct dentry *dir) { inode_unlock(d_inode(dir)); dput(dir); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow2083.33%133.33%
David Howells312.50%133.33%
Al Viro14.17%133.33%
Total24100.00%3100.00%


static int ecryptfs_inode_test(struct inode *inode, void *lower_inode) { return ecryptfs_inode_to_lower(inode) == lower_inode; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Tyler Hicks2295.65%150.00%
Himangi Saraogi14.35%150.00%
Total23100.00%2100.00%


static int ecryptfs_inode_set(struct inode *inode, void *opaque) { struct inode *lower_inode = opaque; ecryptfs_set_inode_lower(inode, lower_inode); fsstack_copy_attr_all(inode, lower_inode); /* i_size will be overwritten for encrypted regular files */ fsstack_copy_inode_size(inode, lower_inode); inode->i_ino = lower_inode->i_ino; inode->i_mapping->a_ops = &ecryptfs_aops; if (S_ISLNK(inode->i_mode)) inode->i_op = &ecryptfs_symlink_iops; else if (S_ISDIR(inode->i_mode)) inode->i_op = &ecryptfs_dir_iops; else inode->i_op = &ecryptfs_main_iops; if (S_ISDIR(inode->i_mode)) inode->i_fop = &ecryptfs_dir_fops; else if (special_file(inode->i_mode)) init_special_inode(inode, inode->i_mode, inode->i_rdev); else inode->i_fop = &ecryptfs_main_fops; return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Tyler Hicks152100.00%2100.00%
Total152100.00%2100.00%


static struct inode *__ecryptfs_get_inode(struct inode *lower_inode, struct super_block *sb) { struct inode *inode; if (lower_inode->i_sb != ecryptfs_superblock_to_lower(sb)) return ERR_PTR(-EXDEV); if (!igrab(lower_inode)) return ERR_PTR(-ESTALE); inode = iget5_locked(sb, (unsigned long)lower_inode, ecryptfs_inode_test, ecryptfs_inode_set, lower_inode); if (!inode) { iput(lower_inode); return ERR_PTR(-EACCES); } if (!(inode->i_state & I_NEW)) iput(lower_inode); return inode; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Tyler Hicks113100.00%2100.00%
Total113100.00%2100.00%


struct inode *ecryptfs_get_inode(struct inode *lower_inode, struct super_block *sb) { struct inode *inode = __ecryptfs_get_inode(lower_inode, sb); if (!IS_ERR(inode) && (inode->i_state & I_NEW)) unlock_new_inode(inode); return inode; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Tyler Hicks53100.00%2100.00%
Total53100.00%2100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_interpose * @lower_dentry: Existing dentry in the lower filesystem * @dentry: ecryptfs' dentry * @sb: ecryptfs's super_block * * Interposes upper and lower dentries. * * Returns zero on success; non-zero otherwise */
static int ecryptfs_interpose(struct dentry *lower_dentry, struct dentry *dentry, struct super_block *sb) { struct inode *inode = ecryptfs_get_inode(d_inode(lower_dentry), sb); if (IS_ERR(inode)) return PTR_ERR(inode); d_instantiate(dentry, inode); return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Tyler Hicks5694.92%266.67%
David Howells35.08%133.33%
Total59100.00%3100.00%


static int ecryptfs_do_unlink(struct inode *dir, struct dentry *dentry, struct inode *inode) { struct dentry *lower_dentry = ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower(dentry); struct inode *lower_dir_inode = ecryptfs_inode_to_lower(dir); struct dentry *lower_dir_dentry; int rc; dget(lower_dentry); lower_dir_dentry = lock_parent(lower_dentry); rc = vfs_unlink(lower_dir_inode, lower_dentry, NULL); if (rc) { printk(KERN_ERR "Error in vfs_unlink; rc = [%d]\n", rc); goto out_unlock; } fsstack_copy_attr_times(dir, lower_dir_inode); set_nlink(inode, ecryptfs_inode_to_lower(inode)->i_nlink); inode->i_ctime = dir->i_ctime; d_drop(dentry); out_unlock: unlock_dir(lower_dir_dentry); dput(lower_dentry); return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Tyler Hicks13498.53%150.00%
J. Bruce Fields21.47%150.00%
Total136100.00%2100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_do_create * @directory_inode: inode of the new file's dentry's parent in ecryptfs * @ecryptfs_dentry: New file's dentry in ecryptfs * @mode: The mode of the new file * * Creates the underlying file and the eCryptfs inode which will link to * it. It will also update the eCryptfs directory inode to mimic the * stat of the lower directory inode. * * Returns the new eCryptfs inode on success; an ERR_PTR on error condition */
static struct inode * ecryptfs_do_create(struct inode *directory_inode, struct dentry *ecryptfs_dentry, umode_t mode) { int rc; struct dentry *lower_dentry; struct dentry *lower_dir_dentry; struct inode *inode; lower_dentry = ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower(ecryptfs_dentry); lower_dir_dentry = lock_parent(lower_dentry); rc = vfs_create(d_inode(lower_dir_dentry), lower_dentry, mode, true); if (rc) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s: Failure to create dentry in lower fs; " "rc = [%d]\n", __func__, rc); inode = ERR_PTR(rc); goto out_lock; } inode = __ecryptfs_get_inode(d_inode(lower_dentry), directory_inode->i_sb); if (IS_ERR(inode)) { vfs_unlink(d_inode(lower_dir_dentry), lower_dentry, NULL); goto out_lock; } fsstack_copy_attr_times(directory_inode, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)); fsstack_copy_inode_size(directory_inode, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)); out_lock: unlock_dir(lower_dir_dentry); return inode; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow10262.20%325.00%
Tyler Hicks3118.90%216.67%
David Howells159.15%18.33%
Josef 'Jeff' Sipek84.88%18.33%
Al Viro53.05%325.00%
J. Bruce Fields21.22%18.33%
Harvey Harrison10.61%18.33%
Total164100.00%12100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_initialize_file * * Cause the file to be changed from a basic empty file to an ecryptfs * file with a header and first data page. * * Returns zero on success */
int ecryptfs_initialize_file(struct dentry *ecryptfs_dentry, struct inode *ecryptfs_inode) { struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat = &ecryptfs_inode_to_private(ecryptfs_inode)->crypt_stat; int rc = 0; if (S_ISDIR(ecryptfs_inode->i_mode)) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_DEBUG, "This is a directory\n"); crypt_stat->flags &= ~(ECRYPTFS_ENCRYPTED); goto out; } ecryptfs_printk(KERN_DEBUG, "Initializing crypto context\n"); rc = ecryptfs_new_file_context(ecryptfs_inode); if (rc) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_ERR, "Error creating new file " "context; rc = [%d]\n", rc); goto out; } rc = ecryptfs_get_lower_file(ecryptfs_dentry, ecryptfs_inode); if (rc) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s: Error attempting to initialize " "the lower file for the dentry with name " "[%pd]; rc = [%d]\n", __func__, ecryptfs_dentry, rc); goto out; } rc = ecryptfs_write_metadata(ecryptfs_dentry, ecryptfs_inode); if (rc) printk(KERN_ERR "Error writing headers; rc = [%d]\n", rc); ecryptfs_put_lower_file(ecryptfs_inode); out: return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow13987.42%555.56%
Tyler Hicks1911.95%333.33%
David Howells10.63%111.11%
Total159100.00%9100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_create * @dir: The inode of the directory in which to create the file. * @dentry: The eCryptfs dentry * @mode: The mode of the new file. * * Creates a new file. * * Returns zero on success; non-zero on error condition */
static int ecryptfs_create(struct inode *directory_inode, struct dentry *ecryptfs_dentry, umode_t mode, bool excl) { struct inode *ecryptfs_inode; int rc; ecryptfs_inode = ecryptfs_do_create(directory_inode, ecryptfs_dentry, mode); if (IS_ERR(ecryptfs_inode)) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_WARNING, "Failed to create file in" "lower filesystem\n"); rc = PTR_ERR(ecryptfs_inode); goto out; } /* At this point, a file exists on "disk"; we need to make sure * that this on disk file is prepared to be an ecryptfs file */ rc = ecryptfs_initialize_file(ecryptfs_dentry, ecryptfs_inode); if (rc) { ecryptfs_do_unlink(directory_inode, ecryptfs_dentry, ecryptfs_inode); iget_failed(ecryptfs_inode); goto out; } d_instantiate_new(ecryptfs_dentry, ecryptfs_inode); out: return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow6153.98%112.50%
Tyler Hicks4539.82%225.00%
Al Viro76.19%562.50%
Total113100.00%8100.00%


static int ecryptfs_i_size_read(struct dentry *dentry, struct inode *inode) { struct ecryptfs_crypt_stat *crypt_stat; int rc; rc = ecryptfs_get_lower_file(dentry, inode); if (rc) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s: Error attempting to initialize " "the lower file for the dentry with name " "[%pd]; rc = [%d]\n", __func__, dentry, rc); return rc; } crypt_stat = &ecryptfs_inode_to_private(inode)->crypt_stat; /* TODO: lock for crypt_stat comparison */ if (!(crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_POLICY_APPLIED)) ecryptfs_set_default_sizes(crypt_stat); rc = ecryptfs_read_and_validate_header_region(inode); ecryptfs_put_lower_file(inode); if (rc) { rc = ecryptfs_read_and_validate_xattr_region(dentry, inode); if (!rc) crypt_stat->flags |= ECRYPTFS_METADATA_IN_XATTR; } /* Must return 0 to allow non-eCryptfs files to be looked up, too */ return 0; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Tyler Hicks12499.20%150.00%
David Howells10.80%150.00%
Total125100.00%2100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_lookup_interpose - Dentry interposition for a lookup */
static struct dentry *ecryptfs_lookup_interpose(struct dentry *dentry, struct dentry *lower_dentry) { struct inode *inode, *lower_inode = d_inode(lower_dentry); struct ecryptfs_dentry_info *dentry_info; struct vfsmount *lower_mnt; int rc = 0; dentry_info = kmem_cache_alloc(ecryptfs_dentry_info_cache, GFP_KERNEL); if (!dentry_info) { dput(lower_dentry); return ERR_PTR(-ENOMEM); } lower_mnt = mntget(ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower_mnt(dentry->d_parent)); fsstack_copy_attr_atime(d_inode(dentry->d_parent), d_inode(lower_dentry->d_parent)); BUG_ON(!d_count(lower_dentry)); ecryptfs_set_dentry_private(dentry, dentry_info); dentry_info->lower_path.mnt = lower_mnt; dentry_info->lower_path.dentry = lower_dentry; if (d_really_is_negative(lower_dentry)) { /* We want to add because we couldn't find in lower */ d_add(dentry, NULL); return NULL; } inode = __ecryptfs_get_inode(lower_inode, dentry->d_sb); if (IS_ERR(inode)) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s: Error interposing; rc = [%ld]\n", __func__, PTR_ERR(inode)); return ERR_CAST(inode); } if (S_ISREG(inode->i_mode)) { rc = ecryptfs_i_size_read(dentry, inode); if (rc) { make_bad_inode(inode); return ERR_PTR(rc); } } if (inode->i_state & I_NEW) unlock_new_inode(inode); return d_splice_alias(inode, dentry); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow10140.08%635.29%
Tyler Hicks7730.56%529.41%
Al Viro6425.40%423.53%
David Howells93.57%15.88%
Josef 'Jeff' Sipek10.40%15.88%
Total252100.00%17100.00%

/** * ecryptfs_lookup * @ecryptfs_dir_inode: The eCryptfs directory inode * @ecryptfs_dentry: The eCryptfs dentry that we are looking up * @flags: lookup flags * * Find a file on disk. If the file does not exist, then we'll add it to the * dentry cache and continue on to read it from the disk. */
static struct dentry *ecryptfs_lookup(struct inode *ecryptfs_dir_inode, struct dentry *ecryptfs_dentry, unsigned int flags) { char *encrypted_and_encoded_name = NULL; struct ecryptfs_mount_crypt_stat *mount_crypt_stat; struct dentry *lower_dir_dentry, *lower_dentry; const char *name = ecryptfs_dentry->d_name.name; size_t len = ecryptfs_dentry->d_name.len; struct dentry *res; int rc = 0; lower_dir_dentry = ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower(ecryptfs_dentry->d_parent); mount_crypt_stat = &ecryptfs_superblock_to_private( ecryptfs_dentry->d_sb)->mount_crypt_stat; if (mount_crypt_stat->flags & ECRYPTFS_GLOBAL_ENCRYPT_FILENAMES) { rc = ecryptfs_encrypt_and_encode_filename( &encrypted_and_encoded_name, &len, mount_crypt_stat, name, len); if (rc) { printk(KERN_ERR "%s: Error attempting to encrypt and encode " "filename; rc = [%d]\n", __func__, rc); return ERR_PTR(rc); } name = encrypted_and_encoded_name; } lower_dentry = lookup_one_len_unlocked(name, lower_dir_dentry, len); if (IS_ERR(lower_dentry)) { ecryptfs_printk(KERN_DEBUG, "%s: lookup_one_len() returned " "[%ld] on lower_dentry = [%s]\n", __func__, PTR_ERR(lower_dentry), name); res = ERR_CAST(lower_dentry); } else { res = ecryptfs_lookup_interpose(ecryptfs_dentry, lower_dentry); } kfree(encrypted_and_encoded_name); return res; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow14267.62%325.00%
Al Viro5023.81%541.67%
Tyler Hicks188.57%433.33%
Total210100.00%12100.00%


static int ecryptfs_link(struct dentry *old_dentry, struct inode *dir, struct dentry *new_dentry) { struct dentry *lower_old_dentry; struct dentry *lower_new_dentry; struct dentry *lower_dir_dentry; u64 file_size_save; int rc; file_size_save = i_size_read(d_inode(old_dentry)); lower_old_dentry = ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower(old_dentry); lower_new_dentry = ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower(new_dentry); dget(lower_old_dentry); dget(lower_new_dentry); lower_dir_dentry = lock_parent(lower_new_dentry); rc = vfs_link(lower_old_dentry, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry), lower_new_dentry, NULL); if (rc || d_really_is_negative(lower_new_dentry)) goto out_lock; rc = ecryptfs_interpose(lower_new_dentry, new_dentry, dir->i_sb); if (rc) goto out_lock; fsstack_copy_attr_times(dir, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)); fsstack_copy_inode_size(dir, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)); set_nlink(d_inode(old_dentry), ecryptfs_inode_to_lower(d_inode(old_dentry))->i_nlink); i_size_write(d_inode(new_dentry), file_size_save); out_lock: unlock_dir(lower_dir_dentry); dput(lower_new_dentry); dput(lower_old_dentry); return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow16180.90%120.00%
David Howells2412.06%120.00%
Josef 'Jeff' Sipek84.02%120.00%
Miklos Szeredi42.01%120.00%
J. Bruce Fields21.01%120.00%
Total199100.00%5100.00%


static int ecryptfs_unlink(struct inode *dir, struct dentry *dentry) { return ecryptfs_do_unlink(dir, dentry, d_inode(dentry)); }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow2379.31%125.00%
David Howells310.34%125.00%
Tyler Hicks26.90%125.00%
Miklos Szeredi13.45%125.00%
Total29100.00%4100.00%


static int ecryptfs_symlink(struct inode *dir, struct dentry *dentry, const char *symname) { int rc; struct dentry *lower_dentry; struct dentry *lower_dir_dentry; char *encoded_symname; size_t encoded_symlen; struct ecryptfs_mount_crypt_stat *mount_crypt_stat = NULL; lower_dentry = ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower(dentry); dget(lower_dentry); lower_dir_dentry = lock_parent(lower_dentry); mount_crypt_stat = &ecryptfs_superblock_to_private( dir->i_sb)->mount_crypt_stat; rc = ecryptfs_encrypt_and_encode_filename(&encoded_symname, &encoded_symlen, mount_crypt_stat, symname, strlen(symname)); if (rc) goto out_lock; rc = vfs_symlink(d_inode(lower_dir_dentry), lower_dentry, encoded_symname); kfree(encoded_symname); if (rc || d_really_is_negative(lower_dentry)) goto out_lock; rc = ecryptfs_interpose(lower_dentry, dentry, dir->i_sb); if (rc) goto out_lock; fsstack_copy_attr_times(dir, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)); fsstack_copy_inode_size(dir, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)); out_lock: unlock_dir(lower_dir_dentry); dput(lower_dentry); if (d_really_is_negative(dentry)) d_drop(dentry); return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow18188.73%250.00%
David Howells157.35%125.00%
Josef 'Jeff' Sipek83.92%125.00%
Total204100.00%4100.00%


static int ecryptfs_mkdir(struct inode *dir, struct dentry *dentry, umode_t mode) { int rc; struct dentry *lower_dentry; struct dentry *lower_dir_dentry; lower_dentry = ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower(dentry); lower_dir_dentry = lock_parent(lower_dentry); rc = vfs_mkdir(d_inode(lower_dir_dentry), lower_dentry, mode); if (rc || d_really_is_negative(lower_dentry)) goto out; rc = ecryptfs_interpose(lower_dentry, dentry, dir->i_sb); if (rc) goto out; fsstack_copy_attr_times(dir, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)); fsstack_copy_inode_size(dir, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)); set_nlink(dir, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)->i_nlink); out: unlock_dir(lower_dir_dentry); if (d_really_is_negative(dentry)) d_drop(dentry); return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow11578.77%120.00%
David Howells1812.33%120.00%
Josef 'Jeff' Sipek85.48%120.00%
Miklos Szeredi42.74%120.00%
Al Viro10.68%120.00%
Total146100.00%5100.00%


static int ecryptfs_rmdir(struct inode *dir, struct dentry *dentry) { struct dentry *lower_dentry; struct dentry *lower_dir_dentry; int rc; lower_dentry = ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower(dentry); dget(dentry); lower_dir_dentry = lock_parent(lower_dentry); dget(lower_dentry); rc = vfs_rmdir(d_inode(lower_dir_dentry), lower_dentry); dput(lower_dentry); if (!rc && d_really_is_positive(dentry)) clear_nlink(d_inode(dentry)); fsstack_copy_attr_times(dir, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)); set_nlink(dir, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)->i_nlink); unlock_dir(lower_dir_dentry); if (!rc) d_drop(dentry); dput(dentry); return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow10175.94%233.33%
David Howells1511.28%116.67%
Tyler Hicks129.02%116.67%
Miklos Szeredi43.01%116.67%
Josef 'Jeff' Sipek10.75%116.67%
Total133100.00%6100.00%


static int ecryptfs_mknod(struct inode *dir, struct dentry *dentry, umode_t mode, dev_t dev) { int rc; struct dentry *lower_dentry; struct dentry *lower_dir_dentry; lower_dentry = ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower(dentry); lower_dir_dentry = lock_parent(lower_dentry); rc = vfs_mknod(d_inode(lower_dir_dentry), lower_dentry, mode, dev); if (rc || d_really_is_negative(lower_dentry)) goto out; rc = ecryptfs_interpose(lower_dentry, dentry, dir->i_sb); if (rc) goto out; fsstack_copy_attr_times(dir, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)); fsstack_copy_inode_size(dir, d_inode(lower_dir_dentry)); out: unlock_dir(lower_dir_dentry); if (d_really_is_negative(dentry)) d_drop(dentry); return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow11582.73%125.00%
David Howells1510.79%125.00%
Josef 'Jeff' Sipek85.76%125.00%
Al Viro10.72%125.00%
Total139100.00%4100.00%


static int ecryptfs_rename(struct inode *old_dir, struct dentry *old_dentry, struct inode *new_dir, struct dentry *new_dentry, unsigned int flags) { int rc; struct dentry *lower_old_dentry; struct dentry *lower_new_dentry; struct dentry *lower_old_dir_dentry; struct dentry *lower_new_dir_dentry; struct dentry *trap = NULL; struct inode *target_inode; if (flags) return -EINVAL; lower_old_dentry = ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower(old_dentry); lower_new_dentry = ecryptfs_dentry_to_lower(new_dentry); dget(lower_old_dentry); dget(lower_new_dentry); lower_old_dir_dentry = dget_parent(lower_old_dentry); lower_new_dir_dentry = dget_parent(lower_new_dentry); target_inode = d_inode(new_dentry); trap = lock_rename(lower_old_dir_dentry, lower_new_dir_dentry); /* source should not be ancestor of target */ if (trap == lower_old_dentry) { rc = -EINVAL; goto out_lock; } /* target should not be ancestor of source */ if (trap == lower_new_dentry) { rc = -ENOTEMPTY; goto out_lock; } rc = vfs_rename(d_inode(lower_old_dir_dentry), lower_old_dentry, d_inode(lower_new_dir_dentry), lower_new_dentry, NULL, 0); if (rc) goto out_lock; if (target_inode) fsstack_copy_attr_all(target_inode, ecryptfs_inode_to_lower(target_inode)); fsstack_copy_attr_all(new_dir, d_inode(lower_new_dir_dentry)); if (new_dir != old_dir) fsstack_copy_attr_all(old_dir, d_inode(lower_old_dir_dentry)); out_lock: unlock_rename(lower_old_dir_dentry, lower_new_dir_dentry); dput(lower_new_dir_dentry); dput(lower_old_dir_dentry); dput(lower_new_dentry); dput(lower_old_dentry); return rc; }

Contributors

PersonTokensPropCommitsCommitProp
Michael Halcrow16261.60%220.00%
Erez Zadok4316.35%110.00%
Tyler Hicks259.51%220.00%
David Howells155.70%110.00%
Miklos Szeredi145.32%220.00%
Josef 'Jeff' Sipek20.76%110.00%
J. Bruce Fields20.76%110.00%
Total263100.00%10100.00%


static